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EC-186
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DTC P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Wiring DiagramNBS004UK
BANK 1
TBWT0971E
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![INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual DTC P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal an INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual DTC P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal an](/manual-img/42/57024/w960_57024-1715.png)
DTC P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-187
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
11 W / RIntake valve timing control
solenoid valve (bank 1)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
When revving engine up to 2,000rpm
quickly7 - 12V
111 S BECM relay
(Self shut-off)[Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFF0 - 1.5V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
More than a few seconds after turning igni-
tion switch OFFBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
11 9
120R
RPower supply for ECM[Ignition switch: ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
PBIB1790E
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EC-188
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
BANK 2
TBWT0972E
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![INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual DTC P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal an INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual DTC P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal an](/manual-img/42/57024/w960_57024-1717.png)
DTC P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-189
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
10 W/GIntake valve timing control
solenoid valve (bank 2)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
When revving engine up to 2,000rpm
quickly7 - 12V
111 S BECM relay
(Self shut-off)[Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFF0 - 1.5V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
More than a few seconds after turning igni-
tion switch OFFBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
11 9
120R
RPower supply for ECM[Ignition switch: ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
PBIB1790E
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![INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual EC-190
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS004UL
1. CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Tu INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual EC-190
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS004UL
1. CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Tu](/manual-img/42/57024/w960_57024-1718.png)
EC-190
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS004UL
1. CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve terminal 2 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E12, F3
Harness connectors E18, F201 (bank 1)
Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control solenoid valve and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3. CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR
OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between the following;
ECM terminal 11 and intake valve timing control solenoid valve (bank 1) terminal 1 or
ECM terminal 10 and intake valve timing control solenoid valve (bank 2) terminal 1.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1562E
PBIB0192E
Continuity should exist.
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DTC P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
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4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors F201, F18 (bank 1)
Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control solenoid valve and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5. CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to EC-192, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
6. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-153, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
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![INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual EC-192
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Component InspectionNBS004UM
INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
1. Disconnect intake valve timing c INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual EC-192
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Component InspectionNBS004UM
INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
1. Disconnect intake valve timing c](/manual-img/42/57024/w960_57024-1720.png)
EC-192
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Component InspectionNBS004UM
INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
1. Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
2. Check resistance between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve terminals as follows.
If NG, replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
If OK, go to next step.
3. Remove intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
4. Provide 12V DC between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve terminals and then interrupt it. Make sure that the plunger
moves as shown in the figure.
CAUTION:
Do not apply 12V DC continuously for 5 seconds or more.
Doing so may result in damage to the coil in intake valve
timing control solenoid valve.
If NG, replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
NOTE:
Always replace O-ring when intake valve timing control
solenoid valve is removed.
Removal and InstallationNBS004UN
INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to EM-85, "CAMSHAFT" .
Terminals Resistance
1 and 2 7.0 - 7.5Ω [at 20°C (68°F)]
1 or 2 and ground∞Ω
(Continuity should not exist)
PBIB0193E
PBIB2275E
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![INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
DTC P0101 MAF SENSORPFP:22680
Component DescriptionNBS004UO
The mass air flow sensor (1) is placed in th INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
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DTC P0101 MAF SENSORPFP:22680
Component DescriptionNBS004UO
The mass air flow sensor (1) is placed in th](/manual-img/42/57024/w960_57024-1721.png)
DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
EC-193
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DTC P0101 MAF SENSORPFP:22680
Component DescriptionNBS004UO
The mass air flow sensor (1) is placed in the stream of intake air. It
measures the intake flow rate by measuring a part of the entire
intake flow. The mass air flow sensor controls the temperature of the
hot wire to a certain amount. The heat generated by the hot wire is
reduced as the intake air flows around it. The more air, the greater
the heat loss.
Therefore, the electric current supplied to hot wire is changed to
maintain the temperature of the hot wire as air flow increases. The
ECM detects the air flow by means of this current change.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeNBS004UP
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS004UQ
PBIA9559J
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
MAS A/F SE-B1 See EC-143, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE" .
CAL/LD VALUE
Engine: After warming up
Selector lever: P or N
Air conditioner switch: OFF
No loadIdle 5% - 35%
2,500 rpm 5% - 35%
MASS AIRFLOW
Engine: After warming up
Selector lever: P or N
Air conditioner switch: OFF
No loadIdle 2.0 - 6.0 g·m/s
2,500 rpm 7.0 - 20.0 g·m/s
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0101
0101Mass air flow sensor cir-
cuit range/performanceA)A high voltage from the sensor is sent to ECM
under light load driving condition.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
Mass air flow sensor
EVAP control system pressure
sensor
Intake air temperature sensor
B)A low voltage from the sensor is sent to ECM
under heavy load driving condition.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
Intake air leaks
Mass air flow sensor
EVAP control system pressure
sensor
Intake air temperature sensor