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DTC P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOR EC-337
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Component InspectionNBS003PO
FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Remove fuel level sensor unit.
2. Check resistance between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” terminals 4 and 5 by heating with hot water as shown in the fig-
ure.
If NG, replace fuel level sensor unit.
Removal and InstallationNBS003PP
FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to FL-4, "FUEL LEVEL SENSOR UNIT, FUEL FILTER AND FUEL PUMP ASSEMBLY" .
Temperature °C ( °F) Resistance k Ω
20 (68) 2.3 - 2.7
50 (122) 0.79 - 0.90
PBIB0931E
Page 1726 of 4366
![INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual EC-350
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0300 - P0306 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 6 CYLINDER MIS- FIRE
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
6. CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-I
CAUTION:
Do the following procedure INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual EC-350
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0300 - P0306 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 6 CYLINDER MIS- FIRE
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
6. CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-I
CAUTION:
Do the following procedure](/manual-img/42/57018/w960_57018-1725.png)
EC-350
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0300 - P0306 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 6 CYLINDER MIS- FIRE
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
6. CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-I
CAUTION:
Do the following procedure in the place where ventilation is good without the combustible.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3. Remove fuel pump fuse in IPDM E/R to release fuel pressure. NOTE:
Do not use CONSULT-II to release fuel pressure, or fuel pres-
sure applies again during the following procedure.
4. Start engine.
5. After engine stalls, crank it two or three times to release all fuel pressure.
6. Turn ignition switch OFF.
7. Remove all ignition coil harness connectors to avoid the electri- cal discharge from the ignition coils.
8. Remove ignition coil and spark plug of the cylinder to be checked.
9. Crank engine for 5 seconds or more to remove combustion gas in the cylinder.
10. Connect spark plug and harness connector to ignition coil.
11. Fix ignition coil using a rope etc. with gap of 13 - 17 mm between the edge of the spark plug and grounded metal portion
as shown in the figure.
12. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and check whether spark is generated between the spark plug and the grounded metal por-
tion.
CAUTION:
Do not approach to the spark plug and the ignition coil
within 50cm. Be careful not to get an electrical shock
while checking, because the electrical discharge voltage
becomes 20kV or more.
It might cause to damage the ignition coil if the gap of more than 17 mm is taken.
NOTE:
When the gap is less than 13 mm, the spark might be generated even if the coil is malfunctioning.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> GO TO 7.
7. CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect spark plug and connect a known-good spark plug.
3. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug and the grounded metal portion.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Check ignition coil, power transistor and their circuits. Refer to EC-650, "
IGNITION SIGNAL" .
Spark should be generated.
PBIB1603E
PBIB2325E
Spark should be generated.
Page 1727 of 4366
![INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual DTC P0300 - P0306 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 6 CYLINDER MIS- FIRE
EC-351
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8. CHECK SPARK PLUG
Check the ini INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual DTC P0300 - P0306 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 6 CYLINDER MIS- FIRE
EC-351
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8. CHECK SPARK PLUG
Check the ini](/manual-img/42/57018/w960_57018-1726.png)
DTC P0300 - P0306 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 6 CYLINDER MIS- FIRE
EC-351
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8. CHECK SPARK PLUG
Check the initial spark plug for fouling, etc.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For spark plug type, refer to MA-20, "
Changing Spark Plugs
(Platinum-Tipped Type)" .
NG >> 1. Repair or clean spark plug.
2. GO TO 9.
9. CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-III
1. Reconnect the initial spark plugs.
2. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug and the grounded portion.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For spark plug type, refer to MA-20, "
Changing
Spark Plugs (Platinum-Tipped Type)" .
10. CHECK COMPRESSION PRESSURE
Check compression pressure. Refer to EM-101, "
CHECKING COMPRESSION PRESSURE" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> Check pistons, piston rings, valves, valve seats and cylinder head gaskets.
11 . CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
1. Install all removed parts.
2. Release fuel pressure to zero. Refer to EC-85, "
FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE" .
3. Install fuel pressure gauge and check fuel pressure. Refer to EC-86, "
FUEL PRESSURE CHECK" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 13.
NG >> GO TO 12.
12. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Fuel pump and circuit (Refer to EC-636, "FUEL PUMP" .)
Fuel pressure regulator (Refer to EC-86, "FUEL PRESSURE CHECK" .)
Fuel lines (Refer to MA-17, "Checking Fuel Lines" .)
Fuel filter for clogging
>> Repair or replace.
SEF156I
Spark should be generated.
At idle: Approximately 350 kPa (3.57 kg/cm
2 , 51 psi)
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![INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual DTC P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION EC-379
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5. CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
1. Stop engine and then turn ignition sw INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual DTC P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION EC-379
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5. CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
1. Stop engine and then turn ignition sw](/manual-img/42/57018/w960_57018-1754.png)
DTC P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION EC-379
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5. CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
1. Stop engine and then turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminals 21, 22, 23, 40, 41, 42 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
Refer to Wiring Diagram for fuel injector, EC-630, "
Wiring Dia-
gram" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Perform EC-631, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
6. CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-I
CAUTION:
Do the following procedure in the place where ventilation is good without the combustible.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect ECM harness connector disconnected.
3. Remove fuel pump fuse in IPDM E/R to release fuel pressure. NOTE:
Do not use CONSULT-II to release fuel pressure, or fuel pres-
sure applies again during the following procedure.
4. Start engine.
5. After engine stalls, crank it two or three times to release all fuel pressure.
6. Turn ignition switch OFF.
7. Remove all ignition coil harness connectors to avoid the electri- cal discharge from the ignition coils.
8. Remove ignition coil and spark plug of the cylinder to be checked.
9. Crank engine for 5 seconds or more to remove combustion gas in the cylinder.
10. Connect spark plug and harness connector to ignition coil.
11. Fix ignition coil using a rope etc. with gap of 13 - 17 mm between the edge of the spark plug and grounded metal portion
as shown in the figure.
12. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and check whether spark is generated between the spark plug and the grounded metal por-
tion.
CAUTION:
Do not approach to the spark plug and the ignition coil
within 50cm. Be careful not to get an electrical shock
while checking, because the electrical discharge voltage
becomes 20kV or more.
It might cause to damage the ignition coil if the gap of more than 17 mm is taken.
NOTE:
When the gap is less than 13 mm, the spark might be generated even if the coil is malfunctioning.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> GO TO 7. Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB2250E
Spark should be generated.
PBIB1603E
PBIB2325E
Page 1766 of 4366
EC-390
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0442 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
4. CHECK FUEL TANK VACUUM RELIEF VALVE
Refer to EC-41, "
FUEL TANK VACUUM RELIEF VALVE (BUILT INTO FUEL FILLER CAP)" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace fuel filler cap with a genuine one.
5. INSTALL THE PRESSURE PUMP
To locate the EVAP leak, install EVAP service port adapter and pres-
sure pump to EVAP service port securely. For the location of EVAP
service port, refer to EC-39, "
EVAPORATIVE EMISSION LINE
DRAWING" .
NOTE:
Improper installation of the EVAP service port adapter to the EVAP service port may cause leaking.
With CONSULT-II>>GO TO 6.
Without CONSULT-II>>GO TO 7.
PBIB2097E
SEF916U
Page 1836 of 4366
EC-460
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0460 FUEL LEVEL SENSOR
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS003S9
1. CHECK DTC WITH “UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP.”
Refer to DI-31, "
SELF-DIAG RESULTS" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Go to DI-21, "
Fuel Level Sensor Signal Inspection" .
2. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-147, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>> INSPECTION END
Removal and InstallationNBS003SA
FUEL LEVEL SENSOR
Refer to FL-4, "FUEL LEVEL SENSOR UNIT, FUEL FILTER AND FUEL PUMP ASSEMBLY" .
Page 1838 of 4366
![INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual EC-462
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0461 FUEL LEVEL SENSOR
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
7. Check “FUEL LEVEL SE” output voltage and note it.
8. Select “FUEL PUMP” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSUL INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual EC-462
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0461 FUEL LEVEL SENSOR
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
7. Check “FUEL LEVEL SE” output voltage and note it.
8. Select “FUEL PUMP” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSUL](/manual-img/42/57018/w960_57018-1837.png)
EC-462
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0461 FUEL LEVEL SENSOR
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
7. Check “FUEL LEVEL SE” output voltage and note it.
8. Select “FUEL PUMP” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT- II.
9. Touch ON and drain fuel approximately 30 (7-7/8 US gal, 6-5/ 8 Imp gal) and stop it.
10. Check “FUEL LEVEL SE” output voltage and note it.
11. Fill fuel into the fuel tank for 30 (7-7/8 US gal, 6-5/8 Imp gal).
12. Check “FUEL LEVEL SE” output voltage and note it.
13. Confirm whether the voltage changes more than 0.03V during step 7 to 10 and 10 to 12.
If NG, go to EC-462, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
NOTE:
Start from step 8, if it is possible to confirm that the fuel cannot be drained by 30 (7-7/8 US gal, 6-5/8
Imp gal) in advance.
1. Prepare a fuel container and a spare hose.
2. Release fuel pressure from fuel line. Refer to EC-85, "
FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE" .
3. Remove the fuel feed hose on the fuel level sensor unit.
4. Connect a spare fuel hose where the fuel feed hose was removed.
5. Turn ignition switch ON.
6. Drain fuel by 30 (7-7/8 US gal, 6-5/8 Imp gal) from the fuel tank using proper equipment.
7. Confirm that the fuel gauge indication varies.
8. Fill fuel into the fuel tank for 30 (7-7/8 US gal, 6-5/8 Imp gal).
9. Confirm that the fuel gauge indication varies.
10. If NG, go to EC-462, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS003SE
1. CHECK DTC WITH “UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP.”
Refer to DI-31, "
SELF-DIAG RESULTS" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Go to DI-21, "
Fuel Level Sensor Signal Inspection" .
2. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-147, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>> INSPECTION END
Removal and InstallationNBS003SF
FUEL LEVEL SENSOR
Refer to FL-4, "FUEL LEVEL SENSOR UNIT, FUEL FILTER AND FUEL PUMP ASSEMBLY" .
SEF195Y
Page 1840 of 4366
EC-464
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0462, P0463 FUEL LEVEL SENSOR
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS003SJ
1. CHECK DTC WITH “UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP.”
Refer to DI-31, "
SELF-DIAG RESULTS" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Go to DI-21, "
Fuel Level Sensor Signal Inspection" .
2. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-147, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>> INSPECTION END
Removal and InstallationNBS003SK
FUEL LEVEL SENSOR
Refer to FL-4, "FUEL LEVEL SENSOR UNIT, FUEL FILTER AND FUEL PUMP ASSEMBLY" .