Engine Management – V6 – Diagnostics Page 6C1-2–140
Circuit Description
The engine control module (ECM), the powertrain interface module (PIM) and the immobiliser control unit (ICU) are
integral parts of the vehicle immobiliser system. The immobiliser system authenticates the security code programmed
into each of these modules to prevent unauthorised vehicle operation. This authentication process includes the following
steps:
1 At predetermined situations, the ICU sends a security code to the PIM.
2 W hen the ignition is switched ON, the PIM receives and compares this security code from the ICU against the security code programmed into the PIM.
3 Once the PIM receives the correct security code from the ICU, it sends a security code to the ECM.
4 The ECM receives and compares this security code from the PIM against the security code programmed into the ECM.
5 The authentication process is complete once the ECM receives the correct security code from the PIM within the specified time frame.
6 The ECM allows normal vehicle operation.
NOTE
If any of these authentication processes fail, the
vehicle will not start and DTCs will set. For further
information on the immobiliser system, refer to
11A Immobiliser.
Conditions for Running the DTC
Conditions for running the DTC are:
• The ignition is switched on.
• The ignition voltage is 10.0 – 16.0 V.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
P0513
The ECM receives an incorrect response from the PIM during the immobiliser authentication process.
P0633
An attempt is made to start the engine before the immobiliser function has been programmed into a new PIM.
P1629
The ECM has not received a fuel enable password from the ICU.
P1632
The ECM receives an incorrect response from the PIM during the immobiliser authentication process.
P1677
An attempt is made to start the vehicle after the ECM was reset.
P1678
The ECM does not receive a valid response from the PIM when an attempt is made to start the engine.
P1679
The ECM receives a message from the PIM stating that it can't authenticate to the ICU.
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Engine Management – V6 – Diagnostics Page 6C1-2–141
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
Refer to 1.4 Diagnostic Trouble Codes in this Section, for action taken when a Type B DTC sets and conditions for
clearing Type B DTCs.
Additional Information
• Refer to 6C1-1 Engine Management –V6 – General Information for details of the ECM operation.
• Refer to 11A Immobiliser for the following information:
• ICU link to PIM, and
• Immobiliser System.
• Since a fault condition in a wiring connector may trigger DTCs, always test the connectors related to this
diagnostic procedure for shorted terminals or poor wiring connection before replacing any component. Refer to 8A
Electrical - Body and Chassis for information on electrical fault diagnosis.
• For an intermittent fault condition, refer to 5.2 Intermittent Fault Conditions in this Section.
• To assist diagnosis, refer to 3 W iring Diagrams and Connector Charts in this Section, for the system wiring
diagram and connector charts.
DTC P0513, P0633, P1629, P1632, P0633, P1677, P1678, P1679 Diagnostic Table
Step Action Yes No
1 Has the Diagnostic System Check been performed?
Go to Step 2 Refer to
4.4 Diagnostic
System Check in this Section
2 1 Switch off the ignition for 30 seconds.
2 Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting the DTC.
3 Using Tech 2, select the DTC display function.
Does DTC P0513, P1629, P1632, P0633, P1677, P1678 or P1679 fail
this ignition cycle? Go to Step 3 Refer to Additional
Information in this DTC
3 Using Tech 2, perform the ICU Link to ECM / PIM procedure. Refer to
6E1 Powertrain Interface Module – V6.
Has the linking procedure been performed correctly? Go to Step 7 Go to Step 4
4 Test the Immobiliser system. Refer to 11A Immobiliser.
Has any fault been found and rectified? Go to Step 7 Go to Step 5
5 1 Test all ground circuits of the PIM for a high resistance or an
open circuit fault condition. Refer to 8A Electrical - Body and
Chassis for information on electrical fault diagnosis.
2 Test the PIM ignition supply voltage circuit for a high resistance, open circuit or short to ground fault condition. Refer to 8A
Electrical - Body and Chassis for information on electrical fault
diagnosis.
Has any fault been found and rectified? Go to Step 7 Go to Step 6
6 Replace the PIM. Refer to 6E1 Powertrain Interface Module – V6.
Has the repair been completed? Go to Step 7 —
7 1 Using Tech 2, clear the DTCs.
2 Switch off the ignition for 30 seconds.
3 Start the engine.
4 Operate the vehicle within the conditions for running the DTC.
Do any of the immobiliser DTCs fail this ignition cycle? Go to Step 2 Go to Step 8
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Engine Management – V6 – Diagnostics Page 6C1-2–143
• To assist diagnosis, refer to 3 W iring Diagrams and Connector Charts in this Section, for the system wiring
diagram and connector charts.
Test Description
The following numbers refer to the step numbers in the diagnostic table:
4 Test signal circuit of the EOP sensor. This circuit should display a voltage within the specified range.
5 Measures the integrity of the EOP sensor low reference circuit. Removal of the ECM Fuse 29 enables the ECM to power down completely prior to the test procedure.
P0521 to P0523 Diagnostic Table
Step Action Yes No
1 Has the Diagnostic System Check been performed?
Go to Step 2 Refer to
4.4 Diagnostic
System Check in this Section
2 1 Switch off the ignition for 30 seconds.
2 Operate the vehicle within the conditions for running the DTC.
3 Using Tech 2, select the DTC display function.
Does DTC P0521, P0522 or P0523 fail this ignition cycle? Go to Step 3 Refer to Additional
Information in this DTC
3 1 Switch off the ignition.
2 Disconnect the EOP sensor wiring connector.
3 Switch on the ignition with the engine not running.
4 Using a digital multimeter, measure the voltage between the EOP sensor 5 V reference circuit and the ECM housing.
Does the multimeter display 4.8 – 5.2 V? Go to Step 4 Go to Step 6
4 1 Connect a 3 A fused jumper wire between the EOP sensor 5 V
reference circuit and the EOP sensor signal circuit.
2 Switch on the ignition with the engine not running.
3 Using Tech 2, observe the EOP sensor parameter.
Does Tech 2 display 780 – 980 kPa? Go to Step 5 Go to Step 7
5 1 Switch off the ignition.
2 Remove ECM / TCM Fuse 29 from the engine compartment fuse and relay panel assembly.
3 Using a digital multimeter, measure the resistance between the EOP sensor low reference circuit and the ECM housing.
NOTE
Install the ECM Fuse 29 to the engine compartment fuse
and relay panel assembly after completing this test.
Does the multimeter display 5 Ω? Go to Step 9 Go to Step 8
6 Test the EOP sensor 5 V reference circuit for an open, short to
ground or high resistance fault condition. Refer to 8A Electrical - Body
and Chassis for information on electrical fault diagnosis.
W as any fault found and rectified? Go to Step 11 Go to Step 10
7 Test EOP sensor signal circuit for short to ground fault condition.
Refer to 8A Electrical - Body and Chassis for information on electrical
fault diagnosis.
W as any fault found and rectified? Go to Step 11 Go to Step 10
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Engine Management – V6 – Diagnostics Page 6C1-2–144
Step Action
Yes No
8 1 Disconnect the ECM wiring connector.
2 Test the EOP sensor low reference circuit for a high resistance and open circuit fault condition. Refer to 8A Electrical - Body
and Chassis for information on electrical fault diagnosis.
NOTE
The EOP sensor shares the low reference circuit with
other sensors. A fault condition in the low reference circuit
may trigger DTCs on sensors that share this circuit. Refer
to 3 W iring Diagrams and Connector Charts in this
Section, to assist diagnosis.
W as any fault found and rectified? Go to Step 11 Go to Step 10
9 Replace the EOP sensor. Refer to 6C1-3 Engine Management – V6 –
Service Operations.
W as the repair completed? Go to Step 11 —
10 Replace the ECM. Refer to 6C1-3 Engine Management – V6 –
Service Operations.
W as the repair completed? Go to Step 11 —
11 1 Using Tech 2, clear the DTCs.
2 Switch off the ignition for 30 seconds.
3 Start the engine.
4 Operate the vehicle within the conditions for running the DTC.
Does any of the for the engine oil pressure sensor circuit DTCs s fail
this ignition cycle? Go to Step 2 Go to Step 12
12 Using Tech 2, select the DTC display function.
Does Tech 2 display any DTCs? Go to the
appropriate DTC
Table in this Section System OK
When all diagnosis and repairs are completed, check the system for correct operation.
7.32 DTC P0532 or P0533
DTC Descriptors
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs:
• DTC P0532 – A/C Pressure Sensor Voltage Low
• DTC P0533 – A/C Pressure Sensor Voltage High
Circuit Description
The ECM supplies a positive 5 V reference voltage to the air-conditioning (A/C) refrigerant pressure sensor through
reference circuit and the ground through the low reference circuit.
The A/C pressure sensor provides signal voltage to the ECM through the signal circuit that is proportional to the A/C
refrigerant pressure. The ECM monitors the signal voltage of the A/C pressure sensor to determine the refrigerant
pressure.
• The A/C pressure sensor voltage increases as the refrigerant pressure increases.
• W hen the ECM detects the refrigerant pressure exceeds a predetermined value, the ECM activates the cooling
fans to reduce the refrigerant pressure.
• W hen the ECM detects the refrigerant pressure is too high or too low, the ECM disables the A/C clutch to protect
the A/C compressor from damage.
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Engine Management – V6 – Diagnostics Page 6C1-2–146
Step Action Yes No
3 1 Switch off the ignition for 30 seconds.
2 Operate the vehicle within the conditions for running the DTC.
3 Using Tech 2, select the DTC display function.
Does DTC P0532 or P0533 fail this ignition cycle? Go to Step 4 Refer to Additional
Information in this DTC
4 1 Switch off the ignition.
2 Disconnect the A/C pressure sensor connector.
3 Switch on the ignition with the engine not running.
4 Using a digital multimeter, measure the voltage between the A/C pressure sensor 5 V reference circuit and the ECM housing.
Does the multimeter display 4.8 – 5.2 V? Go to Step 5 Go to Step 7
5 1 Connect a 3 A fused jumper wire between the A/C pressure
sensor 5 V reference circuit and signal circuit.
2 Switch on the ignition with the engine not running.
3 Using Tech 2, observe the ECM A/C pressure voltage parameter.
Does Tech 2 display 4.8 – 5.2 V?
Go to Step 6 Go to Step 8
6 1 Switch off the ignition.
2 Remove ECM Fuse 29 from the engine compartment fuse and relay panel assembly.
3 Using a digital multimeter, measure the resistance between the A/C refrigerant pressure low reference circuit and the ECM
housing.
NOTE
Install the ECM Fuse 29 to the engine compartment fuse
and relay panel assembly after completing the test.
Does the multimeter display 5 Ω? Go to Step 10 Go to Step 9
7 Test the A/C pressure sensor 5 V reference circuit for a high
resistance, open circuit, short to ground, or short to voltage fault
condition. Refer to 8A Electrical - Body and Chassis for information on
electrical fault diagnosis.
W as any fault found and rectified? Go to Step 12 Go to Step 11
8 Test the A/C pressure sensor signal circuit for a high resistance, open
circuit, short to ground, or short to voltage fault condition. Refer to 8A
Electrical - Body and Chassis for information on electrical fault
diagnosis.
W as any fault found and rectified? Go to Step 12 Go to Step 11
9 Test the A/C pressure sensor low reference circuit for a high
resistance or open circuit condition. Refer to 8A Electrical - Body and
Chassis for information on electrical fault diagnosis.
W as any fault found and rectified? Go to Step 12 Go to Step 11
10 Replace the A/C pressure sensor. Refer to 6C1-3 Engine
Management – V6 – Service Operations.
W as the repair completed? Go to Step 12 —
11 Replace the ECM. Refer to 6C1-3 Engine Management – V6 –
Service Operations.
W as the repair completed? Go to Step 12 —
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Engine Management – V6 – Diagnostics Page 6C1-2–147
Step Action Yes No
12 1 Using Tech 2, clear the DTCs.
2 Switch off the ignition for 30 seconds.
3 Start the engine.
4 Operate the vehicle within the conditions for running the DTC.
Does any of the A/C refrigerant pressure sensor circuit DTCs fail this
ignition cycle? Go to Step 2 Go to Step 13
13 Using Tech 2, select the DTC display function.
Does Tech 2 display any DTCs? Go to the
appropriate DTC
Table in this Section System OK
When all diagnosis and repairs are completed, check the system for correct operation.
7.33 DTC P0560, P0562 or P0563
DTC Descriptors
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs:
• DTC P0560 – System Voltage Malfunction
• DTC P0562 – System Voltage Low Voltage
• DTC P0563 – System Voltage High Voltage
Circuit Description
Battery voltage is supplied continuously to the engine control module (ECM) through the continuous battery supply
circuit and the ground through the ground connection of the ECM housing to the engine.
Turning the ignition switch on activates the ignition control relay, which directs ignition positive voltage from the battery
to the ECM switched battery supply circuit which activates the ECM. The ECM then applies control voltage to the control
circuit of the engine control relay to activate the engine control relay. The engine control relay supplies ignition voltage
to the various engine management system components.
The ECM monitors the battery voltage circuits to ensure the voltage available to the engine management system stays
within the specified range. Incorrect system voltage may cause incorrect engine management system operation or
component malfunction.
An ECM system voltage DTC sets if the ECM detects the voltage available to any of the ECM voltage supply circuit is
outside the specified range.
Conditions for Running the DTC
DTCs P0560, P0563 and P0563 runs continuously when the engine is running at speeds greater than 1500 rpm
Conditions for Setting the DTC
DTC P0560
The ECM detects the ignition 1, ignition 2 or switched battery supply voltage is out of the specified range for 30 seconds.
DTC P0562
The ECM detects the ECM system voltage is less than 11 V for 5 seconds.
DTC P0563
The ECM detects the ECM system voltage is greater than 16 V.
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Engine Management – V6 – Diagnostics Page 6C1-2–148
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
The ECM system voltage DTCs are Type C DTCs. Refer to 1.4 Diagnostic Trouble Codes in this Section, for action
taken when a Type C DTC sets and conditions for clearing Type C DTCs.
Additional Information
• For an intermittent fault condition, refer to 5.2 Intermittent Fault Conditions in this Section.
• Refer to 6C1-1 Engine Management – V6 – General Information for details of the ECM operation.
• Since fault condition in a wiring connector may trigger DTCs, always test the connectors related to this diagnostic
procedure for shorted terminals or poor wiring connection before replacing any component. Refer to 8A Electrical -
Body and Chassis for information on electrical fault diagnosis.
• To assist diagnosis, refer to 3 W iring Diagrams and Connector Charts in this Section, for the system wiring
diagram and connector charts.
DTC P0560, P0562 or P0563 Diagnostic Table
Step Action Yes No
1 Has the Diagnostic System Check been performed?
Go to Step 2 Refer to
4.4 Diagnostic
System Check in this Section
2 1 Switch off the ignition for 30 seconds.
2 Increase the engine speed to 1500 rpm or operate the vehicle within the conditions for running the DTC.
3 Using Tech 2, select the DTC display function.
Does DTC P0560, P0562, or P0563 fail this ignition cycle? Go to Step 3 Refer to Additional
Information in this DTC
3 Test the battery condition. Refer to 6D1-3 Battery – V6.
W as any fault found and rectified? Go to Step 9 Go to Step 4
4 Test the charging system operation. Refer to 6D1-1 Charging System
– V6.
W as any fault found and rectified? Go to Step 9 Go to Step 5
5 Test all the ECM fuses. Refer to 8A Electrical - Body and Chassis.
W as any fault found and rectified? Go to Step 9 Go to Step 6
6 Check the ECM ground connections for corrosion, loose terminal or
incorrect position. Refer to 8A Electrical - Body and Chassis for
information on electrical fault diagnosis.
W as any fault found and rectified? Go to Step 9 Go to Step 7
7 Test the following circuits for a high resistance or open circuit fault
condition.
• Continuous battery supply circuit,
• switched battery supply circuit,
• ignition 1 circuit, and
• ignition 2 circuit.
Refer to 8A Electrical - Body and Chassis for information on electrical
fault diagnosis.
W as any fault found and rectified? Go to Step 9 Go to Step 8
8 Replace the ECM. Refer to 6C1-3 Engine Management – V6 –
Service Operations.
W as the repair completed? Go to Step 9 —
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Engine Management – V6 – Diagnostics Page 6C1-2–149
Step Action Yes
No
9 1 Using Tech 2, clear the DTCs.
2 Switch off the ignition for 30 seconds.
3 Start the engine.
4 Operate the vehicle within the conditions for running the DTC.
Does any of the ECM system voltage DTCs fail this ignition cycle? Go to Step 2 Go to Step 10
10 Using Tech 2, select the DTC display function.
Does Tech 2 display any DTCs? Go to the
appropriate DTC
Table in this Section System OK
When all diagnosis and repairs are completed, check the system for correct operation.
7.34 DTC P0601, P0602, P0604 or P0606
DTC Description
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs:
• DTC P0601 – Replace Electronic Control Unit (ECU)
• DTC P0602 – Program Electronic Control Unit (ECU)
• DTC P0604 – Replace Electronic Control Unit (ECU)
• DTC P0606 – Replace Electronic Control Unit (ECU)
Circuit Description
The engine control module (ECM) is the control centre of the engine management system. The programming and
calibration needed by the ECM to control the functionality of the engine management system are stored in the ECM read
only memory (ROM).
An ECM internal circuit, programming or memory fault DTC sets if there is an internal microprocessor integrity fault
condition with the ECM or if the ECM is not programmed.
Conditions for Running the DTC
DTC P0601
Runs once when the checksum calculation at power down is completed in the last ignition cycle.
DTC P0602 and P0606
Runs continuously when the ignition is switched on with the engine not running.
DTC P0604
Runs once when the read / write test at power-down is completed in the last ignition cycle.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
DTC P0601
The ECM detects an incorrect ROM checksum for greater than 30 seconds.
DTC P0602
The ECM programming is incomplete.
DTC P0604
The ECM detects an error in the RAM for 6 seconds.
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