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![INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual DTC P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
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3. CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignit INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual DTC P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
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3. CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignit](/manual-img/42/57024/w960_57024-1969.png)
DTC P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
EC-441
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3. CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between EVAP control system pressure sensor
terminal 3 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors B171, B469
Harness connectors B418, M66
Harness connectors M72, F102
Harness for open or short between EVAP control system pressure sensor and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5. CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND
SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between EVAP control system pressure sensor terminal 1 and ECM terminal
67.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 6.
6. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors B171, B469
Harness connectors B418, M66
Harness connectors M72, F102
Harness for open or short between EVAP control system pressure sensor and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. Voltage: Approximately 5V
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Continuity should exist.
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EC-444
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Component InspectionNBS00511
EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
1. Remove EVAP control system pressure sensor with its harness connector connected from EVAP canister.
Always replace O-ring with a new one.
2. Install a vacuum pump to EVAP control system pressure sensor.
3. Turn ignition switch ON and check output voltage between ECM
terminal 32 and ground under the following conditions.
CAUTION:
Always calibrate the vacuum pump gauge when using it.
Do not apply below -93.3 kPa (-700 mmHg, -27.56 inHg) or
pressure over 101.3 kPa (760 mmHg, 29.92 inHg).
4. If NG, replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
Applied vacuum kPa
(mmHg, inHg)Voltage V
Not applied 1.8 - 4.8
-26.7 (-200, -7.87) 2.1 to 2.5V lower than above value
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Page 1975 of 4647
![INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual EC-446
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0455 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Use only a genuine NISSAN rubber tube as a replacement.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS00513
CAUTION:
Never remove fuel fi INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual EC-446
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0455 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Use only a genuine NISSAN rubber tube as a replacement.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS00513
CAUTION:
Never remove fuel fi](/manual-img/42/57024/w960_57024-1974.png)
EC-446
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0455 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Use only a genuine NISSAN rubber tube as a replacement.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS00513
CAUTION:
Never remove fuel filler cap during the DTC Confirmation Procedure.
NOTE:
Make sure that EVAP hoses are connected to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve
properly.
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait
at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Perform “DTC WORK SUPPORT” when the fuel level is between 1/4 and 3/4 full, and vehicle is
placed on flat level surface.
Open engine hood before conducting the following procedures.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Tighten fuel filler cap securely until ratcheting sound is heard.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-II.
5. Make sure that the following conditions are met.
COOLAN TEMP/S: 0 - 70°C (32 - 158°F)
INT/A TEMP SE: 0 - 60°C (32 - 140°F)
6. Select “EVAP SML LEAK P0442/P1442” of “EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode
with CONSULT-II.
Follow the instruction displayed.
NOTE:
If the engine speed cannot be maintained within the range displayed on the CONSULT-II screen, go to
EC-78, "
Basic Inspection" .
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![INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual DTC P0455 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
EC-447
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7. Make sure that “OK” is displayed.
If “NG” is displayed, select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual DTC P0455 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
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7. Make sure that “OK” is displayed.
If “NG” is displayed, select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS](/manual-img/42/57024/w960_57024-1975.png)
DTC P0455 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
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7. Make sure that “OK” is displayed.
If “NG” is displayed, select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode and
make sure that “EVAP GROSS LEAK [P0455]” is displayed. If it
is displayed, refer to EC-447, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If P0442 is displayed, perform Diagnostic Procedure for DTC
P0442 EC-393, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
NOTE:
Be sure to read the explanation of EC-65, "
Driving Pattern" before driving vehicle.
1. Start engine.
2. Drive vehicle according to EC-65, "
Driving Pattern" .
3. Stop vehicle.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
5. Select Service $07 with GST.
If P0441 is displayed on the screen, go to EC-388, "Diagnostic Procedure" .
If P0442 is displayed on the screen, go to EC-393, "Diagnostic Procedure" .
If P0455 is displayed on the screen, go to EC-447, "Diagnostic Procedure" .
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS00514
1. CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP DESIGN
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check for genuine NISSAN fuel filler cap design.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Replace with genuine NISSAN fuel filler cap.
2. CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP INSTALLATION
Check that the cap is tightened properly by rotating the cap clockwise.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> 1. Open fuel filler cap, then clean cap and fuel filler neck threads using air blower.
2. Retighten until ratcheting sound is heard.
3. CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP FUNCTION
Check for air releasing sound while opening the fuel filler cap.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
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![INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual DTC P0455 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
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8. INSTALL THE PRESSURE PUMP
To locate the EVAP leak, install EVAP service port adapter and pre INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual DTC P0455 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
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8. INSTALL THE PRESSURE PUMP
To locate the EVAP leak, install EVAP service port adapter and pre](/manual-img/42/57024/w960_57024-1977.png)
DTC P0455 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
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8. INSTALL THE PRESSURE PUMP
To locate the EVAP leak, install EVAP service port adapter and pres-
sure pump to EVAP service port securely.
NOTE:
Improper installation of the EVAP service port adapter to the
EVAP service port may cause leaking.
With CONSULT-II>>GO TO 9.
Without CONSULT-II>>GO TO 10.
9. CHECK FOR EVAP LEAK
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “EVAP SYSTEM CLOSE” of “WORK SUPPORT” mode
with CONSULT-II.
3. Touch “START” and apply pressure into the EVAP line until the
pressure indicator reaches the middle of the bar graph.
CAUTION:
Do not use compressed air or a high pressure pump.
Do not exceed 4.12 kPa (0.042 kg/cm2 , 0.6 psi) of pres-
sure in the system.
4. Using EVAP leak detector, locate the EVAP leak. For the leak
detector, refer to the instruction manual for more details.
Refer to EC-40, "
EVAPORATIVE EMISSION LINE DRAWING" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> Repair or replace.
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![INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual EC-450
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0455 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
10. CHECK FOR EVAP LEAK
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Apply 12 volts DC to EVAP canister vent contr INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual EC-450
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DTC P0455 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
10. CHECK FOR EVAP LEAK
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Apply 12 volts DC to EVAP canister vent contr](/manual-img/42/57024/w960_57024-1978.png)
EC-450
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0455 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
10. CHECK FOR EVAP LEAK
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Apply 12 volts DC to EVAP canister vent control valve (1). The
valve will close. (Continue to apply 12 volts until the end of test.)
–Illustration shows the view from under the vehicle
–: Vehicle front
–EVAP canister (2)
–EVAP control system pressure sensor (3)
3. Pressurize the EVAP line using pressure pump with 1.3 to 2.7
kPa (10 to 20 mmHg, 0.39 to 0.79 inHg), then remove pump and
EVAP service port adapter.
CAUTION:
Do not use compressed air or a high pressure pump.
Do not exceed 4.12 kPa (0.042 kg/cm2 , 0.6 psi) of pressure in the system.
4. Using EVAP leak detector, locate the EVAP leak. For the leak
detector, refer to the instruction manual for more details. Refer
to EC-40, "
EVAPORATIVE EMISSION LINE DRAWING" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 12.
NG >> Repair or replace.
11 . CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OPERATION
With CONSULT-II
1. Disconnect vacuum hose to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve at EVAP service port.
2. Start engine.
3. Perform “PURG VOL CONT/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode.
4. Touch “Qu” on CONSULT-II screen to increase “PURG VOL
CONT/V” opening to 100%.
5. Check vacuum hose for vacuum when revving engine up to
2,000 rpm.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 14.
NG >> GO TO 13.
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![INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual EC-454
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0456 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
CAUTION:
Use only a genuine NISSAN fuel filler cap as a replacement. If an incorrect fuel filler cap is used,
the MIL ma INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual EC-454
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DTC P0456 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
CAUTION:
Use only a genuine NISSAN fuel filler cap as a replacement. If an incorrect fuel filler cap is used,
the MIL ma](/manual-img/42/57024/w960_57024-1982.png)
EC-454
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DTC P0456 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
CAUTION:
Use only a genuine NISSAN fuel filler cap as a replacement. If an incorrect fuel filler cap is used,
the MIL may come on.
If the fuel filler cap is not tightened properly, the MIL may come on.
Use only a genuine NISSAN rubber tube as a replacement.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS00516
NOTE:
If DTC P0456 is displayed with P0442, first perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0456.
After repair, make sure that the hoses and clips are installed properly.
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait
at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Open engine hood before conducting following procedure.
If any of following conditions are met just before the DTC confirmation procedure, leave the vehi-
cle for more than 1 hour.
–Fuel filler cap is removed.
–Fuel is refilled or drained.
–EVAP component parts is/are removed.
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-II.
2. Make sure the following conditions are met.
FUEL LEVEL SE: 0.25 - 1.4V
COOLAN TEMP/S: 0 - 32°C (32 - 90°F)
FUEL T/TMP SE: 0 - 35°C (32 - 95°F)
INT/A TEMP SE: More than 0°C (32°F)
If NG, turn ignition switch OFF and leave the vehicle in a cool
place (soak the vehicle) or refilling/draining fuel until the output
voltage condition of the “FUEL LEVEL SE” meets within the
range above and leave the vehicle for more than 1 hour. Then
start from step 1).
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Select “EVAP V/S LEAK P0456/P1456” of “EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode
with CONSULT-II.
Follow the instruction displayed.
6. Make sure that “OK” is displayed.
If “NG” is displayed, refer to EC-456, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
NOTE:
If the engine speed cannot be maintained within the range displayed on CONSULT-II screen, go
to EC-78, "
Basic Inspection" .
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Make sure that EVAP hoses are connected to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid
valve p INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual DTC P0456 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
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DTC P0456 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
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Make sure that EVAP hoses are connected to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid
valve properly.
Overall Function CheckNBS00517
WITH GST
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the EVAP very small leak function. During this check, a 1st
trip DTC might not be confirmed.
CAUTION:
Do not use compressed air, doing so may damage the EVAP system.
Do not start engine.
Do not exceeded 4.12 kPa (0.042 kg/cm2 , 0.6 psi).
1. Attach the EVAP service port adapter securely to the EVAP ser-
vice port.
2. Set the pressure pump and a hose.
3. Also set a vacuum gauge via 3-way connector and a hose.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Connect GST and select Service $08.
6. Using Service $08 control the EVAP canister vent control valve
(close).
7. Apply pressure and make sure the following conditions are sat-
isfied.
Pressure to be applied: 2.7 kPa (20 mmHg, 0.79 inHg)
Time to be waited after the pressure drawn in to the EVAP
system and the pressure to be dropped: 60 seconds and
the pressure should not be dropped more than 0.4 kPa (3 mmHg, 0.12 inHg).
If NG, go to EC-456, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If OK, go to next step.
8. Disconnect GST.
9. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
10. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
11. Restart engine and let it idle for 90 seconds.
12. Keep engine speed at 2,000 rpm for 30 seconds.
13. Turn ignition switch OFF.
NOTE:
For more information, refer to GST Instruction Manual.
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