Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-108 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
DTC Confirmation Procedure
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Keep the accelerator pedal at idle position for 2 seconds.
4) Keep the accelerator pedal at fully depressed position for 2 seconds.
5) Repeat Step 3) and 4) for 3 times.
6) Check DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
Before this troubleshooting is performed, read the precautions for DTC troubleshooting referring to
“Precautions for DTC Troubleshooting”.
Step Action Yes No
1Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.
2Throttle position sensor and its circuit check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned
OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch, check “TP Sensor 2 Volt”
displayed on scan tool when accelerator pedal is idle
position and fully depressed.
Is each TP sensor voltage within specified value in the table
“Scan Tool Data”?Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”.Go to Step 3.
3ECM voltage check
1) Disconnect connector from electric throttle body
assembly with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to electric throttle body
assembly at “RED”, “WHT” and “BLK” wire terminals.
3) If OK, measure voltage between “RED” wire terminal of
electric throttle body assembly connector and engine
ground with ignition switch turned ON.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V?Go to Step 5. Go to Step 4.
4Wire harness check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch
turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection of ECM connector at “C01-
43” terminal.
3) Measure voltage between “C01-43” terminal of ECM
connector and engine ground with ignition switch turned
ON.
Is voltage 0 V?Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.“RED” wire is shorted to
power circuit.
“WHT”
“YEL”“RED”
“GRN” “BLU”“BLK”
I5RW0C110016-01
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-109
5Wire harness check
1) Measure voltage between “WHT” wire terminal of
electric throttle body assembly connector and engine
ground with ignition switch turned ON.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V?Go to Step 9. Go to Step 6.
6Wire harness check
1) Turn OFF ignition switch.
2) Remove ECM from its bracket with ECM connectors
connected.
3) Check for proper connection of ECM connector at “C01-
43” and “C01-40” terminals.
4) If OK, measure voltage between “C01-40” terminal of
ECM connector and engine ground with ignition switch
turned ON.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V?“WHT” wire is open or
high resistance circuit.Go to Step 7.
7Wire harness check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch
turned OFF.
2) Measure resistance between “WHT” and “RED” wire
terminals of electric throttle body assembly connector.
Is resistance infinity?Go to Step 8. “WHT” wire is shorted to
“RED” wire.
8Wire harness check
1) Turn ON ignition switch.
2) Measure voltage between “C01-40” terminal of ECM
connector and engine ground.
Is voltage 0 V?Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.“WHT” wire is shorted to
power circuit.
9Ground circuit check
1) Turn OFF ignition switch.
2) Measure resistance between “BLK” wire terminal of
electric throttle body assembly connector and engine
ground.
Is resistance below 5
Ω?Go to Step 11. Go to Step 10.
10Ground circuit check
1) Remove ECM from its bracket with ECM connectors
connected.
2) Check for proper connection of ECM connector at “C01-
42” terminal.
3) Measure resistance between “C01-42” terminal of ECM
connector and engine ground with ignition switch turned
OFF.
Is resistance below 5
Ω?“BLK” wire is open or
high resistance circuit.Faulty ECM ground
circuit. If circuit is OK,
substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
11Electric throttle body assembly check
1) Check throttle position sensor referring to “Throttle
Position Sensor Performance Check” under “Electric
Throttle Body Assembly On-Vehicle Inspection in
Section 1C”.
Is output voltage within specified value?Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.Replace electric throttle
body assembly. Step Action Yes No
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-122 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
DTC P0403: Exhaust Gas Recirculation Control CircuitS6RW0D1104044
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
WARNING!
• When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic
accident and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
• Road test should be carried out by 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool to DLC.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4) Drive vehicle in 2000 – 3500 rpm of engine speed.
5) Keep above vehicle speed for 1 min. (Throttle valve opening is kept constant in this step.)
6) Stop vehicle and check DTC and pending DTC.
E01C01
3 4
18 19 5 6 7 10 11
17 20
47 46 49 50 51 21 22
5216 259
24 14
29
55 57 54 53 59
60 582
26 27 28 15
30
56 4832 31 34 35 36 37 40 42 39 38 44
45 43 41 331 12 13
238 3 4
18 19 5 6 7 10 11
17 20
47 46 49 50 51 21 22
5216 259
24 14
29
55 57 54 53 59
60 582
26 27 28 15
30
56 4832 31 34 35 36 37 40 42 39 38 44
45 43 41 331 12 13
238
BLK/WHT
BLK/RED
BLK/RED
WHTBLK/YELBLK/YEL
BLK/YEL
GRN
BRN/WHT
12V5V
4
1 65E01-29
E01-1
E01-60
C01-58
C01-15 C01-30
BLK/ORN
BLKBLK
E01-16 2BLK/RED
C01-4
C01-3
C01-19
C01-18
BLK/RED
BLK/RED
BLK/RED
GRN/RED
GRN/ORN
WHT/RED
BRN/YEL
37 8
E01-31 BLK
I6RW0D110037-01
1. Main relay 3. Main fuse box 5. ECM 7. “FI” fuse
2. EGR valve 4. Ignition switch6. “IG COIL” fuse 8. “IGN” fuse
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
EGR valve output voltage is different from output command with more than one pole
out of 4 poles.
(1 driving cycle detection logic)• EGR valve circuit open
• EGR valve
•ECM
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-125
DTC Confirmation Procedure
WARNING!
• When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic
accident and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
• Road test should be carried out by 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.
NOTE
Check to make sure that following conditions are satisfied when using this “DTC Confirmation
Procedure”.
• Intake air temperature at engine start: –10 (14 °F) to 80 °C (176 °F)
• Intake air temperature: –10 °C (14 °F) to 70 °C (158 °F)
• Engine coolant temp.: 70 °C, 158 °F or more
• Altitude (barometric pressure): 2500 m, 8200 ft or less (560 mmHg, 74.4 kPa or more)
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Increase vehicle speed to 40 – 50 mph, 60 – 80 km/h.
4) Keep above vehicle speed for 10 min. or more (Throttle valve opening is kept constant in this step).
5) Stop vehicle.
6) For european market model, check whether catalyst monitoring readiness/monitoring test has completed or not by
using scan tool.
If evaporative system readiness/monitoring test has not completed, check vehicle conditions (environmental) and
repeat Steps 3) through 5).
7) Check DTC and pending DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
Before this troubleshooting is performed, read the precautions for DTC troubleshooting referring to
“Precautions for DTC Troubleshooting”.
Step Action Yes No
1Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.
2Exhaust system visual check
1) Check exhaust system for leaks, damage and loose
connection.
Is it in good condition?Go to Step 3. Repair or replace
defective part.
3HO2S-2 output voltage check
1) Check output voltage of HO2S-2 referring to “DTC
P0137 / P0138: O2 Sensor (HO2S) Circuit Low Voltage /
High Voltage (Sensor-2)”.
Is check result satisfactory?Replace exhaust
manifold (built in warm
up three way catalytic
converter) and exhaust
center pipe (built in
three way catalytic
converter).Check “BRN” and / or
“ORN” wires for open
and short, and
connections for poor
connection.
If wires and connections
are OK, replace HO2S-
2.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-144 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
DTC P2101: Throttle Actuator Control Motor Circuit Range / PerformanceS6RW0D1104057
Wiring Diagram2Battery voltage supply circuit check
1) Turn OFF ignition switch.
2) Remove ECM from its bracket with ECM connectors
connected.
3) With engine running, measure voltage between “E01-2”
terminal of ECM connector and engine ground.
Is voltage 10 – 14 V?Poor “E01-2”
connection or
intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”.
If wire and connections
are OK, substitute a
known-good ECM and
recheck.“DOME” fuse blown,
“WHT” or “WHT/RED”
wire is circuit open or
short circuit. Step Action Yes No
E01C01
3 4
18 19 5 6 7 10 11
17 20
47 46 49 50 51 21 22
5216 259
24 14
29
55 57 54 53 59
60 582
26 27 28 15
30
56 4832 31 34 35 36 37 40 42 39 38 44
45 43 41 331 12 13
238 3 4
18 19 5 6 7 10 11
17 20
47 46 49 50 51 21 22
5216 259
24 14
29
55 57 54 53 59
60 582
26 27 28 15
30
56 4832 31 34 35 36 37 40 42 39 38 44
45 43 41 331 12 13
238
12V
5VBLK/REDBLK/RED
BLK/YEL
12BLK/YEL
BLK/YEL
BRN/WHT
E01-1
E01-60
C01-58
C01-15 C01-30
BLK/ORN
BLKBLKE01-31 BLK
BLK/RED
RED
BRN
BLU
GRN
GRNGRY
WHT
BLK
GRY
BLK/REDE01-16
E01-45
E01-32
C01-45
C01-44
C01-43
C01-54
C01-40
C01-42
C01-41
1-1
1-2
1-33
45
867
109
E01-29 GRNBLK/WHT
WHT
YEL
I6RW0D110047-01
1. Electric throttle body assembly 3. ECM 8. “IGN” fuse
1-1. Throttle actuator 4. Main relay 9. “IG COIL” fuse
1-2. Throttle position sensor (main) 5. Individual circuit fuse box No.1 10. Ignition switch
1-3. Throttle position sensor (sub) 6. “THR MOT” fuse
2. Throttle actuator control relay 7. “FI” fuse
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-145
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Keep the accelerator pedal at idle position for 2 seconds.
4) Keep the accelerator pedal at fully depressed position for 2 seconds.
5) Repeat Step 3) and 4) for 3 times.
6) Check DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
Before this troubleshooting is performed, read the precautions for DTC troubleshooting referring to
“Precautions for DTC Troubleshooting”.
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Monitor signal of throttle actuator output (duty output) is inconsistent with
throttle actuator control command.
(1 driving detection logic)• Throttle actuator circuit
• Electric throttle body assembly
•ECM
Step Action Yes No
1Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.
2Throttle actuator circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from electric throttle body
assembly and ECM with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection of electric throttle body
assembly and ECM connectors at “BLU” wire, “YEL”
wire, “C01-45” and “C01-44” terminals.
3) Turn ON ignition switch.
4) Measure voltage between “BLU” wire terminal of electric
throttle body assembly connector and engine ground,
between “YEL” wire terminal of electric throttle body
assembly connector and engine ground.
Is voltage 0 V?Go to Step 3. “BLU” wire and/or “YEL”
wire is shorted to power
circuit.
3Throttle actuator circuit check
1) Turn OFF ignition switch.
2) Measure resistance between “BLU” wire terminal of
electric throttle body assembly connector and engine
ground, between “YEL” wire terminal of electric throttle
body assembly connector and engine ground.
Is resistance infinity?Go to Step 4. “BLU” wire and/or “YEL”
wire is shorted to
ground circuit.
“WHT”
“YEL”“RED”
“GRN” “BLU”“BLK”
I5RW0C110016-01
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-146 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
DTC P2102: Throttle Actuator Control Motor Circuit LowS6RW0D1104058
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC P2101: Throttle Actuator Control Motor Circuit Range / Performance”.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Start engine and run it for 1 min. or more.
4) Check DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
Before this troubleshooting is performed, read the precautions for DTC troubleshooting referring to
“Precautions for DTC Troubleshooting”.
4Throttle actuator circuit check
1) Check throttle actuator referring to “Throttle Actuator
Performance Check” under “Electric Throttle Body
Assembly On-Vehicle Inspection in Section 1C”.
Is check result satisfactory?Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.Replace electric throttle
body assembly. Step Action Yes No
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Power supply voltage of throttle actuator control circuit is lower than specified
value for specified time even if throttle actuator control relay is turned on.
(1 driving detection logic)• Throttle actuator control relay circuit
• Throttle actuator control relay
•ECM
Step Action Yes No
1Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.
2Throttle actuator control relay circuit check
1) Remove ECM from its bracket with ECM connectors
connected.
2) Check for proper connection of ECM connector at “E01-
45” and “E01-32” terminals.
3) Turn ON ignition switch.
4) Measure voltage between “E01-32” terminal of ECM
connector and engine ground.
Is voltage 10 – 14 V?Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”.Go to Step 3.
3Is “THR MOT” fuse in good condition?Go to Step 4. Replace fuse and check
for short in circuits
connected to this fuse.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-147
DTC P2103: Throttle Actuator Control Motor Circuit HighS6RW0D1104059
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC P2101: Throttle Actuator Control Motor Circuit Range / Performance”.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Ignition switch turned OFF for 20 sec. or more.
4) Turn ON ignition switch and check DTC.4Throttle actuator control relay circuit check
1) Remove throttle actuator control relay from individual
circuit fuse box No.1 with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to throttle actuator control
relay at “BLK/RED”, “GRY”, “BRN” and “GRN” wire
terminals.
3) Measure voltage between engine ground and each
“BLK/RED”, “GRY” wire terminal with ignition switch
turned ON.
Is each voltage 10 – 14 V?Go to Step 5. “BLK/RED” wire and/or
“GRY” wire is open or
high resistance.
5Throttle actuator control relay circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch
turned OFF.
2) Measure resistance at following connector terminals.
• Between “BRN” wire terminal of throttle actuator
control relay connector and “E01-45” terminal of ECM
connector
• Between “GRN” wire terminal of throttle actuator
control relay connector and “E01-32” terminal of ECM
connector
Is each resistance below 5
Ω?Go to Step 6. “BRN” wire and/or
“GRN” wire is open or
high resistance.
6Throttle actuator control relay check
1) Check throttle actuator control relay referring to “Main
Relay, Fuel Pump Relay, Starting Motor Control Relay,
Throttle Actuator Control Relay and Radiator Cooling
Fan Relay Inspection in Section 1C”.
Is it in good condition?Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.Replace throttle
actuator control relay. Step Action Yes No
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Power supply voltage of throttle actuator control circuit is higher than
specified value for specified time even if throttle actuator control relay is
turned off.
(1 driving detection logic)• Throttle actuator control relay circuit
• Throttle actuator control relay
•ECM