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DTC P0788: Shift / Timing Solenoid Control Circuit HighS6RW0D5104029
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch OFF, if available.
2) Clear DTC in TCM memory.
3) Start engine and shift select lever to “N” range.
4) Repeat shifting select lever from “N” range to “D” range and vice versa for 3 times.
5) Check DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
12V
C06-14BLU/BLK
31
2
14
C06C07
[A]
I6RW0B510012-01
1. TCM 3. A/T
2. Timing solenoid valve [A]: Terminal arrangement of TCM connector (viewed from harness side)
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Voltage of timing solenoid valve TCM terminal is high
although TCM is commanding timing solenoid valve to turn
OFF.• Timing solenoid valve circuit open or shorted to
power circuit
• Timing solenoid valve malfunction
•TCM
Step Action Yes No
1Was “A/T System Check” performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “A/T System
Check”.
2Check timing solenoid valve circuit for IG short
1) Disconnect TCM connectors.
2) Turn ignition switch ON and measure voltage between
terminal “C06-14” of harness side TCM connector and
ground.
Is it 0 – 1 V?Go to Step 3. “BLU/BLK” circuit
shorted to power circuit.
3Check timing solenoid valve circuit for open
1) Measure resistance between terminal “C06-14” of
disconnected harness side TCM connector and ground.
Is it 11 – 15
Ω at 20 °C (68 °F)?Intermittent trouble or
faulty TCM.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”.
If OK, substitute a
known-good TCM and
recheck.Go to Step 4.
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DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch OFF, if available.
2) Clear DTC in TCM memory.
3) Start engine.
4) Keep engine running at idle speed for 30 seconds or more.
5) Stop vehicle and check DTC.
DTC TroubleshootingDTC detecting condition Trouble area
Difference between actual current of control solenoid valve
circuit and current of control solenoid valve circuit calculated
by ECM is more than specification.• Malfunction of pressure control solenoid valve or its
circuit malfunction
•TCM
Step Action Yes No
1Was “A/T System Check” performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “A/T System
Check”.
2Check pressure control solenoid valve resistance
1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
2) Disconnect valve body harness connector (1), (2) on
automatic transaxle.
3) Check for proper connection to terminal of valve body
harness connector at “GRY” and “LT GRN/BLK” circuit.
4) check resistance of pressure control solenoid valve.
Pressure control solenoid valve resistance
Between terminals of transaxle side valve body
harness connector: 5.0 – 5.6 Ω at 20 °C (68 °F)
Between terminals of transaxle side valve body
harness connector and transaxle: Infinity
Is check results satisfactory?Go to Step 3. Replace pressure
control solenoid valve or
valve body harness.
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DTC Troubleshooting
Step Action Yes No
1Was “A/T System Check” performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “A/T System
Check”.
2Check pressure control solenoid valve resistance
1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
2) Disconnect valve body harness connector (1), (2) on
automatic transaxle.
3) Check for proper connection to solenoid at “GRY” and
“LT GRN/BLK” circuit.
4) Check resistance of pressure control solenoid.
Pressure control solenoid valve resistance
Between terminals of transaxle side valve body
harness connector: 5.0 – 5.6 Ω at 20 °C (68 °F)
Between terminals of transaxle side valve body
harness connector and Transaxle: Infinity
Is check results satisfactory?Go to Step 3. Replace pressure
control solenoid valve or
valve body harness.
3Check pressure control solenoid valve circuit for
ground short
1) Connect valve body harness connector.
2) Disconnect TCM connectors.
3) Check for proper connection to TCM at terminals “C06-
2” and “C06-4”. If connection is OK, check continuity
between terminal “C06-4” of disconnected harness side
TCM connector and ground.
Is continuity indicated?“GRY” or “LT GRN/BLK”
circuit shorted to
ground.Go to Step 4.
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DTC Troubleshooting
Step Action Yes No
1Was “A/T System Check” performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “A/T System
Check”.
2Check pressure control solenoid circuit for IG short
1) Connect valve body harness connector.
2) Disconnect TCM connectors.
3) Check for proper connection to TCM at terminal “C06-2”
and “C06-4”.
4) If connection is OK, turn ignition switch ON and measure
voltage between terminal “C06-4” of disconnected
harness side TCM connector and ground.
Is it 0 – 2 V?Go to Step 3. “BRN/YEL” or “LT GRN”
circuit shorted to power
circuit.
3Check pressure control solenoid valve resistance
1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
2) Disconnect valve body harness connector (1), (2) on
automatic transaxle.
3) Check for proper connection to solenoid at “GRY” and
“LT GRN/BLK” circuit.
4) Check resistance of pressure control solenoid.
Pressure control solenoid valve resistance
Between terminals of transaxle side valve body
harness connector: 5.0 – 5.6 Ω at 20 °C (68 °F)
Between terminals of transaxle valve body harness
connector and transaxle: Infinity
Is check results satisfactory?Intermittent trouble or
faulty TCM. Check for
intermittent referring to
“Intermittent and Poor
Connection Inspection
in Section 00”. If OK,
substitute a known-
good TCM and recheck.Replace pressure
control solenoid valve or
valve body harness.
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DTC Troubleshooting
Step Action Yes No
1Was “A/T System Check” performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “A/T System
Check”.
2Check shift solenoid valve resistance
1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
2) Disconnect valve body harness connector (1), (2) on
automatic transmission.
3) Check for proper connection to solenoid at “BRN” (for
shift solenoid valve-A (No.1)) or “BLK/YEL” (for shift
solenoid valve-B (No.2)) circuit.
Check resistance of solenoid valve.
Shift solenoid valve resistance
Between shift solenoid valve-A (No.1) terminal (3)
and transaxle: 11 – 15 Ω at 20 °C (68 °F)
Between shift solenoid valve-B (No.2) terminal (4)
and transaxle: 11 – 15 Ω at 20 °C (68 °F)
Is check results satisfactory?Go to Step 3. Replace applicable shift
solenoid valve or valve
body harness.
3Check shift solenoid valve circuit for ground short
1) Disconnect TCM connectors.
2) Check for proper connection to TCM at terminals “C06-
16” (for shift solenoid valve-A (No.1)) or “C06-15” (for
shift solenoid valve-B (No.2)).
3) If connection is OK, check continuity between terminal
“C06-16” (for shift solenoid valve-A (No.1)) or “C06-15”
(for shift solenoid valve-B (No.2)) of disconnected
harness side TCM connector and ground.
Is continuity indicated?DTC P0973: “BRN”
circuit shorted to
ground.
DTC P0976: “BLK/YEL”
circuit shorted to
ground.Intermittent trouble or
faulty TCM. Check for
intermittent referring to
“Intermittent and Poor
Connection Inspection
in Section 00”. If OK,
substitute a known-
good TCM and recheck.
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DTC Troubleshooting
Step Action Yes No
1Was “A/T System Check” performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “A/T System
Check”.
2Check shift solenoid valve circuit for IG short
1) Connect valve body harness connector.
2) Disconnect TCM connectors.
3) Check for proper connection to TCM at terminal “C06-
16” (for shift solenoid valve-A (No.1)) or “C06-15” (for
shift solenoid valve-B (No.2)).
4) If connection is OK, turn ignition switch ON and measure
voltage between terminal “C06-16” (for shift solenoid
valve-A (No.1)) or “C06-15” (for shift solenoid valve-B
(No.2)) of disconnected harness side TCM connector
and ground.
Is it 0 – 2 V?Go to Step 3. DTC P0974: “BRN”
circuit shorted to power
circuit.
DTC P0977: “BLK/YEL”
circuit shorted to power
circuit.
3Check shift solenoid valve resistance
1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
2) Disconnect valve body harness connector (1), (2) on
automatic transaxle.
3) Check for proper connection to solenoid at “BRN” (for
shift solenoid valve-A (No.1)) or “BLK/YEL” (for shift
solenoid valve-B (No.2)) circuit.
Check resistance of solenoid valve.
Shift solenoid valve resistance
Between shift solenoid valve-A (No.1) terminal (3)
and transaxle: 11 – 15 Ω at 20 °C (68 °F)
Between shift solenoid valve-B (No.2) terminal (4)
and transaxle: 11 – 15 Ω at 20 °C (68 °F)
Is check results satisfactory?Intermittent trouble or
faulty TCM. Check for
intermittent referring to
“Intermittent and Poor
Connection Inspection
in Section 00”. If OK,
substitute a known-
good TCM and recheck.Replace applicable shift
solenoid valve or valve
body harness.
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DTC Troubleshooting
DTC P1878: Torque Converter Clutch ShudderS6RW0D5104041
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
WARNING!
• When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic
accident and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
• Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and tester, on a level road.
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch OFF.
2) Clear DTCs in TCM and ECM memories by using scan tool.
3) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4) Drive vehicle with 3rd or 4th gear in “D” range and slip controlled lock-up ON for 20 seconds or longer referring to
“Automatic Gear Shift Table”.
5) Stop vehicle.
6) Check DTC, pending DTC and freeze-frame data.
DTC TroubleshootingStep Action Yes No
1Was “A/T System Check” performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “A/T System
Check”.
2“3” position switch circuit for operation
1) Connect SUZUKI scan tool to DLC with ignition switch
OFF.
2) Turn ignition switch ON and check “3” position switch
signal on scan tool data display when shifting select
lever to each range.
Does indicate “3” position switch condition OFF when
shifting select lever to “P”, “R”, “N” and “L” range?Substitute a known-
good TCM and recheck.Go to Step 3.
3“3” position switch signal inspection
With ignition switch ON, check voltage between “C07-9”
terminal of TCM coupler and ground.
“3” position switch specifications
Shift select lever to “3” or “2” range: Battery voltage
Shift select lever to other above range: 0 V
Is the result as specified?Substitute a known-
good BCM and recheck.Go to Step 4.
4Check “3” position switch operation
Is it in good condition?“YEL” wire shorted to
ground.Replace “3” position
switch.
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
The acceleration slip control function stops when the variation in the
output revolution speed of the specified amplitude and specified cycle
is detected within a specified period of time. When the specified
variation is not detected after the acceleration slip control stops.•Mismatching ATF
• Torque converter clutch malfunction
• Valve body
Step Action Yes No
1Was “A/T System Check” performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “A/T System
Check”.
2 Change A/T fluid referring to “A/T Fluid Change”.
Check DTC after performing “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
Is DTC P1878 still indicated?Faulty torque converter
clutch.
Replace torque
converter.System is in good
condition.
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DTC Troubleshooting
Step Action Yes No
1Was “A/T System Check” performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “A/T System
Check”.
2Check TCC solenoid valve resistance
1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
2) Disconnect valve body harness connector (1), (2) on
automatic transaxle.
3) Check for proper connection to terminal at “WHT/BLU”
and “WHT/BLK” circuit.
4) Check resistance of TCC solenoid valve.
TCC solenoid valve resistance
Between terminals of transaxle side valve body
harness connector: 5.0 – 5.6 Ω at 20 °C (68 °F)
Between terminals of transaxle valve body harness
connector and transaxle: Infinity
Is check results satisfactory?Go to Step 3. Replace TCC solenoid
valve or valve body
harness.
3Check for pressure control solenoid valve circuit
1) Disconnect TCM connectors
2) Check for proper connection to TCM at terminals “C06-
3” and “C06-5”. If connection is OK, check circuit for
open, short and high resistance for the following circuit.
• Between “C06-3” terminal of TCM connector and
“WHT/BLK” terminal of valve body harness connector.
• Between “C06-4” terminal of TCM connector and
“WHT/BLU” terminal of valve body harness connector.
Are they in good condition?Intermittent trouble or
faulty TCM. Check for
intermittent referring to
“Intermittent and Poor
Connection Inspection
in Section 00”. If OK,
substitute a known-
good TCM and recheck.Repair “WHT/BLU” and/
or “WHT/BLK” circuit.
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