ACS-12
[ICC]
ACTION TEST
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
ACTION TESTPFP:00000
ICC System Running TestNKS004CL
NOTE:
ICC system can set VEHICLE-TO-VEHICLE DISTANCE CONTROL MODE and CONVENTIONAL (FIXED
SPEED) CRUISE CONTROL MODE when selector lever is in “D” and “M” position.
VEHICLE-TO-VEHICLE DISTANCE CONTROL MODE
NOTE:
When there is no vehicle ahead, drive at the set speed steadily.
When there is a vehicle ahead, control to maintain distance from the vehicle ahead, watching its speed.
Set Checking
1. Press the MAIN switch for less than 1.5 seconds.
2. Drive the vehicle between 40 km/h (25 MPH) and 144 km/h (90 MPH).
3. Push down the SET/COAST switch.
4. Confirm that the desired speed is set as hand is released from the SET/COAST switch.
NOTE:
The set vehicle speed is displayed on the dot matrix LCD in the combination meter.
Check For Increase Of Cruising Speed
1. Set vehicle-to-vehicle distance control mode at desired speed.
2. Check if the set speed increases by 1 km/h (1 MPH) as RESUME/ACCELERATE switch is pushed up.
NOTE:
The maximum set speed of the vehicle-to-vehicle distance control mode is 144 km/h (90 MPH).
Check For Decrease Of Cruising Speed
1. Set vehicle-to-vehicle distance control mode at desired speed.
2. Check if the set speed decreases by 1 km/h (1 MPH) as SET/COAST switch is pushed down.
NOTE:
Vehicle-to-vehicle distance control mode is automatically cancelled when the driving speed lowers to 32
km/h (20 MPH) due to the deceleration of the vehicle ahead.
The minimum set speed of the vehicle-to-vehicle distance control mode is 40 km/h (25 MPH).
Check For Cancellation Of Vehicle-To-Vehicle Distance Control Mode (Normal Driving Condi-
tion) In The Following Cases:
1. When the brake pedal is depressed after the system is turned ON.
2. When the selector lever is shifted to the “N” (Neutral) position.
3. When the MAIN switch is turned OFF.
4. When CANCEL switch is operated.
Check For Restoring Speed That Is Set By Vehicle-To-Vehicle Distance Control Mode Before
Cancellation
1. Cancel the system by depressing the brake pedal. Then, check if the speed before cancellation is
restored when pushing up RESUME/ACCELERATE switch with 40 km/h (25 MPH) or above.
2. Cancel the system by shifting the selector lever to “N”. Then, check if the speed set before the cancella-
tion is restored when RESUME/ACCELERATE switch is pushed up.
3. Check if the speed previously set is restored when RESUME/ACCELERATE switch is operated with driv-
ing 40 km/h (25 MPH), after canceling vehicle-to-vehicle distance control mode by operating the CANCEL
switch.
LASER BEAM AIMING ADJUSTMENT
ACS-15
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ACS
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
LASER BEAM AIMING ADJUSTMENTPFP:00026
OutlineNKS004CM
Adjust the laser beam aiming every time the ICC sensor integrated unit is removed or installed.
CAUTION:
Adjust laser beam aiming at a horizontal place as far as 12 m (39 ft) forward the vehicle can be
seen.
Adjust laser beam aiming 5 seconds after starting engine.
Never view ICC sensor integrated unit body window directly during laser beam aiming adjustment.
Follow the CONSULT-II when adjusting the laser beam aiming (laser beam aiming adjustment can-
not be operated without CONSULT-II).
Never ride on vehicle during laser beam aiming adjustment.
Idle and turn headlamps OFF during laser beam aiming adjustment.
PreparationNKS004CN
Adjust the tire pressure to the specified value.
See that there is no load in the vehicle.
Coolant, engine oil filled up to correct level and full fuel tank.
Shift the gear into “P” position and release the parking brake.
Clean the ICC sensor integrated unit with a soft cloth.
Remove the front bumper grille. Refer to EI-13, "Removal and
Installation of Front Bumper Grille" .
Outline of Adjustment ProcedureNKS004CO
1. Set up the ICC target board [KV99110100 (J-45718)].
2. Adjust the sensor following the procedure on CONSULT-II. (Turn manually the screw for up-down position
adjustment. ICC sensor integrated unit automatically adjust the right-left position.)
Setting the ICC Target BoardNKS004CP
Accurate ICC target board setting is required for the laser beam aiming adjustment.
CAUTION:
ICC system does not function normally if laser beam aiming is not accurate.
ADJUSTING HEIGHT OF THE TARGET
1. Attach a triangle scale at 28 mm (1.10 in) below the center.
PKIB8350E
PKIB8351E
ACS-32
[ICC]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - GENERAL DESCRIPTION
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
THRTL SENSOR
[deg]××NOTE:
This item is displayed, but cannot monitor.
SET DISTANCE
[SHOR/MID/LONG]××Indicates set distance memorized in ICC sensor integrated unit.
MAIN SW
[ON/OFF]××Indicates [ON/OFF] status as judged from ICC steering switch signal (ECM
transmits ICC steering switch signal through CAN communication).
SET/COAST SW
[ON/OFF]××Indicates [ON/OFF] status as judged from ICC steering switch signal (ECM
transmits ICC steering switch signal through CAN communication).
CANCEL SW
[ON/OFF]××Indicates [ON/OFF] status as judged from ICC steering switch signal (ECM
transmits ICC steering switch signal through CAN communication).
RESUME/ACC SW
[ON/OFF]××Indicates [ON/OFF] status as judged from ICC steering switch signal (ECM
transmits ICC steering switch signal through CAN communication).
DISTANCE SW
[ON/OFF]×Indicates [ON/OFF] status as judged from ICC steering switch signal (ECM
transmits ICC steering switch signal through CAN communication).
CRUISE OPE
[ON/OFF]××Indicates whether controlling or not (ON means “controlling”).
BRAKE SW
[ON/OFF]××Indicates [ON/OFF] status as judged from ICC brake switch signal (ECM
transmits ICC brake switch signal through CAN communication).
STOP LAMP SW
[ON/OFF]××Indicates [ON/OFF] status as judged from stop lamp switch signal (ECM
transmits stop lamp switch signal through CAN communication).
CRUISE LAMP
[ON/OFF]××Indicates [ON/OFF] status of MAIN switch indicator lamp output.
CLUTCH SW SIG
[ON/OFF]××NOTE:
This item is displayed, but cannot monitor.
NP SW SIG
[ON/OFF]××NOTE:
This item is displayed, but cannot monitor.
STP LMP DRIVE
[ON/OFF]××Indicates [ON/OFF] status of ICC brake hold relay drive output.
PWR SUP MONI
[V]××Indicates IGN voltage input by ICC sensor integrated unit.
IDLE SW
[ON/OFF]×Indicates [ON/OFF] status of idle switch read from ICC sensor integrated
unit through CAN communication (ECM transmits ON/OFF status through
CAN communication).
OWN VHCL
[ON/OFF]×Indicates [ON/OFF] status of own vehicle indicator output.
VHCL AHEAD
[ON/OFF]×Indicates [ON/OFF] status of vehicle ahead detection indicator output.
ICC WARNING
[ON/OFF]×Indicates [ON/OFF] status of ICC system warning lamp output.
BUZZER O/P
[ON/OFF] ×Indicates [ON/OFF] status of ICC warning chime output.
ENGINE RPM
[rpm]×Indicates engine speed read from ICC sensor integrated unit through CAN
communication (ECM transmits engine speed through CAN communica-
tion).
WIPER SW
[OFF/LOW/HIGH]×Indicates wiper [OFF/LOW/HIGH] status (BCM transmits front wiper request
signal through CAN communication).
YAW R AT E
[deg/s]×NOTE:
This item is displayed, but cannot monitor.
D RANGE SW
[ON/OFF]
×Indicates [ON/OFF] status of “D” and “M” positions read from ICC sensor
integrated unit through CAN communication; ON when position “D” and “M”
(TCM transmits A/T position indicator lamp signal through CAN communi-
cation). Monitored Item [unit]MAIN
SIGNALSSELEC-
TION FROM
MENUDescription
ACS-40
[ICC]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMSPFP:25962
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ChartNKS004CZ
×: Applicable
DTC
No.CONSULT-II
screen termsICC
system
warning
lampFail-safe
Malfunctions detected where...Refer-
ence
page Vehicle-
to-
vehicle
distance
control
modeConven-
tional
(fixed
speed)
cruise
control
modeBrake
assist
(with
preview
function)
0CONTROL UNIT
[C1A00]××××
ICC sensor integrated unit internal
malfunction.ACS-42
1POWER SUPPLY CIR
[C1A01]××××
ICC sensor integrated unit power
supply voltage is excessively low
(less than 8V).ACS-42
2POWER SUPPLY CIR 2
[C1A02]××××
ICC sensor integrated unit power
supply voltage is excessively high
(more than 19V).ACS-42
3VHCL SPEED SE CIRC
[C1A03]××××
Wheel sensor malfunction.
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit) malfunction.
A/T vehicle speed sensor mal-
function.
TCM malfunction.
ICC sensor integrated unit mal-
function.ACS-43
4ABS/TCS/VDC CIRC
[C1A04]××××VDC/TCS/ABS system malfunc-
tion.ACS-43
5BRAKE SW/STOP L SW
[C1A05]××××
Stop lamp switch harness is open
or shorted.
Stop lamp switch is stuck to OFF.
ICC brake switch or stop lamp
switch is stuck to ON.
ECM malfunction.
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit) malfunction.ACS-44
6OPERATION SW CIRC
[C1A06]×××
ICC steering switch harness or
spiral cable is open or shorted.
ICC steering switch malfunction.ACS-48
12LASER BEAM OFFCNTR
[C1A12]×× ×Laser beam of ICC sensor inte-
grated unit is off the aiming point.ACS-49
13STOP LAMP RLY FIX
[C1A13]×× ×
Normally open terminal of ICC
brake hold relay is stuck.
Improper installation of ICC brake
switch or stop lamp switch.
ICC brake switch malfunction.
ECM malfunction.
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit) malfunction.ACS-50
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
14ECM CIRCUIT
[C1A14]××××
ECM malfunction.
Accelerator pedal position sensor
malfunction.
ICC sensor integrated unit mal-
function.ACS-56
15GEAR POSITION
[C1A15]×××
TCM malfunction.
A/T turbine revolution sensor mal-
function.
A/T vehicle speed sensor mal-
function.ACS-57
16RADAR STAIN
[C1A16]×× ×ICC sensor integrated unit body
window has contamination.ACS-58
18LASER AIMING INCMP
[C1A18]×× ×Laser beam aiming of ICC sensor
integrated unit is not adjusted.ACS-58
21UNIT HIGH TEMP
[C1A21]×× ×Temperature around ICC sensor
integrated unit is excessively high.ACS-58
24NP RANGE
[C1A24]×××
Park/neutral position switch mal-
function.
TCM malfunction.ACS-59
25 SHIFT RANGE IND
[C1A25]×××TCM malfunction.ACS-59
26ECD MODE MALF
[C1A26]×××
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit) malfunction.
ICC sensor integrated unit mal-
function.ACS-60
27ECD PWR SUPLY CIR
[C1A27]××××
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit) power supply voltage
is excessively low.
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit) malfunction.ACS-60
55NO DTC IS DETECTED.
FURTHER TESTING
MAY BE REQUIRED.No malfunction item has been
detected. —
100CAN COMM CIRCUIT
[U1000]××××
ICC sensor integrated unit detects
CAN communication malfunction.ACS-61
11 0CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
[U1010]××××
ICC sensor integrated unit detects
malfunction by CAN initial diagno-
sis.ACS-61
DTC
No.CONSULT-II
screen termsICC
system
warning
lampFail-safe
Malfunctions detected where...Refer-
ence
page Vehicle-
to-
vehicle
distance
control
modeConven-
tional
(fixed
speed)
cruise
control
modeBrake
assist
(with
preview
function)
ACS-44
[ICC]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
2. PERFORM ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT-II
1. Perform “ABS” self-diagnosis. Refer to BRC-23, "
CONSULT-II Functions (ABS)" .
2. Check if malfunction is indicated.
Is malfunction indicated?
YES >> 1. Repair or replace applicable item.
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system
again.
NO >> 1. Replace ICC sensor integrated unit, and adjust laser beam aiming.
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system
again.
DTC 5 BRAKE SW/STOP L SWNKS004D4
1. PERFORM ICC SENSOR INTEGRATED UNIT SELF-DIAGNOSIS
1. Perform self-diagnosis.
2. Check if “CAN COMM CIRCUIT [U1000]” (DTC 100) other than “BRAKE SW/STOP L SW [C1A05]” (DTC
5) is indicated in self-diagnosis item in the display.
Is it indicated?
YES >> 1. CAN communication inspection. Refer to ACS-61, "DTC 100 CAN COMM CIRCUIT" .
2. After repairing or replacing applicable item, erase DTC and perform ICC system running test.
Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK ICC BRAKE SWITCH WITH ICC DATA MONITOR
With CONSULT-II
With “ICC” “DATA MONITOR”, check if “BRAKE SW” operates normally.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 6.
3. CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH WITH ABS DATA MONITOR
With CONSULT-II
With “ABS” “DATA MONITOR”, check if “STOP LAMP SW” operates normally.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 11.
4. PERFORM ECM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT-II
1. Perform “ENGINE” self-diagnosis. Refer to EC-123, "
CONSULT-II Function (ENGINE)" (for VQ35DE) or
EC-826, "
CONSULT-II Function (ENGINE)" (for VK45DE).
2. Check if malfunction is indicated.
Is malfunction indicated?
YES >> 1. Repair or replace applicable item.
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system
again.
NO >> GO TO 5.
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
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5. PERFORM ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT-II
1. Perform “ABS” self-diagnosis. Refer to BRC-23, "
CONSULT-II Functions (ABS)" .
2. Check if malfunction is indicated.
Is malfunction indicated?
YES >> 1. Repair or replace applicable item.
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system
again.
NO >> 1. Replace ICC sensor integrated unit, and adjust laser beam aiming.
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system
again.
6. CHECK ICC BRAKE SWITCH INSTALLATION AND ADJUSTMENT
Check ICC brake switch for proper installation, and adjust the switch if necessary. Refer to BR-6, "
BRAKE
PEDAL" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> 1. Adjust ICC brake switch.
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system
again.
7. CHECK ICC BRAKE SWITCH
Check ICC brake switch. Refer to ACS-69, "
ICC Brake Switch and Stop Lamp Switch" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> 1. Replace ICC brake switch.
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system
again.
8. CHECK ICC BRAKE SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ICC brake switch connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between ICC brake switch harness connector
and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> 1. Repair or replace harness or fuse.
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system
again.
Terminals
Voltage
(Approx.) (+)
(–)
ICC brake switch
connectorTe r m i n a l
E111 1 Ground Battery voltage
PKIB9335E
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[ICC]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
9. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ICC BRAKE SWITCH AND ECM
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM connector.
3. Check continuity between ICC brake switch harness connector
(A) and ECM harness connector (B).
4. Check continuity between ICC brake switch harness connector
(A) and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> 1. Repair or replace harness between ICC brake switch and ECM.
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system
again.
10. PERFORM ECM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT-II
1. Perform “ENGINE” self-diagnosis. Refer to EC-123, "
CONSULT-II Function (ENGINE)" (for VQ35DE) or
EC-826, "
CONSULT-II Function (ENGINE)" (for VK45DE).
2. Check if malfunction is indicated.
Is malfunction indicated?
YES >> 1. Repair or replace applicable item.
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system
again.
NO >> 1. Replace ICC sensor integrated unit, and adjust laser beam aiming.
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system
again.
11 . CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH INSTALLATION AND ADJUSTMENT
Check stop lamp switch for proper installation, and adjust the switch if necessary. Refer to BR-6, "
BRAKE
PEDAL" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 12.
NG >> 1. Adjust stop lamp switch.
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system
again.
12. CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
Check stop lamp switch. Refer to ACS-69, "
ICC Brake Switch and Stop Lamp Switch" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 13.
NG >> 1. Replace stop lamp switch.
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system
again.
AB
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E 111 2 M 7 1 1 0 8 Ye s
A
GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
E 111 2 N o
PKIB9336E