6E-116 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1)
DTC P0122 or P0123 (Flash Code 43)
Circuit Description
The intake throttle position sensor is installed on the
intake throttle valve body together with the control
solenoid. The intake throttle position sensor changes
output voltage according to intake throttle valve
position. The sensor has the following circuits.
• 5 volts reference circuit
• Low reference circuit
• Intake throttle position sensor signal circuit
The intake throttle position sensor provides a signal to
the ECM on the signal circuit, which is relative to the
position changes of the intake throttle valve. If the ECM
detects an excessively low or high signal voltage, DTC
P0122 or P0123 will set.
Condition for Running the DTC • DTCs P0698 and P0699 are not set.
• The battery voltage is more than 9 volts.
• The ignition switch is ON.
Condition for Setting the DTC • The ECM detects that the intake throttle position sensor signal voltage is less than 0.1 volts. (DTC
P0122)
• The ECM detects that the intake throttle position sensor signal voltage is less than 4.75 volts. (DTC
P0123) Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• The ECM illuminates the MIL on the second consecutive driving cycle when the diagnostic runs
and fails. Refer to DTC Type Definitions for Action
Taken When the DTC Sets - Type B. (Euro 4
Specification)
• The ECM illuminates the MIL when the diagnostic runs and fails. Refer to DTC Type Definitions for
Action Taken When the DTC Sets - Type A.
(Except Euro 4 Specification)
• The ECM inhibits EGR control.
• The ECM inhibits cruise control.
Condition for Clearing the DTC • Refer to DTC Type Definitions for Condition for Clearing the MIL/ DTC - Type B (Euro 4
Specification)
• Refer to DTC Type Definitions for Condition for Clearing the MIL/ DTC - Type A. (Except Euro 4
Specification)
Diagnostic Aids • If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to Intermittent Conditions in this section.
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls
Connector End Views or ECM Connector End Views
Circuit/ System Testing DTC P0122
Step Action Value(s)Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Engine Controls? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check -
Engine Controls
2 1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Start the engine.
4. Monitor the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Is DTC P0698 also set? —
Go to DTC P0698 Go to Step 3
3 Observe the Intake Throttle Position Sensor
parameter with a scan tool.
Is the Intake Throttle Position Sensor parameter
less than the specified value? 0.1 volts
Go to Step 4 Go to Diagnostic
Aids
4 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the intake throttle valve harness connector.
3. Connect a DMM between the 5 volts reference circuit (pin 6 of E-38) and a known good
ground.
4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Is the DMM voltage more than the specified value? 4.7 volts
Go to Step 5 Go to Step 6
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX
TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
6E-120 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1)
DTC P0182 or P0183 (Flash Code 211)
Circuit Description
The fuel temperature (FT) sensor is installed to the fuel
supply pump. The FT sensor is a variable resistor and it
measures the temperature of the fuel entering the fuel
supply pump. The sensor has a signal circuit and a low
reference circuit. The ECM supplies 5 volts to the
signal circuit and a ground for the low reference circuit.
When the FT sensor is cold, the sensor resistance is
high. When the fuel temperature increases, the sensor
resistance decreases. With high sensor resistance, the
ECM detects a high voltage on the signal circuit. With
lower sensor resistance, the ECM detects a lower
voltage on the signal circuit. If the ECM detects an
excessively low or high signal voltage, DTC P0182 or
P0183 will set.
Condition for Running the DTC • The battery voltage is more than 9 volts.
• The ignition switch is ON.
• The engine run time is longer than 3 minutes. (DTC P0183)
Condition for Setting the DTC • The ECM detects that the FT sensor signal voltage is less than 0.1 volts for 3 seconds. (DTC P0182)
• The ECM detects that the FT sensor signal voltage is more than 4.75 volts for 3 seconds. (DTC
P0183) Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• The ECM illuminates the MIL when the diagnostic runs and fails. Refer to DTC Type Definitions for
Action Taken When the DTC Sets - Type A.
• The ECM uses a FT substitution of default value.
• The ECM limits fuel injection quantity.
• The ECM inhibits pilot injection.
• The ECM inhibits cruise control.
Condition for Clearing the DTC • Refer to DTC Type Definitions for Condition for Clearing the MIL/ DTC - Type A.
Diagnostic Aids • Before starting a cold engine, FT sensor and engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor
temperature should be relatively close to each
other.
• If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to Intermittent Conditions in this section.
• Use the Temperature vs. Resistance table to test the FT sensor at various temperature levels to
evaluate the possibility of a skewed sensor. A
skewed sensor could result in poor driveability
concerns.
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls
Connector End Views or ECM Connector End Views
Circuit/ System Testing DTC P0182
Step Action Value(s)Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Engine Controls? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check -
Engine Controls
2 1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
4. Observe the Fuel Temperature (FT) Sensor parameter with a scan tool.
Is the FT Sensor parameter less than the specified
value? 0.1 volts
Go to Step 3 Go to Diagnostic
Aids
3 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the FT sensor harness connector.
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Is the FT Sensor parameter more than the
specified value? 4.7 volts
Go to Step 5 Go to Step 4
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX
TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
6E-124 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1)
DTC P0192 or P0193 (Flash Code 245)
Circuit Description
The fuel rail pressure (FRP) sensor is installed to the
fuel rail and it detects the fuel pressure in the fuel rail,
converts the pressure into a voltage signal, and sends
the signal to the ECM. The sensor has the following
circuits.
• 5 volts reference circuit
• Low reference circuit
• FRP sensor signal circuit
The ECM monitors the FRP sensor signal voltage.
Higher fuel rail pressure provides higher signal voltage
while lower pressure provides lower signal voltage. The
ECM calculates actual fuel rail pressure (fuel pressure)
from the voltage signal and uses the result in fuel
injection control and other control tasks. If the ECM
detects an excessively low or high signal voltage, DTC
P0192 or P0193 will set.
Condition for Running the DTC • DTCs P0652 and P0653 are not set.
• The battery voltage is more than 9 volts.
• The ignition switch is ON.
Condition for Setting the DTC • The ECM detects that the FRP sensor signal voltage is less than 0.4 volts. (DTC P0192) • The ECM detects that the FRP sensor signal
voltage is more than 4.75 volts. (DTC P0193)
Action Taken When the DTC Sets • The ECM illuminates the MIL when the diagnostic runs and fails. Refer to DTC Type Definitions for
Action Taken When the DTC Sets - Type A.
• The ECM uses a FRP substitution of default value.
• The ECM limits fuel injection quantity.
• The ECM inhibits pilot injection.
• The ECM inhibits cruise control.
Condition for Clearing the DTC • Refer to DTC Type Definitions for Condition for Clearing the MIL/ DTC - Type A.
Diagnostic Aids • If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to Intermittent Conditions in this section.
• Electromagnetic interference may affect intermittent condition.
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls
Connector End Views or ECM Connector End Views
Circuit/ System Testing DTC P0192
Step Action Value(s)Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Engine Controls? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check -
Engine Controls
2 1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Start the engine.
4. Monitor the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Is DTC P0652 also set? —
Go to DTC P0652 Go to Step 3
3 Observe the Fuel Rail Pressure (FRP) Sensor
parameter with a scan tool.
Is the FRP Sensor parameter less than the
specified value? 0.4 volts
Go to Step 4 Go to Diagnostic
Aids
4 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the FRP sensor harness connector.
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Is the FRP Sensor parameter more than the
specified value? 4.7 volts
Go to Step 5 Go to Step 6
5 Connect a DMM between the 5 volts reference
circuit (pin 3 of E-48) and a known good ground.
Is the DMM voltage more than the specified value? 4.7 volts
Go to Step 8 Go to Step 7
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX
TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
6E-128 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1)
DTC P0201, P0202, P0203 or P0204 (Flash Code 271, 272, 273 or 274)
Circuit Description
The ECM calculates the optimum fuel injection ON time
using data sent from various engine sensors. The ECM
supplies a high voltage along with grounding the fuel
injector control circuit when it needs to energize the fuel
injector (turn it ON). If the fuel injector charge voltage
circuit or solenoid control circuit is open circuit, this
DTC will set. DTC P0201 - P0204 will set depending
upon which cylinder injector circuit failed.
Condition for Running the DTC • DTCs P2146, P2147 and P2148 are not set. (DTC P0201 or P0204)
• DTCs P2149, P2150 and P2151 are not set. (DTC P0203 or P0204)
• The battery voltage is more than 9 volts.
• The ignition switch is ON.
• The engine is running.
• The engine speed is lower than 2000RPM.
Condition for Setting the DTC • The ECM detects an open circuit on the fuel injector solenoid circuits. Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• The ECM illuminates the MIL when the diagnostic runs and fails. Refer to DTC Type Definitions for
Action Taken When the DTC Sets - Type A.
• The ECM inhibits cruise control.
Condition for Clearing the DTC • Refer to DTC Type Definitions for Condition for Clearing the MIL/ DTC - Type A.
Diagnostic Aids • If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to Intermittent Conditions in this section.
Notice: • Each DTC agrees with engine cylinder order.
- P0201: Cylinder #1
- P0202: Cylinder #2
- P0203: Cylinder #3
- P0204: Cylinder #4
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls
Connector End Views or ECM Connector End Views
Circuit/ System Testing DTC P0201
Step Action Value(s)Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Engine Controls? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check -
Engine Controls
2 1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Start the engine.
4. Monitor the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Does the DTC fail this ignition? —
Go to Step 3 Go to Diagnostic
Aids
3 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the cylinder #1 fuel injector harness connector.
3. Inspect for an intermittent and for poor connections at the harness connector (pins 1
and 2 of E-13).
4. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 11 Go to Step 4
4 Measure the resistance of cylinder #1 fuel injector
solenoid.
Is the resistance less the specified value? 2.0
Ω
Go to Step 5 Go to Step 9
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX
TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1) 6E-137
DTC P0219 (Flash Code 543)
Circuit Description
The crankshaft position (CKP) sensor is located on the
left-hand of the cylinder block rear and it is behind the
starter motor. The ECM calculates the engine speed
and exact position of the crankshaft based on the
signal pulse from the CKP sensor. If the ECM detects
an engine overrun condition, this DTC will set.
Condition for Setting the DTC • The ECM detects that the engine speed is more than 4900 RPM (4JK1 standard output) or 4700
RPM (4JK1 high output and 4JJ1).
Action Taken When the DTC Sets • The ECM illuminates the SVS lamp when the diagnostic runs and fails. Refer to DTC Type
Definitions for Action Taken When the DTC Sets -
Type C. (Euro 4 Specification)
• The ECM illuminates the MIL when the diagnostic runs and fails. Refer to DTC Type Definitions for
Action Taken When the DTC Sets - Type A.
(Except Euro 4 Specification)
• The ECM limits fuel injection quantity.
• The ECM inhibits pilot injection.
• The ECM inhibits cruise control. • The ECM stops engine running when the vehicle
speed is lower than 5 km/h (3 MPH) for 5 seconds.
The engine will run after the key is cycled when the
ignition has been tuned OFF for longer than 10
seconds.
Condition for Clearing the DTC • Refer to DTC Type Definitions for Condition for Clearing the SVS Lamp/ DTC - Type C. (Euro 4
Specification)
• Refer to DTC Type Definitions for Condition for Clearing the MIL/ DTC - Type A. (Except Euro 4
Specification)
Diagnostic Aids • Make sure the CKP sensor is tight and the teeth are not damaged.
• Electromagnetic interference in the CKP sensor circuits may set this DTC.
• The Total Engine Overspeed Events parameter on scan tool indicates number of overrun events.
Notice: • This DTC is caused by an engine overspeed condition, which was most likely caused by driver
error (i.e. downshifting a manual transmission on a
steep grade). Excessive engine overspeed may
damage internal engine components.
Circuit/ System Testing DTC P0219
Step Action Value(s)Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Engine Controls? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check -
Engine Controls
2 Important:
If DTC P0335 or P0336 is set, diagnose
that DTC first.
1. Install a scan tool.
2. Start the engine.
3. Observe the Engine Speed parameter with a scan tool.
4. Accelerate the engine as necessary.
Does the Engine Speed parameter ever exceed the
specified value? 5000 RPM
Go to Step 4 Go to Step 3
3 Ask the driver if overrun is caused by gear slip-out,
shift error, down-slope driving, etc. If engine
overrun has experienced, the engine must be
inspected and repaired as necessary.
Did you complete the action? —
Go to Step 6
—
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX
TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1) 6E-139
DTC P0231 or P0232 (Flash Code 69)
Circuit Description
The ECM controls the fuel pump relay which supplies
power to the fuel pump in the fuel tank. The ECM
commands the fuel pump relay ON for a certain length
of time at ignition switch is ON with the engine OFF.
During the engine running it is continuously
commanded ON. If the ECM detects an improper
voltage level on the relay control circuit, DTC P0231 or
P0232 will set.
Condition for Running the DTC • The battery voltage is more than 9 volts.
• The ignition switch is ON.
Condition for Setting the DTC • The ECM detects a low voltage condition on the fuel pump relay control circuit for longer than 3
second when the relay is commanded OFF. (DTC
P0231)
• The ECM detects a high voltage condition on the fuel pump relay control circuit for longer than 3
second when the relay is commanded ON. (DTC
P0232)
Action Taken When the DTC Sets • The ECM illuminates the SVS lamp when the diagnostic runs and fails. Refer to DTC Type
Definitions for Action Taken When the DTC Sets -
Type C. (Euro 4 Specification) • The ECM illuminates the MIL when the diagnostic
runs and fails. Refer to DTC Type Definitions for
Action Taken When the DTC Sets - Type A.
(Except Euro 4 Specification)
• The ECM limits fuel injection quantity.
• The ECM inhibits cruise control.
Condition for Clearing the DTC • Refer to DTC Type Definitions for Condition for Clearing the SVS Lamp/ DTC - Type C. (Euro 4
Specification)
• Refer to DTC Type Definitions for Condition for Clearing the MIL/ DTC - Type A. (Except Euro 4
Specification)
Diagnostic Aids • If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to Intermittent Conditions in this section.
Notice: • The fuel pump relay is commanded ON for 12 seconds at ignition switch is ON with the engine
OFF.
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls
Connector End Views or ECM Connector End Views
Circuit/ System Testing DTC P0231
Step Action Value(s)Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Engine Controls? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check -
Engine Controls
2 1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Turn ON the ignition for 20 seconds while observing the DTC Information with a scan
tool.
Does the DTC fail this ignition? —
Go to Step 3 Go to Diagnostic
Aids
3 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Replace the fuel pump relay with the head light relay or replace with a known good relay.
3. Turn ON the ignition for 20 seconds while observing the DTC Information with a scan
tool.
Does the DTC fail this ignition? —
Go to Step 4 Go to Step 7
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX
TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
6E-142 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1)
DTC P0234 (Flash Code 42)
Circuit Description
The boost pressure sensor is located in the air
induction tubing. The sensor is a transducer that varies
voltage according to changes in the air pressure inside
the air tubing. The ECM monitors the boost pressure
sensor signal for abnormal values. If the ECM detects
that the sensor signal is excessively high, this DTC will
set. This indicates excessive high boost pressure.
Condition for Running the DTC • DTCs P0045, P0107 and P0108 are not set.
• The ignition switch is ON.
• The engine is running.
Condition for Setting the DTC • The ECM detects that the actual boost pressure is more than 20 kPa (3 psi) over the desired boost
pressure under certain conditions for longer than
10 seconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets • The ECM illuminates the MIL when the diagnostic runs and fails. Refer to DTC Type Definitions for
Action Taken When the DTC Sets - Type A.
• The ECM limits fuel injection quantity.
• The ECM inhibits pilot injection.
Condition for Clearing the DTC • Refer to DTC Type Definitions for Condition for Clearing the MIL/ DTC - Type A.
• The ECM limits fuel injection quantity.
• The ECM inhibits pilot injection. • The ECM inhibits cruise control.
Diagnostic Aids • An open circuit or high resistance in the boost pressure low reference circuit may set this DTC.
• Misrouted vacuum hoses may set this DTC.
• Check the turbocharger nozzle control actuator for a sticking. Refer to Turbocharger in the Engine
Mechanical section.
• Use a scan tool to verify the integrity of the boost pressure sensor signal. Compare the Boost
Pressure to the Desired Boost Pressure under all
load conditions for an excessively high value.
• The fuel with which gasoline was mixed may set this DTC.
Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step number on the
Circuit/ System Testing.
3. A skewed boost pressure sensor value (shifted to a
higher pressure) can set this DTC. The Boost Pressure
on the scan tool should read near Barometric Pressure
(BARO) with the key ON and engine OFF.
4. A skewed BARO sensor value (shifted to a lower
pressure) may indicate a wrong boost pressure. The
BARO on the scan tool should read near surrounding
barometric pressure.
Schematic Reference: Vacuum Hose Routing
Diagram and Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls
Connector End Views or ECM Connector End Views
Circuit/ System Testing DTC P0234
Step Action Value(s)Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Engine Controls? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System - Check
Engine Controls
2 1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Start the engine.
4. Monitor the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Is DTC P0045, P0107, P0108, P0638, P1196,
P1197, P1198, P2227, P2228 or P2229 also set? —
Go to Applicable DTC Go to Step 3
3 1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
2. Observe the Boost Pressure and Barometric Pressure (BARO) with a scan tool.
Does the scan tool indicate that the difference
between the Boost Pressure and BARO is more
than the specified value? 10 kPa (1.5
psi)
Go to Step 4 Go to Step 5
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX
TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1) 6E-145
DTC P0299 (Flash Code 65)
Circuit Description
The boost pressure sensor is located in the air
induction tubing. The sensor is a transducer that varies
voltage according to changes in the air pressure inside
the air tubing. The ECM monitors the boost pressure
sensor signal for abnormal values. If the ECM detects
that the sensor signal is excessively low, this DTC will
set. This indicates excessive low boost pressure.
Condition for Running the DTC • DTCs P0045, P0087, P0088, P0089, P0091, P0092, P0093, P0101, P0102, P0103, P0107,
P0108, P0116, P0117, P0118, P0122, P0123,
P0192, P0193, P0401, P0403, P0404, P0405,
P0406, P0638, P0652, P0653, P0698, P0699,
P1064, P1065, P1093, P1404, P2100, P2101,
P2103, P2227, P2228 and P2229 are not set.
• The ignition switch is ON.
• The engine is running.
• The fuel injection quantity is higher than a predetermined value.
Condition for Setting the DTC • The ECM detects that the actual boost pressure is more than 40 kPa (6 psi) below the desired boost
pressure under certain conditions for longer than
10 seconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets • The ECM illuminates the MIL when the diagnostic runs and fails. Refer to DTC Type Definitions for
Action Taken When the DTC Sets - Type A.
• The ECM limits fuel injection quantity.
• The ECM inhibits cruise control. Condition for Clearing the DTC
• Refer to DTC Type Definitions for Condition for Clearing the MIL/ DTC - Type A.
Diagnostic Aids • Induction air leakage can cause a low boost pressure condition. A whistling noise may be heard
if a component is allowing air to enter the induction
system.
• Check for cracked air tubing that may only open during certain engine movement conditions.
• Misrouted vacuum hoses may set this DTC.
• Check the turbocharger nozzle control actuator for a sticking. Refer to Turbocharger in the Engine
Mechanical section.
• Use a scan tool to verify the integrity of the boost pressure sensor signal. Compare the Boost
Pressure to the Desired Boost Pressure under all
load conditions for an excessively low value.
• Loss of vacuum pressure or vacuum pump problem sets this DTC.
Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step number on the
diagnostic table.
4. A skewed boost pressure sensor value (shifted to a
lower pressure) can set this DTC. The Boost Pressure
on the scan tool should read near Barometric Pressure
(BARO) with the key ON and engine OFF.
5. A skewed BARO sensor value (shifted to a higher
pressure) may indicate a wrong boost pressure. The
BARO on the scan tool should read near surrounding
barometric pressure.
Schematic Reference: Vacuum Hose Routing
Diagram and Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls
Connector End Views or ECM Connector End Views
Circuit/ System Testing DTC P0299
Step Action Value(s)Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Engine Controls? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check -
Engine Controls
2 1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Start the engine.
4. Monitor the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Is DTC P0045, P0107, P0108, P2227, P2228 or
P2229 also set? —
Go to Applicable DTC Go to Step 3
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX
TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007