TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS EC-133
[VQ35DE]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
BRAKE SWIgnition switch: ON Brake pedal: Fully released OFF
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed ON
INJ PULSE-B1
INJ PULSE-B2
Engine: After warming up
Selector lever: P or N
Air conditioner switch: OFF
No load Idle 2.0 - 3.0 msec
2,000 rpm 1.9 - 2.9 msec
IGN TIMING
Engine: After warming up
Selector lever: P or N
Air conditioner switch: OFF
No load Idle 13
° - 18 ° BTDC
2,000 rpm 25 ° - 45 ° BTDC
CAL/LD VALUE
Engine: After warming up
Selector lever: P or N
Air conditioner switch: OFF
No load Idle 5% - 35%
2,500 rpm 5% - 35%
MASS AIRFLOW
Engine: After warming up
Selector lever: P or N
Air conditioner switch: OFF
No load Idle 2.0 - 6.0 g·m/s
2,500 rpm 7.0 - 20.0 g·m/s
PURG VOL C/V
Engine: After warming up
Selector lever: P or N
Air conditioner switch: OFF
No load Idle
(Accelerator pedal is not depressed
even slightly, after engine starting) 0%
2,000 rpm —
INT/V TIM(B1)
INT/V TIM(B2)
Engine: After warming up
Selector lever: P or N
Air conditioner switch: OFF
No load Idle
−5 ° - 5 °CA
When revving engine up to 2,000 rpm
quickly Approx. 0
° - 30 °CA
INT/V SOL(B1)
INT/V SOL(B2)
Engine: After warming up
Selector lever: P or N
Air conditioner switch: OFF
No load Idle 0% - 2%
When revving engine up to 2,000 rpm
quickly Approx. 0% - 50%
AIR COND RLY
Engine: After warming up, idle
the engine Air conditioner switch: OFF OFF
Air conditioner switch: ON
(Compressor operates) ON
FUEL PUMP RLY
For 1 second after turning ignition switch ON
Engine running or cranking ON
Except above conditions OFF
VENT CONT/V
Ignition switch: ON OFF
THRTL RELAY
Ignition switch: ON ON
COOLING FAN
Engine: After warming up, idle
the engine
Air conditioner switch: OFF Engine coolant temperature is 97
°C
(207 °F) or less OFF
Engine coolant temperature is
between 98 °C (208 °F) and 99 °C
(210 °F) LOW
Engine coolant temperature is
between 100 °C (212 °F) and 104 °C
(219 °F) MID
Engine coolant temperature is 105 °C
(221 °F) or more HI
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT EC-149
[VQ35DE]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS003MH
1. INSPECTION START
Start engine.
Is engine running?
Ye s o r N o
Ye s > > G O T O 8 .
No >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and then ON.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 109 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Fuse block (J/B) connector M1
15A fuse
Harness for open or short between ECM and fuse
>> Repair open circuit or short ground or short power in harness or connectors.
TER-
MINAL NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
1 B ECM ground [Engine is running]
Idle speedBody ground
109 W/L Ignition switch [Ignition switch: OFF]
0V
[Ignition switch: ON] BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
111 W / B ECM relay
(Self shut-off) [Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFF 0 - 1.5V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
More than a few seconds after turning igni-
tion switch OFF BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
11 5
11 6 B/R
B/W ECM ground [Engine is running]
Idle speed Body ground
11 9
120 R
R/B Power supply for ECM
[Ignition switch: ON] BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
Voltage: Battery voltage
MBIB0015E
EC-182
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.) TER-
MINAL
NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
11 B R Intake valve timing control
solenoid valve (bank 1) [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
When revving engine up to 2,500 rpm
quickly 7 - 12V
111 W / B ECM relay
(Self shut-off) [Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFF 0 - 1.5V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
More than a few seconds after turning igni-
tion switch OFF BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
11 9
120 R
R/B Power supply for ECM
[Ignition switch: ON] BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
PBIB1790E
EC-184
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.) TER-
MINAL
NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
10 OR Intake valve timing control
solenoid valve (bank 2) [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
When revving engine up to 2,500 rpm
quickly 7 - 12V
111 W / B ECM relay
(Self shut-off) [Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFF 0 - 1.5V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
More than a few seconds after turning igni-
tion switch OFF BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
11 9
120 R
R/B Power supply for ECM
[Ignition switch: ON] BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
PBIB1790E
DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR EC-191
[VQ35DE]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS003N9
1. INSPECTION START
Which malfunction (A or B) is duplicated?
A or B
A>>GO TO 3.
B>>GO TO 2.
2. CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check the following for connection.
Air duct
Va c u u m h o s e s
Intake air passage between air duct and intake manifold
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Reconnect the parts.
TER-
MINAL NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
51 L/W Mass air flow sensor [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
1.0 - 1.2V
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed: 2,500 rpm 1.6 - 2.0V
67 B/W Sensor ground [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed Approximately 0V
111 W / B ECM relay
(Self shut-off) [Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFF 0 - 1.5V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
More than a few seconds after turning igni-
tion switch OFF BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
11 9
120 R
R/B Power supply for ECM
[Ignition switch: ON] BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR EC-199
[VQ35DE]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS003NH
1. INSPECTION START
Which malfunction (P0102 or P0103) is duplicated?
P0102 or P0103
P0102 >> GO TO 2.
P0103 >> GO TO 3.
2. CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check the following for connection.
Air duct
Va c u u m h o s e s
Intake air passage between air duct and intake manifold
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Reconnect the parts.
TER-
MINAL NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
51 L/W Mass air flow sensor [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
1.0 - 1.2V
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed: 2,500 rpm 1.6 - 2.0V
67 B/W Sensor ground [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed Approximately 0V
111 W / B ECM relay
(Self shut-off) [Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFF 0 - 1.5V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
More than a few seconds after turning igni-
tion switch OFF BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
11 9
120 R
R/B Power supply for ECM
[Ignition switch: ON] BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS) EC-363
[VQ35DE]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS003QD
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screw on the body. Refer to EC-153, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL
NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
13 Y Crankshaft position sensor
(POS) [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes depending on rpm
at idle Approximately 1.6V
[Engine is running]
Engine speed: 2,000 rpm Approximately 1.4V
111 W / B ECM relay
(Self shut-off) [Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFF 0 - 1.5V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
More than a few seconds after turning igni-
tion switch OFF BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
11 9
120 R
R/B Power supply for ECM
[Ignition switch: ON] BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
PBIB1041E
PBIB1042E
PBIB2625E
EC-370
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.) TER-
MINAL
NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
33 R/L Camshaft position sensor
(PHASE) (bank 1) [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes depending on rpm
at idle 1.0 - 4.0V
[Engine is running]
Engine speed: 2,000 rpm 1.0 - 4.0V
111 W / B ECM relay
(Self shut-off) [Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFF 0 - 1.5V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
More than a few seconds after turning igni-
tion switch OFF BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
11 9
120 R
R/B Power supply for ECM
[Ignition switch: ON] BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
PBIB1039E
PBIB1040E