TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
EC-833
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45VEHICLE SPEED
[km/h] or [MPH]The vehicle speed computed from the
vehicle speed signal sent from TCM is
displayed.
IDL A/V LEARN
[YET/CMPLT]
Display the condition of idle air volume
learning
YET: Idle air volume learning has not
been performed yet.
CMPLT: Idle air volume learning has
already been performed successfully.
TRVL AFTER MIL
[km] or [mile]
Distance traveled while MIL is activated.
A/F S1 HTR (B1)
[%]
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater control
value computed by ECM according to the
input signals.
The current flow to the heater becomes
larger as the value increases. A/F S1 HTR (B2)
[%]
AC PRESS SEN
[V]
The signal voltage from the refrigerant
pressure sensor is displayed.
VHCL SPEED SE
[km/h] or [mph]
The vehicle speed computed from the
vehicle speed signal sent from combina-
tion meter is displayed.
SET VHCL SPD
[km/h] or [mph]
The preset vehicle speed is displayed.
MAIN SW
[ON/OFF]
Indicates [ON/OFF] condition from MAIN
switch signal.
CANCEL SW
[ON/OFF]
Indicates [ON/OFF] condition from CAN-
CEL switch signal.
RESUME/ACC SW
[ON/OFF]
Indicates [ON/OFF] condition from
RESUME/ACCELERATE switch signal.
SET SW
[ON/OFF]
Indicates [ON/OFF] condition from SET/
COAST switch signal.
BRAKE SW1
[ON/OFF]
Indicates [ON/OFF] condition from ASCD
brake switch signal.
BRAKE SW2
[ON/OFF]
Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of stop
lamp switch signal.
DIST SW
[ON/OFF]
Indicates [ON/OFF] condition from DIS-
TANCE switch signal.
CRUISE LAMP
[ON/OFF]
Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of CRUISE
lamp determined by the ECM according
to the input signals.
SET LAMP
[ON/OFF]
Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of SET
lamp determined by the ECM according
to the input signals.
FAN DUTY
[%]
Indicates a command value for cooling
fan. The value is calculated by ECM
based on input signals.
AC EVA TEMP
[°C] or [°F]
Indicates A/C evaporator temperature
sent from “unified meter and A/C amp.”.
AC EVA TARGET
[°C] or [°F]
Indicates target A/C evaporator tempera-
ture sent from “unified meter and A/C
amp.”. Monitored item
[Unit]ECM
INPUT
SIG-
NALSMAIN
SIG-
NALSDescription Remarks
EC-948
[VK45DE]
DTC P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Let engine idle for 2 minutes.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-953, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II” above.
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “A/F SEN1 (B1)” or “A/F SEN1 (B2)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Check “A/F SEN1 (B1)” or “A/F SEN1 (B2)” indication.
If the indication is constantly approx. 1.5V and does not fluctuates, go to EC-953, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If the indication fluctuates around 1.5V, go to next step.
4. Select “A/F SEN1 (B1) P1276” (for DTC P0130) or “A/F SEN1 (B2) P1286” (for DTC P0150) of “A/F
SEN1” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-II.
5. Touch “START”.
6. When the following conditions are met, “TESTING” will be dis-
played on the CONSULT-II screen.
If “TESTING” is not displayed after 20 seconds, retry from
step 2.
7. Release accelerator pedal fully.
NOTE:
Never apply brake during releasing the accelerator pedal.
SEF174Y
ENG SPEED 1,300 - 3,200 rpm
Vehicle speed More than 64 km/h (40 MPH)
B/FUEL SCHDL 1.0 - 8.0 msec
Selector lever D position
SEF576Z
SEF577Z
DTC P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-949
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
8. Make sure that “TESTING” changes to “COMPLETED”.
If “TESTING” changed to “OUT OF CONDITION”, retry from
step 6.
9. Make sure that “OK” is displayed after touching “SELF-DIAG
RESULT”.
If “NG” is displayed, go to EC-953, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Overall Function CheckNBS005DT
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the A/F sensor 1 circuit. During this check, a 1st trip DTC
might not be confirmed.
WITH GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Drive the vehicle at a speed of 80 km/h (50 MPH) for a few minutes in the suitable gear position.
3. Set D position, then release the accelerator pedal fully until the vehicle speed decreases to 50 km/h (30
MPH).
NOTE:
Never apply brake during releasing the accelerator pedal.
4. Repeat steps 2 to 3 for five times.
5. Stop the vehicle and turn ignition switch OFF.
6. Wait at least 10 seconds and restart engine.
7. Repeat steps 2 to 3 for five times.
8. Stop the vehicle and connect GST to the vehicle.
9. Make sure that no DTC is displayed.
If the DTC is displayed, go to EC-953, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
SEF578Z
DTC P1572 ICC BRAKE SWITCH
EC-1285
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Fuse block (J/B) connector E102
10A fuse
Harness for open or short between ICC brake switch and fuse
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5. CHECK ICC BRAKE SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ICC brake switch terminal 2 and ECM terminal 108.
Refer Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 6.
6. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E108, M15
Harness for open or short between ICC brake switch and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7. CHECK ICC BRAKE SWITCH
Refer to EC-1288, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 15.
NG >> Replace ICC brake switch.
8. CHECK DTC WITH ICC SENSOR INTEGRATED UNIT
Refer to ACS-40, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Repair or replace.Continuity should exist.
EC-1310
[VK45DE]
DTC P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS005NR
ICC MODELS
1. CHECK DTC WITH ICC SENSOR INTEGRATED UNIT
Refer to ACS-40, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace.
2. CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check the stop lamp when depressing and releasing the brake pedal.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 3.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
101 V/R Stop lamp switch[Ignition switch: OFF]
Brake pedal: Fully releasedApproximately 0V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
Brake pedal: Slightly depressedBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
Brake pedal Stop lamp
Fully released Not illuminated
Slightly depressed Illuminated
ICC BRAKE SWITCH
EC-1407
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Fuse block (J/B) connector E102
10A fuse
Harness for open or short between ICC brake switch and fuse
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5. CHECK ICC BRAKE SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ICC brake switch terminal 2 and ECM terminal 108.
Refer Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 6.
6. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E108, M15
Harness for open or short between ICC brake switch and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7. CHECK ICC BRAKE SWITCH
Refer to EC-1410, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 15.
NG >> Replace ICC brake switch.
8. CHECK DTC WITH ICC SENSOR INTEGRATED UNIT
Refer to ACS-40, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Repair or replace.Continuity should exist.
FRONT WHEEL HUB AND KNUCKLE
FAX-5
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FA X
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
FRONT WHEEL HUB AND KNUCKLEPFP:40202
On-Vehicle Inspection NDS000FF
Make sure that the mounting conditions (looseness, backlash) of each component and component conditions
(wear, damage) are normal.
WHEEL BEARING INSPECTION
Move wheel hub and bearing assembly in the axial direction by hand. Make sure there is no looseness of
wheel bearing.
Rotate wheel hub and make sure that is no unusual noise or other irregular conditions. If there is any of
irregular conditions, replace wheel hub and bearing assembly
Removal and InstallationNDS000FG
COMPONENT
REMOVAL
Wheel Hub and Bearing Assembly
1. Remove tires from vehicle with power tool.
2. Remove wheel sensor from steering knuckle. Refer to BRC-54, "
WHEEL SENSOR" .
CAUTION:
Do not pull on wheel sensor harness.
3. Remove brake hose bracket. Refer to BR-11, "
BRAKE TUBE AND HOSE" .
4. Remove torque member fixing bolts with power tool. Hang torque member in a place where it will not inter-
fere with work. Refer to BR-22, "
FRONT DISC BRAKE" .
CAUTION:
Do not depress brake pedal while brake caliper is removed.Axial end play : 0.05 mm (0.002 in) or less
1. Steering knuckle 2. Cotter pin 3. Splash guard
4. Wheel hub and bearing assembly 5. Washer
A: AWD models
Refer to GI-11, "
Components" , for the symbols in the figure.
SDIA3256E
FAX-8
FRONT DRIVE SHAFT
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
FRONT DRIVE SHAFTPFP:39100
On-Vehicle Inspection NDS000G0
Check drive shaft mounting point and joint for looseness and other damage.
Check boot for cracks and other damage.
CAUTION:
Replace entire drive shaft assembly when noise or vibration occur from drive shaft.
DRIVE SHAFT BOOT REPLACEMENT
1. Remove tires from vehicle with power tool.
2. Remove wheel sensor from steering knuckle. Refer to BRC-54, "
WHEEL SENSOR" .
CAUTION:
Do not pull on wheel sensor harness.
3. Remove brake hose bracket. Refer to BR-11, "
BRAKE TUBE AND HOSE" .
4. Remove torque member fixing bolts with power tool. Hang torque member in a place where it will not inter-
fere with work. Refer to BR-22, "
FRONT DISC BRAKE" .
NOTE:
Do not depress brake pedal while brake caliper is removed.
5. Remove disc rotor. Refer to FA X - 5 , "
Removal and Installation" .
6. Remove cotter pin, then loosen hub lock nut with power tool.
7. Separate wheel hub and bearing assembly from drive shaft by
lightly tapping the end with a hammer (suitable tool) and a wood
block, and then remove hub lock nut.
CAUTION:
Do not place drive shaft joint at an extreme angle. Also be
careful not to overextend slide joint.
Do not allow drive shaft to hang down without support for
housing (or joint sub-assembly), shaft and the other
parts.
NOTE:
Use a puller (suitable tool) if wheel hub and drive shaft cannot
be separated even after performing the above procedure.
8. Remove cotter pin (1), and then loosen the nut.
9. Remove steering outer socket (2) from steering knuckle (3) so
as not to damage ball joint boot (4) using the ball joint remover
(suitable tool).
CAUTION:
Temporarily tighten the nut to prevent damage to threads
and to prevent the ball joint remover (suitable tool) from
suddenly coming off.
10. Remove cotter pin of transverse link and steering knuckle, and
then loosen nut.
11. Remove transverse link from steering knuckle so as not to dam-
age ball joint boot using the ball joint remover (suitable tool).
CAUTION:
Temporarily tighten the nut to prevent damage to threads and to prevent ball joint remover (suit-
able tool) from suddenly coming off.
12. Remove drive shaft from wheel hub and bearing assembly.
13. Remove boot bands, and then remove boot from joint sub-assembly.
SDIA1821E
SGIA1183E