ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1) 6E-285
Circuit/ System Testing DTC P2148
StepAction Value(s)Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Engine Controls? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check -
Engine Controls
2 1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
4. Monitor the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Does the DTC fail this ignition? —
Go to Step 3 Go to Diagnostic
Aids
3 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the cylinder #1 and #4 fuel injector harness connector.
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
4. Connect a test lamp between each fuel injector circuit and a known good ground.
• #1 (pins 1 and 2 of E-13) and a known good ground
• #4 (pins 1 and 2 of E-16) and a known good ground
5. Repair the short to battery or ignition voltage if the test lamp illuminates.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 5 Go to Step 4
4 Important:
Replacement ECM must be
programmed and learned.
Replace the ECM. Refer to ECM Replacement.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 5
—
51. Reconnect all previously disconnected
harness connector(s).
2. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
3. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engineOFF.
5. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the
vehicle within the conditions that you
observed from the Freeze Frame/ Failure
Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition? —
Go to Step 3 Go to Step 6
6 Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? —
Go to DTC List System OK
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TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
6E-286 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1)
DTC P2149, P2150 or P2151 (Flash Code 159)
Circuit Description
The ECM calculates the optimum fuel injection ON time
using data sent from various engine sensors. The
common 2 fuel injector charge voltage circuit is a high-
voltage supply which drives fuel injectors for cylinder #2
and #3 in conjunction with the ECM grounding the fuel
injector solenoid control circuit. If the common 2 fuel
injector charge voltage circuit is shorted to cylinder #2
or #3 fuel injector solenoid control circuit, shorted to
ground or shorted voltage circuit DTC P2149, P2150 or
P2151 will set. If the cylinder #2 and #3 fuel injector
solenoid control circuit is shorted each other, shorted to
ground or shorted voltage circuit DTC P2149, P2150 or
P2151 will also set.
Condition for Running the DTC • DTCs P0202, P0203, P2150 and P2151 are not set. (DTC P2149)
• The battery voltage is more than 9 volts.
• The ignition switch is ON.
• The engine is running.
Condition for Setting the DTC • The ECM detects that the common 2 fuel injector charge voltage circuit is shored to cylinder #2 or #3
fuel injector solenoid control circuit, or cylinder #2
and #3 fuel injector solenoid control circuit is
shorted each other. (DTC P2149). • The ECM detects that the common 2 fuel injector
charge voltage circuit, or cylinder #2 or #3 fuel
injector solenoid control circuit is shorted to
ground. (DTC P2150)
• The ECM detects that the common 2 fuel injector charge voltage circuit, or cylinder #2 or #3 fuel
injector solenoid control circuit is shorted to
voltage circuit. (DTC P2151)
Action Taken When the DTC Sets • The ECM illuminates the MIL when the diagnostic runs and fails. Refer to DTC Type Definitions for
Action Taken When the DTC Sets - Type A.
• The ECM limits fuel injection quantity.
• The ECM inhibits cruise control.
Condition for Clearing the DTC • Refer to DTC Type Definitions for Condition for Clearing the MIL/ DTC - Type A.
Diagnostic Aids • If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to Intermittent Conditions in this section.
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls
Connector End Views or ECM Connector End Views
Circuit/ System Testing DTC P2149
Step Action Value(s)Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Engine Controls? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check -
Engine Controls
2 1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Start the engine.
4. Accelerate the engine and keep the accelerator pedal at any position.
5. Monitor the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Does the DTC fail this ignition? —
Go to Step 3 Go to Diagnostic
Aids
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TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
6E-288 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1)
Circuit/ System Testing DTC P2150
StepAction Value(s)Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Engine Controls? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check -
Engine Controls
2 1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
4. Monitor the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Does the DTC fail this ignition? —
Go to Step 3 Go to Diagnostic
Aids
3 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the cylinder #2 and #3 fuel injector harness connector.
3. Disconnect the ECM harness connector.
4. Measure continuity between each fuel injector circuit and a known good ground.
• #2 (pins 1 and 2 of E-14) and a known good ground
• #3 (pins 1 and 2 of E-15) and a known good ground
5. Repair the short to ground if continuity exists for any measurement.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 7 Go to Step 4
4 Measure insulation resistance of the cylinder #2
and #3 fuel injector between each fuel injector
terminal and a known good ground.
Is the resistance more than the specified value? 1M
Ω
Go to Step 6 Go to Step 5
5 Important:
Replacement fuel injector must be
programmed.
Replace the appropriate fuel injector that was less
insulation resistance found at Step 4. Refer to Fuel
Injector Replacement/ Fuel Injector ID Code Data
Programming.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 7
—
6Important:
Replacement ECM must be
programmed and learned.
Replace the ECM. Refer to ECM Replacement.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 7
—
71. Reconnect all previously disconnected
harness connector(s).
2. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
3. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engineOFF.
5. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the
vehicle within the conditions that you
observed from the Freeze Frame/ Failure
Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition? —
Go to Step 3 Go to Step 8
8 Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? —
Go to DTC List System OK
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX
TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1) 6E-289
Circuit/ System Testing DTC P2151
StepAction Value(s)Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Engine Controls? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check -
Engine Controls
2 1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
4. Monitor the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Does the DTC fail this ignition? —
Go to Step 3 Go to Diagnostic
Aids
3 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the cylinder #2 and #3 fuel injector harness connector.
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
4. Connect a test lamp between each fuel injector circuit and a known good ground.
• #2 (pins 1 and 2 of E-14) and a known good ground
• #3 (pins 1 and 2 of E-15) and a known good ground
5. Repair the short to battery or ignition voltage if the test lamp illuminates.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 5 Go to Step 4
4 Important:
Replacement ECM must be
programmed and learned.
Replace the ECM. Refer to ECM Replacement.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 5
—
51. Reconnect all previously disconnected
harness connector(s).
2. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
3. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engineOFF.
5. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the
vehicle within the conditions that you
observed from the Freeze Frame/ Failure
Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition? —
Go to Step 3 Go to Step 6
6 Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? —
Go to DTC List System OK
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX
TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
6E-290 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1)
DTC P2227 (Flash Code 71)
Circuit Description
The barometric pressure (BARO) sensor is located on
the intake manifold. The BARO sensor is a transducer
that varies voltage according to changes the barometric
pressure. Within the ECM, the diagnostic compares the
BARO sensor input to the boost pressure sensor input.
If the ECM detects that the inputs are not within a
specified amount of each other, this DTC will set.
Condition for Running the DTC • DTCs P0101, P0102, P0103, P0107, P0108, P0116, P0117, P0118, P0122, P0123, P0500,
P0501, P0638, P0652, P0653, P0698, P0699,
P2100, P2101, P2103, P2228 and P2229 are not
set.
AND following conditions are met for longer than 3
seconds.
• The ignition switch is ON.
• The engine coolant temperature is more than 5 °C
(41 °F).
• The engine speed is less than 800 RPM.
• The fuel injection quantity is less than a predetermined value.
• The accelerator pedal is not depressed.
• The vehicle is not running.
• The engine run time is longer than 5 seconds. Condition for Setting the DTC
• The ECM detects that the differential pressure between the barometric pressure and the boost
pressure is more than 10 kPa (1.5 psi) for 10
seconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets • The ECM illuminates the MIL when the diagnostic runs and fails. Refer to DTC Type Definitions for
Action Taken When the DTC Sets - Type A.
• The ECM limits fuel injection quantity.
• The ECM inhibits EGR control.
• The ECM inhibits cruise control.
Condition for Clearing the DTC • Refer to DTC Type Definitions for Condition for Clearing the MIL/ DTC - Type A.
Diagnostic Aids • If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to Intermittent Conditions in this section.
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls
Connector End Views or ECM Connector End Views
Circuit/ System Testing DTC P2227
Step Action Value(s)Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Engine Controls? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check -
Engine Controls
2 1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Start the engine.
4. Monitor the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Is DTC P0107, P0108, P2228 or P2229 also set? —
Go to Applicable DTC Go to Step 3
3 1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
2. Compare the Boost Pressure parameter to the Barometric Pressure (BARO) parameter with
a scan tool.
Are both parameter within the range specified of
each other? 10 kPa (1.5
psi)
Go to Diagnostic Aids Go to Step 4
4 Determine the outside barometric pressure from
your location specified in the altitude vs barometric
pressure table. Refer to Altitude vs Barometric
Pressure.
Is the BARO parameter on the scan tool close to
the outside barometric pressure? —
Go to Step 5 Go to Step 7
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TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1) 6E-293
DTC P2228 or P2229 (Flash Code 71)
Circuit Description
The barometric pressure (BARO) sensor is located on
the intake manifold. The BARO sensor is a transducer
that varies voltage according to changes the barometric
pressure. The sensor has the following circuits.
• 5 volts reference circuit.
• Low reference circuit.
• BARO sensor signal circuit.
The BARO sensor provides a signal to the ECM on the
signal circuit, which is relative to the pressure changes
of the barometric pressure. The ECM should detect a
low signal voltage at a low barometric pressure, such
as high altitude place. The ECM should detect high
signal voltage at a high barometric pressure. The ECM
uses this voltage signal to calibrate the fuel injection
quantity and injection timing for altitude compensation.
If the ECM detects an excessively low or high signal
voltage, DTC P2228 or P2229 will set.
Condition for Running the DTC • DTCs P0652 and P0653 are not set.
• The battery voltage is more than 9 volts.
• The ignition switch is ON.
Condition for Setting the DTC • The ECM detects that the BARO sensor signal voltage is less than 0.1 volts for 3 seconds. (DTC
P2228) • The ECM detects that the BARO sensor signal
voltage is less than 4.3 volts for 3 seconds. (DTC
P2229)
Action Taken When the DTC Sets • The ECM illuminates the MIL when the diagnostic runs and fails. Refer to DTC Type Definitions for
Action Taken When the DTC Sets - Type A.
• The ECM uses a BARO substitution of default value.
• The ECM limits fuel injection quantity.
• The ECM inhibits EGR control.
• The ECM inhibits cruise control.
Condition for Clearing the DTC • Refer to DTC Type Definitions for Condition for Clearing the MIL/ DTC - Type A.
Diagnostic Aids • If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to Intermittent Conditions in this section.
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls
Connector End Views or ECM Connector End Views
Circuit/ System Testing DTC P2228
Step Action Value(s)Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Engine Controls? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check -
Engine Controls
2 1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Start the engine.
4. Monitor the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Is DTC P0652 also set? —
Go to DTC P0652 Go to Step 3
3 Observe the Barometric Pressure (BARO) Sensor
parameter with a scan tool.
Is the BARO Sensor parameter less than the
specified value? 0.1 volts
Go to Step 4 Go to Diagnostic
Aids
4 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the BARO sensor harness connector.
3. Connect a DMM between the 5 volts reference circuit (pin 3 of E-40) and a known good
ground.
4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Is the DMM voltage more than the specified value? 4.7 volts
Go to Step 5 Go to Step 6
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TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1) 6E-295
Circuit/ System Testing DTC P2229
13Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? —
Go to DTC List System OK
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
Step
Action Value(s)Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Engine Controls? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check -
Engine Controls
2 1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Start the engine.
4. Observe the Barometric Pressure (BARO) Sensor parameter with a scan tool.
Is the BARO Sensor parameter more than the
specified value? 4.3 volts
Go to Step 3 Go to Diagnostic
Aids
3 Monitor the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Is DTC P0653 also set? —
Go to Step 4 Go to Step 5
4 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the BARO sensor harness connector.
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Is the BARO Sensor parameter less than the
specified value? 0.1 volts
Go to DTC P0653 Go to Step 7
5 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the BARO sensor harness connector.
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Is the BARO Sensor parameter less than the
specified value? 0.1 volts
Go to Step 6 Go to Step 7
6 Connect a test lamp between the low reference
circuit (pin 1 of E-40) and battery voltage.
Does the test lamp illuminate? —
Go to Step 9 Go to Step 8
7 Important:
The BARO sensor may be damaged if
the sensor signal circuit is shorted to a voltage
source.
1. Test the signal circuit between the ECM (pin 18 of E-90) and the BARO sensor (pin 2 of E-
40) for the following conditions:
• A short to battery or ignition voltage
• A short to any 5 volts reference
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 13 Go to Step 12
8 1. Test the low reference circuit between the
ECM (pin 17 of E-90) and the BARO sensor
(pin 1 of E-40) for an open circuit or high
resistance.
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 13 Go to Step 10
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1) 6E-297
DTC P2621 or P2622 (Flash Code 94)
Circuit Description
The accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor is
mounted on the accelerator pedal control assembly.
The analogue APP signals are converted by the ECM
into a pulse width modulation (PWM) signal. This
converted signal is sent from the ECM to the TCM to
determine appropriate shift points depending on the
accelerator pedal pressing amount. If the ECM detects
an improper voltage level on the APP PWM signal
circuit, DTC P2621 or P2622 will set.
Condition for Running the DTC • The battery voltage is more than 9 volts.
• The ignition switch is ON.
Condition for Setting the DTC • The ECM detects a low voltage condition on the APP PWM signal circuit for longer than 3 seconds.
(DTC P2621) • The ECM detects a high voltage condition on the
APP PWM signal circuit for longer than 3 seconds.
(DTC P2622)
Action Taken When the DTC Sets • The ECM illuminates the MIL when the diagnostic runs and fails. Refer to DTC Type Definitions for
Action Taken When the DTC Sets - Type A.
Condition for Clearing the DTC • Refer to DTC Type Definitions for Condition for Clearing the MIL/ DTC - Type A.
Diagnostic Aids • If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to Intermittent Conditions in this section.
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls
Connector End Views or ECM Connector End Views
Circuit/ System Testing DTC P2621
Step Action Value(s)Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Engine Controls? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check -
Engine Controls
2 1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Start the engine.
4. Monitor the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Does the DTC fail this ignition? —
Go to Step 3 Go to Diagnostic
Aids
3 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Back probe a DMM between the accelerator pedal position (APP) signal circuit of the TCM
harness connector (pin 16 of C-94) and a
known good ground.
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Is the DMM voltage more than the specified value? 10.0 volts
Go to Step 6 Go to Step 4
4 Is the DMM voltage more than the specified value
at Step 3? 2.0 volts
Go to Step 7 Go to Step 5
5 Repair the short to ground between the ECM (pin
56 of C-58) and the TCM (pin 16 of C-94).
Did you complete the repair? —
Go to Step 11
—
61. Test the signal circuit between the ECM (pin
56 of C-58) and the TCM (pin 16 of C-94) for
an open circuit or high resistance.
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 11 Go to Step 8
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX
TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007