SB-14
PRE-CRASH SEAT BELT
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
CONSULT-II Function (PRECRASH SEATBELT)NHS00085
CONSULT-II can display each diagnostic item using the diagnostic test modes shown following.
CONSULT-II START PROCEDURE
Refer to GI-38, "CONSULT-II Start Procedure" .
HOW TO READ SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS ITEM CHART
DATA MONITOR ITEM CHART
CONSULT-II
diagnosis itemsInspection item
self-diagnosis modeContentReference
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PRECRASH
SEATBELTSELF–DIAG RESULTS Carries out the self-diagnosis.SB-14
DATA MONITOR Displays pre-crash seat belt control unit input data in real time.SB-14
CAN DIAG SUPPORT MNTRThe results of transmit / receive diagnosis of CAN communication
can be read.LAN-44
ECU PART NUMBER Displays pre-crash seat belt control unit part No. —
PHIA1176E
DTCSelf-diagnosis item
(CONSULT-II indication)DTC detection conditionReference
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U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUITWhen pre-crash seat belt control unit is not transmitting or receiving CAN
communication signal for 2 seconds or more. SB-15
B2451 SB MOTOR RH CIRC Circuit of seat belt motor (RH) is open or shorted.SB-26
B2452 SB MOTOR LH CIRC Circuit of seat belt motor (LH) is open or shorted.SB-24
B2453 BR STROKE SEN CIRC Circuit of brake pedal stroke sensor is open or shorted.SB-21
B2454 MOTOR PWR SUP CIRC Circuit of motor power supply is open or shorted.SB-16
B2455 PSB C/U INT CIRC ECU circuit internal abnormality —
Monitor item [OPERATION or UNIT] Contents
SB SW RH SIG “ON/OFF” RH seat belt switch signal is displayed.
SB SW LH SIG “ON/OFF” LH seat belt switch signal is displayed.
VHCL SPEED SE “Km/h” Vehicle speed signal is displayed.
B PEDAL SIG1 “V” Brake pedal stroke sensor 1 signal voltage is displayed.
B PEDAL SIG 2 “V” Brake pedal stroke sensor 2 signal voltage is displayed.
PRE-CRASH SEAT BELT
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Preliminary CheckNHS00086
PRE-CRASH SEAT BELT OPERATION INSPECTION
WARNING:
The following tests should be performed in a safe, open place that is free of traffic and obstacles.
The tests should be performed on a dry, paved road. Do not attempt the tests on wet or unpaved
road, open road, or highway. (This may cause an accident or personal injury.)
Driver and passenger assume it will not operate and prepare themselves accordingly.
1. Tighten driver and passenger seat belts.
2. Drive at approximately 25 km/h (16 MPH).
3. Notify passenger of a sudden stop. Driver and passenger prepare themselves for the possibility of
system not operating. Then, driver fully depresses the brake pedal to stop suddenly.
4. Make sure that the shoulder of the seat belt is pulled while braking.
Diagnoses Symptom ChartNHS00087
Check CAN Communication Circuit [U1000]NHS00088
1. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT
CAUTION:
If CONSULT-II is used with no connection of CONSULT-II CONVERTER, malfunctions might be
detected in self-diagnosis depending on control unit which carry out CAN communication.
With CONSULT-II
1. Connect CONSULT-II, and turn ignition switch ON.
2. Touch “PRECRASH SEATBELT” on “SELECT SYSTEM”
screen.
3. Touch “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” on “SELECT DIAG MODE”
screen.
4. Check display content in self-diagnostic results.
Displayed U1000?
Ye s > > G O T O LAN-50, "CAN System Specification Chart" .
No >> Inspection END.
Symptom Diagnosis procedureReference
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All functions of pre-crash seat belt system
does not operate.1. Check ignition power supply circuit SB-16
2. Check motor power supply and ground circuit [B2454]SB-16
3. Check CAN communication circuitSB-15
4. Replace pre-crash seat belt control unitSB-28
Driver side pre-crash seat belt system does
not operate.1. Check seat belt buckle switch (driver side) circuit SB-182. Check pre-crash seat belt motor LH circuit [B2452]SB-24
3. Replace pre-crash seat belt control unitSB-28
Passenger side pre-crash seat belt system
does not operate.1. Check seat belt buckle switch (passenger side) circuit SB-202. Check pre-crash seat belt motor RH circuit [B2451]SB-26
3. Replace pre-crash seat belt control unitSB-28
Pre-crash seat belt system does not operate
during emergency brake operation.1. Check CAN communication circuit [U1000]SB-152. Check brake pedal stroke sensor circuit [B2453]SB-21
3. Check brake pedal stroke sensor shield wire circuit SB-27
4. Replace pre-crash seat belt control unitSB-28
PHIA0772E
PRE-CRASH SEAT BELT
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
3. CHECK RH SEAT BELT SWITCH
Check continuity between seat belt buckle switch (passenger side)
while performing the insertion operation to the seat belt buckle.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Replace seat belt buckle (passenger side).
4. CHECK RH SEAT BELT SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT HARNNES
Check continuity between seat belt buckle switch (passenger side)
harness connector and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Check harness connection.
If it is OK, replace pre-crash seat belt control unit.
If it is NG, repair or replace malfunction part.
NG >> Repair or replace harness.
Check Brake Pedal Stroke Sensor Circuit [B2453]NHS0008D
1. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT
With CONSULT-II
Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS”, and then make sure that “BR
STROKE SEN CIRC” is displayed.
Without CONSULT-II
When CONSULT-II is not used, omit this inspection, and then GO TO 2.
Displayed B2453?
Ye s > > G O T O 3 .
No >> GO TO 2.
Seat belt buckle
switch connector
(passenger side)Terminal Condition Continuity
B253 1 2When seat belt is unfastened Yes
When seat belt is fastened No
PHIA1131E
Terminal
Continuity
Seat belt buckle switch
connector (passenger side) Terminal
Ground
B253 2 Yes
PHIA1132E
CONSULT-II display CONSULT-II display code
NO DTC —
BR STROKE SEN CIRC B2453
PHIA0769E
SB-22
PRE-CRASH SEAT BELT
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
2. CHECK PRE-CRASH SEAT BELT CONTOROL UNIT INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
Select “B PEDAL SIG1” and “B PEDAL SIG2”, and then make sure that the voltage changes synchronized
with brake pedal operation.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between pre-crash seat belt control unit harness
connector and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Brake pedal stroke sensor system is normal.
NG >> GO TO 3.B PEDAL SIG1
Brake released → depressed : Approx. 1 → 4V
B PEDAL SIG 2
Brake released → depressed : Approx. 4 → 1V
PHIA0766E
Terminal
ConditionVoltage (V)
(Approx.) (+)
(–) Pre-crash seat
belt control unit
connectorTerminal
B14216
GroundBrake released →
depressed1 → 4
20 4 → 1
PHIA1134E
PRE-CRASH SEAT BELT
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
3. CHECK BRAKE PEDAL STROKE SENSOR HARNESS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect pre-crash seat belt control unit connector and brake pedal stroke sensor connector.
3. Check continuity between pre-crash seat belt control unit har-
ness connector and brake pedal stroke sensor harness connec-
tor.
4. Check continuity between pre-crash seat belt control unit harness connector and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace harness between pre-crash seat belt control unit and brake pedal stroke sensor.
4. CHECK BRAKE PEDAL STROKE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1. Connect pre-crash seat belt control unit connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between pre-crash seat belt control unit harness
connector and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace pre-crash seat belt control unit.
AB
Continuity Pre-crash seat
belt control unit
connectorTerminalBrake pedal stroke
sensor connectorTerminal
B14216
E1251
Ye s 18 2
20 3
21 4
A
GroundContinuity
Pre-crash seat belt
control unit connectorTerminal
B14216
No 18
20
21
PHIA1135E
Terminal
Voltage (V)
(Approx.) (+)
(–) Pre-crash seat
belt control unit
connectorTerminal
B142 18 Ground 5
PHIA1136E
SB-24
PRE-CRASH SEAT BELT
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
5. CHECK BRAKE PEDAL STROKE SENSOR
Check continuity between brake pedal stroke sensor while perform-
ing brake operation.
OK or NG
OK >> Check harness connection.
If it is OK, replace pre-crash seat belt control unit.
If it is NG, repair or replace malfunction part.
NG >> Replace brake pedal stroke sensor.
Check Pre-Crash Seat Belt Motor LH Circuit [B2452]NHS0008E
1. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT
With CONSULT-II
Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” of CONSULT-II, and then make sure
that “SB MOTOR LH CIRC” is displayed.
Without CONSULT-II
When CONSULT-II is not used, omit this inspection, and then GO TO 2.
Displayed B2452?
Yes >> GO TO 2.
No >> Pre-crash seat belt motor LH circuit is OK.
Brake pedal stroke
sensor connectorTerminal ConditionResistance
(KΩ)
(Approx.)
E125 21
Brake released → depressed1.0 → 0.2
30.2 → 1.0
PHIA1137E
CONSULT-II display CONSULT-II display code
NO DTC —
SB MOTOR LH CIRC B2452
PHIA0768E
PRE-CRASH SEAT BELT
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
3. CHECK SEAT BELT MOTOR RH
Check continuity between pre-crash seat belt motor RH.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace pre-crash seat belt control unit.
NG >> Replace pre-crash seat belt motor RH.
Check Brake Pedal Stroke Sensor Shield Wire Circuit NHS0008G
1. CHECK PRE-CRASH SEAT BELT INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
Select “B PEDAL SIG1 and 2” on DATA MONITOR screen, and then
make sure that the voltage does not change if brake pedal is not
operated.
NOTE:
Diagnosis should be performed with engine running, audio and air
conditioner operating.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Check voltage between pre-crash seat belt harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> Brake pedal stroke sensor shield wire circuit is OK.
NG >> Check shield wire for damage. Repair or replace if necessary.
Pre-crash seat belt
motor RH connectorTerminal Continuity
B422 1 2 Yes
PHIA1139E
B PEDAL SIG1
Brake released :There is no change in the voltage
value, and it is almost constant
B PEDAL SIG2
Brake released :There is no change in the voltage
value, and it is almost constant.
Terminal
ConditionVoltage (V)
(Approx.) (+)
(–) Pre-crash seat
belt control unit
connectorTerminal
B14216
GroundPerformed with
engine running, audio
and air conditioner
operating and brake
pedal released.There is no
change in the
voltage value,
and it is almost
constant 20
PHIA0766E
PHIA1141E
SEAT BELTS
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
NOTE:
Apply the tape so that there is no looseness or wrinkling.
6. Remove the clip fixing the seat belt and check that the webbing returns smoothly.
6. Repeat steps above as necessary to check the other seat belts.
SEAT BELT RETRACTOR ON-VEHICLE CHECK
Emergency Locking Retractors (ELR) and Automatic Locking Retractors (ALR)
NOTE:
All seat belt retractors are of the Emergency Locking Retractors (ELR) type. In an emergency (sudden stop)
the retractor will lock and prevent the webbing from extending any further. All 3-point type seat belt retractors
except the driver's seat belt also have an Automatic Locking Retractors (ALR) mode. The ALR mode (also
called child restraint mode) is used when installing child seats. The ALR mode is activated when the seat belt
is fully extended. When the webbing is then retracted partially, the ALR mode automatically locks the seat belt
in a specific position so the webbing cannot be extended any further. To cancel the ALR mode, allow the seat
belt to fully wind back into the retractor.
Check the seat belt retractors using the following test(s) to determine if a retractor assembly is operating prop-
erly.
ELR Function Stationary Check
Grasp the shoulder webbing and pull forward quickly. The retractor should lock and prevent the belt from
extending further.
ALR Function Stationary Check
1. Pull out entire length of seat belt from retractor until a click is heard.
2. Retract the webbing partially. A clicking noise should be heard as the webbing retracts indicating that the
retractor is in the Automatic Locking Retractors (ALR) mode.
3. Grasp the seat belt and try to pull out the retractor. The webbing must lock and not extend any further. If
NG, replace the retractor assembly.
4. Allow the entire length of the webbing to retract to cancel the automatic locking mode.
ELR Function Moving Check
WARNING:
Perform the following test in a safe, open area clear of other vehicles and obstructions (for example, a
large, empty parking lot). Road surface must be paved and dry. DO NOT perform the following test on
wet or gravel roads or on public streets and highways. This could result in an accident and serious
personal injury. The driver and passenger must be prepared to brace themselves in the event the
retractor does not lock.
1. Fasten driver's seat belt. Buckle a passenger into the seat for the belt that is to be tested.
2. Proceed to the designated safe area.
3. Drive the vehicle at approximately 16 km/h (10 MPH). Notify any passengers of a pending sudden stop
and the driver and passenger must be prepared to brace themselves in the event the retractor does not
lock, apply brakes firmly and make a very hard stop.
During stop, seat belts should lock and not be extended. If the seat belt retractor assembly does not lock, per-
form the retractor off-vehicle check.