Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5A-48 Automatic Transmission/Transaxle:
DTC Confirmation Procedure
WARNING!
• When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic
accident and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
• Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch OFF, if available.
2) Clear DTC in TCM memory and start engine and keep for 20 minutes or more.
3) Stop vehicle and check DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
DTC P0713: Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor Circuit HighS6RW0D5104023
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble AreaStep Action Yes No
1Was “A/T System Check” performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “A/T System
Check”.
2Check transmission fluid temperature circuit for ground
short
1) Check continuity between terminal “C06-11” of
disconnected harness side TCM connector and ground.
Is continuity indicated?“LT GRN” circuit shorted
to ground.Go to Step 3.
3Inspect transmission fluid temperature sensor
1) Inspect transmission fluid temperature sensor referring
to “Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor Inspection”.
Is result satisfactory?Intermittent trouble or
faulty TCM. Check for
intermittent referring to
“Intermittent and Poor
Connection Inspection
in Section 00”. If OK,
substitute a known-
good TCM and recheck.Replace transmission
fluid temperature
sensor.
5V
C06-11
C06-12
LT G R N
ORN
23
12 11
C06C07
[A]
1
I6RW0B510009-03
1. TCM 3. A/T
2. Transmission fluid temperature sensor [A]: Terminal arrangement of TCM connector (viewed from harness side)
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Transmission fluid temperature sensor terminal voltage is
more than specified value even though engine was running in
“R”, “D”, “3”, “2” or “L” range for 12 minutes after starting
engine.• Transmission fluid temperature sensor or its circuit
malfunction
•TCM
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Automatic Transmission/Transaxle: 5A-49
DTC Confirmation Procedure
WARNING!
• When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic
accident and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
• Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch OFF, if available.
2) Clear DTC in TCM memory and start engine.
3) Increase engine coolant temperature to about 50 °C (122 °F) and more.
4) Start vehicle and increase vehicle speed to about 20 km/h (12 mile/h) for 10 minutes or more.
5) Stop vehicle and check DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
Step Action Yes No
1Was “A/T System Check” performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “A/T System
Check”.
2Check transmission fluid temperature circuit for open
1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
2) Disconnect TCM connectors from TCM.
3) Check for proper connection to transmission fluid
temperature sensor at terminals “C06-11” and “C06-12”.
4) If OK, check continuity between terminals “C06-11” and
“C06-12” of disconnected harness side TCM connector.
Is continuity indicated?Go to Step 3. “LT GRN” or “ORN”
circuit open.
3Check transmission fluid temperature circuit for IG
short
1) Cool down A/T fluid temperature under ambient
temperature.
2) Connect TCM connectors to TCM with ignition switch
OFF.
3) Turn ignition switch ON.
4) Measure voltage between terminal “C06-11” of TCM
connector and ground.
Is it 4.6 V or more?“LT GRN” circuit shorted
to power circuit.
If circuit is OK, go to
St ep 4 .Intermittent trouble or
faulty TCM.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”.
If OK, substitute a
known-good TCM and
recheck.
4Inspect transmission fluid temperature sensor
1) Inspect transmission fluid temperature sensor referring
to “Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor Inspection”.
Is result satisfactory?Intermittent trouble or
faulty TCM.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”.
If OK, substitute a
known-good TCM and
recheck.Replace transmission
fluid temperature
sensor.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Automatic Transmission/Transaxle: 5A-53
DTC P0741 / P0742: TCC Circuit Performance or Stuck OFF / TCC Circuit Stuck ONS6RW0D5104026
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC P0741
DTC P0742
DTC Confirmation Procedure
WARNING!
• When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic
accident and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
• Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch OFF, if available.
2) Clear DTC in TCM memory.
3) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4) Shift select lever to “N” and “D” range for each 10 seconds.
5) Drive vehicle with 3rd or 4th gear in “D” range and lock-up ON for 2 seconds or longer referring to “Automatic Gear
Shift Table”.
6) Shift select lever to “3” range.
7) Drive vehicle with 2nd or 3rd gear in “3” range, 15 – 30% throttle opening and at vehicle speed of 25 – 40 km/h (16
– 25 mile/h) at least for 1 second.
8) Stop vehicle and turn ignition switch OFF.
9) Repeat Step 3) to 7) one time.
10) Stop vehicle and check DTC.7Check output shaft speed sensor (VSS) gears visually
1) Check output shaft speed sensor gears for the
followings.
• No damage in drive gear on differential case
• No damage in driven gear in output shaft speed
sensor
Is result satisfactory?Intermittent trouble or
faulty TCM.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”.
If OK, substitute a
known-good TCM and
recheck.Replace drive gear and/
or driven gear of output
shaft speed sensor. Step Action Yes No
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
When driving vehicle with 3rd or 4th gear in “D” range,
difference in revolution between engine and A/T input (input
shaft speed) is larger than specification although TCM
commanded TCC solenoid valve to turn ON.• Mechanical malfunction of TCC solenoid valve
• Malfunction of valve body assembly
• Fluid passage clogged or leaking
• Torque converter clutch malfunction
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
When driving vehicle with 2nd, 3rd or 4th gear in “D” range,
difference in revolution between engine and A/T input (input
shaft speed) is smaller than specification although TCM
commanded TCC solenoid valve to turn OFF.• Mechanical malfunction of TCC solenoid valve
• Malfunction of valve body assembly
• Fluid passage clogged or leaking
• Torque converter clutch malfunction
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5A-54 Automatic Transmission/Transaxle:
DTC Troubleshooting
DTC P0751 / P0752 / P0756 / P0757: Shift Solenoid MalfunctionS6RW0D5104027
DTC P0751: Shift Solenoid-A (No.1) Performance or Stuck OFF
DTC P0752: Shift Solenoid-A (No.1) Stuck ON
DTC P0756: Shift Solenoid-B (No.2) Performance or Stuck OFF
DTC P0757: Shift Solenoid-B (No.2) Stuck ON
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC P0751
DTC P0752
DTC P0756
DTC P0757Step Action Yes No
1Was “A/T System Check” performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “A/T System
Check”.
2 1) Check TCC solenoid valve for operation referring to
“Solenoid Valves (Shift Solenoid Valves and Timing
Solenoid Valve) Inspection”.
Are they in good condition?Clean fluid passage or
replace valve body
assembly.Replace TCC solenoid
valve.
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
3rd gear ratio is detected although TCM command is for 2nd
gear while vehicle running at 20 km/h (12 mile/h) or more in
“D” range after engine being warmed up.• Mechanical malfunction of shift solenoid valve-A
(No.1)
• Malfunction of valve body assembly
• Fluid passage clogged or leaking
• Mechanical malfunction of automatic transaxle
(clutch, brake or gear etc.)
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
2nd gear ratio is detected although TCM command is for 3rd
gear while vehicle running at 20 km/h (12 mile/h) or more in
“D” range after engine being warmed up.• Mechanical malfunction of shift solenoid valve-A
(No.1)
• Malfunction of valve body assembly
• Fluid passage clogged or leaking
• Mechanical malfunction of automatic transaxle
(clutch, brake or gear etc.)
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
3rd gear ratio is detected although TCM command is for 4th
gear while vehicle running at 20 km/h (12 mile/h) or more in
“D” range after engine being warmed up.• Mechanical malfunction of shift solenoid valve-B
(No.2)
• Malfunction of valve body assembly
• Fluid passage clogged or leaking
• Mechanical malfunction of automatic transaxle
(clutch, brake or gear etc.)
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
4th gear ratio is detected although TCM command is for 3rd
gear while vehicle running at 20 km/h (12 mile/h) or more in
“D” range after engine being warmed up.• Mechanical malfunction of shift solenoid valve-B
(No.2)
• Malfunction of valve body assembly
• Fluid passage clogged or leaking
• Mechanical malfunction of automatic transaxle
(clutch, brake or gear etc.)
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Automatic Transmission/Transaxle: 5A-55
DTC Confirmation Procedure
WARNING!
• When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic
accident and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
• Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch OFF, if available.
2) Clear DTC in TCM memory.
3) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4) Shift select lever to “N” and “D” range for 10 seconds.
5) Start vehicle and increase vehicle speed to 65 km/h (40 mile/h) with throttle position 10% or more.
6) Stop vehicle and turn ignition switch OFF.
7) Repeat Step 3) to 5) one time.
8) Stop vehicle and check DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
DTC P0787: Shift / Timing Solenoid Control Circuit LowS6RW0D5104028
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble AreaStep Action Yes No
1Was “A/T System Check” performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “A/T System
Check”.
2 1) Check shift solenoid valve-A (No.1) or -B (No.2) for
operation referring to “Solenoid Valves (Shift Solenoid
Valves and Timing Solenoid Valve) Inspection”.
Are they in good condition?Clean fluid passage or
replace valve body
assembly.Replace shift solenoid
valve-A or -B.
12V
C06-14BLU/BLK
31
2
14
C06C07
[A]
I6RW0B510012-01
1. TCM 3. A/T
2. Timing solenoid valve [A]: Terminal arrangement of TCM connector (viewed from harness side)
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Voltage of timing solenoid valve TCM terminal is low although
TCM is commanding timing solenoid valve to turn ON.• Timing solenoid valve circuit shorted to ground
• Timing solenoid valve malfunction
•TCM
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Automatic Transmission/Transaxle: 5A-69
DTC Troubleshooting
DTC P1878: Torque Converter Clutch ShudderS6RW0D5104041
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
WARNING!
• When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic
accident and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
• Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and tester, on a level road.
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch OFF.
2) Clear DTCs in TCM and ECM memories by using scan tool.
3) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4) Drive vehicle with 3rd or 4th gear in “D” range and slip controlled lock-up ON for 20 seconds or longer referring to
“Automatic Gear Shift Table”.
5) Stop vehicle.
6) Check DTC, pending DTC and freeze-frame data.
DTC TroubleshootingStep Action Yes No
1Was “A/T System Check” performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “A/T System
Check”.
2“3” position switch circuit for operation
1) Connect SUZUKI scan tool to DLC with ignition switch
OFF.
2) Turn ignition switch ON and check “3” position switch
signal on scan tool data display when shifting select
lever to each range.
Does indicate “3” position switch condition OFF when
shifting select lever to “P”, “R”, “N” and “L” range?Substitute a known-
good TCM and recheck.Go to Step 3.
3“3” position switch signal inspection
With ignition switch ON, check voltage between “C07-9”
terminal of TCM coupler and ground.
“3” position switch specifications
Shift select lever to “3” or “2” range: Battery voltage
Shift select lever to other above range: 0 V
Is the result as specified?Substitute a known-
good BCM and recheck.Go to Step 4.
4Check “3” position switch operation
Is it in good condition?“YEL” wire shorted to
ground.Replace “3” position
switch.
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
The acceleration slip control function stops when the variation in the
output revolution speed of the specified amplitude and specified cycle
is detected within a specified period of time. When the specified
variation is not detected after the acceleration slip control stops.•Mismatching ATF
• Torque converter clutch malfunction
• Valve body
Step Action Yes No
1Was “A/T System Check” performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “A/T System
Check”.
2 Change A/T fluid referring to “A/T Fluid Change”.
Check DTC after performing “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
Is DTC P1878 still indicated?Faulty torque converter
clutch.
Replace torque
converter.System is in good
condition.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Automatic Transmission/Transaxle: 5A-77
Connector “C06”
Terminal Wire color CircuitStandard
voltageCondition
1 BLK Ground 0 – 1 V Ignition switch ON
2LT GRN/
BLKPressure control
solenoid valve (–)0.6 – 1.0 V Ignition switch ON
3 WHT/BLK TCC solenoid valve (–) 0.6 – 1.0 V Ignition switch ON
4GRYPressure control
solenoid valve (+)*0 – 0.6 V
↑↓
10 – 14 V
(“Reference
waveform
No. 1: ”)Engine running at idling.
(Output signal is duty pulse. Duty ratio varies
depending on throttle valve opening.)
5 WHT/BLU TCC solenoid valve (+)*0 – 0.6 V
↑↓
10 – 14 V
(“Reference
waveform
No. 2: ”)Engine running at idling.
(Output signal is duty pulse. Duty ratio varies
depending on torque converter clutch operating
condition.)
6 YEL/BLK Power source 10 – 14 V Ignition switch ON
7WHTCAN communication
line (Low)*2.5 – 3.6 V
↑↓
1.6 – 2.5 V
(“Reference
waveform
No. 3: ”)Engine running at idling with after warming up.
(CAN communication signal is pulse. Pulse signal
frequency varies depending on engine condition.))
8— — — —
9— — — —
10 — — — —
11 LT G R NTransmission fluid
temperature sensor (+)2.9 – 3.1 V Ignition switch ON, fluid temperature is 20 °C (68 °F)
0.3 – 0.5 V Ignition switch ON, fluid temperature is 100 °C (212 °F)
12 ORNTransmission fluid
temperature sensor (–)0 – 1 V Ignition switch ON
13 — — — —
14 BLU/BLK Timing solenoid valve 0 – 1 V Ignition switch ON
15 BLK/YELShift solenoid valve-B
(No.2)9 – 14 V Ignition switch ON, select lever in “P” range
16 BRNShift solenoid valve-A
(No.1)9 – 14 V Ignition switch ON, select lever in “P” range
17 REDCAN communication
line (High)*2.5 – 3.6 V
↑↓
1.6 – 2.5 V
(“Reference
waveform
No. 3: ”)Engine running at idling with after warming up.
(CAN communication signal is pulse. Pulse signal
frequency varies depending on engine condition.)
18 — — — —
19 — — — —
20 — — — —
21 — — — —
22 — — — —
23 BLK Ground 0 – 1 V Ignition switch ON
24 WHT/REDPower source for back-
up10 – 14 V Constantly
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5A-82 Automatic Transmission/Transaxle:
• With shift lock solenoid release button (1) pushed
and ignition key turned to ACC position, select
lever can be shifted from “P” range position to any
other range.
• With shift lock solenoid release button (1) pushed
and ignition key turned to LOCK position, select
lever can not be shifted from “P” range position to
any other range.• When ignition switch is turned ON and brake
pedal is depressed, select lever can be shifted
from “P” range position to any other range.
3) With ignition lever shifted to any position other than
“P” range, check that ignition key cannot be turned
LOCK position and it cannot be removed from
ignition switch unless it is at LOCK position.
Repair Instructions
Learning Control InitializationS6RW0D5106001
1) Connect san tool to DLC (1) with ignition switch OFF.
Special tool
(A): SUZUKI scan tool (SUZUKI-SDT)
2) Start engine and shift select lever to “P” range.
3) Select “Misc Test” mode on scan tool.
4) Perform “AT learned initialize” on scan tool.
A/T Fluid Level CheckS6RW0D5106002
CAUTION!
Do not use any fluid other than the specified
ATF. Use of any fluid other than the specified
ATF may cause juddering or some other
faulty condition to occur.
Level Check at Normal Operating (Hot) Temperature
– Hot Check
1) Stop vehicle and place it level.
2) Apply parking brake and place chocks against
wheels.
3) With select lever at “P” position, start engine.
4) Warm up engine till fluid temperature reaches
normal operating temperature (70 – 80 °C / 158 –
176 °F). As a guide to check fluid temperature, warm
up engine to normal operating.
5) Keep engine idling and shift select lever slowly to “L”
and back to “P” position.
6) With engine idling, pull out fluid level gauge, wipe it
off with a clean cloth and put it back into place.
1
I4RS0A510049-01
I4RS0A510050-01
I4RS0A510051-01
(A) 1I5RW0C510072-01