6E-232 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1)
Notice:• This DTC most likely indicates a loss of fuel pressure by a fuel leak from the high pressure
side. Inspect the high pressure side fuel leakage
between the fuel supply pump and fuel injector
first. • If the fuel tank is empty or near empty, air might be
allowed to go into the fuel system. With air in the
fuel system, smooth flow of fuel into the supply
pump is interrupted and this DTC may set. Perform
bleeding of fuel system after refilling.
Schematic Reference: Fuel System Routing Diagram
and Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls
Connector End Views or ECM Connector End Views
Circuit/ System Testing DTC P1094
Step Action Value(s)Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Engine Controls? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check -
Engine Controls
2 1. Inspect the high pressure side between the
fuel supply pump and the fuel injectors for fuel
leakage. The following components may
contain an external leak.
• Fuel supply pump
• Fuel rail
• Pressure limiter valve
• Fuel rail pressure (FRP) sensor
• Fuel pipe between the fuel supply pump and fuel rail
• Fuel pipe between the fuel rail and fuel injectors
• Each fuel pipe sleeve nuts
Notice: Fuel may leak under the cylinder head
cover from the inlet high pressure line. In such
case, the engine oil level will rise. Inspect for fuel
leakage into the engine oil.
Notice: Remove and inspect the inlet high
pressure joint to the fuel injectors for fuel leaking
from the sleeve nut(s). Replace the fuel injector
and injection pipe when foreign material was in
contact.
2. Repair any fuel system leaks as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 19 Go to Step 3
3 1. Remove each glow plug from the cylinder
head.
2. Inspect for fuel leakage into the combustion chamber.
Is there a cylinder that fuel leakage into the
combustion chamber? —
Go to Step 15 Go to Step 4
4 1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Start the engine.
4. Monitor the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Is DTC P0087, P0091, P0092, P0192, P0193,
P0201 - P0204, P1064, P1065, P124B or P2146 -
P2151 set? —
Go to Applicable DTC Go to Step 5
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1) 6E-235
121. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the FRP regulator harness connector.
3. Inspect for an intermittent, for poor connections and corrosion at the harness
connector of the FRP regulator (pins 1 and 2
of E-50).
4. Disconnect the ECM harness connector.
5. Inspect for an intermittent, for poor connections and corrosion at the harness
connector of the ECM (pins 34, 50, 54 and 70
of E-90).
6. Test for high resistance on each FRP regulator circuit.
7. Repair the connection(s) or circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 19 Go to Step 17
13 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the FRP sensor harness connector.
3. Inspect for an intermittent, for poor connections and corrosion at the harness
connector of the FRP sensor (pins 1, 2 and 3
of E-48).
4. Disconnect the ECM harness connector.
5. Inspect for an intermittent, for poor connections and corrosion at the harness
connector of the ECM (pins 47, 48, 68 and 69
of E-90).
6. Test for high resistance on each circuit.
7. Repair the connection(s) or circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 19 Go to Step 14
14 Replace the FRP sensor. Refer to FRP sensor
Replacement.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 19
—
15Important:
Replacement fuel injector must be
programmed.
Replace the appropriate fuel injector that was
leaking fuel found at Step 3 and inspect the engine
mechanical for any damage or poor engine
compression. Refer to Fuel Injector Replacement/
Fuel Injector ID Code Data Programming and
engine mechanical section.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 19
—
16Important:
Replacement fuel injector must be
programmed.
Replace the appropriate fuel injector that does not
change engine speed when commanded OFF.
Refer to Fuel Injector Replacement/ Fuel Injector
ID Code Data Programming.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 19
—
Step Action Value(s)Yes No
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1) 6E-237
DTC P1196, P1197 or P1198 (Flash Code 461)
Circuit Description
The ECM controls the intake throttle valve opening
based on the engine running condition and by
controlling the intake throttle solenoid. The intake
throttle valve position is detected by the position
sensor, and relayed to the ECM. If the ECM detects an
excessively high temperature condition in its internal
intake throttle solenoid drive circuit for certain length of
time, DTC P1196, P1197 or P1198 will set.
Condition for Running the DTC • The battery voltage is more than 9 volts.
• The ignition switch is ON.
Condition for Setting the DTC • The ECM detects an excessively high temperature in its internal intake throttle solenoid drive circuit
for longer than 30 seconds. (DTC P1196)
• The ECM detects an excessively high temperature in its internal intake throttle solenoid drive circuit
for longer than 60 seconds in accumulation time
during same ignition cycle. (DTC P1197) • The ECM detects an excessively high temperature
in its internal intake throttle solenoid drive circuit
for longer than 120 seconds in accumulation time
exceeding ignition cycle. (DTC P1198)
Action Taken When the DTC Sets • The ECM illuminates the MIL when the diagnostic runs and fails. Refer to DTC Type Definitions for
Action Taken When the DTC Sets - Type A.
• The ECM limits fuel injection quantity.
• The ECM inhibits pilot injection.
• The ECM inhibits cruise control.
Condition for Clearing the DTC • Refer to DTC Type Definitions for Condition for Clearing the MIL/ DTC - Type A.
Diagnostic Aids • If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to Intermittent Conditions in this section.
• A sticking or intermittently sticking intake throttle valve may set this DTC.
Circuit/ System Testing DTC P1196, P1197 or P1198
Step Action Value(s)Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Engine Controls? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check -
Engine Controls
2 1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Start the engine.
4. Monitor the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Is DTC P0638 also set? —
Go to DTC P0638 Go to Step 3
3 1. Perform the Intake Throttle Solenoid Control
with a scan tool several times.
2. Command the Desired Intake Throttle Position Increase and Decrease while observing the
Intake Throttle Position.
Does the Intake Throttle Position parameter follow
within the specified value quick enough (compare
with a similar unit if available)? ±
5%
Go to Diagnostic Aids Go to Step 4
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1) 6E-239
DTC P124B (Flash Code 157)
Circuit Description
The ECM calculates the optimum fuel injection ON time
using data sent from various engine sensors. The
common 1 and common 2 fuel injector charge voltage
circuit is a high-voltage supply which drives fuel
injectors for each cylinder in conjunction with the ECM
grounding the fuel injector solenoid control circuit. If the
fuel injector charge voltage circuit or solenoid control
circuit is shorted across the bank, this DTC will set.
Condition for Running the DTC • The battery voltage is more than 9 volts.
• The ignition switch is ON.
• The engine speed is lower than 2000RPM.
Condition for Setting the DTC • The ECM detects that the fuel injector charge voltage circuit or solenoid control circuit is shorted
across the bank.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets • The ECM illuminates the SVS lamp when the diagnostic runs and fails. Refer to DTC Type
Definitions for Action Taken When the DTC Sets -
Type C. (Euro 4 Specification) • The ECM illuminates the MIL when the diagnostic
runs and fails. Refer to DTC Type Definitions for
Action Taken When the DTC Sets - Type A.
(Except Euro 4 Specification)
Condition for Clearing the DTC • Refer to DTC Type Definitions for Condition for Clearing the SVS Lamp/ DTC - Type C. (Euro 4
Specification)
• Refer to DTC Type Definitions for Condition for Clearing the MIL/ DTC - Type A. (Except Euro 4
Specification)
Diagnostic Aids • If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to Intermittent Conditions in this section.
Schematic Reference : Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls
Connector End Views or ECM Connector End Views
Circuit/ System Testing DTC P124B
Step Action Value(s)Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Engine Controls? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check -
Engine Controls
2 1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Start the engine.
4. Monitor the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Does the DTC fail this ignition? —
Go to Step 3 Go to Diagnostic
Aids
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
6E-240 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1)
31. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect all fuel injector harness connectors.
3. Disconnect the ECM harness connector.
4. Measure continuity through the fuel injector harness connectors.
• #1 and #2 solenoid control circuits (pin 1 of E-13 and pin 1 of E-14)
• #1 and #2 charge voltage circuits (pin 2 of E-13 and pin 2 of E-14)
• #1 solenoid control circuit (pin 1 of E-13) and #2 charge voltage circuit (pin 2 of E-
14)
• #2 solenoid control circuit (pin 1 of E-14) and #1 charge voltage circuit (pin 2 of E-
13)
• #1 and #3 solenoid control circuits (pin 1 of E-13 and pin 1 of E-15)
• #1 and #3 charge voltage circuits (pin 2 of E-13 and pin 2 of E-15)
• #1 solenoid control circuit (pin 1 of E-13) and #3 charge voltage circuit (pin 2 of E-
15)
• #3 solenoid control circuit (pin 1 of E-15) and #1 charge voltage circuit (pin 2 of E-
13)
• #2 and #4 solenoid control circuits (pin 1 of E-14 and pin 1 of E-16)
• #2 and #4 charge voltage circuits (2 of E- 14 and pin 2 of E-16)
• #2 solenoid control circuit (pin 1 of E-14) and #4 charge voltage circuit (pin 2 of E-
16)
• #4 solenoid control circuit (pin 1 of E-16) and #2 charge voltage circuit (pin 2 of E-
14)
• #3 and #4 solenoid control circuits (pin 1 of E-15 and pin 1 of E-16)
• #3 and #4 charge voltage circuits (pin 2 and of E-15 and pin 2 of E-16)
• #3 solenoid control circuit (pin 1 of E-15) and #4 charge voltage circuit (pin 2 of E-
16)
• #4 solenoid control circuit (pin 1 of E-16) and #3 charge voltage circuit (pin 2 of E-
15)
5. Repair the short circuit if continuity exists for any measurement.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 5 Go to Step 4
4 Important:
Replacement ECM must be
programmed and learned.
Replace the ECM. Refer to ECM Replacement.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 5
—
Step Action Value(s)Yes No
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
6E-242 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1)
DTC P1261 (Flash Code 34)
Circuit Description
The charge up circuit in the ECM steps up the voltage
for fuel injectors and is divided into two banks, common
1 and common 2. The common 1 covers fuel injectors
in cylinders #1 and #4, and the common 2 covers fuel
injectors in cylinders #2 and #3.
If the common 1 fuel injector charge up circuit in the
ECM is an insufficient charge or an overcharge, this
DTC will set. (Charge Up Voltage DTC)
If the supply voltage to the common 1 and common 2
fuel injector charge up circuits is an excessively low or
high voltage, this DTC will also set. (Supply Voltage
Low or High DTC)
Condition for Running the DTC
Charge Up Voltage DTC • The battery voltage is more than 9 volts.
• The ignition switch is ON.
• The engine is not running.
Supply Voltage Low or High DTC
• The battery voltage is more than 9 volts.
• The ignition switch is ON.
Condition for Setting the DTC
Charge Up Voltage DTC • The ECM detects that the common 1 fuel injector charge up circuit is an insufficient charge or an
overcharge.
Supply Voltage Low or High DTC
• The ECM detects that the supply voltage to the common 1 and common 2 fuel injector charge up
circuits is an excessively low or high voltage.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
Charge Up Voltage DTC & Supply Voltage Low DTC • The ECM illuminates the MIL when the diagnostic
runs and fails. Refer to DTC Type Definitions for
Action Taken When the DTC Sets - Type A.
• The ECM limits fuel injection quantity.
• The ECM inhibits cruise control.
Supply Voltage High DTC
• The ECM illuminates the SVS lamp when the diagnostic runs and fails. Refer to DTC Type
Definitions for Action Taken When the DTC Sets -
Type C. (Euro 4 Specification)
• The ECM illuminates the MIL when the diagnostic runs and fails. Refer to DTC Type Definitions for
Action Taken When the DTC Sets - Type A.
(Except Euro 4 Specification)
• The ECM limits fuel injection quantity.
• The ECM inhibits cruise control.
Condition for Clearing the DTC
Charge Up Voltage DTC & Supply Voltage Low DTC • Refer to DTC Type Definitions for Condition for Clearing the MIL/ DTC - Type A
Supply Voltage High DTC
• Refer to DTC Type Definitions for Condition for Clearing the SVS Lamp/ DTC - Type C. (Euro 4
Specification)
• Refer to DTC Type Definitions for Condition for Clearing the MIL/ DTC - Type A. (Except Euro 4
Specification)
Diagnostic Aids • If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to Intermittent Conditions in this section.
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls
Connector End Views or ECM Connector End Views
Circuit/ System Testing DTC P1261
Step Action Value(s)Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Engine Controls? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check -
Engine Controls
2 1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Start the engine.
4. Monitor the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Does the DTC fail this ignition? —
Go to Step 3 Go to Step 8
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1) 6E-243
31. Inspect for an intermittent, for poor tightening
and corrosion at the engine ground terminal
(E-10).
2. Repair the tightening or clean the corrosion as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 8 Go to Step 4
4 1. Test ground circuit between the ECM (pin 73
of E-90) and the engine ground terminal (E-
10) for an intermittently open circuit or high
resistance.
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 8 Go to Step 5
5 1. Test the battery voltage feed circuit between
the ECM (pin 73 of E-90) and the ECM main
relay (pin 1 of X-12) for an intermittently open
circuit or high resistance.
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 8 Go to Step 6
6 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the ECM harness connector.
3. Inspect for an intermittent, for poor connections and corrosion at the harness
connector of the ECM (pin 73 of C-58 and pin
73 of E-90).
4. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 8 Go to Step 7
7 Important:
Replacement ECM must be
programmed and learned.
Replace the ECM. Refer to ECM Replacement.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 8
—
81. Reconnect all previously disconnected relay
or harness connector(s).
2. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
3. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
4. Start the engine.
5. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the
vehicle within the conditions that you
observed from the Freeze Frame/ Failure
Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition? —
Go to Step 3 Go to Step 9
9 Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? —
Go to DTC List System OK
Step
Action Value(s)Yes No
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
6E-244 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1)
DTC P1262 (Flash Code 34)
Circuit Description
The charge up circuit in the ECM steps up the voltage
for fuel injectors and is divided into two banks, common
1 and common 2. The common 1 covers fuel injectors
in cylinders #1 and #4, and the common 2 covers fuel
injectors in cylinders #2 and #3. If the common 2 fuel
injector charge up circuit in the ECM is an insufficient
charge or an overcharge, this DTC will set.
Condition for Running the DTC • The battery voltage is more than 9 volts.
• The ignition switch is ON.
• The engine is not running.
Condition for Setting the DTC • The ECM detects that the common 2 fuel injector charge up circuit is an insufficient charge or an
overcharge. Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• The ECM illuminates the MIL when the diagnostic runs and fails. Refer to DTC Type Definitions for
Action Taken When the DTC Sets - Type A.
• The ECM limits fuel injection quantity.
• The ECM inhibits cruise control.
Condition for Clearing the DTC • Refer to DTC Type Definitions for Condition for Clearing the MIL/ DTC - Type A.
Diagnostic Aids • If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to Intermittent Conditions in this section.
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls
Connector End Views or ECM Connector End Views
Circuit/ System Testing DTC P1262
Step Action Value(s)Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Engine Controls? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check -
Engine Controls
2 1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Start the engine.
4. Monitor the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Does the DTC fail this ignition? —
Go to Step 3 Go to Step 8
3 1. Inspect for an intermittent, for poor tightening
and corrosion at the engine ground terminal
(E-10).
2. Repair the tightening or clean the corrosion as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 8 Go to Step 4
4 1. Test ground circuit between the ECM (pin 73
of E-90) and the engine ground terminal (E-
10) for an intermittently open circuit or high
resistance.
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 8 Go to Step 5
5 1. Test the battery voltage feed circuit between
the ECM (pin 73 of E-90) and the ECM main
relay (pin 1 of X-12) for an intermittently open
circuit or high resistance.
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 8 Go to Step 6
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TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007