7A2-46 TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (AW30–40LE)
(2) Not emergency mode.
(3) All of the following conditions are met. • Device Control is not operating.
• Disable Normal Communication service is
receiving enable.
• DTC Clear is not operating.
Condition For Setting The DTC
DTC P0707
All of the following conditions are met for 30 seconds or
more continuously.
• All of the switches are “OFF”.
• Output revolution is more than 30 km/h (19 mph).
• Output revolution sensor is not detecting failure o
r
not deciding failure.
• The engine revolution is more than 1500 rpm.
DTC P0708
The following condition is met at 10 seconds
continuously.
• 2 switches or more are “ON” at the same time.
Action Taken When The DTC Sets
• No 3rd start mode.
• No slope control.
• No coast control.
• No output revolution sensor failure detection.
• No input revolution sensor failure detection.
• Keep oil temperature sensor OPEN failure detection accumulated timer.
• No T/F HI-Low SW failure detection.
• No shift solenoid functional failure detection.
• No L-up solenoid functional failure detection.
• No engine torque reduction at stall.
• Regard as D position. (DTC P0707)
• There is a priority in order of D, 3, 2, L, R, N, and P.
(DTC P0708)
• Check Trans “ON”.
• DTC stored.
• MIL request “ON”. (EURO 4 only)
Conditions For Clearing The DTC
•
The DTC can be cleared from the TCM history by
using a scan tool.
• The DTC will be cleared from history when the vehicle has achieved 40 warm-up cycles without a
failure reported.
•
After more than 1 second has elapsed after the
ignition key has been turned “ON”, short between
No.11 and No.4 (ground) of DLC (Data Link
Connector). Then, after 1 second, but within 6
seconds, discontinue shorting.
Diagnostic Aids
• Inspect the wiring for poor electrical connection at the
TCM. Look for possible bent, backed out, deformed
or damaged terminals. Check for weak terminal
tension as well. Also check for a chafed wire that
could short to bare metal or other wiring.
Inspect for a broken wire inside the insulation.
• W hen diagnosing for a possible intermittent short o
r
open condition, move the wiring harness while
observing test equipment for a change.
• Check neutral start switch for proper mounting and adjustment. (Refer to section 7A4 Components (1)
neutral start switch)
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (AW30–40LE) 7A2-47
Circuit/System Testing DTC P0707 or P0708
Step Action Value(s) YES NO
1
W as the On-Board Diagnostics (OBD) System check
performed? — Go to
Step 2 Go to OBD
System Check
2 1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn “ON” the ignition, with the engine “OFF”.
3. Select each lever position: D, 3, 2, L, N, R and P.
Does each selected transmission position match the
“Transmission Range” display on a scan tool? — Refer to
Diagnostic Aids Go to
Step 3
3 Measure the voltage shifting the select lever every position, between TCM connector terminals and
ground which performed selecting to every position.
1. Turn “OFF” the ignition.
2. Disconnect the TCM connector.
3. Turn “ON” the ignition.
4. Connect the 5-8840-0285-0 DMM to the TCM
connector terminal and ground.
Is the displayed voltage at every position normal? 7~16V Go to
Step 8 Go to Step 4
4 Measure the voltage between terminals the neutral
start switch and ground.
1. Turn “OFF” the ignition.
2. Disconnect the inhibitor switch harness connector.
3. Turn “ON” the ignition.
4. Connect the 5-8840-0285-0 DMM to the each
terminal of the neutral start switch harness
connector E51-3 and ground.
If a problem was found, repair as necessary.
W as the problem found? 7~16V Go to
Step 9 Go to Step 5
5 Measure the resistance shifting the select lever to
every position, between terminal neutral start switch
connector E51-3 and E51 other terminal.
1. Turn “OFF” the ignition.
2. Disconnect the neutral start switch connector.
3. Connect the DMM to the each terminal of the neutral start switch connector E51-3 and E51-5
or E51-2 or E51-6, E51-8or E51-7or E51-9 or
E51-10.
If a problem was found repair as necessary.
W as the problem found? Less than
1
Ω
Go to Step 6 Go to Step 7
6 Replace the neutral start switch.
Is the action complete? — Go to
Step 9 —
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
7A2-50 TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (AW30–40LE)
Action Taken When The DTC Sets
• Control at A/T oil temperature 80 °C (176 °F).
• No squat control.
• No slope control.
• No 3rd start mode.
• No line pressure reduction at gear change.
• No coast control.
• No line pressure reduction control at garage.
• No shift solenoid functional failure detection.
• No L-up solenoid functional failure detection.
• Check Trans “ON”.
• DTC stored.
• MIL request “ON”. (EURO 4 only)
Conditions For Clearing The DTC
• The DTC can be cleared from the TCM history by
using a scan tool.
• The DTC will be cleared from history when the vehicle has achieved 40 warm-up cycles without a
failure reported.
•
After more than 1 second has elapsed after the
ignition key has been turned “ON”, short between
No.11 and No.4 (ground) of DLC (Data Link
Connector). Then, after 1 second, but within 6
seconds, discontinue shorting.
Diagnostic Aids
•
Inspect the wiring for poor electrical connection at the
TCM. Look for possible bent, backed out, deformed
or damaged terminals. Check for weak terminal
tension as well. Also check for a chafed wire that
could short to bare metal or other wiring. Inspect for a
broken wire inside the insulation.
• W hen diagnosing for a possible intermittent short o
r
open condition, move the wiring harness while
observing test equipment for a change.
• Check oil temperature sensor for proper mounting and adjustment.
Circuit/System Testing DTC P0712
Step Action Value(s) YES NO
1
W as the On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check
performed? — Go to
Step 2 Go to OBD
System Check
2 Perform the transmission fluid checking procedure. Refer to checking Transmission Fluid level and
Condition in Automatic Transmission 7A section.
W as the fluid checking procedure performed? — Go to
Step 3 Refer to
Checking
Transmission
Fluid level and Condition in Automatic
Transmission
(AW 30-40LE) section
3 1. Lift the driving wheels.
2. Start the engine and place the select lever in D
position.
3. W ait for 5 minutes.
Does a scan tool indicate DTC P0712? — Go to
Step 4 Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (AW30–40LE) 7A2-53
• No L-up solenoid functional failure detection.
• Check Trans “ON”.
• DTC stored.
• MIL request “ON”. (EURO 4 only)
Conditions For Clearing The DTC
• The DTC can be cleared from the TCM history by
using a scan tool.
• The DTC will be cleared from history when the
vehicle has achieved 40 warm-up cycles without a
failure reported.
•
After more than 1 second has elapsed after the
ignition key has been turned “ON”, short between
No.11 and No.4 (ground) of DLC (Data Link
Connector). Then, after 1 second, but within 6
seconds, discontinue shorting.
Diagnostic Aids
•
Inspect the wiring for poor electrical connection at the
TCM. Look for possible bent, backed out, deformed
or damaged terminals. Check for weak terminal
tension as well. Also check for a chafed wire that
could short to bare metal or other wiring. Inspect for a
broken wire inside the insulation.
• W hen diagnosing for a possible intermittent short o
r
open condition, move the wiring harness while
observing test equipment for a change.
• Check oil temperature sensor for proper mounting
and adjustment.
Circuit/System Testing DTC P0713
Step Action Value(s) YES NO
1
W as the On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check
performed ? — Go to
Step 2 Go to OBD
System check
2 Perform the transmission fluid checking procedure. Refer to Checking Transmission Fluid Level and
condition Automatic Transmission 7A section.
W as the fluid checking procedure performed? — Go to
Step 3 Refer to
checking
Transmission
Fluid Level and Condition
Automatic
Transmission
(AW 30-40LE) section
3 1. Lift the driving wheels.
2. Start the engine and place the select lever in D
position.
3. W ait for 15 minutes.
Does a scan tool indicate DTC P0713? — Go to
Step 4 Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
4 Observe the voltage of the oil temperature sensor on the Tech 2 data.
1. Turn “OFF” the ignition.
2. Disconnect the oil temperature sensor connector
E-83
3. Install a fused jumper wire from terminal E83-2 to E83-1 on the transmission harness.
4. Turn “ON” the ignition.
Does a scan tool indicate specified value? About 0V Go to
Step 5 Go to Step 6
5 Replace the transmission fluid temperature sensor.
If the action complete? — Go to
Step 9 —
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (AW30–40LE) 7A2-57
Step Action Value(s) YES NO
3 Measure voltage of the input revolution sensor by the
5-8840-0285-0 DMM.
1. Turn “ON” the ignition.
2. Engine run.
3. Disconnect the input revolution sensor connector.
4. Measure the voltage between terminals to the input
revolution sensor harness connector E108-1 and
E108-2.
Does DMM indicate specified value? About 3V Go to
Step 6 Go to Step 4
4 Measure the resistance of wire by the 5-8840-0285-0
DMM.
1. Turn “OFF” the ignition.
2. Disconnect the TCM connector.
3. Connect the input revolution sensor connector.
4. Measure the resistance between the TCM
connector terminal C95-6 and C95-16.
Does DMM indicate specified value? 560∼680Ω
(20 °C/68 °F) Go to
Step 7 Go to Step 5
5 Measure the resistance of input revolution sensor by
the 5-8840-0285-0 DMM.
1. Turn “OFF” the ignition.
2. Disconnect the input revolution sensor connector.
3. Measure the resistance between terminals of input
revolution sensor side connector, E108-1 and
E108-2.
Does DMM indicate specified value? 560∼680Ω
(20 °C/68 °F) Go to
Step 8 Go to Step 6
6 Replace the input revolution sensor.
Is the action complete? — Go to
Step 9 —
7 Replace the TCM.
Important: The replacement TCM must be
programmed. (Refer to SPS for procedure.)
Is the action complete? — Go to
Step 9 —
8 Check the wire between terminal C95-6 and E108-2
or C95-16 and E108-1.
1. Connect the 5-8840-0285-0 DMM to the each of
the TCM connector and input revolution sensor.
If the problem found repair as necessary.
W as the problem found? — Go to
Step 9 —
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (AW30–40LE) 7A2-61
Step Action Value(s) YES NO
3 Measure the voltage of the output revolution sensor
by the 5-8840-0285-0 DMM.
1. Turn “OFF” the ignition.
2. Lift the driving wheels.
3. Disconnect the output revolution sensor connector.
4. Turn “ON” the ignition with engine idling in gear.
5. Measure the voltage between the output revolution sensor connector terminal E109-1 and E109-2.
Does the DMM indicate specified value? About 3V Go to
Step 6 Go to Step 4
4 Measure the resistance of wire by the 5-8840-0285-0
DMM.
1. Turn “OFF” the ignition.
2. Disconnect the TCM connector.
3. Connect the output revolution sensor connector.
4. Measure the resistance between the TCM
connector terminal C95-5 and C95-14.
Does the DMM indicate specified value? 560∼680Ω
(20
°C/68 °F) Go to
Step 7 Go to Step 5
5 Measure the resistance of output revolution sensor by
the 5-8840-0285-0 DMM.
1. Turn “OFF” the ignition.
2. Disconnect the output revolution sensor connector.
3. Measure the resistance between terminals at
output revolution sensor side connector E109-1
and E109-2.
Does the DMM indicate specified value? 560∼680Ω
(20
°C/68 °F) Go to
Step 8 Go to Step 6
6 Replace the output revolution sensor.
Is the action complete? — Go to
Step 9 —
7 Replace the TCM.
Important: The replacement TCM must be
programmed. (Refer to SPS for procedure.)
Is the action complete? — Go to
Step 9 —
8 Check the wire between terminal C95-5 and E109-1
or C95-14 and E109-2.
1. Connect the 5-8840-0285-0 DMM to the each the
TCM connector and output revolution sensor.
If the problem found repair as necessary.
W as the problem found? — Go to
Step 9 —
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
7A2-64 TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (AW30–40LE)
(2) Oil temperature is more than 20 °C (68 °F), and
water temperature signal is more than 70 °C
(158 °F).
(3) 20 seconds or more passed after D position is detected.
(4) Oil temperature sensor is not deciding failure.
(5) Engine coolant temperature sensor is not detecting failure or not deciding failure.
(6) The engine revolution is more than 600 rpm.
(7) Engine revolution sensor is not detecting failure o
r
not deciding failure.
(8) T/F condition is high.
(9) T/F Hi-Low SW is not detecting failure or not deciding failure.
(10) Output revolution sensor is not detecting failure o
r
not deciding failure.
(11) S1 solenoid is not detecting failure or not deciding
failure. (Electronic failure)
(12) S2 solenoid is not detecting failure or not deciding
failure. (Electronic failure)
(13) L-up solenoid is not detecting failure or not
deciding failure. (Electronic failure)
(14) Selector position switch is not detecting failure o
r
not deciding failure.
(15) DTC U2104 is not detecting failure or not deciding
failure.
(16) DTC U2105 is not detecting failure or not deciding
failure.
(17) Input revolution sensor is not deciding failure.
(18) Throttle signal is not detecting failure or not
deciding failure.
(19) Not emergency mode.
(20)Engine torque signal is not detecting failure or not deciding failure.
(21) Pressure control solenoid is not detecting failure
not deciding failure.
(22) All of the following conditions are met.
• Device Control is not operating.
• Disable Normal Communication Service is receiving enable.
• DTC Clear is not operating.
Condition For Setting The DTC
The TCM detects following conditions are met for 4
seconds continuously.
• 2 seconds passed after gear change output and L-up “ON”/”OFF” output.
• T/C revolution difference more than 150 rpm for 4.5 seconds continuously.
• 4th gear lock-up “ON”.
• The throttle position is more than 20% and less than 100%.
• The vehicle speed is more than 5 km/h (3 mph) and less than 100 km/h (62 mph).
Action Taken When The DTC Sets
• Check Trans “ON”.
• DTC stored.
• MIL request “ON” (EURO 4 only).
Conditions For Clearing The DTC
• The DTC can be cleared from the TCM history by
using a scan tool.
• The DTC will be cleared from history when the vehicle has achieved 40 warm-up cycles without a
failure reported.
• After more than 1 second has elapsed after the ignition key has been turned “ON”, short between
No.11 and No.4 (ground) of DLC (Data Link
Connector). Then, after 1 second, but within 6
seconds, discontinue shorting.
Diagnostic Aids
• Inspect the wiring for poor electrical connection at the TCM. Look for possible bent, backed out, deformed
or damaged terminals. Check for weak terminal
tension as well. Also check for a chafed wire that
could short to bare metal or other wiring. Inspect for a
broken wire inside the insulation.
• W hen diagnosing for a possible intermittent short o
r
open condition, move the wiring harness while
observing test equipment for a change.
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TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (AW30–40LE) 7A2-65
Circuit/System Testing DTC P0741
Step Action Value(s) YES NO
1
W as the On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check
performed? — Go to
Step 2 Go to OBD
System Check
2 1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn “ON” the ignition.
3. Review and record scan tool data.
4. Operate the vehicle within scan tool data.
Does a scan tool indicate DTC P0741? — Go to
Step 3 Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
3 Perform the transmission fluid checking procedure.
Refer to checking Transmission Fluid level and
Condition in Automatic Transmission 7A section.
If the problem found, repair or replace necessary.
W as the problem found? — Go to
Step 8 Go to Step 4
4 Observe the TCC slip speed data on a scan tool.
1. Turn “ON” the ignition with the engine “ON”.
2. Road testing the vehicle.
3. The throttle position is more than 20%.
4. The vehicle speed is more than 5 km/h (3 mph).
5. The TCC slip speed is less than 100 rpm at 4th gear L-up.
Above conditions were indicated on a scan tool
display? — Refer to
Diagnostic Aids Go to
Step 5
5 Check the following items.
• Check the L-up solenoid valve. (Refer to Section
7A3)
• L-up solenoid valve stuck “OFF” the release
position (Refer to Section 7A4)
• Misaligned or damaged valve body gasket.
• Restricted apply passage.
If the problem found, replaces as necessary.
W as the problem found? — Go to
Step 8 Go to Step 6
6 Check the DTC on a scan tool.
Is DTC found on a scan tool? — Go to
Step 7 Go to Step 8
7 Replace the Torque converter (Refer to Section 7A4).
Is the action complete? — Go to
Step 8 —
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ISUZU KB P190 2007