Page 2337 of 4647
EC-808
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
: Vehicle front
1. Fuel injector (bank 2) 2. Fuel injector (bank 1) 3. Ignition coil (with power transistor)
(bank 2)
4. Ignition coil (with power transistor)
(bank 1)5. Condenser 6. Fuel pump fuse
7. IPDM E/R
PBIB2677E
Page 2388 of 4647
![INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
EC-859
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CA INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
EC-859
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CA](/manual-img/42/57024/w960_57024-2387.png)
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
EC-859
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS005AY
1. INSPECTION START
Start engine.
Is engine running?
Ye s o r N o
Ye s > > G O T O 8 .
No >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and then ON.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 109 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Fuse block (J/B) connector M4
15A fuse
Harness for open or short between ECM and fuse
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
1 B ECM ground[Engine is running]
Idle speedBody ground
109 L Ignition switch[Ignition switch: OFF]0V
[Ignition switch: ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
111 S BECM relay
(Self shut-off)[Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFF0 - 1.5V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
More than a few seconds after turning igni-
tion switch OFFBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
11 5
11 6B
BECM ground[Engine is running]
Idle speedBody ground
11 9
120R
RPower supply for ECM[Ignition switch: ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
Voltage: Battery voltage
MBIB0015E
Page 2391 of 4647
![INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual EC-862
[VK45DE]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
12. CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-VI
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E9. INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual EC-862
[VK45DE]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
12. CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-VI
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E9.](/manual-img/42/57024/w960_57024-2390.png)
EC-862
[VK45DE]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
12. CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-VI
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E9.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 111 and IPDM E/R terminal 46.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 14.
NG >> GO TO 13.
13. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness or connectors E108, M15
Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
14. CHECK 20A FUSE
1. Disconnect 20A fuse from IPDM E/R.
2. Check 20A fuse.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 18.
NG >> Replace 20A fuse.
15. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-864, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 16.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.Continuity should exist.
1. Body ground M70 2. Body ground M16
PBIB2782E
Page 2417 of 4647
![INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual EC-888
[VK45DE]
DTC P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
2. CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect air fuel ratio (A/F) senso INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual EC-888
[VK45DE]
DTC P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
2. CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect air fuel ratio (A/F) senso](/manual-img/42/57024/w960_57024-2416.png)
EC-888
[VK45DE]
DTC P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
2. CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between A/F sensor 1 terminal 3 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E12, F3
IPDM E/R harness connector E7
15A fuse
Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
4. CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between the following;
ECM terminal 2 and A/F sensor 1 (bank 1) terminal 4 or
ECM terminal 24 and A/F sensor 1 (bank 2) terminal 4.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
: Vehicle front 1. A/F sensor 1 (bank 2)
harness connector2. A/F sensor 1 (bank 1)
harness connector
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB2715E
PBIB1683E
Continuity should exist.
Page 2425 of 4647
EC-896
[VK45DE]
DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
2. CHECK HO2S2 HEATER POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between HO2S2 terminal 2 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E12, F3
IPDM E/R connector E7
15A fuse
Harness for open or short between heated oxygen sensor 2 and fuse
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
1. Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 (bank 1) 2. Heated oxygen sensor 2 (bank 1) 3. Heated oxygen sensor 2 (bank 1)
harness connector
4. Heated oxygen sensor 2 (bank 2)
harness connector5. Heated oxygen sensor 2 (bank 2) 6. Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 (bank 2)
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB2711E
PBIB0969E
Page 2476 of 4647
![INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual DTC P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-947
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
DTC P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1PFP:22693
Component DescriptionNBS005DP
The air fuel ratio (A/F) s INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual DTC P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-947
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DTC P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1PFP:22693
Component DescriptionNBS005DP
The air fuel ratio (A/F) s](/manual-img/42/57024/w960_57024-2475.png)
DTC P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-947
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
DTC P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1PFP:22693
Component DescriptionNBS005DP
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar dual-cell limit current sen-
sor. The sensor element of the A/F sensor 1 is the combination of a
Nernst concentration cell (sensor cell) with an oxygen-pump cell,
which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise measurement = 1, but also in the
lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide range (0.7 <
< air).
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion gap at the
electrode of the oxygen pump and Nernst concentration cell, where
they are brought to thermodynamic balance.
An electronic circuit controls the pump current through the oxygen-
pump cell so that the composition of the exhaust gas in the diffusion
gap remains constant at = 1. Therefore, the A/F sensor 1 is able to
indicate air/fuel ratio by this pumping of current. In addition, a heater
is integrated in the sensor to ensure the required operating tempera-
ture of 700 - 800°C (1,292 - 1,472°F).
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeNBS005DQ
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS005DR
To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1
signal fluctuates according to fuel feedback control.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS005DS
Perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A first.
If the DTC cannot be confirmed, perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
SEF579Z
SEF580Z
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
A/F SEN1 (B1)
A/F SEN1 (B2)
Engine: After warming up Maintaining engine speed at 2,000 rpm Fluctuates around 1.5 V
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible Cause
P0130
0130
(Bank 1)
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor
1 circuitA)The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F
sensor 1 signal is constantly in the range other
than approx. 1.5V.
Harness or connectors
[Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 circuit
is open or shorted.]
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 P0150
0150
(Bank 2)B)The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F
sensor 1 signal is constantly approx. 1.5V.
Page 2483 of 4647
EC-954
[VK45DE]
DTC P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
2. CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between A/F sensor 1 terminal 3 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E12, F3
IPDM E/R harness connector E7
15A fuse
Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
: Vehicle front 1. A/F sensor 1 (bank 2) harness con-
nector2. A/F sensor 1 (bank 1) harness con-
nector
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB2715E
PBIB1683E
Page 2486 of 4647
![INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual DTC P0131, P0151 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-957
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
DTC P0131, P0151 A/F SENSOR 1PFP:22693
Component DescriptionNBS005DX
The air fuel ratio (A/F) s INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual DTC P0131, P0151 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-957
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
DTC P0131, P0151 A/F SENSOR 1PFP:22693
Component DescriptionNBS005DX
The air fuel ratio (A/F) s](/manual-img/42/57024/w960_57024-2485.png)
DTC P0131, P0151 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-957
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
DTC P0131, P0151 A/F SENSOR 1PFP:22693
Component DescriptionNBS005DX
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar dual-cell limit current sen-
sor. The sensor element of the A/F sensor 1 is the combination of a
Nernst concentration cell (sensor cell) with an oxygen-pump cell,
which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise measurement = 1, but also in the
lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide range (0.7 <
< air).
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion gap at the
electrode of the oxygen pump and Nernst concentration cell, where
they are brought to thermodynamic balance.
An electronic circuit controls the pump current through the oxygen-
pump cell so that the composition of the exhaust gas in the diffusion
gap remains constant at = 1. Therefore, the A/F sensor 1 is able to
indicate air/fuel ratio by this pumping of current. In addition, a heater
is integrated in the sensor to ensure the required operating tempera-
ture of 700 - 800°C (1,292 - 1,472°F).
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeNBS005DY
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS005DZ
To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1
signal is not inordinately low.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS005E0
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “A/F SEN1 (B1)” or “A/F SEN1 (B2)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
SEF579Z
SEF580Z
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
A/F SEN1 (B1)
A/F SEN1 (B2)
Engine: After warming up Maintaining engine speed at 2,000 rpm Fluctuates around 1.5 V
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible Cause
P0131
0131
(Bank 1)
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
circuit low voltage
The A/F signal computed by ECM from the
A/F sensor 1 signal is constantly approx. 0V.
Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 circuit is open or
shorted.)
A/F sensor 1 P0151
0151
(Bank 2)