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EC-458
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
Wiring DiagramINFOID:0000000003531976
BANK 1
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
BBWA2862E
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DTC P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
EC-459
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)TER-
MI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
72 YIntake valve timing control
position sensor (Bank 1)[Engine is running]
•Warm-up condition
• Idle speed0 - 1.0V
[Engine is running]
• Engine speed: 2,000rpm0 - 1.0V
111 W / BECM relay
(Self shut-off)[Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
• For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFF0 - 1.5V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
• More than a few seconds after turning igni-
tion switch OFFBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
11 9
120BR
BRPower supply for ECM[Ignition switch: ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
PBIB2046E
Page 1543 of 3061
EC-460
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
BANK 2
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
BBWA2863E
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DTC P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
EC-461
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003531977
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-143, "
Ground Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect intake valve timing control position sensor harness connector.
TER-
MI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
53 LIntake valve timing control
position sensor (Bank 2)[Engine is running]
•Warm-up condition
• Idle speed0 - 1.0V
[Engine is running]
• Engine speed: 2,000 rpm0 - 1.0V
111 W / BECM relay
(Self shut-off)[Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
• For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFF0 - 1.5V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
• More than a few seconds after turning igni-
tion switch OFFBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
11 9
120BR
BRPower supply for ECM[Ignition switch: ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
PBIB2046E
BBIA0354E
Page 1545 of 3061

EC-462
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between intake valve timing control position sen-
sor terminal 3 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E2, F32
• Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control position sensor and IPDM E/R
• Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control position sensor and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND
SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check harness continuity between intake valve timing control position sensor terminal 1 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 5.
5.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E2, F32
1. Intake valve timing control position
sensor (bank 2)2. Intake valve timing control solenoid
valve (bank 2)3. Drive belt
4. Radiator hose 5. Intake valve timing control solenoid
valve (bank 1)6. Intake valve timing control position
sensor (bank 1)
Voltage: Battery voltage
BBIA0771E
SEF509Y
Continuity should exist.
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DTC P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
EC-463
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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• Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control position sensor and ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between the following;
ECM terminal 72 and intake valve timing control position sensor (Bank 1) terminal 2 or
ECM terminal 53 and intake valve timing control position sensor (Bank 2) terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
Refer to EC-463, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning intake valve timing control position sensor. Refer to EC-464
.
8.CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)
Refer to EC-341, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS).
9.CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)
Refer to EC-347, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE). Refer to EC-348
.
10.CHECK CAMSHAFT SPROCKET
Check accumulation of debris to the signal pick-up portion of the camshaft sprocket. Refer to EM-38
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> Remove debris and clean the signal pick-up cutout of camshaft sprocket.
11 .CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-138
.
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000003531978
INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
1. Disconnect intake valve timing control position sensor harness connector.
2. Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.
3. Remove the sensor. Refer to EC-464
. Continuity should exist.
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EC-464
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
4. Visually check the sensor for chipping.
5. Check resistance as shown below.
6. If NG, replace intake valve timing control position sensor. Refer
to EC-464
.
Removal and InstallationINFOID:0000000003531979
INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR (BANK 2)
Removal
1. Remove engine room cover using power tool. Refer to EM-12, "Removal and Installation".
2. Remove air duct and resonator assembly. Refer to EM-15, "
Removal and Installation".
3. Disconnect intake valve timing control position sensor (bank 2) connector.
4. Remove intake valve timing control position sensor (bank 2) (1)
from intake valve control solenoid cover (bank 2) (3).
Installation
Installation is in the reverse order of removal.
CAUTION:
Replace the O-ring (2) of the intake valve timing control position sensor with a new one, then lubricate
O-ring with engine oil before installing.
INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR (BANK 1)
Removal
1. Remove engine room cover using power tool. Refer to EM-12, "Removal and Installation".
2. Disconnect intake valve timing control position sensor (bank 1) connector.
SEF362Z
Terminal No. (Polarity) Resistance Ω [at 25°C (77°F)]
3 (+) - 1 (-)
Except 0 or ∞ 2 (+) - 1 (-)
3 (+) - 2 (-)
PBIB0194E
LBIA0475E
Intake valve timing control position sensor bolt : 9.6 N·m (0.98 kg-m, 85 in-lb)
Page 1548 of 3061
DTC P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
EC-465
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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3. Remove intake valve timing control position sensor (bank 1) (1)
from intake valve control solenoid cover (bank 1) (3).
Installation
Installation is in the reverse order of removal.
CAUTION:
Replace the O-ring (2) of the intake valve timing control position sensor with a new one, then lubricate
O-ring with engine oil before installing.
LBIA0476E
Intake valve timing control position sensor bolt : 9.6 N·m (0.98 kg-m, 85 in-lb)