Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-135
DTC Confirmation Procedure
WARNING!
• When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic
accident and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
• Road test should be carried out by 2 persons, a driver and a tester.
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Warm up engine to normal operating temperature.
4) Drive vehicle at 4000 rpm (engine speed) with 3rd gear or “3” range.
5) Release accelerator pedal and with engine brake applied, keep vehicle coasting for 6 sec. or more (fuel cut
condition for 5 sec. or more) and stop vehicle.
6) Check pending DTC and DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
Before this troubleshooting is performed, read the precautions for DTC troubleshooting referring to
“Precautions for DTC Troubleshooting”.
Step Action Yes No
1Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.
2Vehicle speed signal check
Is vehicle speed displayed on scan tool in Step 4) and 5) of
“DTC Confirmation Procedure”?Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”.For M/T model, go to
Ste p 3.
For A/T model, go to
Ste p 4.
3DTC check in ABS control module assembly
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned
OFF.
2) Check ABS control module assembly for DTC.
Is there any DTC(s) in ABS control module assembly?Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
4DTC check in TCM
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned
OFF.
2) Check TCM for DTC.
Is DTC P0722 detected?Go to “DTC P0722:
Output Speed Sensor
(VSS) Circuit No Signal
in Section 5A”.Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
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DTC P2227 / P2228 / P2229: Barometric Pressure Circuit MalfunctionS6RW0D1104068
DTC P2227: Barometric Pressure Circuit Range / Performance
DTC P2228: Barometric Pressure Circuit Low
DTC P2229: Barometric Pressure Circuit High
System Description
Barometric pressure sensor is installed in ECM.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area6Wire harness check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch
turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection of ECM connector at “E01-
37”, “E01-52”, “E01-36” and “E01-51” terminals.
3) If OK, measure resistance between “GRN” wire terminal
of APP sensor assembly connector and vehicle body
ground, between “YEL” wire terminal of APP sensor
assembly connector and vehicle body ground.
Is each resistance infinity?Go to Step 7. “GRN” wire or “YEL”
wire is shorted to other
circuit.
7Wire harness check
1) Turn ON ignition switch.
2) Measure voltage between “E01-37” terminal of ECM
connector and engine ground, between “E01-36”
terminal of ECM connector and engine ground.
Is each voltage 0 V?Go to Step 8. “GRN” wire or “YEL”
wire is shorted to other
circuit.
8APP sensor assembly check
1) 1)Check APP sensor referring to “Accelerator Pedal
Position (APP) Sensor Assembly Inspection in Section
1C”.
Is output voltage within specified value?Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.Replace APP sensor
assembly. Step Action Yes No
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
DTC P2227:
Difference of barometric pressure value and intake manifold pressure value
is more than specified value while engine cranking.
(2 driving cycle detection logic)• Manifold absolute pressure sensor
performance problem
• Barometric pressure sensor in ECM
DTC P2228:
Barometric pressure signal is lower than specified value.
(1 driving cycle detection logic)• Barometric pressure sensor in ECM
DTC P2229:
Barometric pressure signal is higher than specified value.
(1 driving cycle detection logic)
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-166 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
DTC Confirmation Procedure
DTC P2227:
WARNING!
• When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic
accident and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
• Road test should be carried out by 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC, pending DTC and freeze frame data by using scan tool and warm up
engine to normal operating temperature.
3) Check DTC and pending DTC by using scan tool.
DTC P2228 / P2229:
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch, clear DTC by using scan tool and run engine for 1 min.
3) Check DTC and pending DTC by using scan tool.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
Before this troubleshooting is performed, read the precautions for DTC troubleshooting referring to
“Precautions for DTC Troubleshooting”.
DTC U0073: Control Module Communication Bus OffS6RW0D1104069
Refer to “Troubleshooting for CAN-DTC”.
DTC U0101: Lost Communication with TCMS6RW0D1104082
Refer to “Troubleshooting for CAN-DTC”.
DTC U0121: Lost Communication with ABS Control ModuleS6RW0D1104070
Refer to“Troubleshooting for CAN-DTC”.
DTC U0140: Lost Communication with Body Control ModuleS6RW0D1104071
Refer to“Troubleshooting for CAN-DTC”.Step Action Yes No
1Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.
2Is DTC P2227 set?Go to Step 3. Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
3MAP sensor check
1) Check MAP sensor and its circuit referring to “DTC
P0107: Manifold Absolute Pressure Circuit Low
Input”and/or “DTC P0108: Manifold Absolute Pressure
Circuit High Input”.
Is check result satisfactory?Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.MAP sensor or its circuit
malfunction.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-168 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
Troubleshooting
Step Action Yes No
1DTC Check
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Connect scan tool to DLC.
3) Check DTC in the following control modules.
•ECM
•TCM
•BCM
• Keyless start control module
• 4WD control module
Is there any DTC other than CAN-DTC?Go to applicable
troubleshooting of DTC
other than CAN-DTC.Go to Step 2.
2Control module connector check
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Be sure to disconnect scan tool from DLC.
3) Disconnect all the following control module connectors.
• Control modules communicated by CAN
–ECM
–TCM
– ABS control module
–BCM
– Combination meter
– Keyless start control module
– 4WD control module
4) Check for proper connection to terminal of each CAN
line of all control module (communicated by CAN)
connectors.
5) If OK, connect all connectors of control module
communicated by CAN securely.
6) Recheck DTC for all control modules communicated by
CAN.
Is there any CAN-DTC?Go to Step 3. Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”.
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3CAN line check
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect connectors of all control module
communicated by CAN.
3) Check all the following CAN lines for open, short to
power circuit, short to ground circuit, short to other CAN
line and high resistance.
• Between BCM connector and DLC
• Between BCM connector and ABS control module
connector
• Between ABS control module connector and ECM
connector
• Between ECM connector and TCM connector
• Between BCM connector and keyless start control
module connector
• Between combination meter connector and 4WD
control module connector
• Between BCM connector and combination meter
connector
Are all CAN lines in good condition?Go to Step 4. Repair CAN line.
4Power and ground circuits check of BCM, ECM, ABS
control module and combination meter
1) Check power and ground circuits of the following control
module.
•ECM:
Refer to “ECM Power and Ground Circuit Check”.
•BCM:
Refer to “BCM Power Circuit and Ground Circuit
Check in Section 10B”.
• Combination meter:
Refer to “Combination Meter Circuit Diagram in
Section 9C”.
• ABS control module:
Refer to “ABS Hydraulic Unit / Control Module
Assembly Power and Ground Circuit Check in Section
4E”.
Are they in good condition?Go to Step 5. Repair power and/or
ground circuit.
5CAN communication check of BCM, ECM, ABS control
module and combination meter
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Connect BCM, ECM, ABS control module and
combination meter connectors.
3) Perform “Communication Bus Check” under “Bus
Check” using SUZUKI-SDT with ignition switch turned
ON.
Are all of BCM, ECM, ABS control module and combination
meter normally displayed?Go to Step 12. Go to Step 6. Step Action Yes No
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-170 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
6Terminating resistance check in ECM and combination
meter
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position and then disconnect
negative (–) cable at battery.
2) Measure resistance between CAN High terminal (2) and
CAN Low terminal (3) on DLC (1).
If resistance 57 – 67
Ω?Go to Step 7. Go to Step 8.
7Substitute ECM and recheck
1) Substitute a known-good ECM and recheck.
Is it in good condition?End. Substitute a known-
good combination meter
and recheck. If NG, go
to Step 11.
8Terminating resistance check in ECM
1) Make sure that ignition switch is OFF position and
battery negative (–) cable is disconnected.
2) Disconnect combination meter connector.
3) Measure resistance between CAN high terminal and
CAN low terminal on DLC as the same manner as Step
6.
Is resistance 114 – 134
Ω?Substitute a known-
good combination
meter.Go to Step 9.
9Internal circuit check in BCM
1) Make sure that ignition switch is OFF position and
battery negative (–) cable is disconnected.
2) Disconnect ABS control module connector.
3) Measure resistance between the followings
• Between CAN high terminal on DLC and “E08-2”
terminal on ABS control module connector
• Between CAN low terminal on DLC and “E08-13”
terminal on ABS control module connector
Is each resistance 0 – 1
Ω?Go to Step 10. Substitute a known-
good BCM.
10Internal circuit check in ABS control module
1) Make sure that ignition switch is OFF position and
battery negative (–) cable is disconnected.
2) Connect ABS control module connector and disconnect
ECM connector.
3) Measure resistance between the followings
• Between CAN High terminal on DLC and “E01-3”
terminal on ECM connector
• Between CAN Low terminal on DLC and “E01-18”
terminal on ECM connector
If each resistance 0 – 1
Ω?Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
If NG, go to step 11.Substitute a known-
good ABS control
module.
11Substitute BCM and recheck
1) Substitute a known-good BCM and recheck.
Is it in good condition?End. Substitute a known-
good ABS control
module. Step Action Yes No
2
1
9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
3
I7RW01110098-01
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-171
12CAN communication check of TCM
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Connect TCM connectors.
3) Perform “Communication Bus Check” under “Bus
Check” using SUZUKI-SDT with ignition switch turned
ON.
Are all of BCM, ECM, ABS control module, combination
meter and TCM normally displayed?Go to Step 13. Check power and
ground circuits of TCM
referring to “TCM Power
and Ground Circuit
Check in Section 5A”. If
OK, substitute a known-
good TCM.
13CAN communication check of keyless start control
module
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Connect keyless start control module connector.
3) Perform “Communication Bus Check” under “Bus
Check” using SUZUKI-SDT with ignition switch turned
ON.
Are all of BCM, ECM, ABS control module, combination
meter, TCM and keyless start control module normally
displayed?Go to Step 14. Check power and
ground circuits of
keyless start control
module referring to
“Keyless Start Control
Module Power and
Ground Circuit Check in
Section 10E”. If OK,
substitute a known-
good keyless start
control module.
14CAN communication check of 4WD control module
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Connect combination meter connector and 4WD control
module.
3) Perform “Communication Bus Check” under “Bus
Check” on SUZUKI-SDT with ignition switch turned ON.
Are all of BCM, ECM, ABS control module, combination
meter, TCM, keyless start control module, combination
meter and 4WD control module normally displayed?Recheck DTC. Check power and
ground circuits of 4WD
control module referring
to “Step 2” and “Step 3”
under “DTC C1240:
4WD Control Module
Power Supply Circuit
Malfunction in Section
3B”. If OK, substitute a
known-good 4WD
control module. Step Action Yes No
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-177
C01-48YEL/
GRNStarting motor
signal0 – 1 V Ignition switch turned ON.
—
6 – 14 V While engine cranking.
C01-49 — — — — —
C01-50WHT/
BLUGround of ECM for
shield wireBelow 0.3 V Ignition switch turned ON. —
C01-51 — — — — —
C01-52 — — — — —
C01-53RED/
BLKManifold absolute
pressure (MAP)
sensor signal (if
equipped)Approx. 4 V
(“Reference
waveform No.17: ”)Ignition switch turned ON
with barometric pressure
at 100 kPa, 760 mmHg.
—
0.4 – 2.0 V
(“Reference
waveform No.18: ”)While engine running at
specified idle speed after
warmed up with
barometric pressure at
100 kPa, 760 mmHg.
C01c01-
54GRNThrottle position
sensor (main)
signal0.75 – 1.08 VIgnition switch turned ON
and accelerator pedal at
idle position after warmed
up engine.
—
3.67 – 4.24 V
(“Reference
waveform No.29: ”)Ignition switch turned ON
and accelerator pedal at
full depressed position
after warmed up engine.
C01-55GRY/
BLUGround for sensors Below 0.3 V Ignition switch turned ON. —
C01-56 REDKnock sensor
signal2 – 3 V
(“Reference
waveform No.19: ”
and “Reference
waveform No.20: ”)Ignition switch turned ON.
— Engine running at 4000 r/
min. after warmed up.
C01-57 ORN Ground for sensors Below 0.3 V Ignition switch turned ON. —
C01-58BLK/
ORNGround for ECM Below 0.3 V Ignition switch turned ON. —
C01-59GRN/
WHTOil control valve
ground (for engine
with VVT system)Below 1.3 V Ignition switch turned ON. —
C01-60GRN/
REDOil control valve
output (for engine
with VVT system)*0 – 0.6 V
↑↓
10 – 14 V
(“Reference
waveform No.21: ”
and “Reference
waveform No.22: ”)At the moment of ignition
switch turned ON.Output signal is active
high pulse. Duty ratio
varies depending on
vehicle condition. Terminal
No.Wire
colorCircuit Normal voltage Condition Remarks
Terminal
No.Wire
colorCircuit Normal voltage Condition Remarks
E01-1BLK/
REDMain power supply 10 – 14 V Ignition switch turned ON. —
E01-2WHT/
REDPower source for
ECM internal
memory10 – 14 V Ignition switch turned ON. —
E01-3 REDCAN (high)
communication line
(active high signal)
to ABS control
module*2.5 – 4.5 V
(“Reference
waveform No.23: ”)Ignition switch turned ON
with engine at stop.CAN communication line
signal is pulse. Pulse
signal displayed with a
regular frequency with
varies depending on
engine condition.