6E-80 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1)
21. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Start the engine.
4. Monitor the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Is DTC P0089, P0091, P0092, P0192, P0193,
P0201 - P0204, P0219, P1064, P1065, P124B or
P2146 - P2151 set? —
Go to Applicable DTC Go to Step 3
3 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Place the transmission in Neutral and set the parking brake.
3. Start the engine.
4. Accelerate the engine between idle and W.O.T. (accelerator pedal full travel) many
times while observing the Fuel Rail Pressure
parameter with a scan tool.
Does the Fuel Rail Pressure parameter ever
exceed the specified value? 190 MPa
(27,600 psi)
Go to Step 4 Go to Step 11
4 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Wait 1 minute for the fuel pressure to bleed down from the fuel rail.
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. DO NOT start the engine.
4. Observe the Fuel Rail Pressure (FRP) Sensor parameter with the scan tool.
Does the scan tool indicate within the specified
value? 0.9 to 1.0 volt
Go to Step 5 Go to Step 10
5 1. Start the engine.
2. Perform the Cylinder Balance Test with a scan tool.
3. Command each injector OFF and verify an engine speed change for each injector.
Is there an injector that does not change engine
speed when commanded OFF? —
Go to Step 13 Go to Step 6
6 1. Check the fuel system line connections
between the fuel tank and the fuel supply
pump for tightness and all fuel hoses for cuts,
cracks and for the use of proper clamps.
Notice: Air in the fuel system will cause fuel rail
pressure fluctuations especially at high engine
speed and load, which may set this DTC.
2. Start the engine and check for high side fuel system leaks at the fuel supply pump and fuel
rail.
Notice: Fuel may leak under the cylinder head
cover from the inlet high pressure line. In such
case, the engine oil level will rise. Inspect for fuel
leakage into the engine oil.
3. Repair any fuel system leaks as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 15 Go to Step 7
Step
Action Value(s)Yes No
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
6E-82 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1)
91. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the FRP regulator harness connector.
3. Inspect for an intermittent, for poor connections and corrosion at the harness
connector of the FRP regulator (pins 1 and 2
of E-50).
4. Disconnect the ECM harness connector.
5. Inspect for an intermittent, for poor connections and corrosion at the harness
connector of the ECM (pins 34, 50, 54 and 70
of E-90).
6. Test for high resistance on each circuit.
7. Repair the connection(s) or circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 15 Go to Step 14
10 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the FRP sensor harness connector.
3. Inspect for an intermittent, for poor connections and corrosion at the harness
connector of the FRP sensor (pins 1, 2 and 3
of E-48).
4. Disconnect the ECM harness connector.
5. Inspect for an intermittent, for poor connections and corrosion at the harness
connector of the ECM (pins 47, 48, 68 and 69
of E-90).
6. Test for high resistance on each circuit.
7. Repair the connection(s) or circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 15 Go to Step 12
11 Notice:
An intermittent problem by foreign material
in the fuel is suspected.
Replace the fuel filter cartridge. Refer to Fuel Filter
Cartridge Replacement.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 15
—
12Replace the FRP sensor. Refer to FRP sensor
Replacement.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 15
—
13Important:
Replacement fuel injector must be
programmed.
Replace the appropriate fuel injector that does not
change engine speed when commanded OFF.
Refer to Fuel Injector Replacement/ Fuel Injector
ID Code Data Programming.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 15
—
Step Action Value(s)Yes No
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
6E-84 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1)
DTC P0089 (Flash Code 151)
Description
The common rail fuel system is comprised of two fuel
pressure sections: a suction side between the fuel tank
and the fuel supply pump and a high-pressure side
between the fuel supply pump and the fuel injectors.
Fuel is drawn from the fuel tank via a feed pump and
then pumped into the fuel rail by two plungers, all of
which are internal to the fuel supply pump. This high
pressure is regulated by the ECM using the fuel rail
pressure (FRP) regulator dependant upon values from
the FRP sensor attached to the fuel rail. If the ECM
detects that fuel pressure is a certain pressure higher
than the desired pressure, this DTC will set.
Condition for Running the DTC • DTCs P0091, P0092, P0192, P0193, P0652, P0653, P0201 - P0204, P1064, P1065, P124B and
P2146 - P2151 are not set.
• The battery voltage is more than 9 volts.
• The ignition switch is ON.
• The engine is running.
Condition for Setting the DTC • The ECM detects that the actual fuel rail pressure is more than 20 to 40 MPa (2,900 to 5,800 psi)
over the desired pressure for longer than 20
seconds. Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• The ECM illuminates the MIL when the diagnostic runs and fails. Refer to DTC Type Definitions for
Action Taken When the DTC Sets - Type A.
• The ECM limits fuel injection quantity.
• The ECM inhibits pilot injection.
• The ECM inhibits cruise control.
Condition for Clearing the DTC • Refer to DTC Type Definitions for Condition for Clearing the MIL/ DTC - Type A.
Diagnostic Aids • An intermittently sticking FRP regulator may have allowed the fuel pressure to become high enough
to set this DTC.
• Normal Fuel Rail Pressure readings on the scan tool with the engine running in neutral at idle is
around 27 to 33 MPa (3,900 to 4,800 psi) after
warm up.
• A skewed FRP sensor value can set this DTC. The FRP Sensor on the scan tool should read 0.9 to
1.0 volt with the key ON and engine OFF after the
engine has stopped running for a minimum of 1
minute.
Schematic Reference: Fuel System Routing Diagram
and Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls
Connector End Views or ECM Connector End Views
Circuit/ System Testing DTC P0089
Step Action Value(s)Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Engine Controls? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check -
Engine Controls
2 1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Start the engine.
4. Monitor the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Is DTC P0091, P0092, P0192, P0193, P0201 -
P0204, P0219, P1064, P1065, P124B or P2146 -
P2151 set? —
Go to Applicable DTC Go to Step 3
3 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Wait 1 minute for the fuel pressure to bleed down from the fuel rail.
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. DO NOT start the engine.
4. Observe the Fuel Rail Pressure (FRP) Sensor parameter with the scan tool.
Does the scan tool indicate within the specified
value? 0.9 to 1.0 volt
Go to Step 4 Go to Step 5
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1) 6E-85
41. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the FRP regulator harness connector.
3. Inspect for an intermittent, for poor connections and corrosion at the harness
connector of the FRP regulator (pins 1 and 2
of E-50).
4. Disconnect the ECM harness connector.
5. Inspect for an intermittent, for poor connections and corrosion at the harness
connector of the ECM (pins 34, 50, 54 and 70
of E-90).
6. Test for high resistance on each circuit.
7. Repair the connection(s) or circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 10 Go to Step 6
5 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the FRP sensor harness connector.
3. Inspect for an intermittent, for poor connections and corrosion at the harness
connector of the FRP sensor (pins 1, 2 and 3
of E-48).
4. Disconnect the ECM harness connector.
5. Inspect for an intermittent, for poor connections and corrosion at the harness
connector of the ECM (pins 47, 48, 68 and 69
of E-90).
6. Test for high resistance on each circuit.
7. Repair the connection(s) or circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 10 Go to Step 8
6 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Place the transmission in Neutral and set the parking brake.
3. Start the engine.
4. Accelerate the engine between idle and W.O.T (accelerator pedal full travel) many
times while observing the Fuel Rail Pressure
and Desired Fuel Rail Pressure Parameter
with a scan tool.
Does the Fuel Pressure parameter follow within the
specified value quick enough (compare with a
similar unit if available)? ±
5 MPa
( ± 725 psi)
Go to Step 7 Go to Step 9
7 Notice:
An intermittent problem by foreign material
in the fuel is suspected.
Replace the fuel filter cartridge. Refer to Fuel Filter
Cartridge Replacement.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 10
—
8Replace the FRP sensor. Refer to FRP Sensor
Replacement.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 10
—
Step Action Value(s)Yes No
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
6E-90 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1)
DTC P0093 (Flash Code 227)
Description
The common rail fuel system is comprised of two fuel
pressure sections: a suction side between the fuel tank
and the fuel supply pump and a high-pressure side
between the fuel supply pump and the fuel injectors.
Fuel is drawn from the fuel tank via a feed pump and
then pumped into the fuel rail by two plungers, all of
which are internal to the fuel supply pump. This high
pressure is regulated by the ECM using the fuel rail
pressure (FRP) regulator dependant upon values from
the FRP sensor attached to the fuel rail. If the ECM
detects that the fuel rail pressure is certain pressure
low as compared with the engine speed, this DTC will
set.
Condition for Running the DTC • DTC P0087, P0091, P0092, P0192, P0193, P0652, P0653, P0201 - P0204, P1064, P1065,
P124B and P2146 - P2151 are not set.
• The battery voltage is more than 9 volts.
• The ignition switch is ON.
• The engine is running.
Condition for Setting the DTC • The ECM detects that the actual fuel rail pressure is lower than 15 MPa (2,180 psi) for longer than 5
seconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets • The ECM illuminates the MIL when the diagnostic runs and fails. Refer to DTC Type Definitions for
Action Taken When the DTC Sets - Type A.
• The ECM limits fuel injection quantity.
• The ECM inhibits pilot injection. • The ECM inhibits cruise control.
Condition for Clearing the DTC • Refer to DTC Type Definitions for Condition for Clearing the MIL/ DTC - Type A.
Diagnostic Aids • An intermittently sticking FRP regulator may have allowed the fuel pressure to become low enough to
set this DTC.
• Normal Fuel Rail Pressure readings on the scan tool with the engine running in neutral at idle is
around 27 to 33 MPa (3,900 to 4,800 psi) after
warm up.
• A skewed FRP sensor value can set this DTC. The FRP Sensor on the scan tool should read 0.9 to
1.0 volt with the key ON and engine OFF after the
engine has stopped running for a minimum of 1
minute.
Notice: • This DTC most likely indicates a loss of fuel pressure by a fuel leak from the high pressure
side. Inspect the high pressure side fuel leakage
between the fuel supply pump and fuel injector
first.
• If the fuel tank is empty or near empty, air might be allowed to go into the fuel system. With air in the
fuel system, smooth flow of fuel into the supply
pump is interrupted and this DTC may set. Perform
bleeding of fuel system after refilling.
Schematic Reference: Fuel System Routing Diagram
and Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls
Connector End Views or ECM Connector End Views
Circuit/ System Testing DTC P0093
Step Action Value(s)Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Engine Controls? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check -
Engine Controls
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1) 6E-91
21. Inspect the high pressure side between the
fuel supply pump and the fuel injectors for fuel
leakage. The following components may
contain an external leak.
• Fuel supply pump
• Fuel rail
•Pressure limiter valve
• Fuel rail pressure (FRP) sensor
• Fuel pipe between the fuel supply pump and fuel rail
• Fuel pipe between the fuel rail and fuel injectors
• Each fuel pipe sleeve nuts
Notice: Fuel may leak under the cylinder head
cover from the inlet high pressure line. In such
case, the engine oil level will rise. Inspect for fuel
leakage into the engine oil.
Notice: Remove and inspect the inlet high
pressure joint to the fuel injectors for fuel leaking
from the sleeve nut(s). Replace the fuel injector
and injection pipe when foreign material was in
contact.
2. Repair any fuel system leaks as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 16 Go to Step 3
3 1. Remove each glow plug from the cylinder
head.
2. Inspect for fuel leakage into the combustion chamber.
Is there a cylinder that fuel leakage into the
combustion chamber? —
Go to Step 13 Go to Step 4
4 1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Start the engine.
4. Monitor the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Is DTC P0087, P0091, P0092, P0192, P0193,
P0201 - P0204, P1064, P1065, P124B or P2146 -
P2151 set? —
Go to Applicable DTC Go to Step 5
5 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Wait 1 minute for the fuel pressure to bleed down from the fuel rail.
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. DO NOT start the engine.
4. Observe the FRP Sensor parameter with the scan tool.
Does the scan tool indicate within the specified
value? 0.9 to 1.0 volt
Go to Step 6 Go to Step 11
Step
Action Value(s)Yes No
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1) 6E-93
91. Remove the fuel hose that connects to the fuel
supply pump suction side and substitute a
clear hose.
Notice: The hose must be cleaned before
connecting to the fuel line. Otherwise, foreign
material internal to the hose may damage the fuel
supply pump.
2. Bleed the fuel system. Repeat as necessary until the engine starts.
3. Let the engine run at idle for at least 1 minute.
4. Observe the clear hose while holding the engine speed higher than 3000 RPM for a
minimum of 1 minute.
Notice: If many air bubbles appear in the fuel,
check the fuel line connections between the fuel
supply pump and the fuel tank for tightness and all
fuel hoses for cuts, cranks and for the uses of
proper clamps.
5. Repair or replace as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 16 Go to Step 10
10 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the FRP regulator harness connector.
3. Inspect for an intermittent, for poor connections and corrosion at the harness
connector of the FRP regulator (pins 1 and 2
of E-50).
4. Disconnect the ECM harness connector.
5. Inspect for an intermittent, for poor connections and corrosion at the harness
connector of the ECM (pins 34, 50, 54 and 70
of E-90).
6. Test for high resistance on each circuit.
7. Repair the connection(s) or circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 16 Go to Step 15
11 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the FRP sensor harness connector.
3. Inspect for an intermittent, for poor connections and corrosion at the harness
connector of the FRP sensor (pins 1, 2 and 3
of E-48).
4. Disconnect the ECM harness connector.
5. Inspect for an intermittent, for poor connections and corrosion at the harness
connector of the ECM (pins 47, 48, 68 and 69
of E-90).
6. Test for high resistance on each circuit.
7. Repair the connection(s) or circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 16 Go to Step 12
Step
Action Value(s)Yes No
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
6E-94 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1)
12Replace the FRP sensor. Refer to FRP Sensor
Replacement.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 16
—
13Important:
Replacement fuel injector must be
programmed.
Replace the appropriate fuel injector that was
leaking fuel found at Step 3 and inspect the engine
mechanical for any damage or poor engine
compression. Refer to Fuel Injector Replacement/
Fuel Injector ID Code Data Programming and
engine mechanical section.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 16
—
14Important:
Replacement fuel injector must be
programmed.
Replace the appropriate fuel injector that does not
change engine speed when commanded OFF.
Refer to Fuel Injector Replacement/ Fuel Injector
ID Code Data Programming.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 16
—
15Important:
The fuel supply pump must be timed to
the engine and adjustment value must be learned
to the ECM.
Notice: Always replace the fuel filter cartridge
when a fuel supply pump is replaced.
Replace the fuel supply pump and fuel filter
cartridge. Refer to Fuel Supply Pump Replacement
and Fuel Filter Cartridge Replacement.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 16
—
161. Reconnect all previously disconnected
harness connector(s).
2. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
3. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
4. Start the engine.
5. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the
vehicle within the conditions that you
observed from the Freeze Frame/ Failure
Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Step 17
17 Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? —
Go to DTC List System OK
Step
Action Value(s)Yes No
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ISUZU KB P190 2007