Page 2467 of 4647
EC-938
[VK45DE]
DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Component InspectionNBS005D6
THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Perform EC-788, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Set selector lever to D position.
5. Check voltage between ECM terminals 50 (TP sensor 1 signal),
69 (TP sensor 2 signal) and ground under the following condi-
tions.
6. If NG, replace electric throttle control actuator and go to the next
step.
7. Perform EC-788, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
8. Perform EC-788, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
Removal and InstallationNBS005D7
ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
Refer to EM-179, "INTAKE MANIFOLD" .
Terminal Accelerator pedal Voltage
50
(Throttle position sensor 1)Fully released More than 0.36V
Fully depressed Less than 4.75V
69
(Throttle position sensor 2)Fully released Less than 4.75V
Fully depressed More than 0.36V
PBIB1530E
Page 2511 of 4647
EC-982
[VK45DE]
DTC P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
2. RETIGHTEN AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
1. Loosen and retighten the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.
>> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK
1. Start engine and run it at idle.
2. Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst (manifold).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace.
4. CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK
Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace.
1. A/F sensor 1 (bank 1) 2. Heated oxygen sensor 2 (bank 1) 3. Heated oxygen sensor 2 (bank 1)
harness connector
4. Heated oxygen sensor 2 (bank 2)
harness connector5. Heated oxygen sensor 2 (bank 2) 6. A/F sensor 1 (bank 2)
Tightening torque: 50 N-m (5.1 kg-m, 37 ft-lb)
PBIB2711E
PBIB1216E
Page 2516 of 4647
![INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual DTC P0137, P0157 HO2S2
EC-987
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DTC P0137, P0157 HO2S2PFP:226A0
Component DescriptionNBS005EI
The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual DTC P0137, P0157 HO2S2
EC-987
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DTC P0137, P0157 HO2S2PFP:226A0
Component DescriptionNBS005EI
The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three](/manual-img/42/57024/w960_57024-2515.png)
DTC P0137, P0157 HO2S2
EC-987
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
DTC P0137, P0157 HO2S2PFP:226A0
Component DescriptionNBS005EI
The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three way catalyst (manifold),
monitors the oxygen level in the exhaust gas on each bank.
Even if switching characteristics of the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
are shifted, the air-fuel ratio is controlled to stoichiometric, by the sig-
nal from the heated oxygen sensor 2.
This sensor is made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates volt-
age from approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner condi-
tions.
Under normal conditions the heated oxygen sensor 2 is not used for
engine control operation.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeNBS005EJ
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS005EK
The heated oxygen sensor 2 has a much longer switching time
between rich and lean than the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. The oxy-
gen storage capacity of the three way catalyst (manifold) causes the
longer switching time. To judge the malfunctions of heated oxygen
sensor 2, ECM monitors whether the maximum voltage of the sensor
is sufficiently high during the various driving condition such as fuel-
cut.
SEF327R
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
HO2S2 (B1)
HO2S2 (B2)Revving engine from idle to 3,000 rpm quickly after the following conditions are
met.
Engine: After warming up
Keeping the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute and at
idle for 1 minute under no load0 - 0.3V ←→ Approx. 0.6 -
1.0V
HO2S2 MNTR (B1)
HO2S2 MNTR (B2)LEAN ←→ RICH
PBIB2030E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0137
0137
(Bank 1)
Heated oxygen sensor
2 circuit low voltageThe maximum voltage from the sensor is not
reached to the specified voltage.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
Heated oxygen sensor 2
Fuel pressure
Fuel injector
Intake air leaks P0157
0157
(Bank 2)
Page 2540 of 4647
![INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual DTC P0139, P0159 HO2S2
EC-1011
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
DTC P0139, P0159 HO2S2PFP:226A0
Component DescriptionNBS005F0
The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual DTC P0139, P0159 HO2S2
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DTC P0139, P0159 HO2S2PFP:226A0
Component DescriptionNBS005F0
The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three](/manual-img/42/57024/w960_57024-2539.png)
DTC P0139, P0159 HO2S2
EC-1011
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
DTC P0139, P0159 HO2S2PFP:226A0
Component DescriptionNBS005F0
The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three way catalyst (manifold),
monitors the oxygen level in the exhaust gas on each bank.
Even if switching characteristics of the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
are shifted, the air-fuel ratio is controlled to stoichiometric, by the sig-
nal from the heated oxygen sensor 2.
This sensor is made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates volt-
age from approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner condi-
tions.
Under normal conditions the heated oxygen sensor 2 is not used for
engine control operation.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeNBS005F1
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS005F2
The heated oxygen sensor 2 has a much longer switching time
between rich and lean than the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. The oxy-
gen storage capacity of the three way catalyst (manifold) causes the
longer switching time. To judge the malfunctions of heated oxygen
sensor 2, ECM monitors whether the switching response of the sen-
sor's voltage is faster than specified during the various driving condi-
tion such as fuel-cut.
SEF327R
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
HO2S2 (B1)
HO2S2 (B2)Revving engine from idle up to 3,000 rpm quickly after the following conditions
are met.
Engine: After warming up
Keeping the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute and at
idle for 1 minute under no load0 - 0.3V ←→ Approx. 0.6 -
1.0V
HO2S2 MNTR (B1)
HO2S2 MNTR (B2)LEAN ←→ RICH
SEF302U
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0139
0139
(Bank 1)
Heated oxygen sensor
2 circuit slow responseIt takes more time for the sensor to respond
between rich and lean than the specified time.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
Heated oxygen sensor 2
Fuel pressure
Fuel injector
Intake air leaks P0159
0159
(Bank 2)
Page 2557 of 4647
EC-1028
[VK45DE]
DTC P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS005FC
1. CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK
1. Start engine and run it at idle.
2. Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst (manifold).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace.
2. CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK
1. Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
2. Check PCV hose connection.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace.
PBIB1216E
Page 2568 of 4647
DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
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Diagnostic ProcedureNBS005FG
1. CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK
1. Start engine and run it at idle.
2. Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst (manifold).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace.
2. CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK
Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace.
PBIB1216E
Page 2589 of 4647
EC-1060
[VK45DE]
DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Component InspectionNBS005G1
THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Perform EC-788, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Set selector lever to D position.
5. Check voltage between ECM terminals 50 (TP sensor 1 signal),
69 (TP sensor 2 signal) and ground under the following condi-
tions.
6. If NG, replace electric throttle control actuator and go to the next
step.
7. Perform EC-788, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
8. Perform EC-788, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
Removal and InstallationNBS005G2
ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
Refer to EM-179, "INTAKE MANIFOLD" .
Terminal Accelerator pedal Voltage
50
(Throttle position sensor 1)Fully released More than 0.36V
Fully depressed Less than 4.75V
69
(Throttle position sensor 2)Fully released Less than 4.75V
Fully depressed More than 0.36V
PBIB1530E
Page 2618 of 4647
![INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual DTC P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
EC-1089
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
DTC P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTIONPFP:20905
On Board Diagnosis LogicN INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual DTC P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
EC-1089
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DTC P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTIONPFP:20905
On Board Diagnosis LogicN](/manual-img/42/57024/w960_57024-2617.png)
DTC P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
EC-1089
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
DTC P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTIONPFP:20905
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS005GS
The ECM monitors the switching frequency ratio of air fuel ratio (A/F)
sensor 1 and heated oxygen sensor 2.
A three way catalyst (manifold) with high oxygen storage capacity
will indicate a low switching frequency of heated oxygen sensor 2.
As oxygen storage capacity decreases, the heated oxygen sensor 2
switching frequency will increase.
When the frequency ratio of A/F sensor 1 and heated oxygen sensor
2 approaches a specified limit value, the three way catalyst (mani-
fold) malfunction is diagnosed.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS005GT
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
TESTING CONDITION:
Do not hold engine speed for more than the specified minutes below.
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-II.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating tempera-
ture.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and
4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
5. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
6. Make sure that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates more than 70°C
(158°F).
If not, warm up engine and go to next step when “COOLAN
TEMP/S” indication reaches to 70°C (158°F).
7. Open engine hood.
PBIB2055E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0420
0420
(Bank 1)
Catalyst system efficiency
below threshold
Three way catalyst (manifold) does not operate
properly.
Three way catalyst (manifold) does not have
enough oxygen storage capacity.
Three way catalyst (manifold)
Exhaust tube
Intake air leaks
Fuel injector
Fuel injector leaks
Spark plug
Improper ignition timing P0430
0430
(Bank 2)
SEF189Y