DTC P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOR
EC-317
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>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000003531812
FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Remove fuel level sensor unit.
2. Check resistance between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”
terminals 3 and 4 by heating with hot water as shown in the fig-
ure.
If NG, replace fuel level sensor unit.
Removal and InstallationINFOID:0000000003531813
FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to FL-5.
Temperature °C (°F) Resistance kΩ
20 (68) 2.3 - 2.7
50 (122) 0.79 - 0.90
SEF476YA
DTC P0300 - P0308 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 8 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
EC-325
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DTC P0300 - P0308 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 8 CYLINDER
MISFIRE
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000003531822
When a misfire occurs, engine speed will fluctuate. If the engine speed fluctuates enough to cause the crank-
shaft position (CKP) sensor (POS) signal to vary, ECM can determine that a misfire is occurring.
The misfire detection logic consists of the following two conditions.
1. One Trip Detection Logic (Three Way Catalyst Damage)
On the 1st trip that a misfire condition occurs that can damage the three way catalyst (TWC) due to over-
heating, the MIL will blink.
When a misfire condition occurs, the ECM monitors the CKP sensor signal every 200 engine revolutions
for a change.
When the misfire condition decreases to a level that will not damage the TWC, the MIL will turn off.
If another misfire condition occurs that can damage the TWC on a second trip, the MIL will blink.
When the misfire condition decreases to a level that will not damage the TWC, the MIL will remain on.
If another misfire condition occurs that can damage the TWC, the MIL will begin to blink again.
2. Two Trip Detection Logic (Exhaust quality deterioration)
For misfire conditions that will not damage the TWC (but will affect vehicle emissions), the MIL will only
light when the misfire is detected on a second trip. During this condition, the ECM monitors the CKP sen-
sor signal every 1,000 engine revolutions.
A misfire malfunction can be detected on any one cylinder or on multiple cylinders.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000003531823
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle in safe manner according to traffic conditions and obey all traffic laws when driv-
ing.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
Sensor Input signal to ECM ECM function
Crankshaft position sensor (POS) Engine speed On board diagnosis of misfire
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0300
0300Multiple cylinder misfire
detectedMultiple cylinder misfire.
• Improper spark plug
• Insufficient compression
• Incorrect fuel pressure
• The injector circuit is open or shorted
• Fuel injector
• Intake air leak
• The ignition signal circuit is open or short-
ed
• Lack of fuel
• Signal plate
• Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
• Incorrect PCV hose connection P0301
0301No.1 cylinder misfire de-
tectedNo. 1 cylinder misfires.
P0302
0302No. 2 cylinder misfire
detectedNo. 2 cylinder misfires.
P0303
0303No. 3 cylinder misfire
detectedNo. 3 cylinder misfires.
P0304
0304No. 4 cylinder misfire
detectedNo. 4 cylinder misfires.
P0305
0305No. 5 cylinder misfire
detectedNo. 5 cylinder misfires.
P0306
0306No. 6 cylinder misfire
detectedNo. 6 cylinder misfires.
P0307
0307No. 7 cylinder misfire
detectedNo. 7 cylinder misfires.
P0308
0308No. 8 cylinder misfire
detectedNo. 8 cylinder misfires.
DTC P0300 - P0308 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 8 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
EC-327
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1. Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode.
2. Is there any cylinder which does not produce a momentary
engine speed drop?
Without CONSULT-II
When disconnecting each fuel injector harness connector one at a time, is there any cylinder which does not
produce a momentary engine speed drop?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> GO TO 4.
No >> GO TO 7.
4.CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
Does each fuel injector make an operating sound at idle?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> GO TO 5.
No >> Check fuel injector(s) and circuit(s). Refer to EC-608
.
5.CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-I
CAUTION:
Do the following procedure in the place where ventilation is good without the combustible.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove fuel pump fuse in IPDM E/R to release fuel pressure.
NOTE:
Do not use CONSULT-II to release fuel pressure, or fuel pres-
sure applies again during the following procedure.
3. Start engine.
4. After engine stalls, crank it two or three times to release all fuel
pressure.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF.
6. Remove all ignition coil harness connectors to avoid the electri-
cal discharge from the ignition coils.
7. Remove ignition coil and spark plug of the cylinder to be
checked.
PBIB0133E
BBIA0374E
PBIB1986E
BBIA0380E
DTC P0300 - P0308 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 8 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
EC-329
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Check compression pressure. Refer to EM-64, "On-Vehicle Service".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> Check pistons, piston rings, valves, valve seats and cylinder head gaskets.
10.CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
1. Install all removed parts.
2. Release fuel pressure to zero. Refer to EC-80, "
Fuel Pressure Check" .
3. Install fuel pressure gauge and check fuel pressure. Refer to EC-80, "
Fuel Pressure Check" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 12.
NG >> GO TO 11.
11 .DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Fuel pump and circuit (Refer to EC-613
.)
• Fuel pressure regulator (Refer to EC-80, "
Fuel Pressure Check" .)
• Fuel lines
• Fuel filter for clogging
>> Repair or replace.
12.CHECK IGNITION TIMING
Check the following items. Refer to EC-71, "
Basic Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 13.
NG >> Follow the EC-71, "
Basic Inspection" .
13.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check harness continuity between the following terminals.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.At idling: Approximately 350 kPa (3.57 kg/cm
2 , 51 psi)
Items Specifications
Target idle speed 650 ± 50 rpm (in P or N position)
Ignition timing 15 ± 5° BTDC (in P or N position)
A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal
Bank 1135
256
BBIA0376E
EC-330
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P0300 - P0308 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 8 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
5. Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
6. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 14.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
14.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
Refer to EC-168, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 16.
NG >> GO TO 15.
15.REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Replace malfunctioning air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.
CAUTION:
• Discard any air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m
(19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor, clean exhaust system threads (using Oxygen Sensor
Thread Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12) and approved anti-seize lubricant.
>>INSPECTION END
16.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Check mass air flow sensor signal in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
With GST
Check mass air flow sensor signal in Service $01 with GST.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 17.
NG >> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or
ground. Refer to EC-186
.
17.CHECK SYMPTOM MATRIX CHART
Check items on the rough idle symptom in EC-90, "
Symptom Matrix Chart" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 18.
Bank 2116
275
Continuity should exist.
Bank 1 Bank 2
A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal
135116
256275
Continuity should not exist.
3.0 - 9.0 g·m/sec: at idling
9.0 - 28.0 g·m/sec: at 2,500 rpm
3.0 - 9.0 g·m/sec: at idling
9.0 - 28.0 g·m/sec: at 2,500 rpm
DTC P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
EC-349
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DTC P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000003531847
The ECM monitors the switching frequency ratio of air fuel sensor
(A/F) sensor 1 and heated oxygen sensor 2.
A three way catalyst (manifold) with high oxygen storage capacity
will indicate a low switching frequency of heated oxygen sensor 2.
As oxygen storage capacity decreases, the heated oxygen sensor 2
switching frequency will increase.
When the frequency ratio of air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 and heated
oxygen sensor 2 approaches a specified limit value, the three way
catalyst (manifold) malfunction is diagnosed.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000003531848
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
TESTING CONDITION:
Do not hold engine speed for more than the specified minutes below.
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-II.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating tempera-
ture.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and
4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
5. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
6. Make sure that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates more than 70°C
(158°F).
If not, warm up engine and go to next step when “COOLAN
TEMP/S” indication reaches to 70°C (158°F).
7. Open engine hood.
PBIB2055E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0420
0420
(Bank 1)
Catalyst system efficien-
cy below threshold• Three way catalyst (manifold) does not oper-
ate properly.
• Three way catalyst (manifold) does not have
enough oxygen storage capacity.• Three way catalyst (manifold)
• Exhaust tube
• Intake air leaks
• Fuel injector
• Fuel injector leaks
• Spark plug
• Improper ignition timing P0430
0430
(Bank 2)
SEF189Y
DTC P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
EC-351
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003531850
1.CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM
Visually check exhaust tubes and muffler for dent.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace.
2.CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK
1. Start engine and run it at idle.
2. Listen for an exhaust gas leak before the three way catalyst (manifold).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace.
3.CHECK INTAKE AIR LEAK
Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace.
4.CHECK IGNITION TIMING
Check the following items. Refer to EC-71, "
Basic Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Follow the EC-71, "
Basic Inspection".
5.CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
1. Stop engine and then turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminals 21, 22, 23, 40, 41, 42,
44, 63 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
Refer to Wiring Diagram for fuel injector, EC-609, "
Wiring Dia-
gram".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Perform EC-610, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
6.CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-I
PBIB1216E
Items Specifications
Target idle speed 650 ± 50 rpm (in P or N position)
Ignition timing 15 ± 5° BTDC (in P or N position)
Battery voltage should exist.
PBIB1527E
EC-352
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
CAUTION:
Do the following procedure in the place where ventilation is good without the combustible.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove fuel pump fuse in IPDM E/R to release fuel pressure.
NOTE:
Do not use CONSULT-II to release fuel pressure, or fuel pres-
sure applies again during the following procedure.
3. Start engine.
4. After engine stalls, crank it two or three times to release all fuel
pressure.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF.
6. Remove all ignition coil harness connectors to avoid the electri-
cal discharge from the ignition coils.
7. Remove ignition coil and spark plug of the cylinder to be
checked.
8. Crank engine for 5 seconds or more to remove combustion gas in the cylinder.
9. Connect spark plug and harness connector to ignition coil.
10. Fix ignition coil using a rope etc. with gap of 13 - 17 mm
between the edge of the spark plug and grounded metal portion
as shown in the figure.
11. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and check whether spark is
generated between the spark plug and the grounded metal por-
tion.
CAUTION:
• Do not approach to the spark plug and the ignition coil
within 50cm. Be careful not to get an electrical shock
while checking, because the electrical discharge voltage
becomes 20kV or more.
• It might cause to damage the ignition coil if the gap of more than 17 mm is taken.
NOTE:
When the gap is less than 13 mm, the spark might be generated even if the coil is malfunctioning.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> GO TO 7.
7.CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect spark plug and connect a known-good spark plug.
3. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug and
the grounded metal portion.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Check ignition coil, power transistor and their circuits. Refer to EC-626
.
8.CHECK SPARK PLUGSpark should be generated.
BBIA0380E
PBIB2325E
Spark should be generated.