EC-538
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1553 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
DTC P1553 BATTERY CURRENT SENSORPFP:294G0
Component DescriptionNBS00545
The power generation voltage variable control enables fuel con-
sumption to be decreased by reducing the engine load which is
caused by the power generation of the generator. The battery cur-
rent sensor (1) is installed to the battery cable at the negative termi-
nal. The sensor measures the charging/discharging current of the
battery. Based on the sensor signal, ECM judges whether or not the
power generation voltage variable control is performed. When per-
forming the power generation voltage variable control, ECM calcu-
lates the target power generation voltage based on the sensor
signal. And ECM sends the calculated value as the power genera-
tion command value to IPDM E/R. For the details of the power gen-
eration voltage variable control, refer to SC section.
CAUTION:
Do not connect the electrical component or the ground wire directly to the battery terminal. The con-
nection causes the malfunction of the power generation voltage variable control, and then the battery
discharge may occur.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeNBS00546
Specification data are reference values.
*: Before measuring the terminal voltage, confirm that the battery is fully charged. Refer to SC-5, "SPECIFIC GRAVITY CHECK" .
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS00547
The MIL will not light up for this diagnosis.
NOTE:
If DTC P1553 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to
EC-486, "
DTC P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY" .
PBIB2685E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
BAT CUR SEN
Engine speed: Idle
Battery: Fully charged*
Selector lever: P or N
Air conditioner switch: OFF
No loadApprox. 2,600 - 3,500mV
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1553
1553Battery current sensor perfor-
manceThe signal voltage transmitted from the
sensor to ECM is higher than the amount
of the maximum power generation.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Battery current sensor
DTC P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
EC-545
[VQ35DE]
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
DTC P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSORPFP:294G0
Component DescriptionNBS0054C
The power generation voltage variable control enables fuel con-
sumption to be decreased by reducing the engine load which is
caused by the power generation of the generator. The battery cur-
rent sensor (1) is installed to the battery cable at the negative termi-
nal. The sensor measures the charging/discharging current of the
battery. Based on the sensor signal, ECM judges whether or not the
power generation voltage variable control is performed. When per-
forming the power generation voltage variable control, ECM calcu-
lates the target power generation voltage based on the sensor
signal. And ECM sends the calculated value as the power genera-
tion command value to IPDM E/R. For the details of the power gen-
eration voltage variable control, refer to SC section.
CAUTION:
Do not connect the electrical component or the ground wire directly to the battery terminal. The con-
nection causes the malfunction of the power generation voltage variable control, and then the battery
discharge may occur.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeNBS0054D
Specification data are reference values.
*: Before measuring the terminal voltage, confirm that the battery is fully charged. Refer to SC-5, "SPECIFIC GRAVITY CHECK" .
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS0054E
The MIL will not light up for this diagnosis.
NOTE:
If DTC P1554 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to
EC-486, "
DTC P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY" .
PBIB2685E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
BAT CUR SEN
Engine speed: Idle
Battery: Fully charged*
Selector lever: P or N
Air conditioner switch: OFF
No loadApprox. 2,600 - 3,500mV
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1554
1554Battery current sensor perfor-
manceThe output voltage of the battery current
sensor is lower than the specified value
while the battery voltage is high enough.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Battery current sensor
DTC P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH
EC-559
[VQ35DE]
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
DTC P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCHPFP:25551
Component DescriptionNBS0054Q
ASCD steering switch has variant values of electrical resistance for each button. ECM reads voltage variation
of switch, and determines which button is operated.
Refer to EC-36, "
AUTOMATIC SPEED CONTROL DEVICE (ASCD)" for the ASCD function.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeNBS0054R
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS0054S
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
The MIL will not light up for this diagnosis.
NOTE:
If DTC P1564 is displayed with DTC P0605, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0605. Refer to
EC-483, "
DTC P0605 ECM" .
1. ASCD steering switch 2. RESUME/ACCELERATE switch 3. SET/COAST switch
4. CANCEL switch 5. DISTANCE switch (Models with ICC) 6. MAIN switch
PBIB2709E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
MAIN SW
Ignition switch: ONMAIN switch: Pressed ON
MAIN switch: Released OFF
CANCEL SW
Ignition switch: ONCANCEL switch: Pressed ON
CANCEL switch: Released OFF
RESUME/ACC SW
Ignition switch: ONRESUME/ACCELERATE switch:
PressedON
RESUME/ACCELERATE switch:
ReleasedOFF
SET SW
Ignition switch: ONSET/COAST switch: Pressed ON
SET/COAST switch: Released OFF
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
nameDTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1564
1564ASCD steering
switch
An excessively high voltage signal from the ASCD
steering switch is sent to ECM.
ECM detects that input signal from the ASCD
steering switch is out of the specified range.
ECM detects that the ASCD steering switch is
stuck ON.
Harness or connectors
(The switch circuit is open or shorted.)
ASCD steering switch
ECM
EC-576
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
DTC P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCHPFP:25320
Component DescriptionNBS00557
When the brake pedal is depressed, ASCD brake switch (2) is
turned OFF and stop lamp switch (1) is turned ON. ECM detects the
state of the brake pedal by this input of two kinds (ON/OFF signal).
Refer to EC-36, "
AUTOMATIC SPEED CONTROL DEVICE (ASCD)"
for the ASCD function.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeNBS00558
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS00559
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
The MIL will not light up for this diagnosis.
NOTE:
If DTC P1572 is displayed with DTC P0605, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0605.
Refer to EC-483, "
DTC P0605 ECM" .
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic. When malfunction A is detected, DTC is not
stored in ECM memory. And in that case, 1st trip DTC and 1st trip freeze frame data are displayed.
1st trip DTC is erased when ignition switch OFF. And even when malfunction A is detected in two
consecutive trips, DTC is not stored in ECM memory.
PBIB2705E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
BRAKE SW1
(ASCD brake switch)
Ignition switch: ONBrake pedal: Fully released ON
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed OFF
BRAKE SW2
(Stop lamp switch)
Ignition switch: ONBrake pedal: Fully released OFF
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed ON
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
nameDTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1572
1572ASCD brake
switchA)When the vehicle speed is above 30 km/h
(19 MPH), ON signals from the stop lamp
switch and the ASCD brake switch are
sent to the ECM at the same time.
Harness or connectors
(The stop lamp switch circuit is shorted.)
Harness or connectors
(The ASCD brake switch circuit is shorted.)
Stop lamp switch
ASCD brake switch
Incorrect stop lamp switch installation
Incorrect ASCD brake switch installation
ECM B)ASCD brake switch signal is not sent to
ECM for extremely long time while the
vehicle is driving.
EC-584
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1574 ICC VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
DTC P1574 ICC VEHICLE SPEED SENSORPFP:31036
Component DescriptionNBS0055E
The ECM receives two vehicle speed signals via CAN communication line. One is sent from “unified meter and
A/C amp.”, and the other is from TCM (Transmission control module). The ECM uses these signals for ICC
control. Refer to ACS-6, "
DESCRIPTION" for ICC functions.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS0055F
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
The MIL will not light up for this diagnosis.
NOTE:
If DTC P1574 is displayed with DTC U1000, U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC
U1000, U1001. Refer to EC-161, "
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
If DTC P1574 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010.
Refer to EC-164, "
DTC U1010 CAN COMMUNICATION" .
If DTC P1574 is displayed with DTC P0500, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0500.
Refer to EC-468, "
DTC P0500 VSS" .
If DTC P1574 is displayed with DTC P0605, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0605.
Refer to EC-483, "
DTC P0605 ECM".
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS0055G
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Step 3 may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a road test
is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine (VDC switch OFF).
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Drive the vehicle at more than 40 km/h (25MPH).
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-585, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
nameDTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1574
1574ICC vehicle speed
sensorECM detects a difference between two vehicle
speed signals is out of the specified range.
Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)
Unified meter and A/C amp.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
Wheel sensor
TCM
ECM
PBIB2673E
DTC P1574 ICC VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
EC-585
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS0055H
1. CHECK DTC WITH TCM
Check DTC with TCM. Refer to AT- 4 0 , "
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Perform trouble shooting relevant to DTC indicated.
2. CHECK DTC WITH “ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)”
Refer to BRC-10, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace.
3. CHECK DTC WITH “UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP.”
Check combination meter function.
Refer to DI-28, "
UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP" .
>>INSPECTION END
EC-586
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1574 ASCD VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
DTC P1574 ASCD VEHICLE SPEED SENSORPFP:31036
Component DescriptionNBS0055I
The ECM receives two vehicle speed sensor signals via CAN communication line. One is sent from “unified
meter and A/C amp.”, and the other is from TCM (Transmission control module). The ECM uses these signals
for ASCD control. Refer to EC-36, "
AUTOMATIC SPEED CONTROL DEVICE (ASCD)" for ASCD functions.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS0055J
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
The MIL will not light up for this diagnosis.
NOTE:
If DTC P1574 is displayed with DTC U1000, U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC
U1000, U1001. Refer to EC-161, "
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
If DTC P1574 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010.
Refer to EC-164, "
DTC U1010 CAN COMMUNICATION" .
If DTC P1574 is displayed with DTC P0500, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0500.
Refer to EC-468, "
DTC P0500 VSS"
If DTC P1574 is displayed with DTC P0605, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0605.
Refer to EC-483, "
DTC P0605 ECM"
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS0055K
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Step 3 may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a road test
is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine (VDC switch OFF).
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Drive the vehicle at more than 40 km/h (25 MPH).
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-587, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
nameDTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1574
1574ASCD vehicle speed
sensorECM detects a difference between two vehicle
speed signals is out of the specified range.
Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)
Unified meter and A/C amp.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
Wheel sensor
TCM
ECM
PBIB2673E
DTC P1574 ASCD VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
EC-587
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS0055L
1. CHECK DTC WITH TCM
Check DTC with TCM. Refer to AT- 4 0 , "
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Perform trouble shooting relevant to DTC indicated.
2. CHECK DTC WITH “ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)”
Refer to BRC-10, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace.
3. CHECK DTC WITH “UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP.”
Refer to DI-28, "
UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP" .
>>INSPECTION END