Automatic Transmission – 4L60E – Electrical Diagnosis Page 7C2–79
Step Action Yes No
4 1 Remove Tool No. J44152 from the transmission.
2 Gain access to the 3-2 SS and the control valve body wiring harness, refer to 7C4 Automatic Transmission – 4L60E – On-
vehicle Servicing.
3 Disconnect the internal connector from the 3-2 SS.
4 Using a multimeter set to measure resistance, probe across the 3-2 SS pins.
Does the multimeter display less than 20 Ω? Replace the 3-2 SS,
refer to
7C4 Automatic
Transmission –
4L60E – On-vehicle Servicing
Go to Step 7 Replace the control
valve body wiring harness, refer to 7C4 Automatic
Transmission –
4L60E – On-vehicle Servicing.
Go to Step 7
5 Using a multimeter, test between E-95 pin 11 and C-96 pin 14 for a
short to voltage.
Did you find and correct the condition? Go to Step 7 Go to Step 6
6 Replace the TCM, refer to 7C4 Automatic Transmission – 4L60E –
On-vehicle Servicing.
Did you complete the replacement? Go to Step 7 —
7 Perform the following procedure to verify the repair:
1 On Tech 2 select: Diagnostic Trouble Codes / Clear Engine & Transmission
DTCs.
2 Follow the instructions on Tech 2 and clear any DTCs.
3 On Tech 2 select: Automatic Transmission / Data Display / Transmission Data.
4 Drive the vehicle in D3 or D4 and perform a 3-2 downshift. Ensure the 3-2 Downshift Solenoid parameter displays On
when the shift occurs and Off in all other instances
5 On Tech 2 select:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes / Read DTC Information.
Has DTC P0787 set? Go to Step 2 Go to Step 8
8 On Tech 2 select:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes / Read DTC Information.
Does Tech 2 display any DTCs you have not diagnosed? Refer to
4.8 Diagnostic Trouble Code List System OK
When all diagnosis and repairs are completed, check the system for correct operation.
4.26 DTC P0894 – Transmission Component
Slipping
DTC Description
This diagnostic procedure supports DTC P0894 Transmission Component Slipping.
Circuit Description
The transmission control module (TCM) monitors the difference between engine speed and transmission output speed.
In D3 drive range with the TCC engaged, the engine speed should closely match the transmission output speed. In D4
drive range, with the TCC engaged, the TCC slip speed should be -20 to +50 r.p.m.
W hen the TCM detects excessive TCC slip when the TCC should be engaged, then DTC P0894 sets. DTC P0894 is a
type B DTC.
Refer to 2 W iring Diagrams and Connector Chart to aid in diagnosis.
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Automatic Transmission – 4L60E – Electrical Diagnosis Page 7C2–87
• The TCM records the operating conditions when the conditions for setting the DTC are met. The TCM records this
information as a Failure Record.
• The TCM freezes transmission adaptive functions.
• The TCM commands maximum line pressure.
• The TCM stores DTC P0961 in TCM history.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
• The TCM clears the DTC from TCM history if the vehicle completes 40 warm-up cycles without a non-emission
related diagnostic fault occurring.
• Tech 2 can clear the DTC.
Diagnostic Aids
DTC P0961 may set under low voltage conditions caused by high electrical system demands.
Test Description
The following numbers refer to the step numbers in the diagnostic table:
2 Checks the ability of the TCM to control the solenoid.
3 Checks the resistance of the control valve body wiring harness and the PC solenoid.
5 Checks the serviceability of the PC solenoid circuits contained in the control valve body wiring harness.
6-8 Checks the serviceability the power and signal circuits between the TCM and the transmission.
DTC P0961 Diagnostic Table
Step Action Yes No
1 Has the Diagnostic System Check been performed?
Go to Step 2 Refer to
4.7 Diagnostic
System Check
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Automatic Transmission – 4L60E – Electrical Diagnosis Page 7C2–88
Step Action Yes No
2 1 Connect Tech 2 to the DLC.
2 Turn on the ignition, with the engine off.
NOTE
Before clearing the DTC, use the Tech 2 Freeze
Frame/Failure Record to record the transmission
parameters at the time the DTC set. Using Tech 2 to clear
the DTC(s) erases the Freeze Frame/Failure Record
records from the TCM.
3 On Tech 2 select: Transmission / Automatic Transmission / Diagnostic
Trouble Codes / Freeze Frame.
4 Select the relevant DTC and note the parameters at the time of the DTC setting.
5 On Tech 2 select:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes / Clear Engine & Transmission
DTCs.
6 Follow the instructions on Tech 2 and clear the DTCs.
7 On Tech 2 select: Miscellaneous Tests / Pressure Control Solenoid.
8 Using Tech 2, turn the pressure control solenoid on and off three times.
Does Tech 2 display the PCS as On and Off when commanded by
Tech 2? Check for an
intermittent fault in the circuit, refer to
8A Electrical-Body and Chassis Go to Step 3
3 1 Turn off the ignition.
2 Disconnect connector E-95 from the transmission.
3 Install Tool No. J 44152 Jumper Harness (20 pins) on to the transmission connector E-95.
4 Using the multimeter set to measure resistance, probe across transmission connector E-95 pins 1 and 2.
Does the multimeter display 3 – 7 Ω? Go to Step 4 Go to Step 5
4 Using the multimeter set to measure resistance, probe between
connector E-95 pin 2 and the transmission case.
Does the multimeter display greater than 250 k Ω? Go to Step 6 Go to Step 5
5 Using a multimeter, test between E-95 pin 1 & E-95 pin 2 and the
solenoid for the following:
• open circuit,
• short together, and
• short to ground.
Did you find any of the conditions tested? Replace the control
valve body wiring harness, refer to 7C4 Automatic
Transmission –
4L60E – On-vehicle Servicing.
Go to Step 11 Replace the PC
solenoid valve, refer to 7C4 Automatic
Transmission –
4L60E – On-vehicle Servicing
Go to Step 11
6 1 Disconnect Tool No. J 44152 from connector E-95.
2 Connect E-95 to the transmission.
3 Disconnect connector E-95 from the TCM.
4 Using a multimeter set to measure resistance, probe between connector C-96 pins 17 and 40.
Does the multimeter display 3 – 7 Ω? Go to Step 7 Go to Step 8
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Automatic Transmission – 4L60E – Electrical Diagnosis Page 7C2–90
Refer to 2 W iring Diagrams and Connector Chart to aid in diagnosis.
Conditions for Running the DTC
•
The engine run time is greater than 5 seconds.
• The 1-2 SS is commanded on.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
DTC P0973 sets when either of the following conditions occurs for 4.3 seconds:
• The TCM detects an open in the 1-2 shift solenoid valve circuit when the 1-2 SS is commanded on.
• The TCM detects a short to ground in the 1-2 shift solenoid valve circuit when the 1-2 SS is commanded on.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• The TCM requests the ECM to illuminate the MIL during the second consecutive drive trip in which the conditions
for setting the DTC are met.
• The TCC commands maximum line pressure.
• The TCM inhibits 3-2 shift if vehicle speed is less than 40 km/h.
• The TCM freezes transmission adaptive functions.
• At the time of the first failure, the TCM records the operating conditions when the conditions for setting the DTC are
met. The TCM stores this information as a Failure Record.
• At the time of the second failure, the ECM records the operating conditions when the conditions for setting the DTC
are met. The ECM stores this information as a Freeze Frame.
• The TCM stores DTC P0973 in TCM history.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
• The ECM turns off the MIL after the fourth consecutive drive trip in which the TCM does not send a MIL illumination
request.
• Tech 2 can clear the DTC.
• The TCM clears the DTC from TCM history if the vehicle completes 40 warm-up cycles without an emission related
diagnostic fault occurring.
• The TCM cancels the default actions when the ignition is off long enough to power down the TCM.
Test Description
The following numbers refer to the step numbers in the diagnostic table:
4 Checks the ability of the TCM to control the solenoid.
5 Checks for supply voltage to the 1-2 SS valve.
6 Checks the ability of the TCM and wiring to control the ground circuit.
8 Checks the resistance of the control valve body wiring harness and the 1-2 SS valve.
9 Checks if the 1-2 SS or control valve body wiring harness is shorted to the transmission housing.
13 Checks if the control valve body wiring harness is shorted to ground.
14 Checks if any of the other solenoids in the transmission are shorted to ground.
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Automatic Transmission – 4L60E – Electrical Diagnosis Page 7C2–92
Step Action Yes No
6 1 Using a test lamp, probe connector E-95 pin 10 with the ground
lead to connector E-95 pin 4.
2 On Tech 2 select: Automatic Transmission / Miscellaneous Tests / Shift
Solenoid A.
3 With Tech 2 command the shift solenoid A On and Off three
times.
Does the test lamp turn on and off with each command? Go to Step 8 Go to Step 7
7 Is the test lamp always illuminated? Go to Step 16 Go to Step 17
8 1 Remove Tool No. J44152 from the harness connector
E-95 and install on to the transmission connector
E-95.
2 Using a multimeter set to measure resistance, probe across transmission connector E-95 pins 10 and 4.
Does the multimeter display 19 – 31 Ω? Go to Step 9 Go to Step 10
9 Using a multimeter set to measure resistance, probe between:
• Transmission connector E-95 pin 10 and a known ground.
• Transmission connector E-95 pin 4 and a known ground.
Does the multimeter display greater than 250 k Ω in both instances? Check for an
intermittent fault in the circuit, refer to
8A Electrical-Body and Chassis Go to Step 11
10 1 Remove Tool No. J44152 from the transmission.
2 Gain access to the 1-2 SS and the control valve body wiring harness, refer to 7C4 Automatic Transmission – 4L60E – On-
vehicle Servicing.
3 Disconnect the internal connector from the 1-2 SS.
4 Using a multimeter set to measure resistance, probe across the 1-2 SS pins.
Does the multimeter display 19 – 31 Ω? Replace the control
valve body wiring harness, refer to 7C4 Automatic
Transmission –
4L60E – On-vehicle Servicing
Go to Step 19 Replace the 1-2 SS,
refer to
7C4 Automatic
Transmission –
4L60E – On-vehicle
Servicing.
Go to Step 19
11 1 Remove Tool No. J44152 from the transmission.
2 Gain access to the 1-2 SS and the control valve body wiring harness, refer to 7C4 Automatic Transmission – 4L60E –
On-vehicle Servicing.
3 Using a multimeter set to measure resistance, probe between each of the 1-2 SS pins and a known ground.
Does the multimeter display 250 k Ω in both instances? Replace the control
valve body wiring
harness, refer to
7C4 Automatic
Transmission –
4L60E – On-vehicle Servicing
Go to Step 19 Replace the 1-2 SS,
refer to
7C4 Automatic
Transmission –
4L60E – On-vehicle Servicing.
Go to Step 19
12 Using a multimeter, test between E-95 pin 10 and C-107 pin 9 for a
short to ground.
Did you find and correct the condition? Go to Step 19 Go to Step 13
13 1 Gain access to the control valve body wiring harness, refer to
7C4 Automatic Transmission – 4L60E – On-vehicle Servicing.
2 Test for a short to ground in the control valve body wiring harness.
Did you find a short to ground condition? Replace the control
valve body wiring harness, refer to 7C4 Automatic
Transmission –
4L60E – On-vehicle Servicing
Go to Step 19 Go to Step 14
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Automatic Transmission – 4L60E – Electrical Diagnosis Page 7C2–94
attaches to the control valve body within the transmission. The 1-2 SS valve receives ignition voltage through the ignition
voltage circuit. The transmission control module (TCM) controls the solenoid by providing the ground path on the 1-2 SS
valve control circuit.
When the TCM detects a continuous short to voltage in the 1-2 shift solenoid valve control circuit, then DTC P0974 sets.
DTC P0974 is a type A DTC.
Refer to 2 W iring Diagrams and Connector Chart to aid in diagnosis.
Conditions for Running the DTC
• The system voltage is 8 – 18 V.
• The engine speed is 500 r.p.m. for 5 seconds.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
DTC P0974 sets if the TCM commands the solenoid on and the voltage feedback remains high, battery voltage.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• The TCM requests the ECM to illuminate the MIL during the second consecutive trip in which the Conditions for
Setting the DTC are met.
• The TCM commands maximum line pressure.
• The TCM freezes transmission adaptive functions.
• The TCM inhibits TCC engagement.
• At the time of the first failure, the TCM records the operating conditions when the conditions for setting the DTC are
met. The TCM stores this information as a Failure Record.
• At the time of the second failure, the ECM records the operating conditions when the conditions for setting the DTC
are met. The ECM stores this information as a Freeze Frame.
• The TCM stores DTC P0974 in TCM history during the second consecutive trip in which the conditions for setting
the DTC are met.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
• The ECM turns off the MIL after the fourth consecutive drive trip in which the TCM does not send a MIL illumination
request.
• Tech 2 can clear the DTC.
• The TCM clears the DTC from TCM history if the vehicle completes 40 warm-up cycles without a non-emission
related diagnostic fault occurring.
• The TCM cancels the DTC default actions when the ignition is off long enough to power down the TCM.
Test Description
The following numbers refer to the step numbers in the diagnostic table:
2 Checks the ability of the TCM to command the 1-2 SS valve.
3 Checks for a short to voltage in the 1-2 SS signal circuit.
4 Checks the serviceability of the 1-2 SS and the control valve body wiring harness.
DTC P0974 Diagnostic Table
Step Action Yes No
1 Has the Diagnostic System Check been performed?
Go to Step 2 Refer to
4.7 Diagnostic System Check
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Automatic Transmission – 4L60E – Electrical Diagnosis Page 7C2–95
Step Action Yes No
2 1 Connect Tech 2 to the DLC.
2 Turn on the ignition, with the engine off.
NOTE
Before clearing the DTC, use the Tech 2 Freeze
Frame/Failure Record to record the transmission
parameters at the time the DTC set. Using Tech 2 to clear
the DTC(s) erases the Freeze Frame/Failure Record
records from the TCM.
3 On Tech 2 select: Transmission / Automatic Transmission / Diagnostic
Trouble Codes / Freeze Frame.
4 Select the relevant DTC and note the parameters at the time of the DTC setting.
5 On Tech 2 select:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes / Clear Engine & Transmission
DTCs.
6 Follow the instructions on Tech 2 and clear the DTCs.
7 On Tech 2 select: Transmission / Automatic Transmission / Miscellaneous
Tests / Shift Solenoid A.
8 With Tech 2 command the shift solenoid A ON and
OFF .
9 On Tech 2 select: Data Display / 1-2 Shift Data.
Does Tech 2 display the Shift Solenoid A Circuit as Okay ? Check for an
intermittent fault in
the circuit, refer to
8A Electrical-Body and Chassis Go to Step 3
3 1 Turn off the ignition.
2 Disconnect connector E-95 from the transmission.
NOTE
Additional DTCs may set
3 Install Tool No. J 44152 Jumper Harness (20 pins) on to the harness connector E-95.
4 Turn on the ignition, with the engine off.
5 Using a test lamp, probe between connector E-95 pin 4 and a known ground.
Does the test lamp illuminate?. Go to Step 6 Go to Step 4
4 1 Install Tool No. J44152 on to the transmission connector E-95.
2 Using a multimeter set to measure resistance, probe across transmission connector E-95 pins 4 and 10.
Does the multimeter display less than 20 Ω? Go to Step 5 Go to Step 7
5 1 Remove Tool No. J44152 from the transmission.
2 Gain access to the 1-2 SS and the control valve body wiring harness, refer to 7C4 Automatic Transmission – 4L60E – On-
vehicle Servicing.
3 Disconnect the internal connector from the 1-2 SS.
4 Using a multimeter set to measure resistance, probe across the 1-2 SS pins.
Does the multimeter display less than 20 Ω? Replace the 1-2 SS,
refer to
7C4 Automatic
Transmission –
4L60E – On-vehicle
Servicing.
Go to Step 8 Replace the control
valve body wiring harness, refer to 7C4 Automatic
Transmission –
4L60E – On-vehicle Servicing
Go to Step 8
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Automatic Transmission – 4L60E – Electrical Diagnosis Page 7C2–97
Conditions for Setting the DTC
DTC P0976 sets when either of the following conditions occurs for 4.3 seconds:
• The TCM detects an open in the 2-3 shift solenoid valve circuit when the 2-3 SS is commanded on.
• The TCM detects a short to ground in the 2-3 shift solenoid valve circuit when the 2-3 SS is commanded on.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
•
The TCM requests the ECM to illuminate the MIL.
• The TCC commands maximum line pressure.
• The TCM inhibits 3-2 shift if vehicle speed is less than 40 km/h.
• The TCM freezes transmission adaptive functions.
• At the time of the first failure, the TCM records the operating conditions when the conditions for setting the DTC are
met. The TCM stores this information as a Failure Record.
• At the time of the second failure, the ECM records the operating conditions when the conditions for setting the DTC
are met. The ECM stores this information as a Freeze Frame.
• The TCM stores DTC P0976 in TCM history.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
•
The ECM turns off the MIL after the fourth consecutive drive trip in which the TCM does not send a MIL illumination
request.
• Tech 2 can clear the DTC.
• The TCM clears the DTC from TCM history if the vehicle completes 40 warm-up cycles without an emission related
diagnostic fault occurring.
• The TCM cancels the default actions when the ignition is off long enough to power down the TCM.
Test Description
The following numbers refer to the step numbers in the diagnostic table:
4 Checks the ability of the TCM to control the solenoid.
5 Checks for supply voltage to the 2-3 SS valve.
6 Checks the ability of the TCM and wiring to control the ground circuit.
8 Checks the resistance of the control valve body wiring harness and the 2-3 SS valve.
9 Checks if the 2-3 SS or control valve body wiring harness is shorted to the transmission housing.
13 Checks if the control valve body wiring harness is shorted to ground.
14 Checks whether any of the other solenoids in the transmission are shorted to ground.
DTC P0976 Diagnostic Table
Step Action Yes No
1 Has the Diagnostic System Check been performed?
Go to Step 2 Refer to
4.7 Diagnostic System Check
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