6E-228 Engine Control System (4JH1)
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
7 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Reconnect the PCU harness connector.
3. Disconnect the engine control module (ECM) C- 57 harness connector. Keep the ECM C-56
harness connector with connected.
4. Connect a DMM across the CAN harness (pins 99 and 100 of C-57 connector).
5. Measure the resistance across the CAN terminals.
Is the resistance within the specified value? 110-130
Ω
Go to Step 8 Go to Step 14
8 1. Connect a DMM between the CAN Low signal circuit of the ECM harness (pin 99 of C-57
connector) and a known good ground.
2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Is the DMM voltage within the specified value? 1.5 – 2.5 volts
Go to Step 9 Go to Step 16
9 1. Keep the ignition switch ON, with the engine OFF.
2. Connect a DMM between the CAN High signal circuit of the ECM harness (pin 100 of C-57
connector) and a known good ground.
Is the DMM voltage within the specified value? 3.0 – 4.0 volts
Go to Step 13 Go to Step 16
10 1. Test the CAN Low and High circuit between the ECM (pins 99 and 100 of C-57 connector) and
the PCU (pins 1 and 2 of E-6 connector) for the
following conditions: • An open circuit
• A short each other
• High resistance.
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 18 Go to Step 15
11 1. Test the CAN Low circuit between the ECM (pin 99 of C-57 connector) and the PCU (pin 1 of E-9
connector) for the following conditions: • A short to ground
• A short to battery or ignition voltage
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 18 Go to Step 17
12 1. Test the CAN Low circuit between the ECM (pin 100 of C-57 connector) and the PCU (pin 2 of E-
9 connector) for the following conditions: • A short to ground
• A short to battery or ignition voltage
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 18 Go to Step 17
13 1. Reconnect all previously disconnected harness connector(s).
2. Clear the DTCs with the scan tool.
3. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
5. Monitor the DTC Information with the scan tool.
Is DTC P0251 (Symptom Code E) set?
Go to Step 16 Go to Diagnostic
Aids
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
6E-230 Engine Control System (4JH1)
DTC P1650 (Symptom Code B) (Flash Code 44)
Circuit Description
The engine control module (ECM) calculates the
desired fuel injection quantity and timing using data sent
from various sensors. These desired data are sent to
the fuel injection pump control unit (PCU) via a
controller area network (CAN) communication bus. The
PCU also receives signals from the internal inputs:
pump camshaft position (CMP) sensor that is located
inside the fuel injection pump to determine the cam ring
rotation angle and the fuel injection pump speed. The
fuel temperature (FT) sensor is internal the PCU. These
values are used to compare the desired values sent
from the ECM then PCU determines the injection time
r
piston position and fuel injection quantity, and actuates
timing control valve (TCV) & fuel injection solenoid
valve based on control maps in the PCU.
The ECM monitors CAN operational status by expecting
a constant flow of messages from the PCU. If the ECM
detects internal CAN controller does not react, this DTC
will set.
Condition for Setting the DTC
• The ECM detects internal CAN controller does not
react.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets • The ECM illuminates the malfunction indicato
r
lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
• The ECM cuts the fuel injection.
Condition for Clearing the MIL/DTC • The ECM turns OFF the MIL when the diagnostic
runs and does not fail.
• A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive driving
cycles without a fault. Or clear with the scan tool.
Notice:
• CAN controller is internal to the ECM.
DTC P1650 (Symptom Code B) (Flash Code 44)
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-
Engine Controls?
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check-
Engine Controls
2 1. Install the scan tool. 2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
4. Monitor the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Information with the scan tool.
Does the DTC fail this ignition?
Go to Step 3 Go to Step 4
3 Important: Replacement ECM must be
programmed.
Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module
(ECM) Replacement in this section.
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 4
4 1. Clear the DTCs with the scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Start the engine.
4. Monitor the DTC Information with the scan tool.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
Go to Step 3 Go to Step 5
5 Observe the DTC Information with the scan tool. Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? Go to Diagnostic
Trouble Code (DTC) List System OK
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Engine Control System (4JH1) 6E-231
DTC P1651 (Symptom Code A, B) (Flash Code 45)
Circuit Description
The engine control module (ECM) calculates the
desired fuel injection quantity and timing using data sent
from various sensors. These desired data are sent to
the fuel injection pump control unit (PCU) via a
controller area network (CAN) communication bus. The
PCU also receives signals from the internal inputs:
pump camshaft position (CMP) sensor that is located
inside the fuel injection pump to determine the cam ring
rotation angle and the fuel injection pump speed. The
fuel temperature (FT) sensor is internal the PCU. These
values are used to compare the desired values sent
from the ECM then PCU determines the injection time
r
piston position and fuel injection quantity, and actuates
timing control valve (TCV) & fuel injection solenoid
valve based on control maps in the PCU.
The ECM monitors CAN operational status by expecting
a constant flow of messages from the PCU. If the ECM
fails to receive an expected message from the PCU,
this will set depending on what communication is lost.
Condition for Setting the DTC
• The ECM detects that the PCU does not receive
the CAN messages from the ECM. (Symptom
Code A)
•
The ECM does not receive the CAN messages
from the PCU. (Symptom Code B)
Action Taken When the DTC Sets • The ECM illuminates the malfunction indicato
r
lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
The ECM cuts the fuel injection.
Condition for Clearing the MIL/DTC • The ECM turns OFF the MIL when the diagnostic
runs and does not fail.
• A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive driving
cycles without a fault. Or clear with the scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
• If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to
Intermittent Conditions in this section.
DTC P1651 (Symptom Code A, B) (Flash Code 45)
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls
Connector End Views or Engine Control Module (ECM)
Connector End Views
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-
Engine Controls?
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check-
Engine Controls
2 1. Install the scan tool. 2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Start the engine.
4. Monitor the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Information with the scan tool.
Does the DTC fail this ignition?
Go to Step 3 Go to Step 4
3 1. Turn OFF the ignition. 2. Disconnect the fuel injection pump control unit (PCU) harness connector.
3. Connect a DMM across the controller area network (CAN) harness (pins 1 and 2 of E-6
connector).
4. Measure the resistance across the CAN terminals.
Is the resistance within the specified value? 110-130
Ω
Go to Step 4 Go to Step 9
4 1. Connect a DMM between the CAN Low signal circuit (pin 1 of E-6 connector) and a known good
ground.
2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Is the DMM voltage within the specified value? 1.5 – 2.5 volts
Go to Step 5 Go to Step 10
5 1. Keep the ignition switch ON, with the engine OFF.
2. Connect a DMM between the CAN High signal circuit (pin 2 of E-6 connector) and a known good
ground.
Is the DMM voltage within the specified value? 3.0 – 4.0 volts
Go to Step 6 Go to Step 11
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
6E-232 Engine Control System (4JH1)
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
6 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Reconnect the PCU harness connector.
3. Disconnect the engine control module (ECM) C- 57 harness connector. Keep the ECM C-56
harness connector with connected.
4. Connect a DMM across the CAN harness pins 99 and 100 of C-57 connector).
5. Measure the resistance across the CAN terminals.
Is the resistance within the specified value? 110-130
Ω
Go to Step 7 Go to Step 13
7 1. Connect a DMM between the CAN Low signal circuit of the ECM harness (pin 99 of C-57
connector) and a known good ground.
2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Is the DMM voltage within the specified value? 1.5 – 2.5 volts
Go to Step 8 Go to Step 15
8 1. Keep the ignition switch ON, with the engine OFF.
2. Connect a DMM between the CAN High signal circuit of the ECM harness (pin 100 of C-57
connector) and a known good ground.
Is the DMM voltage within the specified value? 3.0 – 4.0 volts
Go to Step 12 Go to Step 15
9 1. Test the CAN Low and High circuit between the ECM (pins 99 and 100 of C-57 connector) and
the PCU (pins 1 and 2 of E-6 connector) for the
following conditions: • An open circuit
• A short each other
• High resistance
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 17 Go to Step 14
10 1. Test the CAN Low circuit between the ECM (pin 99 of C-57 connector) and the PCU (pin 1 of E-9
connector) for the following conditions: • A short to ground
• A short to battery or ignition voltage
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 17 Go to Step 16
11 1. Test the CAN Low circuit between the ECM (pin 100 of C-57 connector) and the PCU (pin 2 of E-
9 connector) for the following conditions: • A short to ground
• A short to battery or ignition voltage
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 17 Go to Step 16
12 1. Reconnect all previously disconnected harness connector(s).
2. Clear the DTCs with the scan tool.
3. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
5. Monitor the DTC Information with the scan tool.
Is DTC P0251 (Symptom Code E) set?
Go to Step 15 Go to Diagnostic
Aids
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
6E-242 Engine Control System (4JH1)
DTC A/C Compressor System Check
Description
W hen air conditioning (A/C) and blower fan are
selected, and if the system has a sufficient refrigerant
charge. A 12-volt signal is supplied to the A/C request
input of the Engine Control Module (ECM). The A/C
request signal may be temporarily canceled during
system operation by the electronic thermostat in the
evaporator to prevent the evaporator icing. Also, it is
cancelled when the pressure switch detected abnormal
pressure in the line. W hen the A/C request signal is
received by the ECM, the ECM supplies a ground from
the A/C compressor relay if the engine operating
conditions are within acceptable ranges. W ith the A/C
compressor relay energized, voltage is supplied to the
compressor clutch coil. The ECM will enable the
compressor clutch to engage whenever A/C has been
selected with the engine running and enable conditions
are met.
Condition for Running the A/C Compressor:
• The engine is running.
• The A/C switch is ON.
• The engine coolant temperature (ECT) is less than
105 °C(221 °F).
A/C Compressor System Check
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls
Connector End Views or Engine Control Module (ECM)
Connector End Views
Chart 1 of 2
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-
Engine Controls?
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check – Engine Controls
2 1. Install the scan tool. 2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
4. Monitor the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Information of the engine control system with the
scan tool and check whether following DTC(s) is
set: • P0115 (Symptom Code 1 & 2)
• P0645 (Symptom Code 4 & 8)
Are any of the above DTC(s) set?
Refer to Applicable DTC Go to Step 3
3 1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
2. Turn ON the blower motor switch.
Does the blower motor turn ON and operate
correctly?
Go to Step 4 Refer to Applicable
Diagnostic Chart in Heating & Air Conditioning Section
4 1. Turn OFF the blower motor switch. 2. Keep the A/C switch OFF.
Does the A/C Request Signal parameter indicate
OFF?
Go to Step 5 Go to Chart 2 of 2
with heater Step 1 OR
Go to Chart 2 of 2
without heater Step 1
5 1. Start the engine and let the engine idle. 2. Keep the blower motor switch OFF.
3. Keep the A/C switch OFF.
Does the A/C compressor clutch keep OFF
(disengage)?
Go to Step 6 Go to Step 11
6 1. Turn ON the blower motor switch. 2. Keep the A/C switch OFF.
Does the A/C compressor clutch keep OFF
(disengage)?
Go to Step 7 Go to Chart 2 of 2
with heater Step 7 OR
Go to Chart 2 of 2
without heater Step 4
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
6E-244 Engine Control System (4JH1)
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
16 1. Keep the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
2. Keep 3-amp fused jumper wire with connected.
3. Disconnect A/C compressor clutch harness connector.
4. Connect a test lamp between A/C compressor voltage feed circuit (E-3) and a known good
ground.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
Go to Step 20 Go to Step 18
17 Repair the open circuit or high resistance on the relay switch side voltage feed circuit between the
A/C compressor relay (pin 1 of X-14 connector) and
the A/C (10A) fuse (EB-13).
Did you complete the repair?
Go to Step 23
18 Repair the open circuit or high resistance on the
relay switched voltage supply circuit between the
A/C compressor relay (pin 2 of X-14 connector) and
the A/C compressor clutch (pin 1 of E-3 connector).
Did you complete the repair?
Go to Step 23
19 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Inspect for an intermittent and for poor connections at the A/C compressor relay
terminals (pins 3 and 5 of X-14 connector).
3. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 23 Go to Step 21
20 1. Turn OFF the ignition. 2. Inspect for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the harness connector of the A/C
compressor clutch (E-3).
3. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 23 Go to Step 22
21 Replace the A/C compressor relay. Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 23
22 Replace the A/C compressor. Refer to Heating and
Air Conditioning section.
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 23
23 1. Reconnect all previously disconnected fuse,
relay or harness connector(s).
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
4. Turn ON the blower motor switch.
Does the blower motor turn ON and operate
correctly?
Go to Step 4 Refer to Applicable
Diagnostic Chart in Heating & Air Conditioning Section
Chart 2 of 2 with heater
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Replace the thermo relay with the horn relay or replace with a known good relay.
3. Turn OFF the blower motor switch.
4. Turn OFF the A/C switch.
5. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Does the A/C Request Signal parameter indicate
OFF?
Go to Step 33 Go to Step 2
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Engine Control System (4JH1) 6E-245
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
2 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Remove the thermo relay from the engine room relay block.
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Does the A/C Request Signal parameter indicate
OFF?
Go to Step 3 Go to Step 4
3 1. Turn OFF the ignition. 2. Reinstall the thermo relay.
3. Remove the radiator grille in order to access the pressure switch.
4. Disconnect the pressure switch harness connector (C-24).
5. Turn OFF the blower motor switch.
6. Turn OFF the A/C switch.
7. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Does the A/C Request Signal parameter indicate
OFF?
Go to Step 6 Go to Step 5
4 Repair the short to battery or ignition voltage on the thermo relay signal input circuit between the thermo
relay (pin 1 of X-15 connector) and the engine
control module (ECM) (pin 33 of C-56 connector).
Did you complete the repair?
Go to Step 39
5 Repair the short to ground between the thermo relay
(pin 5 of X-15 connector) and pressure switch (pin 1
of C-24 connector).
Did you complete the repair?
Go to Step 39
6 Repair the short to ground between the pressure
switch (pin 2 of C-24 connector) and the electronic
thermostat (pin 2 of C-55 connector), then electronic
thermostat (pin 1 of C-56 connector) and the A/C
switch (pin 5 of B-57 connector).
Did you complete the repair?
Go to Step 39
7 1. Test the A/C switch circuits shorted each other.
(pins 1 and 5 of B-57 connector).
2. Repair the circuits as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 39 Go to Step 36
8 1. Test the circuit between the blower motor switch (pin 1 of B-13 connector) and the A/C switch (pin
1 of B-57 connector) for a short to ground.
2. Repair the circuits as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 39 Go to Step 37
9 Inspect the A/C (10A) fuse (EB-13) in the engine room fuse block.
Is the A/C (10A) fuse (EB-13) open?
Go to Step 10 Go to Step 11
10 1. Replace the A/C (10A) fuse (EB-13). If the fuse continues to open, repair the short to ground on
a circuit fed by the fuse or check for a shorted
attached component.
2. Repair the short to ground or replace the component as necessary.
Did you complete the repair?
Go to Step 39
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
6E-246 Engine Control System (4JH1)
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
11 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Remove the thermo relay from the engine room relay block.
3. Connect a test lamp between the voltage feed circuit (pins 1 and 3 of X-15 connector) and a
known good ground.
4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Does the test lamp illuminate on both circuits?
Go to Step 12 Go to Step 20
12 1. Turn OFF the ignition. 2. Reinstall the thermo relay.
3. Remove the radiator grille in order to access the pressure switch.
4. Disconnect the pressure switch harness connector (C-24).
5. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the pressure switch harness (pin 1 of C-24
connector) and a known good ground.
6. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Does the thermo relay click (engage)?
Go to Step 13 Go to Step 15
13 Does the A/C Request Signal Request parameter indicate ON?
Go to Step 16 Go to Step 14
14 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Keep the 3-amp fused wire with connected.
3. Disconnect the ECM C-56 harness connector.
4. Connect a test lamp between the thermo relay input circuit (pin 33 of C-56 connector) and a
known good ground.
5. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. DO NOT START the engine.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
Go to Step 32 Go to Step 21
15 1. Turn OFF the ignition. 2. Keep the 3-amp fused wire with connected.
3. Replace the thermo relay with the horn relay or replace with a known good relay.
4. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the pressure switch harness (pin 1 of C-24
connector) and a known good ground.
5. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Does the thermo relay click (engage)?
Go to Step 27 Go to Step 22
16 1. Turn OFF the ignition. 2. Connect the pressure switch harness connector.
3. Remove the grove box in order to access electronic thermostat.
4. Disconnect the electronic thermostat harness connector (C-55).
5. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the electronic thermostat voltage feed circuit (pin 2 of
C-55 connector) and a known good ground.
6. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Does the thermo relay click (engage)?
Go to Step 17 Go to Step 23
17 1. Turn OFF the ignition. 2. Connect a test lamp between the electronic thermostat terminal (pin 1 of C-55 connector) and
battery voltage.
3. Turn ON the blower motor switch.
4. Turn ON the A/C switch.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
Go to Step 18 Go to Step 19
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ISUZU KB P190 2007