Powertrain Interface Module – V6 Page 6E1–56
NOTE
If any of these authentication processes fail, the
vehicle will not start and DTCs will set. For further
information on the immobiliser system, refer to
11A Immobiliser.
Conditions for Running the DTC
Conditions for running the DTC are:
• The ignition is switched on.
• The ignition voltage is 10.0 – 16.0 V.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
P0633
An attempt is made to start the engine before the immobiliser function has been programmed into a new PIM.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
Refer to 4.1 Diagnostic General Descriptions for information on the conditions for clearing DTCs.
Additional Information
• Refer to 6C1-1 Engine Management –V6 – General Information for details of the ECM operation.
• Refer to 11A Immobiliser for immobiliser system information:
• Refer to 12.4 Immobiliser Link to ECM / PIM for immobiliser link to ECM / PIM.
• Since a fault condition in a wiring connector may trigger DTCs, always test the connectors related to this diagnostic
procedure for shorted terminals or poor wiring connection before replacing any component. Refer to 8A Electrical -
Body and Chassis for information on electrical fault diagnosis.
• For an intermittent fault condition, refer to Intermittent Fault Conditions.
• To assist diagnosis, refer to 6 W iring Diagram and Connector Chart for the system wiring diagram and
connector charts.
DTC P0633 Diagnostic Table
Step Action Yes No
1
Has the Diagnostic System Check been performed?
Go to Step 2 Refer to
7.2 Diagnostic System Check
2 1 Switch off the ignition for 30 seconds.
2 Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting the DTC.
3 Using Tech 2, select the DTC display function.
Does DTC P0513, P1629, P1632, P0633, P1677, P1678 or P1679 fail
this ignition cycle? Go to Step 3 Refer to
Additional
Information in this Section
3 Using Tech 2, perform the ICU Link to ECM / PIM procedure. Refer to
12.4 Immobiliser Link to ECM / PIM.
Has the linking procedure been performed correctly? Go to Step 7 Go to Step 4
4 Test the Immobiliser system. Refer to 11A Immobiliser.
Has any fault been found and rectified? Go to Step 7 Go to Step 5
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Powertrain Interface Module – V6 Page 6E1–57
Step Action Yes No
5
1 Test all ground circuits of the PIM for a high resistance or an
open circuit fault condition. Refer to 8A Electrical - Body and
Chassis for information on electrical fault diagnosis.
2 Test the PIM ignition supply voltage circuit for a high resistance, open circuit or short to ground fault condition. Refer to 8A
Electrical - Body and Chassis for information on electrical fault
diagnosis.
Has any fault been found and rectified? Go to Step 7 Go to Step 6
6 Replace the PIM. Refer to 11.2 Powertrain Interface Module.
Has the repair been completed? Go to Step 7 —
7 1 Using Tech 2, clear the DTCs.
2 Switch off the ignition for 30 seconds.
3 Start the engine.
4 Operate the vehicle within the conditions for running the DTC.
Do any of the immobiliser DTCs fail this ignition cycle? Go to Step 2 Go to Step 8
8
Using Tech 2, select the DTC display function.
Does Tech 2 display any DTCs? Go to the
appropriate DTC Table System OK
When all diagnosis and repairs are completed, clear all DTCs and check the system for correct operation.
9.15 DTC P1611 – Wrong Security Code
Entered
DTC Description
This diagnostic procedure supports DTC P1611 – W rong Security Code Entered.
Circuit Description
Tech 2 is used to program the powertrain interface module (PIM). Before any programming, a security code must be
entered into Tech 2. The PIM will check if the code entered is correct before continuing. If the security code is incorrect,
DTC P1611 sets.
After an incorrect security code is entered, the PIM prevents any further attempts to enter a code until a predetermined
wait time elapses. There are several wait time stages, and for each stage, an incorrect security code may be entered
three times before the lockout time is escalated to the next stage. The lockout stages are as follows:
• Stage 1 wait time is 10 seconds.
• Stage 2 wait time is 10 seconds.
• Stage 3 wait time is 10 minutes.
• Stage 4 wait time is 20 minutes.
• Stage 5 wait time is 40 minutes.
• Stage 6 wait time is 80 minutes.
Additional Information
• Refer to 12.4 Immobiliser Link to ECM / PIM for PIM Security Code.
• Refer to 6 W iring Diagram and Connector for the following information:
• PIM connector illustration and terminal assignment, and
• PIM wiring diagram.
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Powertrain Interface Module – V6 Page 6E1–58
• For intermittent fault conditions, refer to Intermittent Fault Conditions.
• Since fault conditions in a wiring connector may trigger DTCs, always test the connectors related to this diagnostic
procedure for shorted terminals or poor wiring connection before replacing any component. Refer to 8A Electrical -
Body and Chassis for information on electrical fault diagnosis.
Conditions for Running the DTC
Conditions for running the DTC are:
• The ignition is switched on.
• The ignition voltage is 10.0 – 16.0 V.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
An incorrect security code is entered into Tech 2 when attempting to program the PIM.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
W hen the DTC sets, the following action is taken:
• The vehicle will not start whilst the PIM is in a lock-out state.
NOTE
When the DTC sets, there is no warning lamp
displayed on the instrument cluster.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
Refer to 4.1 Diagnostic General Descriptions for information on the conditions for clearing DTCs.
Test Description
The following number refers to the step numbers in the diagnostic table:
4 This step tests the PIM ground circuits and supply voltage.
DTC P1611 Diagnostic Table
Step Action Yes No
1
Has the Diagnostic System Check been performed?
Go to Step 2 Refer to
7.2 Diagnostic System Check
2 1 Switch off the ignition for 30 seconds.
2 Using Tech 2, select the DTC display function.
NOTE
Do not attempt to perform any Tech 2 function that
requires the PIM security code to be entered.
Does DTC P1611 fail this ignition cycle? Go to Step 5 Go to Step 3
3 Using Tech 2, attempt a programming function that requires the PIM
security code to be entered. Refer to 12 PIM Security and
Programming.
Has the programming function been successfully performed? System OK Go to Step 4
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Powertrain Interface Module – V6 Page 6E1–59
Step Action Yes No
4
1 Test all ground circuits of the PIM for a high resistance or an
open circuit fault condition. Refer to 8A Electrical - Body and
Chassis for information on electrical fault diagnosis.
2 Test the PIM ignition supply voltage circuit for a high resistance, open circuit or short to ground fault condition. Refer to 8A
Electrical - Body and Chassis for information on electrical fault
diagnosis.
Has any fault been found and rectified? Go to Step 6 Go to Step 5
5 Replace the PIM. Refer to 11.2 Powertrain Interface Module.
Has the repair been completed? Go to Step 6 —
6 1 Using Tech 2, clear the DTCs.
2 Switch off the ignition for 30 seconds.
Does DTC P1611 fail this ignition cycle? Go to Step 2 Go to Step 7
7 Using Tech 2, select the DTC display function.
Does Tech 2 display any DTCs? Go to the
appropriate DTC Table System OK
When all diagnosis and repairs are completed, clear all DTCs and check the system for correct operation.
9.16 DTC B0981 – 3rd Start Switch Signal
Malfunction
DTC Description
This diagnostic procedure supports DTC B0981 – 3rd Start Switch Signal Malfunction.
Circuit Description
The 3rd start mode switch is a normally open switch that closes when the switch is activated. W hen activated, the switch
supplies signal ground to the 3rd start ground signal circuit. The powertrain interface module (PIM) converts the signal
ground input into serial data, which is used by the automatic transmission control module (TCM) to enable or disable the
3
rd start mode, and by the instrument cluster to display power mode status.
Additional Information
• For the 4L60E automatic transmission, refer to 7C1 Automatic Transmission – 4L60E – General Information:
• Power mode switch description, operation and inspection procedure, and
• TCM wiring diagram.
• Refer to 6 W iring Diagram and Connector for the following information:
• PIM connector illustration and terminal assignment, and
• PIM wiring diagram.
• For intermittent fault conditions, refer to Intermittent Fault Conditions.
• Since fault conditions in a wiring connector may trigger DTCs, always test the connectors related to this diagnostic
procedure for shorted terminals or poor wiring connection before replacing any component. Refer to 8A Electrical -
Body and Chassis for information on electrical fault diagnosis.
Conditions for Running the DTC
Conditions for running the DTC are:
• The ignition is switched on.
• The ignition voltage is 10.0 – 16.0 V.
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Powertrain Interface Module – V6 Page 6E1–60
Conditions for Setting the DTC
The PIM detects the power mode switch is activated for 120 seconds or more.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
W hen the DTC sets, there is no warning lamp displayed on the instrument cluster.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
Refer to 4.1 Diagnostic General Descriptions for information on the conditions for clearing DTCs.
Test Description
The following numbers refer to the step numbers in the diagnostic table:
2 This step tests the power mode switch using Tech 2.
6 This step tests the power mode switch signal circuit.
DTC B0980 Diagnostic Table
Step Action Yes No
1
Has the Diagnostic System Check been performed?
Go to Step 2 Refer to
7.2 Diagnostic
System Check
2 Using Tech 2, view the power mode switch status parameter in the
PIM data list.
Does Tech 2 display Power?
Go to Step 4 Go to Step 3
3
1 Switch off the ignition for 10 seconds.
2 Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting DTC B0980.
3 Using Tech 2, select the DTC display function.
Does DTC B0980 fail this ignition cycle? Go to Step 4 Refer to
Additional
Information in this
Section
4 1 Disconnect connector S22 – X1 from the power mode switch.
2 Using Tech 2, view the power mode switch status parameter in the PIM data list.
Does Tech 2 display Power?
Go to Step 6 Go to Step 5
5
Replace the power mode switch. Refer to 10 Cab.
Has the repair been completed? Go to Step 8 —
6 Test the power mode switch ground signal circuit for a short to ground.
Refer to 8A Electrical - Body and Chassis for information on electrical
fault diagnosis.
Has any fault been found and rectified? Go to Step 8 Go to Step 7
7
Replace the PIM. Refer to 11.2 Powertrain Interface Module.
Has the repair been completed? Go to Step 8 —
8 1 Using Tech 2, clear the DTCs.
2 Switch off the ignition for 30 seconds.
3 Start the engine.
4 Operate the vehicle within the conditions for running the DTC.
Does DTC B0980 fail this ignition cycle? Go to Step 2 Go to Step 9
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Powertrain Interface Module – V6 Page 6E1–61
Step Action Yes No
9
Using Tech 2, select the DTC display function.
Does Tech 2 display any DTCs? Go to the
appropriate DTC Table System OK
When all diagnosis and repairs are completed, clear all DTCs and check the system for correct operation.
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Powertrain Interface Module – V6 Page 6E1–62
10 Diagnostics For Non DTC Faults
10.1 PRND32L Display Diagnostics
Circuit Description
The powertrain interface module (PIM) receives transmission gear status via the GM Lan serial data bus from the
transmission control module (TCM) it is then sent to the instrument cluster by the PIM via a series of hard wired
connections to illuminate the appropriate gear position indicator within the instrument cluster. Some of these components
do not set a DTC, in the event of a component failure. The following diagnostic procedures are devised to assist in these
cases.
Additional Information
• Refer to 7.2 Diagnostic System Check to monitor DTC’s.
• Refer to 8A Electrical Body and Chassis for the following information:
• Automatic transmission Neutral Start and Back-up Lamp Switch and wiring,
• TCM wiring diagram.
• Refer to 6 W iring Diagram and Connector Chart for the following information:
• PIM connector illustration and terminal assignment, and
• PIM wiring diagram.
• For intermittent faults, refer to Intermittent Fault Conditions.
• Check for an intermittent fault in the wiring harness or connectors, if a fault cannot be found the system is
serviceable.
Since fault conditions in a wiring connector may trigger DTCs, always test the connectors related to this diagnostic
procedure for shorted terminals or poor wiring connection before replacing any component. Refer to 8A Electrical - Body
and Chassis for information on electrical fault diagnosis.
Test Description
The following numbers refer to the step numbers in the diagnostic table:
1 This step tests for DTC’s in the overall system.
2 This step manually tests the PRND32L display.
4 This step uses Tech 2 to drive each indicator on.
7 This step tests for shorts to voltage.
8 This step tests neutral start and back-up lamp switch and automatic transmission.
12 This step tests the instrument cluster circuits.
15 This step manually tests the PRND32L display.
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Powertrain Interface Module – V6 Page 6E1–63
PRND32L Display Diagnostic Table
Step Action Yes No
1
Has the Diagnostic System Check been performed?
Go to Step 2 Refer to
Diagnostic
System Check in this section
2 1 Turn the ignition to the ON position.
2 Move the gear select lever through each gear position and check the instrument cluster PRND32L display.
Does each indicator display an off to on condition? Refer to Additional
Information in this section Go to Step 3
3
Are any of the indicators permanently illuminated? Go to Step 5 Go to Step 4
4 1 Using Tech 2 select,
Body / PIM / Miscellaneous Tests / Status Indicators /
PRNDL Lamps.
2 Using the Tech 2 soft keys step through the sequence of illuminating each PRND32L indicator in turn.
Does each indicator display an off to on condition? Go to Step 8 Go to Step 10
5
Disconnect the TCM harness connector. Refer to 7C4 Automatic
Transmission – 4L60E – On-vehicle Servicing.
Is the indicator in Step 3 still permanently illuminated? Go to Step 6 Go to Step 8
6 Disconnect the PIM harness connector. Refer to 11.2 Powertrain
Interface Module in this Section.
Is the indicator in Step 3 still permanently illuminated? Go to Step 7 Go to Step 14
7
Turn the ignition to the ON position, test for a short to voltage of the
relevant circuits from the PIM to the instrument cluster. Refer to 6
W iring Diagram and Connector Chart.
W as any fault found and rectified? Go to step 15 Go to step 12
8
Check the neutral start and back-up lamp switch and automatic
transmission for correct operation. Refer to 7C2 Automatic
Transmission – 4L60E – Electrical Diagnosis.
W as any fault found and rectified? Go to Step 15 Go to 9
9 Replace the TCM. Refer to 7C4 Automatic Transmission – 4L60E –
On-vehicle Servicing.
Has the repair been completed? Go to Step 15 —
10 1 Disconnect the instrument cluster harness connector.
2 Turn the ignition to the ON position.
3 W hile sequencing each PRND32L indicator, back probe the relevant connector pins at the rear of the instrument cluster.
Refer to 6 W iring Diagram and Connector Chart.
Does the multimeter display a change from 0 to 10 Volts as each
PRND32L indicator position is selected? Go to Step 12 Go to 11
11 Test for high resistance, open circuit, a short to ground of the relevant
circuits from the PIM to the instrument cluster. Refer to 6 W iring
Diagram and Connector Chart.
W as any fault found and rectified? Go to Step 15 Go to Step 14
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ISUZU KB P190 2007