TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (AW30–40LE) 7A2-115
Step Action Value(s) YES NO
9 1. Reconnect all previously disconnected harness
connector(s).
2. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
3. Turn “OFF” the ignition.
4. Start the engine.
5. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions For Running the DTC. You may also operate the
vehicle within the conditions that you observed
from the Freeze Frame/ Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition? — Go to
Step 2 Go to Step 10
10 Observe the stored information, Capture info with a
scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? — Go
to
Diagnostic
Trouble Code (DTC) List Verify repair
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
7A2-116 TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (AW30–40LE)
DTC U2105 (Flash Code 67)
RTW 77AMF000801
Circuit Description
The automatic transmission control system in AW 30-
40LE uses high speed CAN bus system. The individual
CAN bus systems are connected via two interfaces and
can exchange information and data. This allows control
modules that are connected to different CAN bus
systems to communicate. Transmission control
modules in the vehicle that require continuous, rapid
communication are connected to the high speed CAN
bus. The automatic transmission is continuously notified
of the current engine load status. Since the automatic
transmission control module has to react immediately to
load status changes, rapid communication is required
between the engine control module and the automatic
transmission control module. The high speed CAN bus
in the AW 30-40LE is designed as a two-wire CAN bus
(twisted pair). The wires are shielded and twisted. The
transmission rate is 500K band.
Condition For Running The DTC
All of the following conditions are met.
(1) The following condition is met for 2 seconds o
r
more continuously.
• The supply voltage is more than 10.2 volts and
less than 15.5 volts.
(2) One of the following conditions is met once afte
r
ignition “ON”.
• Output revolution sensor is not detecting failure
or not deciding failure.
Output revolution is more than 550rpm.
• Input revolution sensor is not detecting failure o
r
not deciding failure.
Input revolution is more than 550rpm.
• DTC U2104 is not detecting failure or not
deciding failure U2105.
DTC U2105 is not detecting failure or not
deciding or not deciding failure.
Engine revolution signal is not detecting failure
or not deciding failure.
The engine revolution is more than 550rpm.
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (AW30–40LE) 7A2-117
(3) All of the following conditions are met.
• Device Control is not operating.
• Disable Normal Communication is receiving
enable.
• DTC Clear is not operating.
(4) DTC U2104 is not detecting failure or not deciding failure.
Condition For Setting The DTC
Detection standard is met for 2.5 second continuously.
Detection standard:
If one or more ID sent from Engine Control Module
(ECM) is not completed receiving for 2 basic cycles
since last receiving completion.
Action Taken When The DTC Sets
• Throttle judgment on torque reduction control, line
pressure control at stationary status, line pressure
reduction control at gear change and line pressure
reduction control at garage. (Throttle opening 100%)
• Line pressure FULL output.
• Throttle judgment on gear change control (Throttle
opening 0%).
• No line pressure reduction control at gear change.
• No torque reduction control.
• No squat control.
• No slope control (keep mode).
• No L-up control.
• Control Engine rpm at 7000rpm (No inertia
calculation).
• Control actual torque at MAX.
• Control driver torque at MAX.
• Control engine coolant temperature at 80 °C (176 °F).
• No coast control.
• No 3rd Start mode control.
• No line pressure reduction control at garage.
• No output revolution sensor failure detection.
• No C-0 rev sensor failure detection.
• No selector position switch failure detection.
• No oil temperature sensor failure detection.
• No T/F Hi-Low SW failure detection (Execute T/F
judgment using only T/F-SW ).
• No speed mater signal failure detection.
• No throttle signal failure detection.
• No Engine torque signal failure detection.
• No engine coolant temperature signal failure
detection.
• No Engine revolution signal failure detection.
• No shift solenoid functional failure detection.
• No L-up solenoid functional failure detection.
• Cancel engine rpm condition of prerequisite of suppl
y
voltage failure detection.
• Control vehicle speed of speed meter at 0km/h.
• No torque reduction at stall.
• No cruise control.
• No warm up control.
• Check Trans “ON”.
• DTC stored.
• MIL request “ON”. (EURO 4 only)
Conditions For Clearing The DTC
• The DTC can be cleared from the TCM history by
using a scan tool.
• The DTC will be cleared from history when the vehicle has achieved 40 warm-up cycles without a
failure reported.
• After more than 1 second has elapsed after the ignition key has been turned “ON”, short between
No.11 and No.4 (ground) of DLC (Data Link
Connector). Then, after 1 second, but within 6
seconds, discontinue shorting.
Diagnostic Aids
• Inspect the wiring for poor electrical connection at the
TCM. Look for possible bent, backed out, deformed
or damaged terminals. Check for weak terminal
tension as well. Also check for a chafed wire that
could short to bare metal or other wiring. Inspect for a
broken wire inside the insulation.
• W hen diagnosing for a possible intermittent short o
r
open condition, move the wiring harness while
observing test equipment for a change.
• Inspect the wiring for EMI (Electro-Magnetic
Interference). Check that all wires are properly routed
away from coil, and generator. Also check fo
r
improperly installed electrical options. W hen this test
is performed, turn “OFF” on electronic auto parts
switches to improperly for a noise preventing.
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
7A2-118 TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (AW30–40LE)
Circuit/System Testing DTC U2105
Step Action Value(s) YES NO
1
W as the On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check
performed? — Go to
Step 2 Go to OBD
System Check
2 1. Install the scan tool.
2. Turn “ON” the ignition.
Does the scan tool indicate DTC U2105? — Go to
Step 3 Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
3 Observe the data from the ECM on a scan tool.
W as the data from the ECM fixed or did not
synchronized? (throttle opening, engine speed, etc) — Go to
Step 4 Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
4 Check the wire between the TCM connector and the ECM connector by 5-8840-0285-0 DMM.
1. Turn “OFF” the ignition.
2. Disconnect the TCM connector.
3. Measure the resistance between terminal C94-7
and terminal C94-17.
Is the resistance specified value? About 60Ω Go to
Step 5 Go to Step 7
5 Check the resistance of the ECM.
1. Turn “OFF” the ignition.
2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
3. Measure the resistance between the ECM terminal
E66-66 and the ECM terminal E66-67.
Is the resistance specified value? About 120ΩGo to
Step 6 Go to Step 8
6 Replace or Repair the wire between the TCM
connector C94-7, 17 and the ECM connector E66-66,
67.
Is the action complete? — Go to
Step 9 —
7 Replace the TCM.
Important: The replacement TCM must be
programmed (Refer to SPS for procedure).
Is the action complete? — Go to
Step 9 —
8 Replace the ECM.
Important: The replacement ECM must be
programmed (Refer to SPS for procedure).
Is the action complete? — Go to
Step 9 —
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (AW30–40LE) 7A2-119
Step Action Value(s) YES NO
9 1. Reconnect all previously disconnected harness
connector(s).
2. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
3. Turn “OFF” the ignition.
4. Start the engine.
5. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions For Running the DTC. You may also operate the
vehicle within the conditions that you observed
from the Freeze Frame/ Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Step 10
10 Observe the stored information, Capture info with a
scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? —
Go to
Diagnostic
Trouble Code (DTC) List Verify repair
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
ON-VEHICLE SERVICE (AW30–40LE) 7A3-9
Manual Shifting Test
NOTE: W ith this test, it can be determined whether the
trouble lies within the electrical circuit or is a mechanical
problem in the transmission.
1. Disconnect TCM connector
2. Inspect manual driving operation
Check that the relation of the position between
select lever and gear corresponds to the following
table.
If any abnormality is found in the above test, do
perform the stall, time lag or gear shift tests.
RTW 77ASH002901
3. Connect TCM connector
W ith the engine off, connect the TCM connector.
Stall Test
RTW 67ALH000101
The object of this test is to check the overall
performance of the transmission and engine b
y
measuring the maximum engine speeds at the “D" and
“R" positions.
NOTE:
1. Perform the test at normal operating fluid
temperature (50 – 80 °C or 122 – 176 °F).
2. Do not continuously run this test longer than 5 seconds.
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
7A3-10 ON-VEHICLE SERVICE (AW30–40LE)
Measure Stall Speed
1. Chock the four wheels.
2. Mount an engine tachometer.
3. Fully apply the parking brake.
4. Step down strongly on the brake pedal with your left foot. (Keep the state until the test is completed)
5. Start the engine.
6. Turn off the A/C.
7. Select into the “D" position. Step all the way down on the accelerator pedal with your right foot. Quickl
y
record the highest speed as soon as the engine
speed gets stabilized.
8. Select into the “N” position and maintain the engine
idling condition more than 1 minute.
Stall speed: 2300 ±
±±
±
200 rpm *
* Ambient temperature to be between roughly 10 °C
(50 °F) and 40 °C (104 °F).
Evaluation
1. If the engine speed is the same for both positions
but lower than the specified value:
• Engine output is insufficient.
• Stator one-way clutch is not operating properly.
NOTE: If more than 600 rpm below the specified value,
the torque converter could be faulty.
2. If the stall speed in “D" position is higher than
specified:
• Line pressure too low
• Forward clutch slipping
• No.2 one-way clutch not operating properly
3. If the stall speed in “R" position is higher than
specified:
• Line pressure too low
• Direct clutch slipping
• No.3 brake slipping
4. If the stall speed in the “R" and “D" positions are
higher than specified:
• Line pressure too low
• Improper fluid level
Time Lag Test
F07RY00003
If the shift lever is shifted while the engine is idling,
there will be a certain time elapse or lag before the
shock can be felt. This is used for checking the
condition of the forward clutch, direct clutch, No.3
brake, and No.2 one-way clutch.
NOTE:
1. Perform the test at normal operating fluid
temperature (50 – 80 °C or 122 – 176 °F)
2. Be sure to allow one minute interval between tests.
3. Make three measurements and take the average value.
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
ON-VEHICLE SERVICE (AW30–40LE) 7A3-11
Measure Time Lag
1. Fully apply the parking brake.
2. Start the engine. Check idling speed (A/C OFF).
3. Operate the select lever from “N" to “D" position.
Using a stopwatch, measure the time it takes from
shifting the lever until the shock is felt.
Time lag: Less than 0.7 seconds
4. In same manner, measure the time lag for “N" →
“R".
Time lag: Less than 1.2 seconds
Evaluation
1. If “N" → “D" time lag is longer than specified:
• Line pressure too low
• Forward clutch malfunction
• No.2 one-way clutch not operating properly
2. If “N" → “R" time lag is longer than specified:
• Line pressure too low
• Direct clutch malfunction
• First and Reverse brake malfunction
3. If both time lag is longer than specified:
• Line pressure too low
Hydraulic Test
RTW 67ALH000201
Preparation
1. W arm up the transmission fluid.
2. Remove the transmission case test plug and mount the hydraulic pressure gauge.
Oil pressure gauge: 5-8840-0093-0
NOTE: Perform the test at normal operating fluid
temperature (50 – 80 °C or 122 – 176 °F).
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ISUZU KB P190 2007