DI-96
LANE DEPARTURE WARNING SYSTEM
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
2. CHECK CAMERA UNIT INSTALLATION CONDITION
Check camera unit installation condition (installation position, properly tightened, a bent bracket).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Install camera unit properly, and adjust camera aiming. Refer to DI-80, "
Camera Aiming Adjust-
ment" .
3. CHECK VEHICLE HEIGHT
Check vehicle height. Refer to GI-51, "
Dimensions" .
Is vehicle height appropriate?
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair vehicle to appropriate height.
4. CHECK LDW CAMERA UNIT (CONSULT-II)
Perform self-diagnosis of LDW camera unit. Refer to DI-92, "
CONSULT-II Function (LDW)" .
Self
-diagnosis results
No malfunction detected >> GO TO 5.
Malfunction detected >> Check applicable parts, and repair or replace corresponding parts.
5. CHECK COMBINATION METER
Check combination meter function.
Do speedometer and turn signal indicator normal function?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Check combination meter. Refer to DI-16, "
Trouble Diagnosis" .
Power Supply and Ground Circuit InspectionNKS0031D
1. CHECK FUSE
Check for blown LDW camera unit fuse.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Be sure to eliminate cause of malfunction before installing new fuse. Refer to PG-80, "
FUSE
BLOCK - JUNCTION BOX (J/B)" .
2. CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Check voltage between LDW camera unit and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Check harness between LDW camera unit and fuse.
Power source Fuse No.
Ignition power supply 12
Terminals Ignition switch position
(+) (–) OFF ON
Connector Terminal
R9 1 Ground 0 V Battery voltage
PKIC0246E
LANE DEPARTURE WARNING SYSTEM DI-99
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3. CHECK LDW CHIME GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check continuity between LDW chime harness connector M97 terminal 3 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair harness or connector.
4. CHECK LDW CHIME SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect LDW camera unit connector.
2. Check continuity between LDW camera unit harness connector (A) R9 terminal 3 and LDW chime harness connector (B) M97
terminal 2.
3. Check continuity between LDW camera unit harness connector (A) R9 terminal 3 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair harness or connector.
5. CHECK LDW CHIME OPERATION
1. Connect LDW chime connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Apply ground to LDW chime terminal 2.
4. Check condition of the LDW chime.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace LDW camera unit.
NG >> Replace LDW chime.
LDW Switch Circuit InspectionNKS0031L
1. CHECK OPERATION OF LDW SYSTEM ON INDICATOR
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check LDW system ON indicator operation when LDW switch is ON/OFF.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 2. 3 – Ground : Continuity should exist.
PKIC0249E
3 – 2 : Continuity should exist.
3 – Ground : Continuity should not exist.
SKIB8694E
2 – Ground : LDW chime should operate.
PKIC0251E
DI-102
LANE DEPARTURE WARNING SYSTEM
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
9. CHECK LDW SYSTEM ON INDICATOR
1. Connect LDW switch connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Apply ground to LDW switch terminal 2.
4. Check condition of the LDW system ON indicator.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace LDW camera unit.
NG >> Replace LDW switch.
LDW Indicator Lamp Circuit InspectionNKS0031M
1. CHECK OPERATION OF LDW INDICATOR LAMP
Check LDW indicator operation “INDICATOR LAMP DRIVE” in
“ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-II.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK LDW INDICATOR LAMP SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect LDW camera unit connector and combination meter connector.
3. Check continuity between LDW camera unit harness connector R9 terminal 8 and combination meter harness connector M20
terminal 17.
4. Check continuity between LDW camera unit harness connector R9 terminal 8 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair harness or connector. 2 – Ground : LDW system ON indicator
should illuminate.
PKIB4707E
“INDICATOR LAMP DRIVE”
Touch “ON” : LDW indicator lamp illuminates.
Touch “OFF” : LDW indicator lamp OFF.
PKIB4692E
8 – 17 : Continuity should exist.
8 – Ground : Continuity should not exist.
PKIB4708E
LANE DEPARTURE WARNING SYSTEM DI-103
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3. CHECK LDW INDICATOR LAMP OPERATION
1. Connect combination meter connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Ground combination meter harness connector M20 terminal 17.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace LDW camera unit.
NG >> Replace combination meter.
Turn Signal Input InspectionNKS0031N
1. CHECK TURN SIGNAL INPUT
Check turn signal input “TURN SIGNAL” in “DATA MONITOR” mode
with CONSULT-II.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Check turn signal and hazard warning lamps system,
and repair or replace corresponding parts. Refer to LT-
100, "How to Proceed With Trouble Diagnosis" .
Electrical Component InspectionNKS003IB
LDW SWITCH
Check continuity between terminals 6 and 7. 17 – Ground : LDW indicator should illuminate.
PKIB4709E
“TURN SIGNAL”
When lighting switch is in TURN RH position : RH
When lighting switch is in TURN LH position : LH
When hazard switch is turned ON : RH/LH
SKIB3125E
Terminal Condition Continuity
67 When LDW switch is pressed. Yes
When LDW switch is released. No
PKIB4704E
DI-108
COMPASS
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
Zone Variation Setting ProcedureNKS003HT
NOTE:
The zone setting is factory preset (“default” setting) to zone 8.
1. Press and hold the inside mirror switch for 6 – 9 seconds.
2. The current zone setting appears on the compass display.
3. Find the current geographical location number in the Zone Varia- tion Chart.
4. Select the new zone number. (Press the inside mirror switch until the new zone number appears on the compass display.)
5. After select the new zone number, the compass display will automatically shows a direction within a few seconds.
6. Preform the following Calibration Procedure for more accurate indications.
Calibration ProcedureNKS003HU
NOTE:
The compass calibrates itself under normal driving conditions. However, occasional circumstances may cause
the compass to operate inaccurately. Example: Driving from rural (wide open) areas to crowded city areas, or
if an aftermarket (i.e., non original equipment) antenna with a magnetic base is attached to the vehicle. Cali-
brate the mirror compass if the display shows only one direction or a limited number of directions.
NOTE:
If “magnetic hats” are used in the dealership for vehicle identification, remove the hat from the vehicle
before performing the following steps. Do NOT put the hat back on the vehicle after the procedure is com-
pleted.
Drive the vehicle to an open level area; away from large metallic objects, structures, and overhead power
lines.
Turn off “non-essential” electrical accessories (rear window defrost, heater/air conditioning, wipers) and
close the doors.
1. Verify the correct compass zone setting for the geographical location. Refer to DI-108, "
Zone Variation
Setting Procedure" .
2. Press and hold the inside mirror switch for more than 9 seconds.
3. “C” is displayed on the compass display, when calibration starts.
4. Drive slowly [less than 8 km/h (5 mph)] in a circle until the “C / CAL” is replaced with primary headings (N, NE, E, SE, S, SW, W, or NW).
NOTE:
This will require driving at least 2 complete 360 degree circles; 3 complete circles may be required.
5. The compass calibration procedure is now complete. The compass should operate normally.
NOTE:
If at any time the compass continually displays the incorrect direction or the reading is erratic or locked,
repeat the calibration procedure.
SEL168Y
EC-1
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM
B ENGINE
CONTENTS
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EC
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM
VQ35DE
INDEX FOR DTC ...................................................... 15
DTC No. Index .................................................... ... 15
Alphabetical Index ............................................... ... 19
PRECAUTIONS ..................................................... ... 23
Precautions for Supplemental Restraint System
(SRS) “AIR BAG” and “SEAT BELT PRE-TEN-
SIONER” ............................................................. ... 23
Precautions for Procedures without Cowl Top Cover ... 23
On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System of Engine and
A/T ....................................................................... ... 23
Precaution ........................................................... ... 24
PREPARATION ...................................................... ... 27
Special Service Tools .......................................... ... 27
Commercial Service Tools ................................... ... 28
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM ............................... ... 29
System Diagram .................................................. ... 29
Multiport Fuel Injection (MFI) System ................. ... 30
Electronic Ignition (EI) System ............................ ... 32
Fuel Cut Control (at No Load and High Engine
Speed) ................................................................. ... 33
AIR CONDITIONING CUT CONTROL .................. ... 34
Input/Output Signal Chart .................................... ... 34
System Description ............................................. ... 34
AUTOMATIC SPEED CONTROL DEVICE (ASCD) ... 35
System Description ............................................. ... 35
Component Description ....................................... ... 36
CAN COMMUNICATION ....................................... ... 37
System Description ............................................. ... 37
EVAPORATIVE EMISSION SYSTEM .................... ... 38
Description .......................................................... ... 38
Component Inspection ........................................ ... 41
Removal and Installation ..................................... ... 42
How to Detect Fuel Vapor Leakage .................... ... 42
ON BOARD REFUELING VAPOR RECOVERY
(ORVR) ................................................................... ... 45
System Description ............................................. ... 45
Diagnostic Procedure .......................................... ... 46
Component Inspection ........................................ ... 48 POSITIVE CRANKCASE VENTILATION ..............
... 50
Description ........................................................... ... 50
Component Inspection ......................................... ... 50
IVIS (INFINITI VEHICLE IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM-
NATS) ..................................................................... ... 52
Description ........................................................... ... 52
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM ......... ... 53
Introduction .......................................................... ... 53
Two Trip Detection Logic ..................................... ... 53
Emission-Related Diagnostic Information ............ ... 54
Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) ........................ ... 67
OBD System Operation Chart ............................. ... 71
BASIC SERVICE PROCEDURE ............................ ... 76
Basic Inspection .................................................. ... 76
Idle Speed and Ignition Timing Check ................. ... 81
Procedure After Replacing ECM ......................... ... 82
VIN Registration .................................................. ... 82
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning ... ... 83
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning .............. ... 83
Idle Air Volume Learning ..................................... ... 83
Fuel Pressure Check ........................................... ... 85
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS ......................................... ... 87
Trouble Diagnosis Introduction ............................ ... 87
DTC Inspection Priority Chart .............................. ... 93
Fail-Safe Chart .................................................... ... 95
Symptom Matrix Chart ......................................... ... 96
Engine Control Component Parts Location ......... .100
Vacuum Hose Drawing ........................................ .106
Circuit Diagram .................................................... .107
ECM Harness Connector Terminal Layout .......... .109
ECM Terminals and Reference Value .................. .109
CONSULT-II Function (ENGINE) ......................... .118
Generic Scan Tool (GST) Function ...................... .129
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor .... .132
Major Sensor Reference Graph in Data Monitor
Mode .................................................................... .134
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE .137
Description ........................................................... .137
Testing Condition ................................................. .137
EC-8Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
Precautions for Procedures without Cowl Top Cover
.685
On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System of Engine and
A/T ....................................................................... .685
Precaution ........................................................... .686
PREPARATION ...................................................... .689
Special Service Tools .......................................... .689
Commercial Service Tools ................................... .690
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM ............................... .691
System Diagram .................................................. .691
Multiport Fuel Injection (MFI) System .................. .692
Electronic Ignition (EI) System ............................ .694
Fuel Cut Control (at No Load and High Engine
Speed) ................................................................. .695
AIR CONDITIONING CUT CONTROL ................... .696
Input/Output Signal Chart .................................... .696
System Description .............................................. .696
AUTOMATIC SPEED CONTROL DEVICE (ASCD) .697
System Description .............................................. .697
Component Description ....................................... .698
CAN COMMUNICATION ........................................ .699
System Description .............................................. .699
EVAPORATIVE EMISSION SYSTEM .................... .700
Description ........................................................... .700
Component Inspection ......................................... .703
Removal and Installation ..................................... .704
How to Detect Fuel Vapor Leakage ..................... .704
ON BOARD REFUELING VAPOR RECOVERY
(ORVR) ................................................................... .707
System Description .............................................. .707
Diagnostic Procedure .......................................... .708
Component Inspection ......................................... .710
POSITIVE CRANKCASE VENTILATION .............. .712
Description ........................................................... .712
Component Inspection ......................................... .712
IVIS (INFINITI VEHICLE IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM-
NATS) ..................................................................... .714
Description ........................................................... .714
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM ......... .715
Introduction .......................................................... .715
Two Trip Detection Logic ..................................... .715
Emission-related Diagnostic Information ............. .716
Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) ........................ .730
OBD System Operation Chart ............................. .732
BASIC SERVICE PROCEDURE ............................ .738
Basic Inspection .................................................. .738
Idle Speed and Ignition Timing Check ................. .743
Procedure After Replacing ECM ......................... .744
VIN Registration .................................................. .744
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning ... .745
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning .............. .745
Idle Air Volume Learning ..................................... .745
Fuel Pressure Check ........................................... .747
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS ......................................... .749
Trouble Diagnosis Introduction ............................ .749
DTC Inspection Priority Chart .............................. .755
Fail-Safe Chart .................................................... .757
Symptom Matrix Chart ......................................... .758
Engine Control Component Parts Location ......... .762
Vacuum Hose Drawing ........................................ .769 Circuit Diagram ....................................................
.770
ECM Harness Connector Terminal Layout ........... .772
ECM Terminals and Reference Value .................. .772
CONSULT-II Function (ENGINE) ......................... .781
Generic Scan Tool (GST) Function ...................... .793
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor .... .796
Major Sensor Reference Graph in Data Monitor
Mode .................................................................... .800
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE .802
Description ........................................................... .802
Testing Condition ................................................. .802
Inspection Procedure ........................................... .802
Diagnostic Procedure ........................................... .803
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCI-
DENT ...................................................................... .812
Description ........................................................... .812
Diagnostic Procedure ........................................... .812
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT .......... .813
Wiring Diagram .................................................... .813
Diagnostic Procedure ........................................... .814
Ground Inspection ................................................ .819
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE .820
Description ........................................................... .820
On Board Diagnosis Logic ................................... .820
DTC Confirmation Procedure ............................... .820
Wiring Diagram .................................................... .821
Diagnostic Procedure ........................................... .822
DTC U1010 CAN COMMUNICATION .................... .823
Description ........................................................... .823
On Board Diagnosis Logic ................................... .823
DTC Confirmation Procedure ............................... .823
Diagnostic Procedure ........................................... .824
DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL ........................ .825
Description ........................................................... .825
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode .826
On Board Diagnosis Logic ................................... .826
DTC Confirmation Procedure ............................... .827
Wiring Diagram .................................................... .828
Diagnostic Procedure ........................................... .831
Component Inspection ......................................... .835
Removal and Installation ...................................... .836
DTC P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 A/F SENSOR 1
HEATER .................................................................. .837
Description ........................................................... .837
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode .837
On Board Diagnosis Logic ................................... .837
DTC Confirmation Procedure ............................... .837
Wiring Diagram .................................................... .838
Diagnostic Procedure ........................................... .841
Component Inspection ......................................... .843
Removal and Installation ...................................... .843
DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER .844
Description ........................................................... .844
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode .844
On Board Diagnosis Logic ................................... .844
DTC Confirmation Procedure ............................... .845
EC-30
[VQ35DE]
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
Multiport Fuel Injection (MFI) SystemNBS003L2
INPUT/OUTPUT SIGNAL CHART
*1: This sensor is not used to control the engine system under normal conditions.
*2: This signal is sent to the ECM through CAN communication line.
*3: ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
The amount of fuel injected from the fuel injector is determined by the ECM. The ECM controls the length of
time the valve remains open (injection pulse duration). The amount of fuel injected is a program value in the
ECM memory. The program value is preset by engine operating conditions. These conditions are determined
by input signals (for engine speed and intake air) from both the crankshaft position sensor and the mass air
flow sensor.
VARIOUS FUEL INJECTION INCREASE/DECREASE COMPENSATION
In addition, the amount of fuel injected is compensated to improve engine performance under various operat-
ing conditions as listed below.
During warm-up
When starting the engine
During acceleration
Hot-engine operation
When selector lever is changed from N to D
High-load, high-speed operation
During deceleration
During high engine speed operation
Sensor Input Signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS) Engine speed*
3
Piston position
Fuel injection
& mixture ratio
control Fuel injector
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Mass air flow sensor Amount of intake air
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
Throttle position sensor Throttle position
Accelerator pedal position sensor Accelerator pedal position
Park/neutral position (PNP) switch Gear position
Knock sensor Engine knocking condition
Battery Battery voltage*
3
Power steering pressure sensor Power steering operation
Heated oxygen sensor 2*
1Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
Air conditioner switch Air conditioner operation*
2
Wheel sensorVehicle speed*2