Page 1796 of 4647
DTC P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-267
[VQ35DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
BANK 2
TBWT0980E
Page 1797 of 4647
![INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual EC-268
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CO INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual EC-268
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CO](/manual-img/42/57024/w960_57024-1796.png)
EC-268
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS004WZ
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-160, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
24 OA/F sensor 1 heater
(bank 2)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 5V
57 GR/L
A/F sensor 1 (bank 2)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 2.6V
58 LG/BApproximately 2.3V
76 W/LApproximately 3.1V
77 YApproximately 2.3V
PBIB1584E
1. Body ground M70 2. Body ground M16
PBIB2782E
Page 1798 of 4647
DTC P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-269
[VQ35DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
2. RETIGHTEN A/F SENSOR 1
Loosen and retighten the A/F sensor 1.
>> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK
1. Start engine and run it at idle.
2. Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst 1.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace.
4. CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK
Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace.Tightening torque: 50 N-m (5.1 kg-m, 37 ft-lb)
PBIB2200E
PBIB1922E
Page 1799 of 4647
![INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual EC-270
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
5. CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Selec INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual EC-270
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
5. CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Selec](/manual-img/42/57024/w960_57024-1798.png)
EC-270
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
5. CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching “CLEAR”
or “START”.
4. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171, P172, P0174 or P0175 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF.
3. Disconnect mass air flow sensor (1) harness connector.
4. Restart engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
5. Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con-
nector.
6. Make sure DTC P0102 is displayed.
7. Erase the DTC memory. Refer to EC-68, "
HOW TO ERASE
EMISSION-RELATED DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION" .
8. Make sure DTC P0000 is displayed.
9. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171, P0174 or P0172, P0175. Refer to EC-309, "DTC
P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION" or EC-320, "DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL
INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION" .
No >> GO TO 6.
SEF968Y
PBIB2783E
Page 1800 of 4647
DTC P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-271
[VQ35DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
6. CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between A/F sensor 1 terminal 3 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 7.
7. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E12, F3
IPDM E/R harness connector E7
15A fuse
Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors. Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB2794E
PBIB1683E
Page 1801 of 4647
![INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual EC-272
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
8. CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness conn INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual EC-272
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
8. CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness conn](/manual-img/42/57024/w960_57024-1800.png)
EC-272
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
8. CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between A/F sensor 1 terminal and ECM terminal as follows.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
9. CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 HEATER
Refer to EC-176, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> GO TO 13.
10. CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer to EC-200, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> Replace mass air flow sensor.
A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal
Bank1116
275
535
656
Bank 2176
277
557
658
Continuity should exist.
Bank 1 Bank 2
A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal
116176
275277
535557
656658
Continuity should not exist.
Page 1802 of 4647
DTC P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-273
[VQ35DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
11 . CHECK PCV VALVE
Refer to EC-51, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 12.
NG >> Repair or replace PCV valve.
12. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform EC-153, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 13.
NG >> Repair or replace.
13. REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Replace malfunctioning air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.
CAUTION:
Discard any A/F sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
Before installing new A/F sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
>>INSPECTION END
Removal and InstallationNBS004X0
AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Refer to EM-28, "EXHAUST MANIFOLD" .
Page 1803 of 4647
![INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual EC-274
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0137, P0157 HO2S2
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
DTC P0137, P0157 HO2S2PFP:226A0
Component DescriptionNBS004X1
The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three way catalyst 1, monitors t INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual EC-274
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0137, P0157 HO2S2
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
DTC P0137, P0157 HO2S2PFP:226A0
Component DescriptionNBS004X1
The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three way catalyst 1, monitors t](/manual-img/42/57024/w960_57024-1802.png)
EC-274
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0137, P0157 HO2S2
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
DTC P0137, P0157 HO2S2PFP:226A0
Component DescriptionNBS004X1
The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three way catalyst 1, monitors the
oxygen level in the exhaust gas on each bank.
Even if switching characteristics of the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
are shifted, the air-fuel ratio is controlled to stoichiometric, by the sig-
nal from the heated oxygen sensor 2.
This sensor is made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates volt-
age from approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner condi-
tions.
Under normal conditions the heated oxygen sensor 2 is not used for
engine control operation.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeNBS004X2
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS004X3
The heated oxygen sensor 2 has a much longer switching time
between rich and lean than the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. The oxy-
gen storage capacity of the three way catalyst 1 causes the longer
switching time. To judge the malfunctions of heated oxygen sensor
2, ECM monitors whether the maximum voltage of the sensor is suf-
ficiently high during the various driving condition such as fuel-cut.
SEF327R
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
HO2S2 (B1)
HO2S2 (B2)
Revving engine from idle to 3,000 rpm quickly after the following conditions
are met
–Engine: After warming up
–Keeping engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute and at idle
for 1 minute under no load0 - 0.3V ←→ Approx. 0.6 -
1.0V
HO2S2 MNTR (B1)
HO2S2 MNTR (B2)LEAN ←→ RICH
SEF259VA
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0137
0137
(Bank 1)
Heated oxygen sensor
2 circuit low voltageThe maximum voltage from the sensor is not
reached to the specified voltage.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
Heated oxygen sensor 2
Fuel pressure
Fuel injector
Intake air leaks P0157
0157
(Bank 2)