Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-76 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
DTC P0112: Intake Air Temperature Sensor Circuit LowS6RW0D1104024
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC P0111: Intake Air Temperature Circuit Range / Performance”.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area5Wire circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch
turned OFF.
2) Measure resistance between “BLK/YEL” wire terminal of
MAF and IAT sensor connector and vehicle body
ground.
Is resistance infinity?Go to Step 6. “BLK/YEL” wire is
shorted to ground or
other circuit.
If wire is OK, substitute
a known-good ECM and
recheck.
6Wire circuit check
1) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
2) Measure voltage between “BLK/YEL” wire terminal of
MAF and IAT sensor connector and vehicle body
ground.
Is voltage about 0 V?Go to Step 7. “BLK/YEL” wire shorted
to other circuit.
If wire is OK, substitute
a known-good ECM and
recheck.
7Wire circuit check
1) Measure resistance between “C01-25” terminal of ECM
connector and “BLK/YEL” wire terminal of MAF and IAT
sensor connector with ignition switch turned OFF.
Is resistance below 3
Ω?Go to Step 8. “BLK/YEL” wire is high
resistance circuit.
8Ground circuit check
1) Connect connectors to ECM.
2) Check for proper connection of MAF and IAT sensor
connector at “GRY/BLU” wire terminal.
3) Measure resistance between “GRY/BLU” wire terminal
of MAF and IAT sensor connector and vehicle body
ground with ignition switch turned OFF.
Is resistance below 5
Ω?Go to Step 10. Go to Step 9.
9Ground circuit check
1) Remove ECM from its bracket with ECM connectors
connected.
2) Measure resistance between “C01-55” terminal of ECM
connector and vehicle body ground.
Is resistance below 3
Ω?“GRY/BLU” wire is open
or high resistance
circuit.
Poor “C01-55”
connection.Faulty ECM ground
circuit.
If circuit is OK,
substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
10IAT sensor check
1) Check IAT sensor according to “Intake Air Temperature
(IAT) Sensor Inspection in Section 1C”.
Is it in good condition?Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.Replace MAF and IAT
sensor. Step Action Yes No
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Voltage of IAT sensor output is less than specified value with engine running.
(High intake air temperature (low voltage / low resistance))
(1 driving cycle detection logic)• IAT sensor circuit
• IAT sensor
•ECM
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-78 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
DTC P0113: Intake Air Temperature Sensor Circuit HighS6RW0D1104025
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC P0111: Intake Air Temperature Circuit Range / Performance”.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
NOTE
When DTC P0108 and P0118 are indicated together, it is possible that “GRY/BLU” wire circuit is open.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Start engine and run it for 10 sec.
4) Check DTC and pending DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
Before this troubleshooting is performed, read the precautions for DTC troubleshooting referring to
“Precautions for DTC Troubleshooting”.
5IAT short circuit check
1) Turn ON ignition switch.
2) Measure voltage between “BLK/YEL” wire terminal of
MAF and IAT sensor connector and vehicle body
ground.
Is voltage about 0 V?Go to Step 6. “BLK/YEL” wire is
shorted to other circuit.
If wire is OK, substitute
a known-good ECM and
recheck.
6IAT sensor for performance check
1) Check IAT sensor according to “Intake Air Temperature
(IAT) Sensor Inspection in Section 1C”.
Is it in good condition?Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.Replace MAF and IAT
sensor. Step Action Yes No
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Voltage of IAT sensor output is more than specified value with engine running.
(Low intake air temperature (high voltage / high resistance))
(1 driving cycle detection logic)• IAT sensor circuit
• IAT sensor
•ECM
Step Action Yes No
1Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.
2IAT sensor and its circuit check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned
OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch.
3) Check intake air temp. displayed on scan tool.
Is –40
°C (–40 °F) indicated?Go to Step 3. Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-80 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
DTC P0116: Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit Range / PerformanceS6RW0D1104026
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area8Ground circuit check
1) Remove ECM from its bracket with ECM connectors
connected.
2) Measure resistance between “C01-55” terminal of ECM
connector and vehicle body ground.
Is resistance below 5
Ω?“GRY/BLU” wire is open
circuit or high resistance
circuit. Poor “C01-55”
connection.Faulty ECM ground
circuit. If circuit is OK,
substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
9IAT sensor for performance check
1) Check IAT sensor according to “Intake Air Temperature
(IAT) Sensor Inspection in Section 1C”.
Is it in good condition?Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.Replace MAF and IAT
sensor. Step Action Yes No
C01-55GRY/BLUGRY/BLU
3 1
2 5V
C01-24LT GRN
E01C01
3 4
18 19 5 6 7 10 11
17 20
47 46 49 50 51 21 22
5216 259
24 14
29
55 57 54 53 59
60 582
26 27 28 15
30
56 4832 31 34 35 36 37 40 42 39 38 44
45 43 41 331 12 13
238 3 4
18 19 5 6 7 10 11
17 20
47 46 49 50 51 21 22
5216 259
24 14
29
55 57 54 53 59
60 582
26 27 28 15
30
56 4832 31 34 35 36 37 40 42 39 38 44
45 43 41 331 12 13
238
I6RW0D110025-01
1. ECT sensor 2. ECM 3. To other sensors
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
ECT sensor values is less than temperature at A/F feedback start while engine is running
under more than specified engine load (more than 1000 rpm) for specified time
(depending on ECT at engine start (ex. 5 min at –10 °C, –4 °F)) continuously from engine
start.
(2 driving cycle detecting logic)•ECT sensor
• ECT sensor circuit
• Thermostat
•ECM
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-83
DTC P0117: Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit LowS6RW0D1104027
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC P0116: Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit Range / Performance”.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Start engine and run it for 10 sec. or more.
4) Check DTC and pending DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
Before this troubleshooting is performed, read the precautions for DTC troubleshooting referring to
“Precautions for DTC Troubleshooting”.
10Ground circuit check
1) Remove ECM from its bracket with ECM connectors
connected.
2) Measure resistance between “C01-55” terminal of ECM
connector and vehicle body ground.
Is resistance below 5
Ω?“GRY/BLU” wire is high
resistance circuit.
Poor “C01-55”
connection.Faulty ECM ground
circuit.
If circuit is OK,
substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
11ECT sensor check
1) Check ECT sensor according to “Engine Coolant
Temperature (ECT) Sensor Inspection in Section 1C”.
Is it in good condition?Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.Replace ECT sensor. Step Action Yes No
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Voltage of ECT sensor output is less than specified value with engine running.
(High engine coolant temperature (low voltage / low resistance))
(1 driving cycle detection logic)• ECT sensor circuit
•ECT sensor
•ECM
Step Action Yes No
1Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.
2ECT sensor and its circuit check
1) Connect scan tool with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch.
3) Check engine coolant temp. displayed on scan tool.
Is 119
°C (246 °F) indicated?Go to Step 3. Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-85
DTC P0118: Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit HighS6RW0D1104028
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC P0116: Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit Range / Performance”.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
NOTE
When DTC P0108 and P0113 are indicated together, it is possible that “GRY/BLU” wire circuit open.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Start engine and run it for 10 sec. or more.
4) Check DTC and pending DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
Before this troubleshooting is performed, read the precautions for DTC troubleshooting referring to
“Precautions for DTC Troubleshooting”.
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Voltage of ECT sensor output is more than specified value with engine running.
(Low engine coolant temperature (high voltage / high resistance))
(1 driving cycle detection logic)• ECT sensor circuit
• ECT sensor
•ECM
Step Action Yes No
1Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.
2ECT sensor and its circuit check
1) Connect scan tool with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch.
3) Check engine coolant temp. displayed on scan tool.
Is –40
°C (–40 °F) indicated?Go to Step 3. Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”.
3ECT voltage check
1) Disconnect connector from ECT sensor with ignition
switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to ECT sensor at “LT GRN”
and “GRY/BLU” wire terminals.
3) If OK, then turn ON ignition switch, measure voltage
between “LT GRN” wire terminal of ECT sensor
connector and vehicle body ground.
Is voltage about 4 – 6 V?Go to Step 6. Go to Step 4.
I5RW0A110025-01
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-87
DTC P0122: Throttle Position Sensor (Main) Circuit LowS6RW0D1104029
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
NOTE
When DTC P0122 and P0222 are indicated together, it is possible that “RED” wire open circuit.
E01C01
3 4
18 19 5 6 7 10 11
17 20
47 46 49 50 51 21 22
5216 259
24 14
29
55 57 54 53 59
60 582
26 27 28 15
30
56 4832 31 34 35 36 37 40 42 39 38 44
45 43 41 331 12 13
238 3 4
18 19 5 6 7 10 11
17 20
47 46 49 50 51 21 22
5216 259
24 14
29
55 57 54 53 59
60 582
26 27 28 15
30
56 4832 31 34 35 36 37 40 42 39 38 44
45 43 41 331 12 13
238
12V
5VBLK/REDBLK/RED
BLK/YEL
12BLK/YEL
BLK/YEL
BRN/WHT
E01-1
E01-60
C01-58
C01-15 C01-30
BLK/ORN
BLKBLKE01-31 BLK
BLK/RED
RED
BRN
BLU
GRN
GRNGRY
WHT
BLK
GRY
BLK/REDE01-16
E01-45
E01-32
C01-45
C01-44
C01-43
C01-54
C01-40
C01-42
C01-41
1-1
1-2
1-33
45
867
109
E01-29 GRNBLK/WHT
WHT
YEL
I6RW0D110026-01
1. Electric throttle body assembly 3. ECM 8. “IGN” fuse
1-1. Throttle actuator 4. Main relay 9. “IG COIL” fuse
1-2. Throttle position sensor (main) 5. Individual circuit fuse box No.1 10. Ignition switch
1-3. Throttle position sensor (sub) 6. “THR MOT” fuse
2. Throttle actuator control relay 7. “FI” fuse
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Output voltage of throttle position sensor (main) is less than specified value
for specified time.
(1 driving detection logic)• Throttle position sensor (main) circuit
• Electric throttle body assembly
•ECM
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-89
DTC P0123: Throttle Position Sensor (Main) Circuit HighS6RW0D1104030
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC P0122: Throttle Position Sensor (Main) Circuit Low”.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
NOTE
When DTC P0123 and P0223 are indicated together, it is possible that “RED” wire shorted to power
circuit and/or “BLK” wire open.
5Wire harness check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch
turned OFF.
2) Measure resistance between “C01-43” terminal of ECM
connector and engine ground.
Is resistance infinity?Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.“RED” wire is shorted to
ground circuit.
6Wire harness check
1) Measure voltage between “GRN” wire terminal of electric
throttle body assembly connector and engine ground
with ignition switch turned ON.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V?Go to Step 9. Go to Step 7.
7Wire harness check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch
turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection of ECM connector at “C01-
54” and “C01-42” terminals.
3) If OK, measure resistance between “GRN” and “BLK”
wire terminals of electric throttle body assembly
connector.
Is resistance infinity?Go to Step 8. “GRN” wire is shorted to
“BLK” wire.
8Wire harness check
1) Measure resistance between “GRN” wire terminal of
electric throttle body assembly connector and engine
ground with ignition switch turned OFF.
Is resistance infinity?Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.“GRN” wire is shorted to
ground circuit.
9Electric throttle body assembly check
1) Check throttle pedal position sensor referring to “Throttle
Position Sensor Performance Check” under “Electric
Throttle Body Assembly On-Vehicle Inspection in
Section 1C”.
Is output voltage within specified value?Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.Replace electric throttle
body assembly. Step Action Yes No
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Output voltage of throttle position sensor (main) is more than specified value
for specified time.
(1 driving detection logic)• Throttle position sensor (main) circuit
• Electric throttle body assembly
•ECM
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-92 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
DTC P0131 / P0132: O2 Sensor (HO2S) Circuit Low Voltage / High Voltage (Sensor-1)S6RW0D1104031
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
E01C01
3 4
18 19 5 6 7 10 11
17 20
47 46 49 50 51 21 22
5216 259
24 14
29
55 57 54 53 59
60 582
26 27 28 15
30
56 4832 31 34 35 36 37 40 42 39 38 44
45 43 41 331 12 13
238 3 4
18 19 5 6 7 10 11
17 20
47 46 49 50 51 21 22
5216 259
24 14
29
55 57 54 53 59
60 582
26 27 28 15
30
56 4832 31 34 35 36 37 40 42 39 38 44
45 43 41 331 12 13
238
BLK/WHT
WHT
11
GRN
39
E01-29
WHT
ORN
BLK/WHT
BLKC01-46
C01-10
C01-57
6
7
10
BLK
BLUWHT
BLK/RED
1
4
5
8
12
I6RW0D110027-01
1. Main fuse box 4. Junction block assembly 7. Heater 10. To HO2S-2
2. Shield wire 5. “IG COIL” fuse 8. To HO2S-2 heater 11. Individual circuit fuse box No.1
3. Ignition switch 6. HO2S-1 9. ECM 12. “IGN” fuse
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
DTC P0131:
Maximum HO2S voltage is lower than specified voltage.
(2 driving cycle detection logic, monitoring once/1 driving)
DTC P0132:
Minimum HO2S voltage is higher than specified voltage.
(2 driving cycle detection logic, monitoring once/1 driving)• HO2S-1 circuit
•HO2S-1
• Fuel system
•ECM
• Fuel shortage
• Exhaust system
• Air intake system