6E-134 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1)
111. Reconnect all previously disconnected
harness connector(s).
2. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
3. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
4. Start the engine.
5. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the
vehicle within the conditions that you
observed from the Freeze Frame/ Failure
Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition? —
Go to Step 3 Go to Step 12
12 Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? —
Go to DTC List System OK
Step
Action Value(s)Yes No
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TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
6E-136 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1)
5Ask the driver if overheat is caused by low engine
coolant level, etc.
If engine overheat has experienced, the engine
must be inspected and repaired as necessary.
Did you complete the action? —
Go to Step 7
—
61. Test the engine coolant temperature (ECT)
sensor at various temperature levels to
evaluate the possibility of a skewed sensor.
2. Replace the ECT sensor as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 7 Go to Diagnostic
Aids
7 1. Reconnect all previously disconnected
harness connector(s).
2. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
3. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
4. Start the engine and wait until engine is fully warm upped while observing the Coolant
Temperature parameter with a scan tool.
Does the scan tool indicate more than the specified
value? 11 0
°C (230 °F)
Go to Step 2 Go to Step 8
8 Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? —
Go to DTC List System OK
Step
Action Value(s)Yes No
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TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
6E-138 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1)
41. Inspect the CKP sensor and sensor rotor for
the following conditions:
• Physical damage of sensor
• Loose or improper installation of sensor
• Excessive air gap
• Foreign material passing between sensor and sensor rotor
• Physical damage of sensor rotor
• Loose or improper installation of sensor rotor
2. Repair or replace as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 6 Go to Step 5
5 Replace the CKP sensor. Refer to CKP Sensor
Replacement.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 5
—
61. Reconnect all previously disconnected
harness connector(s).
2. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
3. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
4. Start the engine.
5. Accelerate the engine between idle and W.O.T. (accelerator pedal full travel) many
times while observing the Engine Speed
parameter with a scan tool.
Does the Engine Speed parameter ever exceed the
specified value? 5000 RPM
Go to Step 4 Go to Step 7
7 Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? —
Go to DTC List System OK
Step
Action Value(s)Yes No
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TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
6E-140 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1)
41. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Remove the fuel pump relay.
3. Probe the ignition voltage feed circuit of the relay coil side (pin 3 of X-13) with a test lamp
that is connected a known good ground.
4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Does the test lamp illuminate? —
Go to Step 5 Go to Step 6
5 1. Test the control circuit between the ECM (pin
54 of C-58) and the relay (pin 5 of X-13) for
the following conditions:
• An open circuit
• A short to ground
• High resistance
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 11 Go to Step 8
6 Repair the open circuit or high resistance between
the ECM main relay (pin 1 of X-12) and the fuel
pump relay (pin 3 of X-13).
Did you complete the repair? —
Go to Step 11
—
71. Remove the fuel pump relay.
2. Inspect for an intermittent and for a poor connection on each relay terminal.
3. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 11 Go to Step 9
8 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the ECM harness connector.
3. Inspect for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the harness connector of the
ECM (pin 54 of C-58).
4. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 11 Go to Step 10
9 Replace the fuel pump relay.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 11
—
10Important:
Replacement ECM must be
programmed and learned.
Replace the ECM. Refer to ECM Replacement.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 11
—
111. Reconnect all previously disconnected fuse,
relay or harness connector(s).
2. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
3. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
4. Turn ON the ignition for 20 seconds while observing the DTC Information with a scan
tool.
Did the DTC fail this ignition? —
Go to Step 3 Go to Step 12
12 Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? —
Go to DTC List System OK
Step
Action Value(s)Yes No
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX
TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1) 6E-141
Circuit/ System Testing DTC P0232
StepAction Value(s)Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Engine Controls? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check -
Engine Controls
2 1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Start the engine.
4. Monitor the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Does the DTC fail this ignition? —
Go to Step 3 Go to Diagnostic
Aids
3 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Replace the fuel pump relay with the head light relay or replace with a known good relay.
3. Start the engine.
4. Monitor the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Does the DTC fail? —
Go to Step 4 Go to Step 5
4 1. Test the control circuit between the ECM (pin
54 of C-58) and the relay (pin 5 of X-13) for a
short to battery or ignition voltage.
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 7 Go to Step 6
5 Replace the fuel pump relay.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 7
—
6Important:
Replacement ECM must be
programmed and learned.
Replace the ECM. Refer to ECM Replacement.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 7
—
71. Reconnect all previously disconnected relay
or harness connector(s).
2. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
3. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
4. Start the engine.
5. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the
vehicle within the conditions that you
observed from the Freeze Frame/ Failure
Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition? —
Go to Step 3 Go to Step 8
8 Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? —
Go to DTC List System OK
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX
TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1) 6E-143
4Compare the BARO value to the range specified in
the altitude vs. barometric pressure table. Refer to
Altitude vs Barometric Pressure.
Is the BARO parameter within the range specified? —
Go to Step 6 Go to Step 7
5 1. Inspect the following for possible causes of
high boost pressure.
• Misrouted turbocharger nozzle control actuator vacuum hoses
• Turbocharger nozzle control actuator or solenoid valve for a stuck condition.
Refer to Turbocharger Control System
Check in this section.
• Intake throttle valve sticking. Perform the Intake Throttle Solenoid Control with a
scan tool
• Oil in the air induction tubing causing an incorrect boost pressure sensor signal.
When there is adhesion of oil inside of
the tubing, intercooler or turbocharger it
needs to be wiped off.
2. Repair or replace as necessary.
Did you find and correction the condition? —
Go to Step 10 Go to Diagnostic
Aids
6 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the boost pressure sensor harness connector.
3. Inspect for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the harness connector of the
boost pressure sensor (pin 2 of E-107).
4. Disconnect the ECM harness connector.
5. Inspect for an intermittent, for a poor connection and corrosion at the harness
connector of the ECM (pin 23 of E-90).
6. Test for high resistance of the low reference circuit.
7. Repair the connection(s) or circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 10 Go to Step 8
7 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the BARO sensor harness connector.
3. Inspect for an intermittent and for poor connections at the harness connector of the
BARO sensor (pins 2 and 3 of E-40).
4. Disconnect the ECM harness connector.
5. Inspect for an intermittent, for poor connections and corrosion at the harness
connector of the ECM (pins 18 and 19 of E-
90).
6. Test for high resistance on each circuit.
7. Repair the connection(s) or circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 10 Go to Step 9
Step
Action Value(s)Yes No
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
6E-144 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1)
8Replace the boost pressure sensor. Refer to Boost
Pressure Sensor Replacement.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 10
—
9Replace the BARO sensor. Refer to BARO Sensor
Replacement.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 10
—
101. Reconnect all previously disconnected
harness connector(s).
2. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
3. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
4. Drive the vehicle that the Calculated Engine Load parameter reaches at least 50% for
longer than 10 seconds (such as acceleration
on ramp) while comparing the Boost Pressure
to the Desired Boost Pressure.
Does the Boost Pressure parameter follow within
the specified value? ±
20 kPa ( ±3
psi)
Go to Step 11 Go to Step 2
11 Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? —
Go to DTC List System OK
Step
Action Value(s)Yes No
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX
TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1) 6E-147
61. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the boost pressure sensor harness connector.
3. Inspect for an intermittent and for poor connections at the harness connector of the
boost pressure sensor (pins 1 and 3 of E-107).
4. Disconnect the ECM harness connector.
5. Inspect for an intermittent, for poor connections and corrosion at the harness
connector of the ECM (pins 20 and 21 of E-
90).
6. Test for high resistance on each circuit.
7. Repair the connection(s) or circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 10 Go to Step 8
7 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the BARO sensor harness connector.
3. Inspect for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the harness connector of the
BARO sensor (pin 1 of E-40).
4. Disconnect the ECM harness connector.
5. Inspect for an intermittent, for a poor connection and corrosion at the harness
connector of the ECM (pin 17 of E-90).
6. Test for high resistance of the low reference circuit.
7. Repair the connection(s) or circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 10 Go to Step 9
8 Replace the boost pressure sensor. Refer to Boost
Pressure Sensor Replacement.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 10
—
9Replace the BARO sensor. Refer to BARO Sensor
Replacement.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 10
—
101. Reconnect all previously disconnected
harness connector(s).
2. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
3. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
4. Drive the vehicle that the engine speed is more than 2000 RPM and the Calculated
Engine Load parameter reaches at least 50%
for longer than 10 seconds (such as
acceleration on ramp) while comparing the
Boost Pressure to the Desired Boost
Pressure.
Does the Boost Pressure parameter follow within
the specified value? ±
20 kPa ( ±3
psi)
Go to Step 11 Go to Step 2
11 Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? —
Go to DTC List System OK
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX
TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007