DTC P1846 ATF PRESSURE SWITCH 6
AT-179
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Diagnostic ProcedureNCS001PO
1. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” or “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA
MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Drive vehicle in the “D” position (2nd 3rd gear), and confirm
the ON/OFF actuation of the “ATF PRES SW 6”.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to AT- 1 8 0 , "
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-
CUIT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following.
The A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connec-
tor.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to AT- 2 3 6 , "Control Valve With TCM and A/T Fluid
Temperature Sensor 2" .
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4. CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”. Refer to AT- 1 7 8 , "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 2.
Item name Condition Display value
ATF PRES SW 6High and low reverse clutch engaged.
Refer to AT- 2 1
.ON
High and low reverse clutch disengaged
Refer to AT- 2 1
.OFFPCIA0067E
AT-182
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following.
Harness for short or open between battery and A/T assembly harness connector terminals 1, 2
Harness for short or open between push-button ignition switch and A/T assembly harness connector ter-
minal 6
10A fuse (No. 34, located in the fuse and fusible link block) and 10A fuse (No. 83, located in the IPDM E/
R)
Push-button ignition switch (Refer to PG-3, "POWER SUPPLY ROUTING CIRCUIT" )
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4. CHECK TCM GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/T assembly harness connector.
3. Check continuity between A/T assembly harness connector ter-
minals and ground.
If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
5. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following.
The A/T assembly harness connector terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
6. PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to AT- 9 2 , "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG-1 >> Self-diagnosis does not activate: GO TO 7.
NG-2 >> DTC is displayed: Check the malfunctioning system. Refer to AT- 9 2 , "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC
RESULT MODE" . Continuity should exist.
SCIA2106E
AT-184
CLOSED THROTTLE POSITION AND WIDE OPEN THROTTLE POSITION CIR-
CUIT
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
CLOSED THROTTLE POSITION AND WIDE OPEN THROTTLE POSITION CIR-
CUIT
PFP:18002
CONSULT-II Reference ValueNCS001PR
Diagnostic ProcedureNCS001PS
1. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to AT- 9 2 , "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" , AT- 1 0 3 , "Diagnostic Pro-
cedure without CONSULT-II" .
Is a malfunction in the CAN communication indicated in the results?
YES >> Check CAN communication line. Refer to AT- 1 0 5 , "DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SIGNAL CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Depress accelerator pedal and read out the value of “CLSD THL
POS” and “W/O THL POS”.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Check the following. If NG, repair or replace damaged parts.
Perform the self-diagnosis for “ENGINE” with CONSULT-II. Refer to EC-126, "SELF-DIAG
RESULTS MODE" (for VQ35DE engine), EC-829, "SELF-DIAG RESULTS MODE" (for
VK45DE engine).
Open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
Pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Item name Condition Display value
CLSD THL POSReleased accelerator pedal. ON
Fully depressed accelerator pedal. OFF
W/O THL POSFully depressed accelerator pedal. ON
Released accelerator pedal. OFF
Accelerator Pedal OperationMonitor Item
CLSD THL POS W/O THL POS
Released ON OFF
Fully depressed OFF ON
PCIA0070E
BRAKE SIGNAL CIRCUIT
AT-185
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
BRAKE SIGNAL CIRCUITPFP:25320
CONSULT-II Reference ValueNCS001PT
Diagnostic ProcedureNCS001PU
1. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to AT- 9 2 , "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" , AT- 1 0 3 , "Diagnostic Pro-
cedure without CONSULT-II" .
Is a malfunction in the CAN communication indicated in the results?
YES >> Check CAN communication line. Refer to AT- 1 0 5 , "DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Read out ON/OFF switching action of the “BRAKE SW”.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
Check continuity between stop lamp switch harness connector termi-
nals. Refer to AT- 1 8 7 , "
Wiring Diagram — AT — NONDTC" .
Check stop lamp switch after adjusting brake pedal — refer to
BR-6, "
BRAKE PEDAL" .
OK or NG
OK >> Check the following. If NG, repair or replace damaged
parts.
Harness for short or open between battery and stop lamp switch.
Harness for short or open between stop lamp switch and unified meter and A/C amp.
10A fuse (No.20, located in fuse block).
NG >> Repair or replace the stop lamp switch.
Item name Condition Display value
BRAKE SWDepressed brake pedal. ON
Released brake pedal. OFF
Item name Condition Display value
BRAKE SWDepressed brake pedal. ON
Released brake pedal. OFF
PCIA0070E
Condition Continuity
When brake pedal is depressed Yes
When brake pedal is released No
SCIA4782E
AT-190
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYMPTOMS
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
TCM terminals and data are reference value. Measured between each terminal and ground.
A/T CHECK Indicator Lamp Does Not Come OnNCS001PZ
SYMPTOM:
A/T CHECK indicator lamp does not come on for about 2 seconds when turning ignition switch to ON.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to AT- 9 2 , "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" , AT- 1 0 3 , "TCM SELF-DIAG-
NOSTIC PROCEDURE (NO TOOLS)" .
Is a malfunction in the CAN communication indicated in the results?
YES >> Check CAN communication line. Refer to AT- 1 0 5 , "DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK A/T CHECK INDICATOR LAMP CIRCUIT
Check combination meters. Refer to DI-5, "
COMBINATION METERS" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3. CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to AT- 1 8 0 , "
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-
CUIT" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Engine Cannot Be Started in “P” or “N” PositionNCS001Q0
SYMPTOM:
Engine cannot be started with selector lever in “P” or “N” position.
Engine can be started with selector lever in “D”or “R” position.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1. CHECK PNP SWITCH CIRCUIT
Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to AT- 9 2 , "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" , AT- 1 0 3 , "TCM SELF-DIAG-
NOSTIC PROCEDURE (NO TOOLS)" .
Do the self-diagnostic results indicate PNP switch?
YES >> Check malfunctioning system. Refer to AT- 11 3 , "DTC P0705 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION
SWITCH" .
NO >> GO TO 2.
Terminal Item Condition Data (Approx.)
3CAN-H – –
4K-line (CONSULT-II
signal)The terminal is connected to the data link connector for CONSULT-II. –
7 Back-up lamp relaySelector lever in “R” position. 0 V
Selector lever in other positions. Battery voltage
8CAN-L – –
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYMPTOMS
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
2. CHECK A/T POSITION
Check A/T position. Refer to AT- 2 2 8 , "
Checking of A/T Position" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Adjust A/T position. Refer to AT- 2 2 7 , "
Adjustment of A/T Position" .
3. CHECK STARTING SYSTEM
Check starting system. Refer to SC-8, "
STARTING SYSTEM" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
In “P” Position, Vehicle Moves When PushedNCS001Q1
SYMPTOM:
Even though the selector lever is set in “P” position, the parking mechanism is not actuated, allowing
the vehicle to be moved when it is pushed.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1. CHECK PNP SWITCH CIRCUIT
Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to AT- 9 2 , "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" , AT- 1 0 3 , "TCM SELF-DIAG-
NOSTIC PROCEDURE (NO TOOLS)" .
Do the self-diagnostic results indicate PNP switch?
YES >> Check malfunctioning system. Refer to AT- 11 3 , "DTC P0705 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION
SWITCH" .
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK A/T POSITION
Check A/T position. Refer to AT- 2 2 8 , "
Checking of A/T Position" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Adjust A/T position. Refer to AT- 2 2 7 , "
Adjustment of A/T Position" .
3. CHECK PARKING COMPONENTS
Check parking components. Refer to AT- 2 5 0 , "
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION (VQ35DE MODELS)"
(VQ35DE models for 2WD), AT- 3 0 1 , "DISASSEMBLY" (VQ35DE models for AWD), AT- 2 5 7 , "REMOVAL AND
INSTALLATION (VK45DE MODELS)" (VK45DE models).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4. CHECK A/T FLUID CONDITION
1. Remove oil pan. Refer to AT- 2 3 6 , "
Control Valve With TCM and A/T Fluid Temperature Sensor 2" .
2. Check A/T fluid condition. Refer to AT- 5 3 , "
A/T Fluid Condition Check" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Check malfunction items. If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts. Refer to AT-
64, "Symptom Chart" (Symptom No.65).
AT-192
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYMPTOMS
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
In “N” Position, Vehicle MovesNCS001Q2
SYMPTOM:
Vehicle moves forward or backward when selecting “N” position.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1. CHECK PNP SWITCH CIRCUIT
Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to AT- 9 2 , "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" , AT- 1 0 3 , "TCM SELF-DIAG-
NOSTIC PROCEDURE (NO TOOLS)" .
Do the self-diagnostic results indicate PNP switch?
YES >> Check malfunctioning system. Refer to AT- 11 3 , "DTC P0705 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION
SWITCH" .
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK A/T POSITION
Check A/T position. Refer to AT- 2 2 8 , "
Checking of A/T Position" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Adjust A/T position. Refer to AT- 2 2 7 , "
Adjustment of A/T Position" .
3. CHECK A/T FLUID LEVEL
Check A/T fluid level. Refer to AT- 1 3 , "
Checking A/T Fluid" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Refill ATF.
4. CHECK A/T FLUID CONDITION
1. Remove oil pan. Refer to AT- 2 3 6 , "
Control Valve With TCM and A/T Fluid Temperature Sensor 2" .
2. Check A/T fluid condition. Refer to AT- 5 3 , "
A/T Fluid Condition Check" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Check malfunction items. If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts. Refer to AT-
64, "Symptom Chart" (Symptom No.67).
5. CHECK SYMPTOM
Check again. Refer to AT- 5 7 , "
Check at Idle" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 6.
6. CHECK TCM
1. Check TCM input/output signals. Refer to AT- 8 9 , "
TCM Input/Output Signal Reference Values" .
2. If NG, recheck A/T assembly harness connector terminals for damage or loose connection with harness
connector.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYMPTOMS
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Large Shock (“N” to “D” Position)NCS001Q3
SYMPTOM:
A noticeable shock occurs when the selector lever is shifted from “N” to “D” position.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to AT- 9 2 , "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" , AT- 1 0 3 , "TCM SELF-DIAG-
NOSTIC PROCEDURE (NO TOOLS)" .
Is any malfunction detected by self-diagnostic results?
YES >> Check malfunctioning system. Refer to AT- 9 2 , "SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" , AT- 1 0 4 ,
"Judgement Self-diagnosis Code" .
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. ENGINE IDLE SPEED
Check engine idle speed. Refer to EC-83, "
Idle Speed and Ignition Timing Check" (for VQ35DE engine), EC-
785, "Idle Speed and Ignition Timing Check" (for VK45DE engine).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Adjust engine idle speed. Refer to EC-83, "
Idle Speed and Ignition Timing Check" (for VQ35DE
engine), EC-785, "
Idle Speed and Ignition Timing Check" (for VK45DE engine).
3. CHECK A/T POSITION
Check A/T position. Refer to AT- 2 2 8 , "
Checking of A/T Position" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Adjust A/T position. Refer to AT- 2 2 7 , "
Adjustment of A/T Position" .
4. CHECK A/T FLUID LEVEL
Check A/T fluid level. Refer to AT- 1 3 , "
Checking A/T Fluid" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Refill ATF.
5. CHECK LINE PRESSURE
Check line pressure at idle with selector lever in “D” position. Refer to AT- 5 5 , "
LINE PRESSURE TEST" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG - 1 >> Line pressure high: GO TO 6.
NG - 2 >> Line pressure low: GO TO 7.
6. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING
1. Check control valve with TCM. Refer to AT- 2 3 6 , "
Control Valve With TCM and A/T Fluid Temperature Sen-
sor 2" .
2. Disassemble A/T. Refer to AT- 3 0 1 , "
DISASSEMBLY" .
3. Check the following.
–Oil pump assembly. Refer to AT- 3 2 2 , "Oil Pump" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.