Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Automatic Transmission/Transaxle: 5A-49
DTC Confirmation Procedure
WARNING!
• When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic
accident and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
• Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch OFF, if available.
2) Clear DTC in TCM memory and start engine.
3) Increase engine coolant temperature to about 50 °C (122 °F) and more.
4) Start vehicle and increase vehicle speed to about 20 km/h (12 mile/h) for 10 minutes or more.
5) Stop vehicle and check DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
Step Action Yes No
1Was “A/T System Check” performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “A/T System
Check”.
2Check transmission fluid temperature circuit for open
1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
2) Disconnect TCM connectors from TCM.
3) Check for proper connection to transmission fluid
temperature sensor at terminals “C06-11” and “C06-12”.
4) If OK, check continuity between terminals “C06-11” and
“C06-12” of disconnected harness side TCM connector.
Is continuity indicated?Go to Step 3. “LT GRN” or “ORN”
circuit open.
3Check transmission fluid temperature circuit for IG
short
1) Cool down A/T fluid temperature under ambient
temperature.
2) Connect TCM connectors to TCM with ignition switch
OFF.
3) Turn ignition switch ON.
4) Measure voltage between terminal “C06-11” of TCM
connector and ground.
Is it 4.6 V or more?“LT GRN” circuit shorted
to power circuit.
If circuit is OK, go to
St ep 4 .Intermittent trouble or
faulty TCM.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”.
If OK, substitute a
known-good TCM and
recheck.
4Inspect transmission fluid temperature sensor
1) Inspect transmission fluid temperature sensor referring
to “Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor Inspection”.
Is result satisfactory?Intermittent trouble or
faulty TCM.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”.
If OK, substitute a
known-good TCM and
recheck.Replace transmission
fluid temperature
sensor.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5A-50 Automatic Transmission/Transaxle:
DTC P0717: Input / Turbine Speed Sensor Circuit MalfunctionS6RW0D5104024
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
WARNING!
• When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic
accident and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
• Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch OFF, if available.
2) Clear DTC in TCM memory and start engine.
3) Shift select lever to “D” range and drive vehicle at 25 km/h (15 mile/h) or more with 3rd gear at least for 1 km (0.6
mile).
4) Stop vehicle and check DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
C07-6
2.5VWHT
BLKC07-16
1 2
C06
16 6
C07
[A]
I6RW0B510010-01
1. TCM 2. Input shaft speed sensor [A]: Terminal arrangement of TCM connector (viewed from harness side)
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
No input shaft speed sensor signal is detected although
output shaft speed sensor signals are detected.• Input shaft speed sensor or its circuit malfunction
• Improper input shaft speed sensor installation
• Damaged direct clutch drum
• Foreign material attachment to sensor or drum
•TCM
Step Action Yes No
1Was “A/T System Check” performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “A/T System
Check”.
2Check input shaft speed sensor circuit
1) Disconnect TCM connectors with ignition switch OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to input shaft speed sensor
at “C07-6” and “C07-16” terminals.
3) If OK, check resistance of sensor circuit.
Input shaft speed sensor specification
Between terminals “C07-6” and “C07-16”: 560 – 680
Ω at 20 °C (68 °F)
Between terminal “C07-6” / “C07-16” and ground: No
continuity
Are check result satisfactory?Go to Step 4. Go to Step 3.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Automatic Transmission/Transaxle: 5A-51
DTC P0722: Output Speed Sensor (VSS) Circuit No SignalS6RW0D5104025
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area3Inspect input shaft speed sensor
1) Inspect input shaft speed sensor referring to “Input Shaft
Speed Sensor Inspection”.
Is result satisfactory?“WHT” or “BLK” circuit
open or short.Replace input shaft
speed sensor.
4Check visually input shaft speed sensor and direct
clutch drum for the following
• No damage
• No foreign material attached
• Correct installation
Are they in good condition?Intermittent trouble or
faulty TCM.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”.
If OK, substitute a
known-good TCM and
recheck.Clean, repair or replace. Step Action Yes No
I2RH0B510020-01
12 11
C06C07
[A]
112V
IG1
PPLBLK/WHT
BLK/ORNC07-25
23
I6RW0B510011-01
1. TCM 3. To ECM
2. Output shaft speed sensor (VSS) [A]: Terminal arrangement of TCM connector (viewed from harness side)
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
No output shaft speed sensor signal is detected although
input shaft speed sensor signals are detected with “D”, “2” or
“L” range.• Output shaft speed sensor or its circuit malfunction
• Damaged sensor gear (driven gear)
• Damaged output shaft speed sensor (VSS) drive
gear
•TCM
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5A-52 Automatic Transmission/Transaxle:
DTC Confirmation Procedure
WARNING!
• When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic
accident and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
• Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch OFF, if available.
2) Clear DTC in TCM memory and start engine.
3) Shift select lever to “D” range and drive vehicle at 9 km/h (6 mile/h) or more vehicle speed at least for 1 km (0.6
mile).
4) Stop vehicle and check DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
Step Action Yes No
1Was “A/T System Check” performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “A/T System
Check”.
2Check output shaft speed sensor (VSS) power circuit
1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
2) Disconnect output shaft speed sensor connector.
3) Turn ignition switch ON.
4) Measure voltage between “BLK/WHT” wire terminal of
disconnected output shaft speed sensor harness side
connector and ground.
Is it 10 – 14 V?Go to Step 3. “BLK/WHT” wire open
or shorted to ground.
3Check output shaft speed sensor (VSS) ground circuit
1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
2) Check continuity between “BLK/ORN” wire terminal of
disconnected output shaft speed sensor harness side
connector and ground.
Is continuity indicated?Go to Step 4. “BLK/ORN” wire open.
4Check output shaft speed sensor (VSS) signal circuit for
short
1) Disconnect TCM connectors.
2) Check continuity between “PPL” wire terminal of
disconnected output shaft speed sensor harness side
connector and ground.
Is continuity indicated?“PPL” wire shorted to
ground.Go to Step 5.
5Check output shaft speed sensor (VSS) signal circuit for
open
1) Check continuity between “PPL” wire terminal of
disconnected output shaft speed sensor harness side
connector and terminal “C07-25” of disconnected
harness side TCM connector.
Is continuity indicated?Go to Step 6. “PPL” wire open.
6Inspect output shaft speed sensor (VSS)
1) Inspect output shaft speed sensor referring to “Output
Shaft Speed Sensor (VSS) Inspection”.
Is check result satisfactory?Go to Step 7. Replace output shaft
speed sensor (VSS).
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Automatic Transmission/Transaxle: 5A-53
DTC P0741 / P0742: TCC Circuit Performance or Stuck OFF / TCC Circuit Stuck ONS6RW0D5104026
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC P0741
DTC P0742
DTC Confirmation Procedure
WARNING!
• When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic
accident and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
• Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch OFF, if available.
2) Clear DTC in TCM memory.
3) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4) Shift select lever to “N” and “D” range for each 10 seconds.
5) Drive vehicle with 3rd or 4th gear in “D” range and lock-up ON for 2 seconds or longer referring to “Automatic Gear
Shift Table”.
6) Shift select lever to “3” range.
7) Drive vehicle with 2nd or 3rd gear in “3” range, 15 – 30% throttle opening and at vehicle speed of 25 – 40 km/h (16
– 25 mile/h) at least for 1 second.
8) Stop vehicle and turn ignition switch OFF.
9) Repeat Step 3) to 7) one time.
10) Stop vehicle and check DTC.7Check output shaft speed sensor (VSS) gears visually
1) Check output shaft speed sensor gears for the
followings.
• No damage in drive gear on differential case
• No damage in driven gear in output shaft speed
sensor
Is result satisfactory?Intermittent trouble or
faulty TCM.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”.
If OK, substitute a
known-good TCM and
recheck.Replace drive gear and/
or driven gear of output
shaft speed sensor. Step Action Yes No
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
When driving vehicle with 3rd or 4th gear in “D” range,
difference in revolution between engine and A/T input (input
shaft speed) is larger than specification although TCM
commanded TCC solenoid valve to turn ON.• Mechanical malfunction of TCC solenoid valve
• Malfunction of valve body assembly
• Fluid passage clogged or leaking
• Torque converter clutch malfunction
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
When driving vehicle with 2nd, 3rd or 4th gear in “D” range,
difference in revolution between engine and A/T input (input
shaft speed) is smaller than specification although TCM
commanded TCC solenoid valve to turn OFF.• Mechanical malfunction of TCC solenoid valve
• Malfunction of valve body assembly
• Fluid passage clogged or leaking
• Torque converter clutch malfunction
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Automatic Transmission/Transaxle: 5A-77
Connector “C06”
Terminal Wire color CircuitStandard
voltageCondition
1 BLK Ground 0 – 1 V Ignition switch ON
2LT GRN/
BLKPressure control
solenoid valve (–)0.6 – 1.0 V Ignition switch ON
3 WHT/BLK TCC solenoid valve (–) 0.6 – 1.0 V Ignition switch ON
4GRYPressure control
solenoid valve (+)*0 – 0.6 V
↑↓
10 – 14 V
(“Reference
waveform
No. 1: ”)Engine running at idling.
(Output signal is duty pulse. Duty ratio varies
depending on throttle valve opening.)
5 WHT/BLU TCC solenoid valve (+)*0 – 0.6 V
↑↓
10 – 14 V
(“Reference
waveform
No. 2: ”)Engine running at idling.
(Output signal is duty pulse. Duty ratio varies
depending on torque converter clutch operating
condition.)
6 YEL/BLK Power source 10 – 14 V Ignition switch ON
7WHTCAN communication
line (Low)*2.5 – 3.6 V
↑↓
1.6 – 2.5 V
(“Reference
waveform
No. 3: ”)Engine running at idling with after warming up.
(CAN communication signal is pulse. Pulse signal
frequency varies depending on engine condition.))
8— — — —
9— — — —
10 — — — —
11 LT G R NTransmission fluid
temperature sensor (+)2.9 – 3.1 V Ignition switch ON, fluid temperature is 20 °C (68 °F)
0.3 – 0.5 V Ignition switch ON, fluid temperature is 100 °C (212 °F)
12 ORNTransmission fluid
temperature sensor (–)0 – 1 V Ignition switch ON
13 — — — —
14 BLU/BLK Timing solenoid valve 0 – 1 V Ignition switch ON
15 BLK/YELShift solenoid valve-B
(No.2)9 – 14 V Ignition switch ON, select lever in “P” range
16 BRNShift solenoid valve-A
(No.1)9 – 14 V Ignition switch ON, select lever in “P” range
17 REDCAN communication
line (High)*2.5 – 3.6 V
↑↓
1.6 – 2.5 V
(“Reference
waveform
No. 3: ”)Engine running at idling with after warming up.
(CAN communication signal is pulse. Pulse signal
frequency varies depending on engine condition.)
18 — — — —
19 — — — —
20 — — — —
21 — — — —
22 — — — —
23 BLK Ground 0 – 1 V Ignition switch ON
24 WHT/REDPower source for back-
up10 – 14 V Constantly
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5A-78 Automatic Transmission/Transaxle:
Connector “C07”
Terminal Wire color CircuitStandard
voltageCondition
1REDTransmission range
sensor (“R” range)8 – 14 V Ignition switch ON, select lever at “R” range
0 – 1 V Ignition switch ON, select lever at other than “R” range
2— — — —
3— — — —
4— — — —
5— — — —
6WHTInput shaft speed
sensor (+)2 – 3 V Ignition switch turned ON, engine stops.
*(“Referenc
e waveform
No. 4: ”)While engine running.
(Output signal is waveform. Waveform frequency varies
depending on output shaft speed. (16 pulses are
generated par 1 input shaft revolution.))
7GRNTransmission range
sensor (“D” or “3”
range)8 – 14 V Ignition switch ON, select lever at “D” or “3” range
0 – 1 VIgnition switch ON, select lever at other than “D” or “3”
range
8GRN/ORNTransmission range
sensor (“N” range)8 – 14 V Ignition switch ON, select lever at “N” range
0 – 1 V Ignition switch ON, select lever at other than “N” range
9 YEL “3” position switch8 – 14 VIgnition switch ON, select lever at other than “3” or “2”
range
0 – 1 V Ignition switch ON, select lever at “3” or “2” range
10 — — — —
11 — — — —
12 — — — —
13 — — — —
14 — — — —
15 — — — —
16 BLKInput shaft speed
sensor (–)2 – 3 V Ignition switch ON, engine at stop
17 — — — —
18LT GRN/
BLKTransmission range
sensor (“L” range)8 – 14 V Ignition switch ON, select lever at “L” range
0 – 1 V Ignition switch ON, select lever at other than “L” range
19 GRN/YELTransmission range
sensor (“2” range)8 – 14 V Ignition switch ON, select lever at “2” range
0 – 1 V Ignition switch ON, select lever at other than “2” range
20 PNK/BLKTransmission range
sensor (“P” range)8 – 14 V Ignition switch ON, select lever at “P” range
0 – 1 V Ignition switch ON, select lever at other than “P” range
21 — — — —
22 — — — —
23 BLU Data link connector 8 – 14 V Ignition switch ON
24 — — — —
25 PPLOutput shaft speed
sensor (VSS)8 – 14 V Ignition switch ON
*0 – 1 V
↑↓
10 – 14 V
(“Reference
waveform
No. 5: ”)Vehicle running.
(Sensor signal is pulse. Pulse frequency varies
depending on vehicle speed. (8190 pulses are
generated par 60 km/h, 37.5 mile/h)
26 — — — —
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Automatic Transmission/Transaxle: 5A-79
Reference waveform No. 1
Pressure control solenoid valve signal at engine idling.
Reference waveform No. 2
TCC pressure control solenoid valve signal at engine
idling.Reference waveform No. 3
CAN communication line (High & Low) signal at engine
idling.
Reference waveform No. 4
Input shaft speed sensor signal at engine idling. Measurement
terminalCH1: “C06-4” to “C06-1”
Oscilloscope
settingCH1: 5 V/DIV
TIME: 2 ms/DIV
Measurement
condition• After warmed up to normal
operating temperature
• Engine at specified idle speed
with “P” range.
Measurement
terminalCH1: “C06-5” to “C06-1”
Oscilloscope
settingCH1: 5 V/DIV
Time: 2 ms/DIV
Measurement
condition• After warmed up to normal
operating temperature
• Engine at specified idle speed
with “P” range
I3RM0B510029-01
I4RS0A510024-01
Measurement
terminalCH1: “C06-7” to “C06-1”
CH2: “C06-17” to “C06-1”
Oscilloscope
settingCH1: 1 V/DIV
TIME: 100 µs/DIV
Measurement
condition• After warmed up to normal
operating temperature
• Engine at specified idle speed
with “P” range.
Measurement
terminalCH1: “C07-6” to “C06-1”
Oscilloscope
settingCH1: 2 V/DIV
TIME: 10 ms/DIV
Measurement
condition• After warmed up to normal
operating temperature
• Engine at specified idle speed
with “P” range.
I3RM0B510030-01
I3RM0B510027-01