Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4E-1 ABS:
Brakes
ABS
Precautions
Precautions in Diagnosing TroublesS6RW0D4500001
To ensure that the trouble diagnosis is done accurately
and smoothly, observe the following and follow “ABS
Check”.
• Diagnostic information stored in ABS control module
memory can be cleared as well as checked by using
SUZUKI scan tool. Before using scan tool, read its
Operator's (Instruction) Manual carefully to have good
understanding as to what functions are available and
how to use it.
• If the vehicle was operated in any of the following
ways, ABS warning light may light momentarily but
this does not indicate anything abnormal in ABS.
– The vehicle was driven with parking brake pulled.
– The vehicle was driven with brake dragging.
– The vehicle was stuck in mud, sand, etc.
– Wheel spin occurred while driving.
– Wheel(s) was rotated while the vehicle was jacked
up.
• Be sure to read “Precautions for Electrical Circuit
Service in Section 00” and “Precaution for CAN
Communication System in Section 00” before
inspection and observe what is written there.
• Be sure to use the trouble diagnosis procedure as
described in “ABS Check”. Failure to follow it may
result in incorrect diagnosis. (Some other diagnosis
trouble code may be stored by mistake in the memory
of ABS control module during inspection.)• When disconnecting ABS hydraulic unit / control
module connector (1), pull up lock lever (2) of
connector.
When connecting, set the connector on ABS hydraulic
unit / control module assembly and pull down the lock
lever (2) until it locks.
• Communication of ECM, BCM, combination meter,
4WD control module (if equipped), keyless start
control module (if equipped), TCM (if equipped), data
link connector and ABS control module is established
by CAN (Control Area Network).
Therefore, be sure to read “Precautions for Installing
Mobile Communication Equipment in Section 00”
before inspection and handling CAN communication
line.
Precautions in On-Vehicle ServiceS6RW0D4500002
When connector is connected to ABS hydraulic unit /
control module assembly, do not disconnect connectors
of sensors with ignition switch ON. Otherwise, DTC will
be set in ABS control module.
[A]: Disconnect C: Pull up to disconnect
[B]: Connect D: Pull down to connect
2 1
CD
[A]
[B]
I5RW0A450001-01
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine ABS: 4E-6
17+BB
18BLU
WHT12VGRN/ORN 34
30E08-9
RED
WHT 1226
WHT/RED
12V
E08-7
19GRN
GRN
E08-16
12V
5
76
21REDRED/BLK
12V
BLKWHTE08-22 E08-11
23BLKWHTLT GRN/BLKLT GRN
12V
E08-10 E08-21
E08-23
E08-26
E08-1E08-12
24BLKWHT
12V
YELBRNE08-19 E08-20
27
1 2
RED/BLK
WHTRED
WHTRED
WHTRED9
E08-2E08-13WHT
E08-6
RED
9
9
11
9
9
9
REDWHT
WHTRED
12VE08-25
M
BLK
BLK
WHT/BLUWHT/RED
WHT/BLUE08-24
WHT
E08 [A]
1
2
3
4
5
6
7 12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
228
9
10
11
23
24
25
26
GRN/WHT
22
12V
BLKWHTWHTWHT/BLKE08-17 E08-18
GRN/ORN28
2033
31
29
25
15
32
GRN/YELE08-3GRN/BLK
8
12V
12V
13
14RED/BLK
RED/BLU
WHTRED6
16
10
BLK [B]
I6RW0D450001-02
[A]: Junction block with BCM 10. G sensor (4WD model) 22. Right-front wheel speed sensor
[B]: Junction block without BCM 11. 4WD control module 23. Left-rear wheel speed sensor
[C]: Terminal arrangement of ABS control module
connector (viewed from terminal side)12. BCM 24. Right-rear wheel speed sensor
1. Battery 13. Brake fluid level switch 25. ABS hydraulic unit / control module assembly
2. Main fuse box 14. Parking brake switch 26. Brake light switch
3. Ignition switch 15. CAN junction connector 27. Brake light
4. Junction block assembly 16. Keyless start control module 28. To ECM and shift lock relay (A/T model)
5. Combination meter 17. Data link connector (DLC) 29. Pump motor driver (transistor)
6. ABS warning light 18. To BCM, 4WD control module, P/S control
module, HVAC control module (auto A/C
model) and SDM30. Pump motor
7. EBD warning light (brake warning light)19. ECM 31. Solenoid valve power supply driver
8. Light driver module 20. TCM (A/T model) 32. Solenoid valve
9. CAN driver 21. Left-front wheel speed sensor 33. Solenoid valve driver (transistor)
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine ABS: 4E-10
Problem symptom confirmation
Check if what the customer claimed in “Customer
Questionnaire” is actually found in the vehicle and if that
symptom is found, whether it is identified as a failure.
(This step should be shared with the customer if
possible.) Check warning lights related to brake system
referring to “EBD Warning Light (Brake Warning Light)
Check” and “ABS Warning Light Check”.
DTC check, record and clearance
Perform “DTC Check” procedure, record it and then
clear it referring to “DTC Clearance”.
Recheck DTC referring to “DTC Check”.
When DTC which is recorded at DTC check procedure is
detected again after performing DTC clearance, go to
“Step 4: ABS Check: ” to proceed the diagnosis.
When DTC which is recorded at DTC check procedure is
not indicated anymore after performing DTC clearance,
ABS control module does not perform the system
diagnosis, or temporary abnormality may occur,
therefore go to “Step 2: Driving Test: ” to proceed the
diagnosis.
Step 2: Driving Test
Test drive the vehicle at 40 km/h (25 MPH) for more than
a minute and check if any trouble symptom (such as
abnormal lighting of ABS warning light) exists.
If the malfunction DTC is confirmed again at ignition
switch ON, driving test as described is not necessary.
Proceed to Step 3.
Step 3: DTC Check
Recheck DTC referring to “DTC Check”.
Step 4: ABS Check
According to ABS Check for the DTC confirmation in
Step 3, locate the cause of the trouble, namely in a
sensor, switch, wire harness, connector, actuator
assembly or other part and repair or replace faulty parts.
Step 5: Brakes Diagnosis
Check the parts or system suspected as a possible
cause referring to “Brakes Symptom Diagnosis in
Section 4A” and based on symptoms appearing on the
vehicle (symptom obtained through Steps 1 and 2 and
repair or replace faulty parts, if any).
Step 6: Check for Intermittent Problem
Check parts where an intermittent trouble is easy to
occur (e.g., wire harness, connector, etc.), referring to
“Intermittent and Poor Connection Inspection in Section
00” and related circuit of trouble code recorded in Step 1
to 3.
Step 7: Final Confirmation Test
Confirm that the problem symptom has gone and the
ABS is free from any abnormal conditions. If what has
been repaired is related to the malfunction DTC, clear
the DTC once referring to “DTC Clearance” and perform
test driving and confirm that no DTC is indicated.ABS Warning Light CheckS6RW0D4504002
1) Turn ignition switch ON.
2) Check that ABS warning light (1) comes ON for
about 2 seconds and then goes off.
If any faulty condition is found, advance to “ABS
Warning Light Does Not Come ON at Ignition Switch
ON” or “ABS Warning Light Comes ON Steady”.
EBD Warning Light (Brake Warning Light)
Check
S6RW0D4504003
NOTE
Perform this check on a level place.
1) Turn ignition switch ON with parking brake applied.
2) Check that EBD warning light (brake warning light)
(1) is turned ON.
3) Release parking brake with ignition switch ON and
check that EBD warning light (brake warning light)
goes off.
If it doesn’t go off, go to “EBD Warning Light (Brake
Warning Light) Comes ON Steady”.
11
I4RS0A450007-01
BRAKE
1
I4RS0A450008-01
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine ABS: 4E-14
Circuit Description
ABS control module transmits indication ON signal of ABS warning light to combination meter in order to turn ABS
warning light ON. And then, combination meter turns ABS warning light ON.
If the ABS is in good condition, ABS control module transmits indication ON signal to combination meter in order to
turn ABS warning light ON at the ignition switch ON, keeps it ON for 2 seconds and then turns it OFF. If an abnormality
in the system is detected, ABS warning light is turned ON continuously by ABS control module. Also, it is turned ON
continuously by light driver module when ABS control module connector is disconnected.
Troubleshooting
G241 [D]
132 4 5 6 7 8 9 10111213141516
17 1918 20 2122 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32E08 [C]
1
2
3
4
5
6
7 12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
228
9
10
11
23
24
25
26
G05 [E]
1 2 3 4 765 8 9 10 11 14 15 16
36 34 33 32 3135 24 23 2122 28 27 2526 37 39 38 4018 17 13 12 19 20
30 29
WHTGRN
3
E08-2
E08-13REDWHT 5
4 13
9
E08-23
E08-26BLKBLK
67
BLK
REDWHTG241-7G241-10
G241-16
12V
E08-25E08-24
E08-9
WHT/REDWHT/BLU
GRN/ORN
9
2
1
14
G241-31
RED/BLK
8
REDWHT9
12V
12V
11
12G05-7
G05-1G05-3
G05-8
RED/BLK
RED/BLU
10
[B]
I6RW0D450002-02
[A]: Junction block with BCM 6. ABS warning light
[B]: Junction block without BCM 7. EBD warning light (brake warning light)
[C]: ABS control module connector (viewed from terminal side) 8. Light driver module
[D]: Combination meter connector (viewed from terminal side) 9. CAN driver
[E]: BCM (viewed from harness side) 10. BCM
1. Battery 11. Brake fluid level switch
2. Main fuse box 12. Parking brake switch
3. Ignition switch 13. ABS hydraulic unit / control module assembly
4. Junction block assembly 14. CAN junction connector
5. Combination meter
Step Action Yes No
1Warning light check
1) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
Do other warning lights come ON?Substitute a known-
good combination meter
and recheck. If warning
light remains OFF,
substitute a known-
good ABS hydraulic unit
/ control module
assembly and recheck.Go to Step 2.
2Fuse check
Is circuit fuse for combination meter in good condition?Go to Step 3. Replace fuse and check
for short circuit to
ground.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine ABS: 4E-16
EBD Warning Light (Brake Warning Light) Comes ON SteadyS6RW0D4504010
Wiring Diagram
Referring to “Wiring Diagram” under “ABS Warning Light Does Not Come ON at Ignition Switch ON”.
Circuit Description
EBD warning lamp (brake warning lamp) is controlled by ABS control module and BCM through lamp driver module in
combination meter.
If EBD system is in good condition, ABS control module turns EBD warning lamp ON at the ignition switch ON, keeps
it ON for 2 seconds and then turns it OFF.
EBD warning lamp is turned ON continuously at the following conditions.
• EBD system is an abnormality
• Connector of ABS control module is disconnected
• Parking brake switch is ON
• Brake fluid level is lower than minimum level
The information of parking brake switch and brake fluid level are transmitted from BCM to lamp driver module in
combination meter through CAN communication line.
Troubleshooting
Step Action Yes No
1Parking brake and brake fluid level check
1) Make sure that:
• Parking brake is completely released.
• Brake fluid level is upper than the minimum level.
Are the check results OK?Go to Step 2. Release parking brake
completely and/or
replenish brake fluid.
2ABS warning light operation check
1) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
Does ABS warning light come on steady?Perform “ABS Warning
Light Comes ON
Steady” previously
outlined.Go to Step 3.
3Parking brake switch circuit and brake fluid level switch
circuit check
1) Release parking brake completely, and replenish brake
fluid.
2) Disconnect BCM connectors with ignition switch turned
OFF.
3) Measure resistance between each parking brake switch
circuit, brake fluid level switch circuit and vehicle body
ground.
Are resistance
∞Ω?Go to Step 4. Check each applicable
circuit for short to
vehicle body ground. If
OK then check parking
brake switch and/or
brake fluid level switch.
4DTC check of BCM
1) Connect scan tool to data link connector with ignition
switch turned OFF.
2) Turn ignition switch to ON position and check DTC of
BCM.
Is there DTC U0073?Go to “DTC U0073 (No.
0073): Control Module
Communication Bus Off
in Section 10B”.Go to Step 5.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5A-146 Automatic Transmission/Transaxle:
12) Install 1st and reverse brake plate snap ring so that
its both ends would be positioned in correct locations
as shown in figure.
13) Using special tools, measure 1st and reverse brake
piston stroke when compressed air (400 – 800 kPa,
4 – 8 kg/cm
2, 57 – 113 psi) is brown through oil hole.
Special tool
(A): 09900–20607
(B): 09900–20701
(C): 09952–06020
1st and reverse brake piston stroke
Standard: 0.791 – 1.489 mm (0.0311 – 0.0586 in.)14) Install reduction drive gear (1) to transaxle case (3)
by using special tools and hydraulic press.
CAUTION!
• Do not use transaxle case as groundwork
to press fit reduction drive gear.
• Do not give load more than 20 kN (2000 kg,
4410 lb) with hydraulic press. Otherwise, it
may result in damaging reduction drive
gear bearing.
NOTE
When replacing reduction drive gear, replace
it together with reduction driven gear as a
set.
Special tool
(A): 09951–18210
(B): 09944–78210
15) Install parking lock pawl (1) and spring (2). Apply A/T
fluid to parking lock pawl shaft, then insert it into
transaxle case.
[A]: Correct [B]: Incorrect
I2RH0B510268-01
I2RH0B510269-01
2. Stand that can slightly lift transaxle case.
I2RH0B510270-01
I2RH0B510271-01
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5C-3 Clutch:
Repair Instructions
Clutch Pedal InspectionS6RW0D5306001
Cylinder Push Rod Play “a”
1) Press clutch pedal (1) gradually with finger, stop
when slight increase of resistance is felt and
measure how much pedal has moved (push rod
play) as represented by “a” as shown.
Push rod play
“a”: Max. 3 mm (0.12 in.)
2) If “a” is not within specification, replace master
cylinder (3) or pedal arm (2).
Clutch Pedal Free Travel “b”
1) Depress clutch pedal (1), stop the moment clutch
resistance is felt, and measure how much pedal has
moved (clutch pedal free travel) as represented by
“b” in the figure.
Clutch pedal free travel
“b”
: 2 – 8 mm (0.08 – 0.31 in.)
2) If “b” is not within specification, check pedal arm (2)
and master cylinder (3) and replace defective part.
Clutch Release Margin “c”
1) Pull up parking brake fully and block wheels.
2) Start engine and keep engine at idle with neutral
gear position.
3) Without clutch pedal (1) depressed, slightly push the
shift lever to reverse position until transaxle emits
gear contact noise. Do not shift the lever to reverse
position.
4) With emitting gear contact noise, be slow to depress
clutch pedal (1), and at gear contact noise died
position (release point) stop depressing.
5) Measure distance between release point (4) and full
stroke point (5) on clutch pedal (1) which is shown by
“c” in the figure.
Clutch release margin
“c”: 25 – 55 mm (0.98 – 2.17 in.)6) If “c” is not within specification, it is possible that air
is trapped in this system. If suspected so, bleed air
referring to “Air Bleeding of Clutch System”.Upon
completion of above inspection, start engine and
check clutch for proper operation.
Clutch Fluid Level InspectionS6RW0D5306002
Refer to “Brake Fluid Level Inspection in Section 4A”.
Clutch fluid specification
: Refer to the reservoir cap of the brake master
cylinder.
Air Bleeding of Clutch SystemS6RW0D5306003
CAUTION!
When operating the pedal stroke for air
bleeding of clutch system, after releasing the
clutch pedal, be sure to wait 1 second or
more before depressing it again. Otherwise,
the oil seal of operating cylinder will be
damaged, resulting in oil leakage.
Bleed air from clutch system.
Refer to “Air Bleeding of Brake System in Section 4A”.
I5RW0A530002-01
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Air Bag System: 8B-22
“AIR BAG” Warning Light Does Not Come ONS6RW0D8204008
Wiring Diagram
Refer to ““AIR BAG” Warning Light Comes ON Steady”.
Troubleshooting
NOTE
Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform the following items.
• Reconnect all air bag system components and ensure all components are properly mounted.
• Repeat “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check” to confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
Step Action Yes No
1Was “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check Flow” performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “Air Bag
Diagnostic System
Check Flow”.
2Combination meter power feed circuit check
1) Set parking brake.
2) Note combination meter when ignition switch is turned
ON.
Does the “BRAKE” indicator (warning light) come ON?Go to Step 3. Check combination
meter power and
ground circuit referring
to “C-1 Combination
Meter Circuit Diagram
(Meter) in Section 9A”.
3“AIR BAG” warning light circuit check
1) Disconnect SDM connector “L04”.
2) Note combination meter when ignition switch is turned
ON.
Does the “AIR BAG” warning light come ON?Substitute a known-
good SDM and recheck.Go to Step 4.
4“AIR BAG” warning light circuit check
1) Disconnect SDM connector “L04”.
2) With ignition switch turned ON, measure voltage
between “L04-02” terminal and body ground.
Special tool
(A): 09932–76010
Is measured voltage 0 V?Replace combination
meter.Repair “YEL/BLK”
circuit for short to power
circuit.
(A)“L04-2”
I7RW01822135-01