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![INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual EC-992
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DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse sig INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual EC-992
[VK45DE]
DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse sig](/manual-img/42/57018/w960_57018-2367.png)
EC-992
[VK45DE]
DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.) TER-
MINAL
NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
24 P A/F sensor 1 heater
(Bank 2) [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed Approximately 5V
40
41
42
63 PU
BR
B
G Fuel injector No. 6
Fuel injector No. 4
Fuel injector No. 2
Fuel injector No. 8 [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes depending on rpm
at idle BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed: 2,000 rpm BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
57 G A/F sensor 1 (Bank 2) [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed Approximately 2.6V
58 L Approximately 2.3V
76 R Approximately 3.1V
77 OR Approximately 2.3V
PBIB1584E
PBIB0042E
PBIB0043E
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DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION EC-993
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Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS0046A
1. CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK
1. Start engine and run it at idle.
2. Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst (manifold).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace.
2. CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK
Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace.
PBIB1216E
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![INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION EC-995
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4. CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
1. Release fuel pressure to zero. Ref INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION EC-995
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4. CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
1. Release fuel pressure to zero. Ref](/manual-img/42/57018/w960_57018-2370.png)
DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION EC-995
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4. CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
1. Release fuel pressure to zero. Refer to EC-747, "
FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE" .
2. Install fuel pressure gauge and check fuel pressure. Refer to EC-748, "
FUEL PRESSURE CHECK" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 5.
5. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Fuel pump and circuit (Refer to EC-1318, "FUEL PUMP" .)
Fuel pressure regulator (Refer to EC-748, "FUEL PRESSURE CHECK" .)
>> Repair or replace.
6. CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT-II
1. Install all removed parts.
2. Check “MASS AIR FLOW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
With GST
1. Install all removed parts.
2. Check mass air flow sensor signal in “Service $01” with GST.
OK or NG
OK (With CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 7.
OK (Without CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 8.
NG >> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or grounds. Refer to EC-868, "
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR" .
7. CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR-I
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Make sure that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> Perform trouble diagnosis for EC-1311, "
FUEL INJEC-
TOR" .
At idling: Approximately 350 kPa (3.57 kg/cm
2 , 51 psi)
2.0 - 6.0 g·m/sec: at idling
7.0 - 20.0 g·m/sec: at 2,500 rpm
2.0 - 6.0 g·m/sec: at idling
7.0 - 20.0 g·m/sec: at 2,500 rpm
PBIB0133E
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![INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION EC-997
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9. CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR-II
Provide battery voltag INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION EC-997
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9. CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR-II
Provide battery voltag](/manual-img/42/57018/w960_57018-2372.png)
DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION EC-997
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9. CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR-II
Provide battery voltage between the following terminals, and then
interrupt it. Listen to each fuel injector operating sound.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> Perform trouble diagnosis for EC-1311, "
FUEL INJECTOR" .
10. CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Confirm that the engine is cooled down and there are no fire hazards near the vehicle.
3. Remove fuel tube assembly. Refer to EM-194, "
FUEL INJECTOR AND FUEL TUBE" .
Keep fuel hose and all fuel injectors connected to fuel tube.
4. Disconnect all fuel injector harness connectors.
5. Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.
6. Prepare pans or saucers under each fuel injectors.
7. Crank engine for about 3 seconds. Make sure fuel does not drip from fuel injector.
OK or NG
OK (Does not drip.)>>GO TO 11.
NG (Drips.)>>Replace the fuel injectors from which fuel is dripping. Always replace O-ring with new one.
11 . CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-812, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>> INSPECTION END
Cylinder Harness connector terminal
(+) (–)
1
F201 5 3
32
51
76
2
F221 5 3
42
61
86
Operating sound should exist.
PBIB2449E
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![INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual EC-998
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DTC P0181 FTT SENSOR
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
DTC P0181 FTT SENSORPFP:22630
Component DescriptionNBS0046B
The fuel tank temperature sensor is used to detect the fuel tempera- INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual EC-998
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DTC P0181 FTT SENSOR
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
DTC P0181 FTT SENSORPFP:22630
Component DescriptionNBS0046B
The fuel tank temperature sensor is used to detect the fuel tempera-](/manual-img/42/57018/w960_57018-2373.png)
EC-998
[VK45DE]
DTC P0181 FTT SENSOR
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
DTC P0181 FTT SENSORPFP:22630
Component DescriptionNBS0046B
The fuel tank temperature sensor is used to detect the fuel tempera-
ture inside the fuel tank. The sensor modifies a voltage signal from
the ECM. The modified signal returns to the ECM as the fuel temper-
ature input. The sensor uses a thermistor which is sensitive to the
change in temperature. The electrical resistance of the thermistor
decreases as temperature increases.
*: These data are reference values and are measured between ECM terminal 107
(Fuel tank temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output
voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's transistor.
Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS0046C
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS0046D
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Wait at least 10 seconds. If the result is NG, go to EC-1001, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If the result is OK, go to following step.
4. Check “COOLAN TEMP/S” value. If “COOLAN TEMP/S” is less than 60 °C (140 °F), the result will
be OK.
If “COOLAN TEMP/S” is above 60 °C (140 °F), go to the following
step.
5. Cool engine down until “COOLAN TEMP/S” is less than 60 °C
(140 °F).
6. Wait at least 10 seconds.
7. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1001, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
PBIB1507E
Fluid temperature
° C ( °F) Voltage*
V Resistance
k Ω
20 (68) 3.5 2.3 - 2.7
50 (122) 2.2 0.79 - 0.90
SEF012P
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0181
0181 Fuel tank temperature
sensor circuit range/
performance Rationally incorrect voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM, compared with the voltage sig-
nals from engine coolant temperature sensor
and intake air temperature sensor.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
Fuel tank temperature sensor
SEF174Y
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DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSORPFP:16119
Component DescriptionNBS0046P
Electric thrott INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR EC-1009
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DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSORPFP:16119
Component DescriptionNBS0046P
Electric thrott](/manual-img/42/57018/w960_57018-2384.png)
DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR EC-1009
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DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSORPFP:16119
Component DescriptionNBS0046P
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement.
The throttle position sensor has the two sensors. These sensors are
a kind of potentiometers which transform the throttle valve position
into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM. In addi-
tion, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of the
throttle valve and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM
judges the current opening angle of the throttle valve from these sig-
nals and the ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the
throttle valve opening angle properly in response to driving condi-
tion.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeNBS0046Q
Specification data are reference values.
*: Throttle position sensor 2 signal is converted by ECM internally. Thus, it differs from ECM terminal voltage signal.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS0046R
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
PBIB0145E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
THRTL SEN 1
THRTL SEN 2*
Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)
Selector lever: D Accelerator pedal: Fully released More than 0.36V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed Less than 4.75V
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0222
0222 Throttle position sensor
1 circuit low input An excessively low voltage from the TP sensor
1 is sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(TP sensor 1 circuit is open or shorted.)
(APP sensor 2 circuit is shorted.)
Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1)
Accelerator pedal position sensor
(APP sensor 2)
P0223
0223 Throttle position sensor
1 circuit high input An excessively high voltage from the TP sen-
sor 1 is sent to ECM.
Engine operation condition in fail-safe mode
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in order for the idle position to be within +10
degrees.
The ECM regulates the opening speed of the throttle valve to be slower than the normal condition.
So, the acceleration will be poor.
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EC-1010
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DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS0046S
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1012, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
SEF058Y
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![INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual EC-1012
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DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM grou INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual EC-1012
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DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM grou](/manual-img/42/57018/w960_57018-2387.png)
EC-1012
[VK45DE]
DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS0046U
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to EC-819, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
47 L Sensor power supply
(Throttle position sensor) [Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5V
50 W Throttle position sensor 1 [Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Selector lever: D
Accelerator pedal: Fully released
More than 0.36V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Selector lever: D
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed Less than 4.75V
66 B Sensor ground
(Throttle position sensor) [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
Approximately 0V
69 R Throttle position sensor 2 [Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Selector lever: D
Accelerator pedal: Fully released
Less than 4.75V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Selector lever: D
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed More than 0.36V
91 G Sensor power supply
(APP sensor 2) [Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5V
PBIB2195E