
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 8-ii Table of Contents
DTC B1062 / B1066: Side-Air Bag Circuit Low
Resistance ...................................................... 8B-59
DTC B1063 / B1067: Side-Air Bag Circuit
Shorted to Ground .......................................... 8B-61
DTC B1064 / B1068: Side-Air Bag Circuit
Shorted to Power Supply ................................ 8B-64
DTC B1071: Driver Forward Impact-Sensor
Communication Data Inconsistent .................. 8B-66
DTC B1072: Driver Forward Impact-Sensor
Communication Data Invalid ........................... 8B-66
DTC B1073: Driver Forward Impact-Sensor
Circuit Shorted to Ground ............................... 8B-67
DTC B1074: Driver Forward Impact-Sensor
Circuit Open .................................................... 8B-68
DTC B1081 / B1091: Side Impact-Sensor No
Response ........................................................ 8B-70
DTC B1082 / B1092: Side Impact-Sensor
Communication DATA Invalid ......................... 8B-70
DTC B1083 / B1093: Side Impact-Sensor
Circuit Shorted to Ground ............................... 8B-71
DTC B1084 / B1094: Side Impact-Sensor
Circuit Open .................................................... 8B-73
DTC B1085 / B1095: Side Impact-Sensor
Communication DATA Inconsistent ................ 8B-74
DTC B1361 / B1365: Curtain-Air Bag Circuit
High Resistance .............................................. 8B-75
DTC B1362 / B1366: Curtain-Air Bag Circuit
Low Resistance ............................................... 8B-79
DTC B1363 / B1367: Curtain-Air Bag Circuit
Shorted to Ground .......................................... 8B-81
DTC B1364 / B1368: Curtain-Air Bag Circuit
Shorted to Power Supply ................................ 8B-83
SDM Power Supply and Ground Circuit
Check .............................................................. 8B-85
Contact Coil Cable and Its Circuit Check .......... 8B-87
Inspection of Intermittent and Poor
Connections .................................................... 8B-89Repair and Inspection Required after
Accident .......................................................... 8B-90
Repair Instructions ............................................8B-93
Disabling Air Bag System.................................. 8B-93
Enabling Air Bag System .................................. 8B-93
SDM Removal and Installation .......................... 8B-94
SDM Inspection ................................................. 8B-95
Driver Air Bag (Inflator) Module Removal and
Installation ....................................................... 8B-95
Driver Air Bag (Inflator) Module Inspection ....... 8B-97
Passenger Air Bag (Inflator) Module Removal
and Installation ................................................ 8B-97
Passenger Air Bag (Inflator) Module
Inspection ........................................................ 8B-99
Side-Air Bag (Inflator) Module Removal and
Installation ....................................................... 8B-99
Side-Air Bag (Inflator) Inspection .................... 8B-101
Side Curtain-Air Bag (Inflator) Module
Removal and Installation ............................... 8B-102
Side Curtain-Air Bag (Inflator) Module
Inspection ...................................................... 8B-103
Forward Impact-Sensor Removal and
Installation ..................................................... 8B-103
Forward Impact-Sensor Inspection ................. 8B-104
Side Impact-Sensor Removal and Installation 8B-105
Side Impact-Sensor Inspection ....................... 8B-105
Passenger Air Bag (Inflator) Module Repair
Harness Installation....................................... 8B-106
Air Bag (Inflator) Module and Seat Belt
Pretensioner Disposal ................................... 8B-107
Deployed Air Bag (Inflator) Module and
Activated Seat Belt Pretensioner Disposal.... 8B-117
Specifications ...................................................8B-118
Tightening Torque Specifications .................... 8B-118
Special Tools and Equipment .........................8B-118
Use of Special Tools ....................................... 8B-118
Special Tool .................................................... 8B-120

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 8B-1 Air Bag System:
Restraint
Air Bag System
Precautions
Precautions on Service and Diagnosis of Air
Bag System
S6RW0D8200004
WARNING!
• If the air bag system and another vehicle
system both need repair, SUZUKI
recommends that the air bag system be
repaired first, to help avoid unintended air
bag system activation.
• Do not modify the steering wheel,
dashboard, both front seat or any other on
or around air bag system components.
Modifications can adversely affect air bag
system performance and lead to injury.
• Be sure to follow the procedures described
in this section. Failure to follow
procedures could result in possible air bag
system activation, personal injury or
unneeded air bag system repairs.
• WARNING / CAUTION labels are attached on each
part of air bag system components (SDM, air bag
(inflator) modules and seat belt pretensioners). Be
sure to follow the instructions.
• Many of service procedures require disconnection of
“A/B” fuse and air bag (inflator) module(s) (driver
module, passenger module, side modules and curtain
modules) from initiator circuit to avoid an accidental
deployment.
• Do not apply power to the air bag system unless all
components are connected or a diagnostic flow
requests it, as this will set a DTC.
• The “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check” must be the
starting point of any air bag diagnostics. The “Air Bag
Diagnostic System Check” will verify proper “AIR
BAG” warning light operation and will lead you to the
correct flow to diagnose any air bag malfunctions.
Bypassing these procedures may result in extended
diagnostic time, incorrect diagnosis, and incorrect
parts replacements.
• Never use air bag component parts from another
vehicle.
• If the vehicle will be exposed to temperatures over 93
°C (200 °F) (for example, during a paint baking
process), remove the air bag system components
beforehand to avoid component damage or
unintended system activation.• When handling the air bag (inflator) modules (driver
module, passenger module, side modules and curtain
modules), seat belt pretensioners (driver module and
passenger module), SDM, forward impact-sensor or
side impact-sensor be careful not to drop it or apply
an impact to it. If an excessive impact was applied
(e.g., SDM, forward impact-sensor are dropped, air
bag (inflator) module is dropped from a height of 90
cm (3 ft) or more, seat belt pretensioner (retractor
assembly) is dropped from a height of 30 cm (1 ft) or
more), never attempt disassembly or repair but
replace it with a new one.
• When using electric welding, be sure to disconnect air
bag (inflator) module connectors (driver module,
passenger module, side modules and curtain
modules) and seat belt pretensioner connectors
(driver module and passenger module) respectively.
• When applying paint around the air bag system
related parts, use care so that the harness or
connector will not be exposed to the paint mist.
• Never expose air bag system component parts
directly to hot air (drying or baking the vehicle after
painting) or flames.
WARNING!
When performing service on or around air
bag system components or air bag wiring,
follow the procedures listed in “Disabling Air
Bag System” to temporarily disable the air
bag system.
Failure to follow procedures could result in
possible air bag system activation, personal
injury or unneeded air bag system repairs.
Precautions on Handling and Storage of Air Bag
System Components
S6RW0D8200002
SDM
WARNING!
Never power up air bag system when SDM is
not rigidly attached to the vehicle. Otherwise,
personal injury may result.
CAUTION!
After detecting one time of such collision as
to meet deployment conditions, SDM must
not be used. Refer to “Air Bag Diagnostic
System Check” when checking SDM.

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Air Bag System: 8B-12
Diagnostic Information and Procedures
Air Bag Diagnostic System CheckS6RW0D8204001
WARNING!
To avoid deployment when troubleshooting
the air bag system, do not use electrical test
equipment such as a battery powered or AC
powered voltmeter, ohmmeter, etc., or any
type of electrical equipment other than that
specified in this manual. Do not use a non-
powered probe type tester.
Instructions in this manual must be followed
carefully, otherwise personal injury may
result.
CAUTION!
• The order in which DTCs are diagnosed is
very important. Failure to diagnose the
DTCs in the order specified may result in
extended diagnostic time, incorrect
diagnosis and incorrect parts replacement.
• When measurement of resistance or
voltage is required in the flow, use a tester
along with a correct terminal adapter from
special tool (Connector test adapter kit).
• When a check for proper connection is
required, refer to “Inspection of
Intermittent and Poor Connections”.
• If an open circuit in the air bag wire
harness damaged, connector or terminal is
found, replace the wire harness,
connectors and terminals as an assembly.
The diagnostic procedures used are designed to find
and repair air bag system malfunctions.
To get the best results, it is important to use the
diagnostic flow and follow the sequence in the following.
1) Perform the “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check
Flow”.
(The “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check Flow” must
be the starting point of any air bag system diagnosis.
The “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check Flow” checks
for proper “AIR BAG” warning light operation through
“AIR BAG” warning light and whether air bag DTCs
exist.)
2) Refer to the proper diagnostic flow as directed by the
“Air Bag Diagnostic System Check Flow”.
(The “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check Flow” will
lead you to the correct flow to diagnose any air bag
system malfunctions. Bypassing these procedures
may result in extended diagnostic time, incorrect
diagnosis and incorrect parts replacement.)
3) Repeat the “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check Flow”
after any repair or diagnostic procedures have been
performed.
(Performing the “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check
Flow” after all repair or diagnostic procedures will
ensure that the repair has been made correctly and
that no other malfunctions exist.)
A: Combination meter 6. Side curtain-air bag (inflator) module (8-
channel system)14. “A/B” fuse in junction block assembly
B: Steering wheel 7. Contact coil assembly 15. Air bag harness in main harness
C: Seat 8. Forward impact-sensor 16. Air bag harness in instrument panel harness
1. “AIR BAG” warning light 9. Apron-side-member (driver side) 17. Air bag harness in floor harness
2. Driver air bag (inflator) module 10. Side impact-sensor (8-channel system) 18. Side-air bag harness (8-channel system)
3. Passenger air bag facing cover 11. Side sill inner panel 19. Side curtain-air bag harness (8-channel
system)
4. Passenger air bag (inflator) module 12. SDM 20. Ground for air bag system
5. Side-air bag (inflator) module (8-channel
system)13. Seat belt pretensioner

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 8B-13 Air Bag System:
Air Bag Diagnostic System Check FlowS6RW0D8204002
CAUTION!
• Be sure to perform “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check” before starting diagnosis according to each
flow.
• When measurement of resistance or voltage is required in the flow, use a tester along with a correct
terminal adapter from special tool (Connector test adapter kit).
• When a check for proper connection is required, refer to “Inspection of Intermittent and Poor
Connections”.
• If an open circuit in the air bag wire harness damaged, connector or terminal is found, replace the
wire harness, connectors and terminals as an assembly.
Step Action Yes No
1Battery voltage check.
1) Measure battery voltage.
Is it 10 – 14 V?Go to Step 2. Proceed to “Battery
Inspection in Section
1J”.
2“AIR BAG” warning light check (6 times flushing check).
1) Turn ON ignition switch, and then check that “AIR BAG”
warning light flushes.
Does “AIR BAG” warning light flash 6 times?Go to Step 3. Go to Step 4.
3“AIR BAG” warning light check (turning off check).
1) In the state of Step 2. check that “AIR BAG” warning light
turn OFF after flashing 6 times.
Does “AIR BAG” warning light turn OFF?Go to Step 5. Go to Step 6.
4“AIR BAG” warning light circuit check
Does “AIR BAG” warning light come ON steady?Go to checking flow of
““AIR BAG” Warning
Light Comes ON
Steady”. After carrying
out it flow, proceed to
St ep 6 .Go to checking flow of
““AIR BAG” Warning
Light Does Not Come
ON”. After carrying out it
flow, proceed to Step 6.
5DTC check
1) Check DTC using SUZUKI scan tool referring to “DTC
Check”.
Is “NO CODES” displayed on SUZUKI scan tool?Air bag system is in
good condition.Check intermittent
troubles referring to
“Inspection of
Intermittent and Poor
Connections”.
If intermittent troubles
are OK, check and
repair applicable DTC
flow and then repeat
this flow.
6DTC check
1) Check DTC using SUZUKI scan tool, referring to “DTC
Check”.
Is “NO CODES” displayed on SUZUKI scan tool?Substitute a known-
good SDM and recheck.Check and repair
applicable DTC flow,
and then repeat this
flow.

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Air Bag System: 8B-14
DTC TableS6RW0D8204003
NOTE
The DTCs (B1022 and B1023) shown with asterisk (*) below have been established only for the M15A
engine model with 4A/T equipped with slip-control (i.e., Hong Kong model). These codes are meant to
be recorded when External Scrapping Deployment Controller is operated by a Japanese authorized
special scrapping trader. Therefore, normally these codes will not appear outside Japan. However,
should these codes be detected, SDM must be replaced because the cause is due to SDM detection
failure.
SDM DTC
DTC No. Detecting itemDetecting condition
(DTC will set when detecting)Trouble area
—Normal — —
) B1013 SDM internal failureMalfunctioned SDM internal
circuit, G sensor, memory or
CPU.•SDM
) B1014 “AIR BAG” warning light circuit“AIR BAG” warning light circuit
has been shorted to ground,
shorted to power or opened for
more than 4 sec.• “AIR BAG” warning light circuit
• Combination meter
•SDM
) B1016 Power supply voltage too highPower supply voltage is more
than 21.4 V for, more than 16
sec.• Charging system
•SDM
) B1017 Power supply voltage too lowPower supply voltage is less
than 7.2 V for more than 16 sec.• Charging system
•SDM
) B1021Front air bag deployment
recordDeployment of front air bag has
been recorded in SDM.If this DTC has been recorded
even though air bag has not
been deployed
•SDM
• Driver and/or Passenger air
bag module
• Those initiator circuit.
*B1022Scrapping deployment
controller activatedScrapping deployment command
has been input to SDM from
external scrapping deployment
controller•SDM
*B1023 Scraping deployment recordScrapping deployment execution
has been recorded in SDM•SDM
) B1024Driver side-air bag deployment
recordDeployment of driver side-air
bag has been recorded in SDM.If this DTC has been recorded
even though side-air bag has not
been deployed
•SDM
• Driver side-air bag module
• Its initiator circuit
) B1025Passenger side-air bag
deployment recordDeployment of passenger side-
air bag has been recorded in
SDM.If this DTC has been recorded
even though side-air bag has not
been deployed
•SDM
• Passenger side-air bag
module
• Its initiator circuit