Engine Management – V6 – Diagnostics Page 6C1-2–96
• Since fault condition in a wiring connector may trigger DTCs, always test the connectors related to this diagnostic
procedure for shorted terminals or poor wiring connection before replacing any component. Refer to 8A Electrical -
Body and Chassis for information on electrical fault diagnosis.
• To assist diagnosis, refer to 3 W iring Diagrams and Connector Charts in this Section, for the system wiring
diagram and connector charts.
Test Description
The following numbers refer to the step numbers in the diagnostic table:
5 Test signal circuit of the EOT sensor. This circuit should display a voltage within the specified range.
6 Measures the integrity of the EOT sensor low reference circuit. Removal of the Fuse 29 enables the ECM to power down completely prior to the test procedure.
DTC P0196, P0197 or P0198 Diagnostic Table
Step Action Yes No
1 Has the Diagnostic System Check been performed?
Go to Step 2 Refer to
4.4 Diagnostic
System Check in this Section
2 Test the engine cooling system for correct operation. Refer to 6B1
Engine Cooling – V6.
W as any fault found and rectified? Go to Step 11 Go to Step 3
3 Inspect the engine oil condition. Refer to 6A1 Engine Mechanical –
V6.
W as any fault found and rectified? Go to Step 11 Go to Step 4
4 1 Switch off the ignition for 30 seconds.
2 Operate the vehicle within the conditions for running the DTC.
3 Using Tech 2, select the DTC display function.
Does DTC P0196, P0197 or P0198 fail this ignition cycle? Go to Step 5 Refer to Additional
Information in this DTC
5 1 Switch off the ignition.
2 Disconnect the EOT sensor wiring connector.
3 Switch on the ignition with the engine not running.
4 Using a digital multimeter, measure the voltage between the EOT sensor signal circuit and the ECM housing.
Does the multimeter display 4.8 – 5.2 V? Go to Step 6 Go to Step 7
6 1 Switch off the ignition.
2 Remove ECM / TCM Fuse 29 from the engine compartment fuse and relay panel assembly.
3 Using a digital multimeter, measure the resistance between the EOT sensor low reference circuit and the ECM housing.
NOTE
Install the ECM Fuse 29 to the engine compartment fuse
and relay panel assembly after completing this test.
Does the multimeter display 5 Ω? Go to Step 9 Go to Step 8
7 Test EOT sensor signal circuit for a high resistance, open circuit,
short to ground or short to voltage fault condition. Refer to 8A
Electrical - Body and Chassis for information on electrical fault
diagnosis.
W as any fault found and rectified? Go to Step 11 Go to Step 10
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Engine Management – V6 – Diagnostics Page 6C1-2–97
Step Action Yes
No
8 Test the EOT sensor low reference circuit for a high resistance and
open circuit fault condition. Refer to 8A Electrical - Body and Chassis
for information on electrical fault diagnosis.
NOTE
The EOT sensor shares the low reference circuit with
other sensors. A fault condition in the low reference circuit
may trigger DTCs on sensors that share this circuit. Refer
to 3 W iring Diagrams and Connector Charts in this
Section, to assist diagnosis.
W as any fault found and rectified? Go to Step 11 Go to Step 10
9 Replace the EOT sensor. Refer to 6C1-3 Engine Management – V6 –
Service Operations.
W as the repair completed? Go to Step 11 —
10 Replace the ECM. Refer to 6C1-3 Engine Management – V6 –
Service Operations.
W as the repair completed? Go to Step 11 —
11 1 Using Tech 2, clear the DTCs.
2 Switch off the ignition for 30 seconds.
3 Start the engine.
4 Operate the vehicle within the conditions for running the DTC.
Does any of the conditions for the engine oil pressure sensor circuit
DTCs fail this ignition cycle? Go to Step 2 Go to Step 12
12 Using Tech 2, select the DTC display function.
Does Tech 2 display any DTCs? Go to the
appropriate DTC
Table in this Section System OK
When all diagnosis and repairs are completed, check the system for correct operation.
7.14 DTC P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204, P0205,
P0206, P0261, P0262, P0264, P0265,
P0267, P0268, P0270, P0271, P0273,
P0274, P0276 or P0277
DTC Descriptors
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs:
• DTC P0201 – Injector 1 Control Circuit Malfunction
• DTC P0202 – Injector 2 Control Circuit Malfunction
• DTC P0203 – Injector 3 Control Circuit Malfunction
• DTC P0204 – Injector 4 Control Circuit Malfunction
• DTC P0205 – Injector 5 Control Circuit Malfunction
• DTC P0206 – Injector 6 Control Circuit Malfunction
• DTC P0261 – Injector 1 Control Circuit Low Voltage
• DTC P0262 – Injector 1 Control Circuit High Voltage
• DTC P0264 – Injector 2 Control Circuit Low Voltage
• DTC P0265 – Injector 2 Control Circuit High Voltage
• DTC P0267 – Injector 3 Control Circuit Low Voltage
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Engine Management – V6 – Diagnostics Page 6C1-2–106
− Damaged accessory drive belt
• For an intermittent condition, refer to 5.2 Intermittent Fault Conditions in this Section.
• Since a fault condition in a wiring connector may trigger DTCs, always test the connectors related to this
diagnostic procedure for shorted terminals or poor wiring connection before replacing any component. Refer to 8A
Electrical - Body and Chassis for information on electrical fault diagnosis.
• To assist diagnosis, refer to 3 W iring Diagrams and Connector Charts in this Section, for the system wiring
diagram and connector charts.
DTC P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305 or P0306 Diagnostic Table
Step Action Yes No
1
Has the Diagnostic System Check been completed? Go to Step 2 Refer to
4.4 Diagnostic
System Check in this Section
2
W ere you sent here from DTC P0300? Go to Step 3 Go to 7.16
DTC P0300 in this Section
3 1 Ignition OFF.
2 Remove the ignition coil of the misfiring cylinder, but leave the electrical connector connected. Refer to 6C1-3 Engine
Management – V6 – Service Operations.
3 Inspect the ignition coil boot for the following conditions:
− Holes.
− Tears.
− Carbon tracking.
− Oil contamination or water intrusion.
Did you find a condition with the ignition coil boot? Go to Step 12 Go to Step 4
4 1 Remove the fuel pump fuse from the under-hood fuse and relay
centre.
2 Install the J 26792 Spark Tester to the ignition coil boot and a good ground.
3 Crank the engine while observing J 26792.
Does the spark tester spark and is the spark consistent? Go to Step 5 Go to Electronic
Ignition System Diagnosis
5 1 Ignition OFF.
2 Remove the spark plug from the cylinder that indicated a misfire.
3 Inspect the spark plug. Refer to 6C1-3 Engine Management – V6 – Service Operations.
Does the spark plug appear to be OK? Go to Step 9 Go to Step 6
6
Is the spark plug oil or coolant fouled? Inspect the spark
plugs. Go to 6C1-3 Engine
Management – V6 – Service Operations Go to Step 7
7 Is the spark plug gas fouled? Go to Step 10 Go to Step 9
8 Does the spark plug show any signs of being cracked, worn, or
incorrectly gap? Go to Step 11 Go to Step 9
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Engine Management – V6 – Diagnostics Page 6C1-2–118
Step Action Yes No
10 Replace the ECM. Refer to 6C1-3 Engine Management – V6 –
Service Operations.
W as the repair completed? Go to Step 11 —
11 1 Using Tech 2, clear the DTCs.
2 Switch off the ignition for 30 seconds.
3 Start the engine.
4 Operate the vehicle within the conditions for running the DTC.
Does any of the CMP Sensor Circuit DTCs fail this ignition cycle? Go to Step 2 Go to Step 12
12 Using Tech 2, select the DTC display function.
Does Tech 2 display any DTCs? Go to the
appropriate DTC
Table in this Section System OK
When all diagnosis and repairs are completed, check the system for correct operation.
7.22 DTC P0351, P0352, P0353, P0354, P0355,
P0356, P2300, P2301, P2303, P2304,
P2306, P2307, P2309, P2310, P2312,
P2313, P2315 or P2316
DTC Descriptors
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs:
• DTC P0351 – Ignition Coil Cylinder 1 Circuit Malfunction
• DTC P0352 – Ignition Coil Cylinder 2 Circuit Malfunction
• DTC P0353 – Ignition Coil Cylinder 3 Circuit Malfunction
• DTC P0354 – Ignition Coil Cylinder 4 Circuit Malfunction
• DTC P0355 – Ignition Coil Cylinder 5 Circuit Malfunction
• DTC P0356 – Ignition Coil Cylinder 6 Circuit Malfunction
• DTC P2300 – Ignition Coil Cylinder 1 Circuit Low Voltage
• DTC P2301 – Ignition Coil Cylinder 1 Circuit High Voltage
• DTC P2303 – Ignition Coil Cylinder 2 Circuit Low Voltage
• DTC P2304 – Ignition Coil Cylinder 2 Circuit High Voltage
• DTC P2306 – Ignition Coil Cylinder 3 Circuit Low Voltage
• DTC P2307 – Ignition Coil Cylinder 3 Circuit High Voltage
• DTC P2309 – Ignition Coil Cylinder 4 Circuit Low Voltage
• DTC P2310 – Ignition Coil Cylinder 4 Circuit High Voltage
• DTC P2312 – Ignition Coil Cylinder 5 Circuit Low Voltage
• DTC P2313 – Ignition Coil Cylinder 5 Circuit High Voltage
• DTC P2315 – Ignition Coil Cylinder 6 Circuit Low Voltage
• DTC P2316 – Ignition Coil Cylinder 6 Circuit High Voltage
Circuit Description
The engine control relay applies positive voltage to the ignition voltage circuit of the ignition coil and the ignition coil du al
line ground circuits are directly connected to ground.
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Engine Management – V6 – Diagnostics Page 6C1-2–120
DTC P0351 to P0356, P2300, P2301, P2303, P2304, P2306, P2307, P2309, P2310, P2312,
P2313, P2315 or P2316 Diagnostic Table
Step Action Yes No
1 Has the Diagnostic System Check been performed?
Go to Step 2 Refer to
4.4 Diagnostic System Check in this Section
2 1 Switch off the ignition for 30 seconds.
2 Start the engine.
3 Using Tech 2, select the DTC display function.
Does DTC P0351, P0352, P0353, P0354, P0355, P0356, P2300,
P2301, P2303, P2304, P2306, P2037, P2309, P2310, P2312, P2313,
P2315 or P2316 fail this ignition cycle? Go to Step 3 Refer to Additional
Information in this DTC
3 1 Disconnect the wiring connector of the appropriate ignition coil.
2 Switch on the ignition with the engine not running.
3 Connect a test lamp between the ignition voltage circuit of the appropriate ignition coil connector and the ECM housing.
Does the test lamp illuminate? Go to Step 4 Go to Step 6
4 Connect a test lamp between a 12 V and each of the ground circuits
of the ignition coil connector.
Does the test lamp illuminate? Go to Step 5 Go to Step 7
5 1 Start the engine.
2 Using a digital multimeter, measure the frequency at the control circuit of the ignition coil.
Does the multimeter display 3 – 20 Hz? Go to Step 9 Go to Step 8
6 Repair the high resistance or open circuit fault condition at the ignition
voltage circuit of the ignition coil. Refer to 8A Electrical - Body and
Chassis for information on electrical wiring repair procedures.
W as the repair completed? Go to Step 11 —
7 Repair the high resistance or open circuit fault condition at the ignition
coil ground circuits. Refer to 8A Electrical - Body and Chassis for
information on electrical wiring repair procedures.
W as the repair completed? Go to Step 11 —
8 Test the appropriate ignition coil control circuit for a high resistance,
open circuit, short to ground or short to voltage fault condition. Refer
to 8A Electrical - Body and Chassis for information on electrical fault
diagnosis.
W as any fault found and rectified? Go to Step 11 Go to Step 10
9
A short to voltage fault condition damages the ignition
coil. Do not replace the ignition until this fault
condition is rectified.
Replace the faulty ignition coil. Refer to 6C1-3 Engine Management –
V6 – Service Operations.
W as the repair completed? Go to Step 11 —
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Engine Management – V6 – Diagnostics Page 6C1-2–121
Step Action Yes No
10 Replace the ECM. Refer to 6C1-3 Engine Management – V6 –
Service Operations.
W as the repair completed? Go to Step 11 —
11 1 Using Tech 2, clear the DTCs.
2 Switch off the ignition for 30 seconds.
3 Start the engine.
4 Operate the vehicle within the conditions for running the DTC.
Does any of the ignition coil control circuit DTCs fail this ignition
cycle? Go to Step 2 Go to Step 12
12 Using Tech 2, select the DTC display function.
Does Tech 2 display any DTCs? Go to the
appropriate DTC
Table in this Section System OK
When all diagnosis and repairs are completed, check the system for correct operation.
7.23 DTC P0420 or P0430
DTC Descriptors
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs:
• DTC P0420 Catalyst System Low Efficiency Bank 1
• DTC P0430 Catalyst System Low Efficiency Bank 2
Circuit Description
To maintain a reasonably low emission level of hydrocarbons (HC), carbon monoxide (CO), and oxides of nitrogen
(NOx) a 3-way catalytic converter (TW C) is used. The catalyst within the converter promotes a chemical reaction that
oxidizes the HC and CO present in the exhaust gas. This reaction converts the gases into harmless water vapour and
carbon dioxide. The catalyst also reduces the NOx, converting the NOx into nitrogen. The engine control module (ECM)
monitors this process using the post catalyst heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) signal. The post-catalyst HO2S located in
the exhaust stream after the TW C, produces an output signal that indicates the oxygen storage capacity of the catalyst.
The oxygen storage capacity (OSC) determines the ability of the catalyst to convert the exhaust emissions effectively. If
the catalyst is functioning correctly, the post-catalyst HO2S signal will be far less active than the signal produced by the
pre-catalyst HO2S.
To determine OSC, the ECM commands a rich air / fuel mixture until all oxygen is removed from the catalyst. The ECM
then commands a lean air / fuel mixture and monitors the rear heated oxygen sensors to calculate the oxygen storage
capacity. The catalyst is operated in this mode until one of the following conditions occur:
• The oxygen stored in the catalyst exceeds a calibrated threshold, which is determined from the rear HO2S signal.
• The rear HO2S indicates the catalyst to be completely saturated with oxygen, which is determined from the rear
HO2S signal.
If the ECM detects the average OSC is less than a threshold, this DTC sets. This indicates that the TW C oxygen
storage capacity is below a threshold considered acceptable.
Conditions for Running the DTC
• Before the ECM can report, the following DTCs must run and pass:
DTC P0420 or P0430 failed, DTCs P0030, P0031, P0032, P0036, P0037, P0038, P0050, P0051, P0052, P0053,
P0056, P0057, P0058, P0059, P0101, P0102, P0103, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0130, P0131, P0132, P0133,
P0135, P0137, P0138, P0139, P0140, P0141, P0150, P0151, P0152, P0153, P0155, P0157, P0158, P0159,
P0160, P0161, P0221, P0222, P0223, P0335, P0336, P0338, P167A, P167B, P2096, P2097, P2098, P2099,
P2195, P2196, P2197, P2198, P2232, P2235, P2237, P2240, P2243, P2247, P2251, P2254, P2270, P2271,
P2272, P2273, P2297, P2298, P2626, and P2629.
• The following DTCs are not set:
DTCs P0030, P0031, P0032, P0036, P0037, P0038, P0050, P0051, P0052, P0053, P0056, P0057, P0058,
P0059, P0101, P0102, P0103, P0116, P0117, P0118, P0119, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0125, P0130, P0131,
P0132, P0133, P0135, P0137, P0138, P0139, P0140, P0141, P0150, P0151, P0152, P0153, P0155, P0157,
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Engine Management – V6 – Diagnostics Page 6C1-2–142
Step Action Yes No
8 Using Tech 2, select the DTC display function.
Does Tech 2 display any DTCs? Go to the
appropriate DTC
Table in this Section System OK
When all diagnosis and repairs are completed, clear all DTCs and check the system for correct operation.
7.31 DTC P0521, P0522 or P0523
DTC Descriptors
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs:
• DTC P0521 – Oil Pressure Sensor Range / Performance
• DTC P0522 – Oil Pressure Sensor Voltage Low
• DTC P0523 – Oil Pressure Sensor Voltage High
Circuit Description
The ECM applies a positive 5 V reference voltage to the engine oil pressure (EOP) sensor through the 5 V reference
circuit and the ground through the low reference circuit.
The EOP sensor provides signal voltage to the ECM that is proportional to the oil pressure generated by the engine oil
pump. The ECM monitors the EOP sensor signal voltage. If the ECM detects a low oil pressure condition, it sends a
serial data communication signal to the instrument cluster to illuminate the check oil warning icon.
The ECM monitors and compares the EOP sensor signal voltage against a specified range. An EOP sensor circuit DTC
sets if the ECM detects the EOP sensor signal voltage is outside the specified range.
Conditions for Running the DTC
DTC P0521, P0522 and P0523 run continuously when the engine is running.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
P0521
The ECM detects engine oil pressure is:
• greater than 800 kPa at idle, or
• engine rpm is greater than 2000 rpm and oil pressure is less than 8 kPa.
P0522
The oil pressure sensor signal voltage is less than 0.2 V for more than 10 seconds.
P0523
The oil pressure sensor signal voltage is more than 4.9 V for more than 10 seconds.
Conditions for Clearing DTC
The EOP sensor circuit DTCs are Type B DTC. Refer to 1.4 Diagnostic Trouble Codes in this Section, for action
taken when a Type B DTC sets and conditions for clearing Type B DTCs.
Additional Information
• Refer to 6C1-1 Engine Management – V6 – General Information for details of the EOP sensor operation.
• For an intermittent fault condition, refer to 5.2 Intermittent Fault Conditions in this Section.
• Since fault condition in a wiring connector may trigger DTCs, always test the connectors related to this diagnostic
procedure for shorted terminals or poor wiring connection before replacing any component. Refer to 8A Electrical -
Body and Chassis for information on electrical fault diagnosis.
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Engine Management – V6 – Diagnostics Page 6C1-2–144
Step Action
Yes No
8 1 Disconnect the ECM wiring connector.
2 Test the EOP sensor low reference circuit for a high resistance and open circuit fault condition. Refer to 8A Electrical - Body
and Chassis for information on electrical fault diagnosis.
NOTE
The EOP sensor shares the low reference circuit with
other sensors. A fault condition in the low reference circuit
may trigger DTCs on sensors that share this circuit. Refer
to 3 W iring Diagrams and Connector Charts in this
Section, to assist diagnosis.
W as any fault found and rectified? Go to Step 11 Go to Step 10
9 Replace the EOP sensor. Refer to 6C1-3 Engine Management – V6 –
Service Operations.
W as the repair completed? Go to Step 11 —
10 Replace the ECM. Refer to 6C1-3 Engine Management – V6 –
Service Operations.
W as the repair completed? Go to Step 11 —
11 1 Using Tech 2, clear the DTCs.
2 Switch off the ignition for 30 seconds.
3 Start the engine.
4 Operate the vehicle within the conditions for running the DTC.
Does any of the for the engine oil pressure sensor circuit DTCs s fail
this ignition cycle? Go to Step 2 Go to Step 12
12 Using Tech 2, select the DTC display function.
Does Tech 2 display any DTCs? Go to the
appropriate DTC
Table in this Section System OK
When all diagnosis and repairs are completed, check the system for correct operation.
7.32 DTC P0532 or P0533
DTC Descriptors
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs:
• DTC P0532 – A/C Pressure Sensor Voltage Low
• DTC P0533 – A/C Pressure Sensor Voltage High
Circuit Description
The ECM supplies a positive 5 V reference voltage to the air-conditioning (A/C) refrigerant pressure sensor through
reference circuit and the ground through the low reference circuit.
The A/C pressure sensor provides signal voltage to the ECM through the signal circuit that is proportional to the A/C
refrigerant pressure. The ECM monitors the signal voltage of the A/C pressure sensor to determine the refrigerant
pressure.
• The A/C pressure sensor voltage increases as the refrigerant pressure increases.
• W hen the ECM detects the refrigerant pressure exceeds a predetermined value, the ECM activates the cooling
fans to reduce the refrigerant pressure.
• W hen the ECM detects the refrigerant pressure is too high or too low, the ECM disables the A/C clutch to protect
the A/C compressor from damage.
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