Page 1050 of 1556
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 8B-11 Air Bag System:
Component Location
Air Bag System Components, Wiring and Connectors LocationS6RW0D8203001
17 147B19
A
20
16
1818
43
1 A
5
C
2 B
10
11
8
9
6
15
C
5
5
13
12
I6RW0C820004-01
Page 1058 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 8B-19 Air Bag System:
Scan Tool Data Definition
Buck Up Volt (V)
This parameter indicates the capacity of the backup
capacitor installed to maintain the ignition current (as
much as possible) even when the power supply to SDM
that ignites the inflator is shut off.
Battery Voltage (V)
Battery voltage is an analog input signal read by SDM.
Dirv Air Bag Ini Res (Driver air bag initiator
resistance) (ohm)
This parameter indicates the resistance of the driver air
bag initiator circuit.
Pass Air Bag Ini Res (Passenger air bag initiator
resistance) (ohm)
This parameter indicates the resistance of the passenger
air bag initiator circuit.
Driv Preten Ini Res (Driver pretensioner initiator
resistance) (ohm)
This parameter indicates the resistance of the driver seat
belt pretensioner initiator circuit.Pass Preten Ini Res (Passenger pretensioner
initiator resistance) (ohm)
This parameter indicates the resistance of the passenger
seat belt pretensioner initiator circuit.
Driv Sidebag Ini Res (Driver side-air bag initiator
resistance) (ohm)
This parameter indicates the resistance of the driver
side-air bag initiator circuit.
Pass Sidebag Ini Res (Passenger side-air bag
initiator resistance) (ohm)
This parameter indicates the resistance of the passenger
side-air bag initiator circuit.
Driv curtain Ini RES (Driver side curtain-air bag
initiator resistance) (ohm)
This parameter indicates the resistance of the driver side
curtain-air bag initiator circuit.
Pass curtain Ini RES (Passenger side curtain-air bag
initiator resistance) (ohm)
This parameter indicates the resistance of the passenger
side curtain-air bag initiator circuit.
System ID (4ch/8ch)
This parameter indicates the number of initiator circuits.
“AIR BAG” Warning Light Comes ON SteadyS6RW0D8204007
Wiring Diagram
“L04”14
5
9RED
RED/BLK GRN
YEL/BLK
BLK
8 7
11
12
15
L04-2
L04-28
L04-27
“G241” “G271” “L313”
13
12V
6
1BLK
WHT WHT
WHT/RED 2
34
310 BLK
“G273”
“E324”
I6RW0C820005-01
1. Battery 5. “IGN” fuse 9. “METER” fuse 13. Light driver
2. Main fuse 6. Ignition switch 10. “DOME” fuse 14. SDM
3. Fuse 7. Junction block assembly 11. Combination meter 15. Ground for SDM
4. Individual circuit fuse box No.1 8. “A/B” fuse 12. “AIR BAG” warning light
Page 1061 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Air Bag System: 8B-22
“AIR BAG” Warning Light Does Not Come ONS6RW0D8204008
Wiring Diagram
Refer to ““AIR BAG” Warning Light Comes ON Steady”.
Troubleshooting
NOTE
Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform the following items.
• Reconnect all air bag system components and ensure all components are properly mounted.
• Repeat “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check” to confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
Step Action Yes No
1Was “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check Flow” performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “Air Bag
Diagnostic System
Check Flow”.
2Combination meter power feed circuit check
1) Set parking brake.
2) Note combination meter when ignition switch is turned
ON.
Does the “BRAKE” indicator (warning light) come ON?Go to Step 3. Check combination
meter power and
ground circuit referring
to “C-1 Combination
Meter Circuit Diagram
(Meter) in Section 9A”.
3“AIR BAG” warning light circuit check
1) Disconnect SDM connector “L04”.
2) Note combination meter when ignition switch is turned
ON.
Does the “AIR BAG” warning light come ON?Substitute a known-
good SDM and recheck.Go to Step 4.
4“AIR BAG” warning light circuit check
1) Disconnect SDM connector “L04”.
2) With ignition switch turned ON, measure voltage
between “L04-02” terminal and body ground.
Special tool
(A): 09932–76010
Is measured voltage 0 V?Replace combination
meter.Repair “YEL/BLK”
circuit for short to power
circuit.
(A)“L04-2”
I7RW01822135-01
Page 1062 of 1556
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 8B-23 Air Bag System:
Serial Data Link Circuit CheckS6RW0D8204051
Wiring Diagram
1
2
3
3
18
12V
RED 7
14 9
10
“L313”
“G273”
YEL/BLKL04-2
L04-27 “L04”
PPL/WHT
“G04”L04-3212V
8
GRN
15
+BB
56WHTWHT
4
BLUBLU
BLK
16
11
12
“G241”
13
BLK
L04-28
RED/BLK
WHT/REDYEL/BLK
BLK“G271”
“G272”
WHT/RED
BLK/
ORNBLK
B
C
A A
A
17
[A]
A
[B]
12V
PPL/WHTYEL14
17A
A
YELL04-37
12V
I6RW0C820006-01
[A]: Junction block with BCM model 4. Individual circuit fuse box No.1 12. “METER” fuse
[B]: Junction block without BCM model (That
is, TAIWAN spec model)5. “IGN” fuse 13. “A/B” fuse
A: Serial data circuit 6. Ignition switch 14. BCM
B: DLC power supply circuit 7. Combination meter 15. Data link connector (DLC)
C: DLC ground circuit 8. “AIR BAG” warning light 16. Ground for air system
1. Battery 9. Light driver 17. To HVAC control module (auto A/C model)
2. Main fuse 10. Junction block assembly 18. SDM
3. Fuse 11. “DOME” fuse
Page 1063 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Air Bag System: 8B-24
Troubleshooting
Step Action Yes No
1“AIR BAG” warning light check
1) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
Does “AIR BAG” warning light come ON steady?Go to ““AIR BAG”
Warning Light Comes
ON Steady”.Go to Step 2.
2Scan tool condition check
1) Make sure that SUZUKI scan tool is as follows.
• Correct PCMCIA card (software) is used.
• There are no deformation and wear for DLC cable
terminals.
• Connection for DLC cable terminals is in good
condition.
Are they OK?Go to Step 3. Repair or replace
defective part.
3Scan tool operation check
1) Check DLC terminal for deformation and wear.
2) If it is in good condition, connect SUZUKI scan tool to
DLC with ignition switch turned OFF.
3) Check if communication is possible by making
communication with other control modules (BCM, ABS
control module, HVAC control module (auto A/C model)
or P/S control module).
Is it possible to communicate with the other control
modules?Go to Step 4. Go to Step 6.
4Serial communication circuit check
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, disconnect SDM
connector “L04” and check for proper connection at
SDM connector terminal.
2) If connections are OK, check that “Serial data circuit” is
as follows.
• Wiring resistance of “Serial data circuit” wire between
DLC and SDM connector is less than 1 Ω.
Is it resistance less than 1
Ω?Go to Step 5. “Serial data circuit” is
open or high resistance.
5SDM power and ground circuit check
1) Check power supply circuit and ground circuit for SDM
referring to “SDM Power Supply and Ground Circuit
Check”.
Is check result in good condition?Substitute a known-
good SDM and recheck.Repair or replace
defective circuit.
6DLC power and ground circuit check
1) Check power supply circuit and ground circuit for DLC as
follows.
• Voltage of “DLC power supply circuit” between DLC
terminal and vehicle body ground is 10 – 14 V with
ignition switch turned ON.
• Wire resistance of each “DLC ground circuit” between
DLC terminal and vehicle body ground is less than
1Ω.
Is check result in good condition?Go to Step 7. Repair or replace
defective circuit.
Page 1065 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Air Bag System: 8B-26
DTC B1014: “AIR BAG” Warning Light CircuitS6RW0D8204011
Wiring Diagram
Refer to““AIR BAG” Warning Light Comes ON Steady”.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform the following items.
• Reconnect all air bag system components and ensure all components are properly mounted.
• Clear DTCs referring to “DTC Clearance”, if any.
• Repeat “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check” to confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
DTC B1016: Power Supply Voltage too HighS6RW0D8204012
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble AreaDTC detecting condition Trouble area
“AIR BAG” warning light circuit has been shorted to
ground, shorted to power or opened for more than 4 sec.“AIR BAG” warning light circuit
• Combination meter
•SDM
Step Action Yes No
1Was “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check Flow” performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “Air Bag
Diagnostic System
Check Flow”.
2Air bag warning light check
In “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check Flow”, was air bag
warning light operation in good condition?Substitute a known
good SDM and recheck.Go to applicable
symptom diagnosis
check flow referring to
““AIR BAG” Warning
Light Comes ON
Steady” or ““AIR BAG”
Warning Light Does Not
Come ON”.
BLK
L04
7
RED
GRN L313
98
L04-28
L04-27
1
2
3
BLK
45 BLK6
ACG
10
12V5V30V
11
I6RW0C820007-01
1. Battery 5. Ignition switch 9. Ground for air bag system
2. Main fuse 6. Junction block assembly 10. DC / DC converter
3. Fuse 7. “A/B” fuse 11. Back up capacitor
4. Generator 8. SDM
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Power supply voltage is more than 21.4 V for, more than
16 sec.• Charging system
•SDM
Page 1066 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 8B-27 Air Bag System:
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform the following items.
• Reconnect all air bag system components and ensure all components are properly mounted.
• Clear DTCs referring to “DTC Clearance”, if any.
• Repeat “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check” to confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
DTC B1017: Power Supply Voltage too LowS6RW0D8204013
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC B1016: Power Supply Voltage too High”.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble AreaStep Action Yes No
1Was “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check Flow” performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “Air Bag
Diagnostic System
Check Flow”.
2SDM power supply voltage check
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, disconnect SDM
connector “L04”.
2) Check for proper connection to SDM at “L04-27”
terminal.
3) If OK, run engine with more than 3000 rpm.
4) In this state, check voltage between “L04-27” terminal on
SDM connector and body ground.
Special tool
(A): 09932–76010
Is measured voltage 15 V or less?Go to Step 3. Check charging system
and repair as necessary
referring to “Generator
Test (Overcharged
Battery Check) in
Section 1J”.
3DTC B1016 recheck
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, reconnect SDM
connector.
With ignition switch turned ON, is DTC B1016 still indicated?Substitute a known-
good SDM and recheck.Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
trouble referring to
“Inspection of
Intermittent and Poor
Connections” If OK,
substitute a known-
good SDM and recheck.
“L04-27”
(A)
I7RW01822016-01
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Power supply voltage is less than 7.2 V for more than 16
sec.• Charging system
•SDM
Page 1070 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 8B-31 Air Bag System:
NOTE
Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform the following items.
• Reconnect all air bag system components and ensure all components are properly mounted.
• Repeat “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check” to confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
• Clear DTC B1157 (air bag deployed) of BCM referring to “DTC Clearance in Section 10B”, if any.
DTC B1031: Driver Air Bag Circuit High Resistance S6RW0D8204018
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
“L04”“L04”[A]
BLK
L04-28
6 8
7
RED
GRN“L313”L04-27
910
L04-3 L04-4
1
2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51
12 [L04]
[G347]12 [L378]
15
13
16
12V5V30V 30V
141112
GRN/RED GRN/RED
GRN GRN
“G347” “S172” “L378” “G345”
1
2 BLKWHT3
4
5
I6RW0C820008-01
[A]: Shorting bar 6. Ignition switch 12. Driver air bag (inflator) module
1. Battery 7. “A/B” fuse 13. DC / DC converter
2. Fuse 8. Junction block assembly 14. Back up capacitor
3. Main fuse box 9. Ground for air bag system 15. Safing power driver
4. “IGN” fuse 10. SDM 16. Mechanical longitudinal G sensor (switch)
5. Individual circuit fuse box No.1 11. Contact coil assembly
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Driver air bag circuit is more than 5.2 Ω for more than 4
sec.• Driver air bag circuit
• Contact coil assembly
• Driver air bag module
•SDM