
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Parking Brake: 4D-2
Repair Instructions
Parking Brake Inspection and AdjustmentS6RW0D4406001
Inspection
Hold center of parking brake lever grip and pull it up with
200 N (20 kg, 44 lbs) force.
With parking brake lever pulled up as shown, count
ratchet notches. There should be 4 – 9 notches.
Also, check if both right and left rear wheels are locked
firmly.
To count number of notches easily, listen to click sounds
that ratchet makes while pulling parking brake lever
without pressing its button.
One click sound corresponds to one notch.
If number of notches is out of specification, adjust cable
referring to adjustment procedure so as to obtain
specified parking brake stroke.
NOTE
Check tooth tip of each notch for damage or
wear.
If any damage or wear is found, replace
parking brake lever.
Adjustment
NOTE
Make sure for the following conditions before
cable adjustment.
• No air is trapped in brake system.
• Brake pedal travel is proper.
• Start engine and then brake pedal has
been depressed at least 3 times with about
300 N (30 kg, 66 lbs) load.
• Parking brake lever has been pulled up a
few times with about 200 N (20 kg, 44 lbs)
load.
If parking brake cable is replaced with new
one, pull up parking brake lever a few
times with about 500 N⋅m (50 kg, 110 lbs)
force.
After confirming that the conditions are all satisfied,
adjust parking brake lever stroke by loosening or
tightening adjust nut (1).
NOTE
Check brake drum for dragging after
adjustment.
Parking brake stroke
When lever is pulled up at 200 N (20 kg, 44 lbs): 4 to
9 notches
Parking Brake Cable Removal and InstallationS6RW0D4406002
Removal
NOTE
When it is necessary to remove both right
and left parking brake cables, repeat below
steps 2) and 6) on right and left wheels.
1) Hoist vehicle.
2) Remove wheel.
3) Disconnect parking brake cable from equalizer
(parking brake lever) and clamps.
4) Remove brake drum. Refer to “Rear Brake Drum
Removal and Installation in Section 4C”.
5) Disconnect parking brake cable from brake shoe
lever referring to “Rear Brake Shoe Removal and
Installation in Section 4C”.
6) Remove parking brake cable and parking cable
bracket.
Installation
Install it by reversing removal procedure, noting the
following points.
• Install clamps properly referring to “Parking Brake
Cable Construction”.
• Tighten bolts and nuts to specified torque referring to
“Parking Brake Cable Construction”.
• Adjust parking brake cable. Refer to “Parking Brake
Inspection and Adjustment”.
• Check brake drum for dragging and brake system for
proper performance. Brake test should be performed.
I4RS0B440002-01
1
I6RW0C440002-01

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine ABS: 4E-4
Schematic and Routing Diagram
ABS SchematicS6RW0D4502001
13
2
8
6
5 7
12
4
15
17
1614
9
18
19
11 10
20
21221323
INPUTOUTPUT
ABS control module
Wheel speed sensor (LR)
Wheel speed sensor (RF)
G sensor
(4WD model only)Wheel speed sensor (LF)Pump motor
driver (transistor)
Solenoid valve power
supply driver (transistor)Hydraulic unit
Pump motor
LF inlet solenoid valve
LF outlet solenoid valve
LR inlet solenoid valve
LR outlet solenoid valve
RF inlet solenoid valve
RF outlet solenoid valve
RR inlet solenoid valve
RR outlet solenoid valve
“ABS” warning lamp
“EBD” warning lamp
(Brake warning lamp)Data link connector
ABS hydraulic unit/control
module assembly
Wheel speed sensor (RR)
Brake light switch
CAN driver
Combination meter
Wheel speed signal
ECM
Wheel speed signal
ABS avtive signal
ABS avtive signal
4WD control module
(4WD model only)
Solenoid valve
driver (transistor)
I7RW01450016-01

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine ABS: 4E-16
EBD Warning Light (Brake Warning Light) Comes ON SteadyS6RW0D4504010
Wiring Diagram
Referring to “Wiring Diagram” under “ABS Warning Light Does Not Come ON at Ignition Switch ON”.
Circuit Description
EBD warning lamp (brake warning lamp) is controlled by ABS control module and BCM through lamp driver module in
combination meter.
If EBD system is in good condition, ABS control module turns EBD warning lamp ON at the ignition switch ON, keeps
it ON for 2 seconds and then turns it OFF.
EBD warning lamp is turned ON continuously at the following conditions.
• EBD system is an abnormality
• Connector of ABS control module is disconnected
• Parking brake switch is ON
• Brake fluid level is lower than minimum level
The information of parking brake switch and brake fluid level are transmitted from BCM to lamp driver module in
combination meter through CAN communication line.
Troubleshooting
Step Action Yes No
1Parking brake and brake fluid level check
1) Make sure that:
• Parking brake is completely released.
• Brake fluid level is upper than the minimum level.
Are the check results OK?Go to Step 2. Release parking brake
completely and/or
replenish brake fluid.
2ABS warning light operation check
1) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
Does ABS warning light come on steady?Perform “ABS Warning
Light Comes ON
Steady” previously
outlined.Go to Step 3.
3Parking brake switch circuit and brake fluid level switch
circuit check
1) Release parking brake completely, and replenish brake
fluid.
2) Disconnect BCM connectors with ignition switch turned
OFF.
3) Measure resistance between each parking brake switch
circuit, brake fluid level switch circuit and vehicle body
ground.
Are resistance
∞Ω?Go to Step 4. Check each applicable
circuit for short to
vehicle body ground. If
OK then check parking
brake switch and/or
brake fluid level switch.
4DTC check of BCM
1) Connect scan tool to data link connector with ignition
switch turned OFF.
2) Turn ignition switch to ON position and check DTC of
BCM.
Is there DTC U0073?Go to “DTC U0073 (No.
0073): Control Module
Communication Bus Off
in Section 10B”.Go to Step 5.

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4E-35 ABS:
5) Measure voltage at resistance without wheel
rotation.If voltage is out of specification, check
sensor, mating encoder and their installation
conditions.
Voltage at the resistance (115
Ω) without wheel
rotation
680 – 960 mV
6) Measure voltage at resistance with wheel rotation
and confirm voltage alternately changes between
high and low voltages.If voltage does not change
with wheel rotation, check sensor, mating encoder
and their installation conditions.
Voltage at the resistance (115
Ω) with wheel
rotation
High voltage “a”: 1360 – 1930 mV
Low voltage “b”: 680 – 960 mV
Reference
When using oscilloscope for this check, check if peak-to-
peak voltage and waveform meet specification.
Peak-to-peak voltage at the resistance (115
Ω) with
wheel rotation
High voltage “a”: 1360 to 1930 mV
Low voltage “b”: 680 to 960 mV
Front Wheel Speed Sensor Removal and
Installation
S6RW0D4506006
CAUTION!
• Do not pull wire harness when removing
and installing front wheel speed sensor.
• Do not cause damage to surface of front
wheel speed sensor and do not allow dust,
etc. to enter its installation hole.
Removal
1) Disconnect negative (–) cable from battery.
2) Disconnect front wheel speed sensor connector (1).
3) Hoist vehicle and remove wheel.
4) Remove harness clamp, clamp bolt (2).
5) Remove front wheel speed sensor (3) from knuckle.
[A]: Voltage [B]: Time
I5JB0A450027-01
I5JB0A450028-02
3
1
2
I5RW0A450023-01

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine ABS: 4E-36
Installation
1) Check that no foreign material is attached to sensor
(1) and wheel speed sensor encoder (included in
wheel hub assembly).
2) Install it by reversing removal procedure.
NOTE
Before fitting wheel speed sensor, be sure to
silicon grease to its O-ring.
Tightening torque
Front wheel speed sensor bolt (a): 11 N·m (1.1
kgf-m, 8.0 lb-ft)
Front wheel speed sensor harness clamp bolt
(b): 11 N·m (1.1 kgf-m, 8.0 lb-ft)
3) Check that there is no clearance between sensor
and knuckle.
Front and Rear Wheel Speed Sensor InspectionS6RW0D4506007
Check sensor for damage.
If any malcondition is found, replace.
Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Removal and
Installation (4WD Model)
S6RW0D4506008
CAUTION!
Rear wheel speed sensor is included in rear
wheel hub assembly. If rear wheel speed
sensor needs to be replaced, replace it as a
rear wheel hub assembly.
For removal and Installation of rear wheel speed sensor
(included in rear wheel hub), refer to “Rear Wheel Hub
Assembly Removal and Installation in Section 2C”.
Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Removal and
Installation (2WD Model)
S6RW0D4506009
CAUTION!
• Do not pull wire harness when removing
and installing rear wheel speed sensor.
• Do not cause damage to surface of rear
wheel speed sensor and do not allow dust,
etc. to enter its installation hole.
Removal
1) Disconnect negative (–) cable from battery.
2) Hoist vehicle, and remove wheel.
3) Disconnect rear wheel speed sensor connector.
4) Remove harness clamp.
5) Remove rear wheel speed sensor from wheel hub.
Installation
1) Check that no foreign material is attached to sensor
and encoder (included in wheel hub assembly).
2) Install it by reversing removal procedure.
NOTE
Before fitting wheel speed sensor, be sure to
silicon grease to its O-ring.
Tightening torque
Rear wheel speed sensor bolt: 11 N·m (1.1 kgf-
m, 8.0 lb-ft)
3) Check that there is no clearance between sensor
and wheel hub.[A]: OK [B]: NG
1
2
(b)
(a)
I5RW0A450025-01
[A][B]
11
I5RW0A450024-01
I5JB0A450031-01
[A]: OK [B]: NG
[A][B]
11
I5RW0A450024-01

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4E-39 ABS:
Specifications
Tightening Torque SpecificationsS6RW0D4507001
NOTE
The specified tightening torque is also described in the following.
“ABS Hydraulic Unit / Control Module Assembly Components”
Reference:
For the tightening torque of fastener not specified in this section, refer to “Fasteners Information in Section 0A”.
Special Tools and Equipment
Special ToolS6RW0D4508001
Fastening partTightening torque
Note
N⋅mkgf-mlb-ft
Brake pipe flare nut 16 1.6 11.5 )
ABS hydraulic unit / control module assembly
bolt90.9 6.5 )
ABS hydraulic unit / control module assembly
bracket bolt26 2.6 19.0 )
Front wheel speed sensor bolt 11 1.1 8.0 )
Front wheel speed sensor harness clamp bolt 11 1.1 8.0 )
Rear wheel speed sensor bolt 11 1.1 8.0 )
G sensor bolt 3.0 0.3 2.2 )
09950–78220 SUZUKI scan tool
Flare nut wrench (10 mm) —
)This kit includes following
items. 1. Tech 2, 2. PCMCIA
card, 3. DLC cable, 4. SAE
16/19 adapter, 5. Cigarette
cable, 6. DLC loop back
adapter, 7. Battery power
cable, 8. RS232 cable, 9.
RS232 adapter, 10. RS232
loop back connector, 11.
Storage case, 12. ) / )

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Table of Contents 5- i
5
Section 5
CONTENTS
Transmission / Transaxle
Precautions ................................................. 5-1
Precautions............................................................. 5-1
Precautions on Transmission / Transaxle ............. 5-1
Automatic Transmission/Transaxle ....... 5A-1
Precautions........................................................... 5A-1
Precautions in Diagnosing Trouble ..................... 5A-1
Precautions for Disassembly and
Reassembly ...................................................... 5A-1
General Description ............................................. 5A-3
A/T Description ................................................... 5A-3
Clutch / Brake / Planetary Gear Function of
Automatic Transaxle ......................................... 5A-6
Table of Component Operation ........................... 5A-7
A/T Diagnosis General Description ..................... 5A-7
On-Board Diagnostic System Description ........... 5A-8
CAN Communication System Description........... 5A-9
Schematic and Routing Diagram ...................... 5A-10
Transmission Control Module (TCM) Wiring
Diagram .......................................................... 5A-10
Automatic Gear Shift Table ............................... 5A-12
Component Location ......................................... 5A-14
Electronic Shift Control System Components
Location .......................................................... 5A-14
Diagnostic Information and Procedures .......... 5A-16
A/T System Check ............................................ 5A-16
Visual Inspection ............................................... 5A-18
Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) Check .......... 5A-19
Transmission Warning Light Check (Non-
Euro-OBD model) ........................................... 5A-19
DTC Table ......................................................... 5A-19
DTC Check ....................................................... 5A-21
DTC Clearance ................................................. 5A-22
Fail-Safe Table .................................................. 5A-22
Scan Tool Data ................................................. 5A-24
A/T Basic Check ............................................... 5A-27
Road Test ......................................................... 5A-27
Manual Road Test ............................................. 5A-30
Engine Brake Test ............................................ 5A-30
Stall Test ........................................................... 5A-31
Time Lag Test ................................................... 5A-32
Line Pressure Test ............................................ 5A-32
“P” Range Test.................................................. 5A-33
A/T Symptom Diagnosis ................................... 5A-34Transmission Warning Light Circuit Check –
Light Remains “ON” at Ignition Switch ON
(Non-Euro-OBD Model)................................... 5A-41
Transmission Warning Light Circuit Check –
Light Does Not Come “ON” at Ignition Switch
ON (Non-Euro-OBD Model)............................ 5A-41
DTC P0602: Control Module Programming
Error ................................................................ 5A-42
DTC P0705: Transmission Range Sensor
Circuit Malfunction (PRNDL Input) .................. 5A-42
DTC P0707: Transmission Range Sensor
Circuit Low ...................................................... 5A-44
DTC P0711: Transmission Fluid Temperature
Sensor “A” Control Range / Performance ....... 5A-46
DTC P0712: Transmission Fluid Temperature
Sensor Circuit Low .......................................... 5A-47
DTC P0713: Transmission Fluid Temperature
Sensor Circuit High ......................................... 5A-48
DTC P0717: Input / Turbine Speed Sensor
Circuit Malfunction........................................... 5A-50
DTC P0722: Output Speed Sensor (VSS)
Circuit No Signal ............................................. 5A-51
DTC P0741 / P0742: TCC Circuit
Performance or Stuck OFF / TCC Circuit
Stuck ON ......................................................... 5A-53
DTC P0751 / P0752 / P0756 / P0757: Shift
Solenoid Malfunction ....................................... 5A-54
DTC P0787: Shift / Timing Solenoid Control
Circuit Low ...................................................... 5A-55
DTC P0788: Shift / Timing Solenoid Control
Circuit High...................................................... 5A-57
DTC P0961: Pressure Control Solenoid “A”
Control Circuit Range / Performance .............. 5A-58
DTC P0962: Pressure Control Solenoid
Control Circuit Low .......................................... 5A-60
DTC P0963: Pressure Control Solenoid
Control Circuit High ......................................... 5A-62
DTC P0973 / P0976: Shift Solenoid-A (No.1)
Control Circuit Low / Shift Solenoid-B (No.2)
Control Circuit Low .......................................... 5A-64
DTC P0974 / P0977: Shift Solenoid-A (No.1)
/ Shift Solenoid-B (No.2) Control Circuit High .. 5A-66
DTC P1702: Internal Control Module Memory
Check Sum Error............................................. 5A-68

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5A-10 Automatic Transmission/Transaxle:
Schematic and Routing Diagram
Transmission Control Module (TCM) Wiring DiagramS6RW0D5102001
12V
12V
12V
IG1
118
9
10
P
R
N
D
2
L12
2.5V
5V
12V
5V
12V
12V
12V
WHT
BLK
BLK
BLK
BLK
PPLBLK/WHT
BLK/ORN
IG11
RED/BLK
YEL/BLKYEL/BLU
LT GRN/BLK
+BB
WHT/RED
14
20 15
16
17
19
12V18
1 2
3
132126
24 27
28
29
30
65
16 15 14 13 12 1143
24 23 212210 9 8 721
19 20 18 17 C06
17 16
26 2515 14 65 342
13 12
23 22 2411 10 9
21 20 1987
18 1 C07
[A]
22
25
YELYEL/GRN
WHT
P
N
BRN LT/GRN
ORN
BLK/YEL
BLU/BLK
GRY
LT GRN/BLKWHT/BLU
WHT/BLK
C06-11
C06-12
C06-16
C06-15
C06-14
C06-4
C06-2
C06-1
C06-23C06-6 C06-24C06-5
C06-3
RED
GRN GRN/ORNPNK/BLK
GRN/YEL
LT GRN/BLKC07-6
C07-16
C07-23 C07-25
C07-20
C07-1
C07-8
C07-7
C07-19
C07-18
4IG11 23
C07-9
YEL
RED
WHTBLU35 34
3637
5REDWHT
7
WHT
RED
33
4
6
C06-7C06-17WHT
REDREDWHT
WHT
12V12V
WHTRED
WHTREDREDWHT
31
32
RED
WHTRED[B]
[C]
I6RW0D510003-02
1. TCM 15. Shift solenoid valve-A (No.1) 29. “ST SIG” fuse
2. Input shaft speed sensor 16. Shift solenoid valve-B (No.2) 30. “ST” fuse
3. Output shaft speed sensor / VSS 17. Timing solenoid valve 31. MIL
4. ECM 18. TCC solenoid valve 32. Transmission warning light (non-Euro-OBD model)
5. Combination meter 19. Pressure control solenoid valve 33. ABS control module
6. BCM 20. A/T 34. To Data link connector
7. 4WD control module (if equipped) 21. A/T relay 35. To BCM
8. “3” position switch 22. Inhibitor switch (including transmission range
sensor)36. Junction connector
9. Shift lock solenoid 23. Starter motor relay 37. Keyless start control module (if equipped)
10. Brake light switch 24. Ignition switch [A]: Terminal arrangement of TCM connector (viewed
from harness side)
11. Transmission range sensor 25. Starter motor [B]: Junction block with BCM model
12. Backup lamp 26. “DOME” fuse [C]: Junction block without BCM model
13. Data link connector (DLC) 27. “AT” fuse
14. Transmission fluid temperature sensor 28. “IG1 SIG” fuse