Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Automatic Transmission/Transaxle: 5A-69
DTC Troubleshooting
DTC P1878: Torque Converter Clutch ShudderS6RW0D5104041
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
WARNING!
• When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic
accident and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
• Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and tester, on a level road.
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch OFF.
2) Clear DTCs in TCM and ECM memories by using scan tool.
3) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4) Drive vehicle with 3rd or 4th gear in “D” range and slip controlled lock-up ON for 20 seconds or longer referring to
“Automatic Gear Shift Table”.
5) Stop vehicle.
6) Check DTC, pending DTC and freeze-frame data.
DTC TroubleshootingStep Action Yes No
1Was “A/T System Check” performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “A/T System
Check”.
2“3” position switch circuit for operation
1) Connect SUZUKI scan tool to DLC with ignition switch
OFF.
2) Turn ignition switch ON and check “3” position switch
signal on scan tool data display when shifting select
lever to each range.
Does indicate “3” position switch condition OFF when
shifting select lever to “P”, “R”, “N” and “L” range?Substitute a known-
good TCM and recheck.Go to Step 3.
3“3” position switch signal inspection
With ignition switch ON, check voltage between “C07-9”
terminal of TCM coupler and ground.
“3” position switch specifications
Shift select lever to “3” or “2” range: Battery voltage
Shift select lever to other above range: 0 V
Is the result as specified?Substitute a known-
good BCM and recheck.Go to Step 4.
4Check “3” position switch operation
Is it in good condition?“YEL” wire shorted to
ground.Replace “3” position
switch.
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
The acceleration slip control function stops when the variation in the
output revolution speed of the specified amplitude and specified cycle
is detected within a specified period of time. When the specified
variation is not detected after the acceleration slip control stops.•Mismatching ATF
• Torque converter clutch malfunction
• Valve body
Step Action Yes No
1Was “A/T System Check” performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “A/T System
Check”.
2 Change A/T fluid referring to “A/T Fluid Change”.
Check DTC after performing “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
Is DTC P1878 still indicated?Faulty torque converter
clutch.
Replace torque
converter.System is in good
condition.
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DTC U0073: Control Module Communication Bus OffS6RW0D5104051
Refer to “Troubleshooting for CAN-DTC in Section 1A”.
DTC U0100: Lost Communication with ECM / PCM “A”S6RW0D5104052
Refer to “Troubleshooting for CAN-DTC in Section 1A”.
Inspection of TCM and Its CircuitsS6RW0D5104044
TCM and its circuits can be checked at TCM wiring connectors by measuring voltage, pulse signal and resistance.
CAUTION!
TCM cannot be checked by itself, it is strictly prohibited to connect voltmeter or ohmmeter to TCM with
connector disconnected from it.
1) Remove TCM (1) from vehicle referring to “Transmission Control Module (TCM) Removal and Installation”.
2) Connect TCM connectors (2) to TCM.
3) Check voltage and/or pulse signal at each terminal of connectors connected using voltmeter (3) and oscilloscope
(4).
NOTE
• As each terminal voltage is affected by battery voltage, confirm that it is 11 V or more when ignition
switch is ON.
• Voltage with asterisk(*) cannot be measured by voltmeter because it is pulse signal. Check it with
oscilloscope if necessary.
Terminal arrangement of TCM coupler (Viewed from harness side)
3
4
12
I4RS0A510021-02
65
16 15 14 13 12 1143
24 23 212210 9 8 721
19 20 18 17 C06
17 16
26 2515 14 65 342
13 12
23 22 2411 10 9
21 20 1987
18 1 C07
I6RW0B510018-01
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Select Lever InspectionS6RW0D5106005
Check select lever for smooth and clear-cut movement
individually. If a malfunction is found, replace select lever
assembly.
“3” Position Switch InspectionS6RW0D5106016
1) Remove console box referring to “Console Box
Components in Section 9H”.
2) Disconnect “3” position switch connector (1).
3) Check continuity between “3” position switch
terminals.
“3” position switch specification
Shift select lever to “3” or “2” range: Continuity
Shift other above range: No continuity
Shift Lock Solenoid InspectionS6RW0D5106024
Check that shift lock solenoid (1) actuate when battery
voltage is conducted.
Shift Lock Solenoid ReplacementS6RW0D5106025
1) Remove console box referring to “Console Box
Components in Section 9H”.
2) Replace shift lock solenoid (1) using flat head or like.
3) Install covers as they were.1
I5RW0C510037-02
1
I5RW0C510043-02
1
I5RW0C510044-01
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2) Remove adjuster (cable end) from select lever pin of
select lever assembly.
3) Remove adjuster (cable end) from select lever pin of
select lever assembly.
4) Release lock plate (1) which restrict moving of cable
end holder (2).
5) Push cable end holder (1) out from eye-end (2) using
an appropriate tool (3) to disengage cable.
6) Shift select lever to “N” position.
7) Apply grease to select lever pin and install adjuster
(cable end) to it.
: Grease 99000–25011 (SUZUKI Super Grease
A)
8) With both select lever and transmission range
sensor kept each “N” position, drive cable end holder
(1) in until it locks cable.
9) Slide lock plate (2) to secure cable end holder in
position.
10) After select cable was installed, check for the
following.
• Push vehicle with select lever shifted to “P” range.
Vehicle should not move.
• Vehicle can not be driven in “N” range.• Vehicle can be driven in “D”, “3”, “2” and “L”
ranges.
• Vehicle can be backed in “R” range.
Key Interlock Cable Removal and InstallationS6RW0D5106026
NOTE
Don’t bend interlock cable excessively when
removing and installing it, or system will not
operate correctly.
Removal
1) If the vehicle is equipped with air bag system,
disconnect negative cable at battery and disable air
bag system, referring to “Disabling Air Bag System in
Section 8B”.
2) Remove steering column cover.
3) Turn ignition switch to ACC position.
4) Pull out key interlock cable (1) from key cylinder
cover (2) while pressing checkhook with slotted
screwdriver (3) or the like.
5) Turn ignition switch to LOCK position.
6) Remove console box referring to “Console Box
Components in Section 9H”.
7) Detach cable end (1) from interlock cam (2) while
pressing claws (3) of interlock cam boss.
At this time, be careful not to cause damage to its
claws.
Detach cable casing cap (4) from bracket (5) while
pressing checkhook.
8) Remove interlock cable.
I2RH01510046-01
I2RH01510047-01
I3RM0B510037-01
2
13I5RW0C510045-01
4
5 3 12
4
I5RW0C510046-01
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2) Turn ignition switch to ACC position.
3) Insert cable casing cap (1) into key cylinder cover (2)
securely.
4) Pull out lock button (1) of select lever side cable end
(2).
5) Shift select lever to “N” position.
NOTE
If select lever is in “P” position, shift select
lever referring to “Select Lever Inspection”.
6) Install cable casing cap (3) to bracket (4).
7) Connect cable end (1) to interlock cam (2) with
ignition switch turned to ACC position.
8) Drive lock button (5) in cable end until it locks cable
expansion and contraction.9) With select lever set at “P” position, turn ignition key
to ACC position and then check for the following
conditions.
• With knob button released, ignition key can be
turned from ACC position to LOCK position.
• With knob button pressed, ignition key cannot be
turned from ACC position to LOCK position.
10) Install knee protector to steering column.
11) Install steering column cover.
12) If the vehicle is equipped with air bag system,
connect negative cable at battery and enable air bag
system, referring to “Enabling Air Bag System in
Section 8B”.
Transmission Range Sensor Inspection and
Adjustment
S6RW0D5106009
1) Shift manual select lever (4) to “N” range.
2) Check that needle direction shaped on lock washer
(2) and “N” reference line (1) on transmission range
sensor are aligned. If not, loosen sensor bolts (3)
and align them.
Tightening torque
Transmission range sensor bolt (a): 5.5 N·m (
0.55 kgf-m, 4.0 lb-ft)
2
1I5RW0C510047-01
1 1
2
I2RH01510086-01
3
4 12
3 5
I5RW0C510048-01
1
3, (a) 4
2
I2RH0B510041-01
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5A-90 Automatic Transmission/Transaxle:
3) Check that engine starts in “N” and “P” ranges but it
doesn’t start in “D”, “2”, “L” or “R” range. Also, check
that back-up lamp lights in “R” range.
If faulty condition cannot be corrected by adjustment,
disconnect transmission range sensor connector
and check that continuity exists as shown by moving
manual select lever.
Output Shaft Speed Sensor (VSS) Removal and
Installation
S6RW0D5106010
Removal
1) Disconnect negative cable at battery.
2) Disconnect output shaft speed sensor connector (2).
3) Remove output shaft speed sensor (VSS) (1) by
removing its bolt.
Installation
1) Apply A/T fluid to output shaft speed sensor O-ring.
2) Install output shaft speed sensor (VSS) (1) to A/T
case and tighten bolt to specified torque.
Tightening torque
Output shaft speed sensor (VSS) bolt (a): 13
N·m (1.3 kgf-m, 9.5 lb-ft)3) Connect output shaft speed sensor connector (2) to
output shaft speed sensor (VSS) (1).
4) Connect negative cable to battery.
Output Shaft Speed Sensor (VSS) InspectionS6RW0D5106011
1) Connect positive cable of 12 volt battery to “A”
terminal of sensor and ground cable to “C” terminal.
Then using voltmeter, check voltage between “B”
terminal and “C” terminal with output shaft speed
sensor (VSS) driven gear rotated.
If measured voltage (pulse signal) is not as
specified, replace sensor.
Output shaft speed sensor (VSS) output voltage
Pulse signal of alternating 0 – 1 V and 10 – 14 V
2) Check output shaft speed sensor (VSS) driven gear
(1) for wear.
Replace if necessary.
1 2
3
4
5
9
87
6
1
P
R
N
D
2
LTerminal No.
Sensor Position
23456789
I3RH0A510038-01
12I5RW0C510032-01
(a)
12
I5RW0C510033-01
I2RH0B510045-01
I2RH0B510046-01
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Input Shaft Speed Sensor Removal and
Installation
S6RW0D5106012
Removal
1) Disconnect negative cable at battery.
2) Disconnect input shaft speed sensor connector (2).
3) Remove input shaft speed sensor (1) by removing its
bolt.
Installation
1) Apply A/T fluid to input shaft speed sensor O-ring.
2) Install input shaft speed sensor (1) to A/T case and
tighten bolt to specified torque.
Tightening torque
Input shaft speed sensor bolt (a): 5.5 N·m (0.55
kgf-m, 4.0 lb-ft)
3) Connect input shaft speed sensor connector (2) to
input shaft speed sensor (1).
4) Connect negative cable to battery.
Input Shaft Speed Sensor InspectionS6RW0D5106013
1) Disconnect negative cable at battery.
2) Disconnect input shaft speed sensor connector (2).
3) Check resistance between input shaft speed sensor
(1) terminals.
Input shaft speed sensor resistance
Standard: 560 – 680 Ω at 20 °C (68 °F)
Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor
Removal and Installation
S6RW0D5106014
Removal
1) Disconnect negative cable at battery.
2) Lift up vehicle.
3) Remove left side engine under cover.
4) With engine is cool, remove drain plug and drain A/T
fluid.
5) Install drain plug. Refer to “A/T Fluid Change”.
6) Remove A/T oil pan.
7) Remove oil strainer assembly.
8) Remove valve body assembly referring to
“Automatic Transaxle Unit Disassembly”.
CAUTION!
When pulling valve body harness out of
transaxle case, take care not to damage
transmission fluid temperature sensor at
narrow exit of case.
Careless sensor treatment might cause
sensor malfunction.
9) Remove valve body harness (1).
12
I5RW0C510034-01
12
(a)I5RW0C510035-01
12I5RW0C510036-01
I2RH0B510050-01
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5A-92 Automatic Transmission/Transaxle:
Installation
Reverse removal procedure to install valve body
harness and valve body assembly noting the following
points.
• For details of valve body assembly and their
connectors installation, refer to “Automatic Transaxle
Unit Assembly”.
• For details of A/T oil pan installation, refer to
“Automatic Transaxle Unit Assembly”. Use new oil
pan gasket.
• Tighten valve body harness connector bolt to
specified torque.
Tightening torque
Valve body harness connector bolt (a): 5.5 N·m (
0.55 kgf-m, 4.0 lb-ft)
• Pour A/T fluid and check fluid level according to
procedure described in “A/T Fluid Change”.
• Check for fluid leakage after warming up A/T.Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor
Inspection
S6RW0D5106015
Warm up transmission fluid temperature sensor (2).
Check resistance between terminals of valve body
harness connector (1). Thus make sure its resistance
decrease as its temperature increase.
Transmission fluid temperature sensor resistance
10 °C (50 °F): 5.8 – 7.1 kΩ
11 0 °C (230 °F): 231 – 263 Ω
145 °C (293 °F): 105 – 117 Ω
Solenoid Valves (Shift Solenoid Valves and
Timing Solenoid Valve) Removal and
Installation
S6RW0D5106061
Removal
1) Disconnect negative cable at battery.
2) Lift up vehicle.
3) Remove left side engine under cover.
4) Remove drain plug and drain A/T fluid.
5) Install drain plug.
Tightening torque
A/T fluid drain plug: 17 N·m (1.7 kgf-m, 12.5 lb-ft)
6) Remove A/T oil pan (1) and oil pan gasket (2).
I2RH0B510051-01
I2RH0B510052-01