Automatic Transmission – 4L60E – Electrical Diagnosis Page 7C2–29
4.5 Diagnostic Trouble Code Tables
The diagnostic system check and the DTC list, directs the technician to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code (DTC)
tables if there is a DTC currently stored in the TCM.
The diagnostic tables locate a faulty circuit or component through a logic based on the process of elimination. These
diagnostic tables are developed with the following assumptions:
• the vehicle functioned correctly at the time of assembly,
• there are no multiple faults, and
• the problem currently exists.
Understanding and the correct use of the diagnostic tables are essential to reduce diagnostic time and to prevent
misdiagnosis.
Multiple DTCs Fault Condition
Some fault conditions trigger multiple component DTCs even if the fault condition exists only on a single component. If
there are multiple DTCs stored in the TCM, the service technician must view and record all DTCs logged.
Relationship between the logged DTCs can then be analysed to determine the source of the fault condition. Always
begin the diagnostic process with the DTC table of the fault condition that may trigger other DTCs to set.
The following fault conditions may trigger multiple DTCs:
• a fault in the serial data communication circuit,
• a system voltage that is too low may cause incorrect transmission tem operation or transmission component
malfunction,
• a system voltage that is too high may damage the TCM and/or other components,
• fault condition in the TCM Read Only Memory (ROM) or Random Access Memory (RAM),
• fault condition in the TCM internal circuitry or programming, or
• improperly connected sensor or component wiring connector.
If there are no obvious faults to begin a multiple DTC fault condition diagnostic procedure, refer to the Conditions for
Running the DTC in each diagnostic.
4.6 Diagnostic Trouble Code Definitions
The TCM constantly performs self-diagnostic tests on the transmission and it components. W hen the TCM detects a fault
condition in the transmission operating parameters, the TCM sets a DTC to represents that fault condition. The following
are the types of DTCs programmed in the TCM. In addition, DTCs are classified as either Current or History DTC.
• Type A – Emission Related DTCs,
• Type B – Emission Related DTCs, and
• Type C – Non-emission Related DTCs.
NOTE
Depending on the type of DTC set, the TCM may
command the malfunction indiciator lamp (MIL) to
display on the instrument cluster and warn the
driver there is a fault in the transmission. Refer to
the RA Rodeo Owner Manual for further
information on the MIL.
Type A – Emission Related DTCs
The TCM takes the following action when a Type A DTC runs and fails:
• sets a current Type A DTC that represents the fault condition,
• illuminates the MIL, and
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Automatic Transmission – 4L60E – Electrical Diagnosis Page 7C2–30
• records the operating condition at the time the diagnostic fails and stores this information in the Freeze Frame/
Failure Record.
Type B – Emission Related DTCs
The TCM takes the following actions when a Type B DTC runs and fails.
• On the first time a Type B DTC fails:
• sets a current Type B DTC that represents the fault condition, and
• records the operating conditions at the time the fault sets and stores this information in the Failure Records.
• On the second consecutive ignition cycle that a Type B DTC fails:
• illuminates the MIL, and
• records the operating condition at the time the diagnostic fails and stores this information in the Freeze
Frame/ Failure Record.
Conditions for Clearing Type A or Type B DTCs
• The current DTC clears when there is no fault condition in the current TCM self-diagnostics.
• If there are no DTCs logged after six consecutive ignition cycles, the TCM deactivates the MIL.
• Type A or Type B History DTC clears when there is no fault condition after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles.
• Use of Tech 2 to clear DTCs.
Type C – Non-emission Related DTCs
The TCM takes the following action when a Type C DTC runs and fails:
• sets a current Type C DTC that represents the fault condition,
• records the operating conditions at the time the DTC is logged and stores this information in the Failure Record,
and
NOTE
The MIL does not illuminate when a Type C DTC
sets.
Conditions for Clearing Type C DTCs
• The current DTC clears when there is no fault condition in the current TCM self-diagnostics.
• Type C History DTC clears when there is no fault condition after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles.
• Use of Tech 2 to clear DTCs.
Current DTCs
A DTC is a Current DTC if the fault condition that triggers the DTC is present during the last TCM self-diagnostics.
History DTCs
A DTC is a History DTC if the fault condition that triggers the DTC is not present during the last TCM self-diagnostics.
4.7 Diagnostic System Check
Description
This section procedure is organised in a logical structure that begins with the diagnostic system check. The diagnostic
system check directs you in a logical direction to the appropriate Section or diagnostic procedure.
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Automatic Transmission – 4L60E – Electrical Diagnosis Page 7C2–32
DTC Type Description Diagnostic Table
P0713 C Transmission Fluid Temperature (TFT) Sensor Circuit High
Voltage 4.13 DTC P0711 to P0713 –
Transmission Fluid Temperature
Sensor
P0719 C Brake Switch Circuit High Input (Stuck On) 4.14 DTC P0719 – Brake Switch
Circuit High Input (Stuck On)
P0722 B Vehicle Speed Sensor Circuit Low Voltage 4.15 DTC P0722 – Vehicle Speed
Sensor Circuit Low Voltage
P0723 B Vehicle Speed Sensor Circuit Intermittent 4.16 DTC P0723 – Vehicle Speed
Sensor Circuit Intermittent
P0724 C Brake Switch Circuit Low Input (Stuck Off) 4.17 DTC P0724 – Brake Switch
Circuit Low Input (Stuck Off)
P0741 B Torque Converter Clutch (TCC) System – Stuck Off 4.18 DTC P0741 – Torque
Converter Clutch System – Stuck Off
P0742 B Torque Converter Clutch (TCC) System – Stuck On 4.17 DTC P0724 – Brake Switch
Circuit Low Input (Stuck Off)
P0751 B 1-2 Shift Solenoid (SS) Valve Performance – No First or
Fourth Gear 4.20 DTC P0751 – 1-2 Shift
Solenoid Valve Performance – No
First or Fourth Gear
P0752 B 1-2 Shift Solenoid (SS) Valve Performance – No Second or
Third Gear 4.21 DTC P0752 – 1-2 Shift
Solenoid Valve Performance – No
Second or Third Gear
P0756 A 2-3 Shift Solenoid (SS) Valve Performance – No First or
Second Gear 4.22 DTC P0756 – 2-3 Shift
Solenoid Valve Performance – No
First or Second Gear
P0757 A 2-3 Shift Solenoid (SS) Valve Performance - No Third or
Fourth Gear 4.23 DTC P0757 – 2-3 Shift
Solenoid Valve Performance – No
Third or Fourth Gear
P0787 A 3-2 Shift Solenoid (SS) Control Circuit Low Voltage 4.24 DTC P0787 – 3-2 Shift
Solenoid Control Circuit Low Voltage
P0788 A 3-2 Shift Solenoid (SS) Control Circuit High Voltage 4.25 DTC P0788 – 3-2 Shift
Solenoid Control Circuit High Voltage
P0894 B Transmission Component Slipping 4.26 DTC P0894 – Transmission
Component Slipping
P0961 C Line Pressure Control (PC) Solenoid System Performance 4.27 DTC P0961 – Line Pressure
Control Solenoid System Performance
P0973 B 1-2 Shift Solenoid (SS) Control Circuit Low Voltage 4.28 DTC P0973 – 1-2 Shift
Solenoid Control Circuit Low Voltage
P0974 B 1-2 Shift Solenoid (SS) Control Circuit High Voltage 4.29 DTC P0974 – 1-2 Shift
Solenoid Control Circuit High Voltage
P0976 A 2-3 Shift Solenoid (SS) Control Circuit Low Voltage 4.30 DTC P0976 – 2-3 Shift
Solenoid Control Circuit Low Voltage
P0977 A 2-3 Shift Solenoid (SS) Control Circuit High Voltage 4.31 DTC P0977 – 2-3 Shift
Solenoid Control Circuit High Voltage
P1621 A Transmission Control Module (TCM) Long Term Memory
Performance 4.12 DTC P0601 to P0604 or
P1621 – TCM Malfunction
P1810 B Transmission Fluid Pressure (TFP) Position Switch Circuit 4.32 DTC P1810, P1815 and
P1816 – Transmission Fluid Pressure
Position Switch
P1815 B Transmission Fluid Pressure (TFP) Valve Position Switch -
Start in W rong Range 4.32 DTC P1810, P1815 and
P1816 – Transmission Fluid Pressure
Position Switch
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Automatic Transmission – 4L60E – Electrical Diagnosis Page 7C2–33
DTC Type Description Diagnostic Table
P1816 B Transmission Fluid Pressure (TFP) Valve Position Switch
Indicates Park/Neutral (P/N) with Drive Ratio 4.32 DTC P1810, P1815 and
P1816 – Transmission Fluid Pressure
Position Switch
P2763 B Torque Converter Clutch (TCC) Pressure Control (PC)
Solenoid Control Circuit High Voltage 4.33 DTC P2763 – Torque
Converter Clutch Pressure Control
Solenoid Control Circuit High Voltage
P2764 B Torque Converter Clutch (TCC) Pressure Control (PC)
Solenoid Control Circuit Low Voltage 4.34 DTC P2764 – Torque
Converter Clutch Pressure Control
Solenoid Control Circuit Low Voltage
P2769 B Torque Converter Clutch (TCC) Enable Solenoid Control
Circuit Low Voltage 4.35 DTC P2769 – Torque
Converter Clutch Enable Solenoid
Control Circuit Low Voltage
P2770 B Torque Converter Clutch (TCC) Enable Solenoid Control
Circuit High Voltage 4.36 DTC P2770 – Torque
Converter Clutch Enable Solenoid
Control Circuit High Voltage
U0073 B ECM CAN Bus Error
4.37 DTC U0073 and U0100 –
CAN-Bus No Communication With
ECM (Engine Control Module)
U0100 B ECM CAN Bus Error
4.37 DTC U0073 and U0100 –
CAN-Bus No Communication With
ECM (Engine Control Module)
4.9 DTC P0218 – Transmission Fluid Overtemperature
DTC Description
This diagnostic procedure supports DTC P0218 Transmission Fluid Overtemperature.
Circuit Description
The flow of transmission fluid starts in the bottom pan and is drawn through the filter, control valve body assembly,
transmission case and into the oil pump assembly. The oil pump assembly pressurises the fluid and directs it to the
pressure regulator valve where it becomes the main supply of fluid to the various components and hydraulic circuits in
the transmission. Hot fluid exiting the torque converter flows through the converter clutch apply valve and into the
transmission cooler lines, to the oil cooler located in the vehicle radiator, and auxiliary cooler if equipped. From the cooler ,
fluid returns to cool and lubricate the front of the transmission. In forward drive ranges, D4 fluid from the manual valve is
routed through an orificed cup plug in the rear of the transmission case to feed the rear lube fluid circuit.
When the transmission control module (TCM) detects a high transmission fluid temperature (TFT) for a long period of
time, DTC P0218 sets. DTC P0218 is a type C DTC.
Refer to 2 W iring Diagrams and Connector Chart to aid in diagnosis.
Conditions for Running the DTC
• No DTCs P0711, P0712 or P0713.
• The ignition switch is on for 5 seconds.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
The TFT is greater than 130°C for 600 seconds (10 minutes).
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
•
The TCM does not request the ECM to illuminate the MIL.
• The TCM freezes transmission adapt functions.
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Automatic Transmission – 4L60E – Electrical Diagnosis Page 7C2–34
• The TCM records the operating conditions when the conditions for setting the DTC are met. The TCM stores this
information as Failure Records.
• The TCM stores DTC P0218 in TCM history.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
• Tech 2 can clear the DTC.
• The TCM clears the DTC from TCM history if the vehicle completes 40 warm-up cycles without a non-emission
related diagnostic fault occurring.
• The TCM cancels the DTC default actions when the fault no longer exists and the DTC passes.
Diagnostic Aids
• Tech 2’s Transmission Fluid Temp. should rise steadily to a normal operating temperature, then stabilise.
• Ask about the customer's driving habits, trailer towing, etc. Trailer towing should occur in D3.
• Refer to Symptoms - Automatic Transmission in 7C3 Automatic Transmission – 4L60E – Hydraulic and Mechanical
Diagnosis.
Test Description
The following numbers refer to the step numbers in the diagnostic table:
2 Low transmission fluid can cause the transmission to overheat.
3 This step inspects for airflow restrictions or damage, which may result in the transmission overheating.
4-5 Decreased line pressure will cause the transmission to overheat. The torque converter stator is the pump for the transmission fluid. If the torque converter is damaged, it may not be producing the required pressure.
DTC P0218 Diagnostic Table
Step Action Yes No
1 Has the Diagnostic System Check been performed?
Go to Step 2 Refer to
4.7 Diagnostic System Check
2 1 Connect Tech 2 to the DLC.
2 Turn on the ignition, with the engine off.
NOTE
Before clearing the DTC, use the Tech 2 Freeze
Frame/Failure Record to record the transmission
parameters at the time the DTC set. Using Tech 2 to clear
the DTC(s) erases the Freeze Frame/Failure Record
records from the TCM.
3 On Tech 2 select: Transmission / Automatic Transmission / Diagnostic
Trouble Codes / Freeze Frame.
4 Select the relevant DTC and note the parameters at the time of the DTC setting.
5 On Tech 2 select:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes / Clear Engine & Transmission
DTCs.
6 Follow the instructions on Tech 2 and clear the DTCs.
7 Inspect for correct transmission fluid level, refer to 7C4 Automatic Transmission – 4L60E – On-vehicle Servicing.
Did you perform the fluid checking procedure? Go to Step 3 Perform the
transmission fluid
checking procedure, refer to
7C4 Automatic
Transmission –
4L60E – On-vehicle Servicing
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Automatic Transmission – 4L60E – Electrical Diagnosis Page 7C2–36
When the TCM detects low voltage, DTC P0562 sets. DTC P0562 is a type C DTC.
Refer to 2 W iring Diagrams and Connector Chart to aid in diagnosis.
Conditions for Running the DTC
The engine speed is greater than 1,200 r.p.m.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
The TCM detects system voltage less than 11 V for 10 seconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• The TCM does not request the engine control module (ECM) to illuminate the MIL.
• The TCM records the operating conditions when the conditions for setting the DTC are met. The TCM records this
information as a Failure Record.
• The TCM stores DTC P0562 in TCM history.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
• The TCM clears the DTC from TCM history if the vehicle completes 40 warm-up cycles without a non-emission
related diagnostic fault occurring.
• Tech 2 can clear the DTC.
Diagnostic Aids
• Observe the instrument cluster’s multi-function display messaging that would indicate the electrical system requires
service.
• Inspect for the following conditions:
• Loose or damaged terminals at the generator, and
• Loose or worn generator drive belt.
Test Description
The following numbers refer to the step numbers in the diagnostic table:
3 The alternator warning indicator will illuminate if there is a problem with the charging system of the vehicle.
4 Checks the charging system voltage with a nominal load.
5 Checks if the ignition voltage measurement reported by the TCM is within acceptable parameters.
7 Checks if there is battery voltage supplied to the TCM.
8 Checks if there is battery voltage supplied through the ignition circuit to the TCM.
9 Checks the ground circuits of the TCM.
DTC P0562 Diagnostic Table
Step Action Yes No
1 Has the Diagnostic System Check been performed?
Go to Step 2 Refer to
4.7 Diagnostic
System Check
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Automatic Transmission – 4L60E – Electrical Diagnosis Page 7C2–37
Step Action Yes No
2 1 Connect Tech 2 to the DLC.
2 Turn on the ignition, with the engine off.
NOTE
Before clearing the DTC, use the Tech 2 Freeze
Frame/Failure Record to record the transmission
parameters at the time the DTC set. Using Tech 2 to clear
the DTC(s) erases the Freeze Frame/Failure Record
records from the TCM.
3 On Tech 2 select: Transmission / Automatic Transmission / Diagnostic
Trouble Codes / Freeze Frame.
4 Select the relevant DTC and note the parameters at the time of the DTC setting.
5 On Tech 2 select:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes / Clear Engine & Transmission
DTCs.
6 Follow the instructions on Tech 2 and clear the DTCs.
7 Using a multimeter set to measure voltage, probe across the battery terminals.
Does the multimeter display greater than 11 V? Go to Step 3 Check the
serviceability of the battery, refer to
8A Electrical-Body and Chassis
3 1 Start the engine.
2 Allow the engine to warm up to normal operating temperature.
Is the alternator fail warning indicator illuminated? Refer to
6D1-1 Charging system – V6 Go to Step 4
4 1 Turn on the high beam headlamps.
2 Turn the HVAC fan control to the highest speed setting.
3 Turn on the rear window demister.
4 Increase the engine speed to 1,500 r.p.m.
5 Using a multimeter set to measure voltage, probe across the battery terminals.
Does the multimeter display 12.5 – 14.5 V? Go to Step 5 Refer to
6D1-1 Charging system – V6
5 1 Increase the engine speed to 1,500 r.p.m.
2 On Tech 2 select: Data Display / Transmission Data
Does Tech 2 display the Ignition Voltage parameter within 12.5 –
14.5 V? Check for an
intermittent fault in the circuit, refer to
8A Electrical-Body
and Chassis Go to Step 6
6
Check the fuses EB-4 and C-8 for serviceability.
Are the fuses serviceable?
Go to Step 7 Replace the
affected fuse(s). If the fuse(s) blow
again, check for a short to ground in the fuses circuit
Go to Step 13
7 1 Turn off the ignition.
2 Disconnect the TCM connector C-96.
3 Using a multimeter set to measure voltage, probe between connector C-96 pin 32 and a known ground.
Does the multimeter display battery voltage? Go to Step 8 Check measured
circuits for an open,
high resistance or short to ground
Repair or replace
the affected circuit
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Automatic Transmission – 4L60E – Electrical Diagnosis Page 7C2–38
Step Action Yes No
8 1 Using a multimeter set to measure voltage, probe between
connector C-96 pin 31 and a known ground.
2 Turn on the ignition, with the engine off.
Does the multimeter display battery voltage? Go to Step 9 Check measured
circuits for an open, high resistance or short to ground
Repair or replace
the affected circuit
9 Using a multimeter set to measure resistance, probe between
connector C-96 pin 49 and a known ground.
Does the multimeter display continuity?
Got to Step 10 Check measured
circuit for an open or
high resistance
Repair or replace affected circuit
10 Replace the TCM, refer to 7C4 Automatic Transmission – 4L60E –
On-vehicle Servicing
Is the action complete? Go to Step 11 —
11 Perform the following procedure to verify the repair:
1 On Tech 2 select: Diagnostic Trouble Codes / Clear Engine & Transmission
DTCs.
2 Follow the instructions on Tech 2 and clear any DTCs.
3 Operate the vehicle under the following conditions: a Start the engine.
b Allow the engine to warm up to normal operating temperature.
c Raise the engine speed to at least 1,200 r.p.m.
d TCM voltage must be greater than 11 V for 12 seconds.
4 On Tech 2 select: Diagnostic Trouble Codes / Read DTC Information.
Has DTC P0562 set? Go to Step 2 Go to Step 12
12 On Tech 2 select:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes / Read DTC Information.
Does Tech 2 display any DTCs you have not diagnosed? Refer to
4.8 Diagnostic
Trouble Code List System OK
When all diagnosis and repairs are completed, check the
system for correct operation.
4.11 DTC P0563 – System Voltage High
DTC Description
This diagnostic procedure supports DTC P0563 System Voltage High.
Circuit Description
The transmission control module (TCM) continuously monitors the system voltage on the battery and ignition circuits.
Higher than normal voltage may cause the solenoids inside the transmission to operate improperly or damage solid-state
components inside the TCM.
W hen the TCM detects high voltage, DTC P0563 sets. DTC P0563 is a type C DTC.
Refer to 2 W iring Diagrams and Connector Chart to aid in diagnosis.
Conditions for Running the DTC
The ignition is on.
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