
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5A-50 Automatic Transmission/Transaxle:
DTC P0717: Input / Turbine Speed Sensor Circuit MalfunctionS6RW0D5104024
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
WARNING!
• When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic
accident and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
• Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch OFF, if available.
2) Clear DTC in TCM memory and start engine.
3) Shift select lever to “D” range and drive vehicle at 25 km/h (15 mile/h) or more with 3rd gear at least for 1 km (0.6
mile).
4) Stop vehicle and check DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
C07-6
2.5VWHT
BLKC07-16
1 2
C06
16 6
C07
[A]
I6RW0B510010-01
1. TCM 2. Input shaft speed sensor [A]: Terminal arrangement of TCM connector (viewed from harness side)
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
No input shaft speed sensor signal is detected although
output shaft speed sensor signals are detected.• Input shaft speed sensor or its circuit malfunction
• Improper input shaft speed sensor installation
• Damaged direct clutch drum
• Foreign material attachment to sensor or drum
•TCM
Step Action Yes No
1Was “A/T System Check” performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “A/T System
Check”.
2Check input shaft speed sensor circuit
1) Disconnect TCM connectors with ignition switch OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to input shaft speed sensor
at “C07-6” and “C07-16” terminals.
3) If OK, check resistance of sensor circuit.
Input shaft speed sensor specification
Between terminals “C07-6” and “C07-16”: 560 – 680
Ω at 20 °C (68 °F)
Between terminal “C07-6” / “C07-16” and ground: No
continuity
Are check result satisfactory?Go to Step 4. Go to Step 3.

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Automatic Transmission/Transaxle: 5A-51
DTC P0722: Output Speed Sensor (VSS) Circuit No SignalS6RW0D5104025
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area3Inspect input shaft speed sensor
1) Inspect input shaft speed sensor referring to “Input Shaft
Speed Sensor Inspection”.
Is result satisfactory?“WHT” or “BLK” circuit
open or short.Replace input shaft
speed sensor.
4Check visually input shaft speed sensor and direct
clutch drum for the following
• No damage
• No foreign material attached
• Correct installation
Are they in good condition?Intermittent trouble or
faulty TCM.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”.
If OK, substitute a
known-good TCM and
recheck.Clean, repair or replace. Step Action Yes No
I2RH0B510020-01
12 11
C06C07
[A]
112V
IG1
PPLBLK/WHT
BLK/ORNC07-25
23
I6RW0B510011-01
1. TCM 3. To ECM
2. Output shaft speed sensor (VSS) [A]: Terminal arrangement of TCM connector (viewed from harness side)
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
No output shaft speed sensor signal is detected although
input shaft speed sensor signals are detected with “D”, “2” or
“L” range.• Output shaft speed sensor or its circuit malfunction
• Damaged sensor gear (driven gear)
• Damaged output shaft speed sensor (VSS) drive
gear
•TCM

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5A-52 Automatic Transmission/Transaxle:
DTC Confirmation Procedure
WARNING!
• When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic
accident and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
• Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch OFF, if available.
2) Clear DTC in TCM memory and start engine.
3) Shift select lever to “D” range and drive vehicle at 9 km/h (6 mile/h) or more vehicle speed at least for 1 km (0.6
mile).
4) Stop vehicle and check DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
Step Action Yes No
1Was “A/T System Check” performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “A/T System
Check”.
2Check output shaft speed sensor (VSS) power circuit
1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
2) Disconnect output shaft speed sensor connector.
3) Turn ignition switch ON.
4) Measure voltage between “BLK/WHT” wire terminal of
disconnected output shaft speed sensor harness side
connector and ground.
Is it 10 – 14 V?Go to Step 3. “BLK/WHT” wire open
or shorted to ground.
3Check output shaft speed sensor (VSS) ground circuit
1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
2) Check continuity between “BLK/ORN” wire terminal of
disconnected output shaft speed sensor harness side
connector and ground.
Is continuity indicated?Go to Step 4. “BLK/ORN” wire open.
4Check output shaft speed sensor (VSS) signal circuit for
short
1) Disconnect TCM connectors.
2) Check continuity between “PPL” wire terminal of
disconnected output shaft speed sensor harness side
connector and ground.
Is continuity indicated?“PPL” wire shorted to
ground.Go to Step 5.
5Check output shaft speed sensor (VSS) signal circuit for
open
1) Check continuity between “PPL” wire terminal of
disconnected output shaft speed sensor harness side
connector and terminal “C07-25” of disconnected
harness side TCM connector.
Is continuity indicated?Go to Step 6. “PPL” wire open.
6Inspect output shaft speed sensor (VSS)
1) Inspect output shaft speed sensor referring to “Output
Shaft Speed Sensor (VSS) Inspection”.
Is check result satisfactory?Go to Step 7. Replace output shaft
speed sensor (VSS).

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Automatic Transmission/Transaxle: 5A-53
DTC P0741 / P0742: TCC Circuit Performance or Stuck OFF / TCC Circuit Stuck ONS6RW0D5104026
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC P0741
DTC P0742
DTC Confirmation Procedure
WARNING!
• When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic
accident and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
• Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch OFF, if available.
2) Clear DTC in TCM memory.
3) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4) Shift select lever to “N” and “D” range for each 10 seconds.
5) Drive vehicle with 3rd or 4th gear in “D” range and lock-up ON for 2 seconds or longer referring to “Automatic Gear
Shift Table”.
6) Shift select lever to “3” range.
7) Drive vehicle with 2nd or 3rd gear in “3” range, 15 – 30% throttle opening and at vehicle speed of 25 – 40 km/h (16
– 25 mile/h) at least for 1 second.
8) Stop vehicle and turn ignition switch OFF.
9) Repeat Step 3) to 7) one time.
10) Stop vehicle and check DTC.7Check output shaft speed sensor (VSS) gears visually
1) Check output shaft speed sensor gears for the
followings.
• No damage in drive gear on differential case
• No damage in driven gear in output shaft speed
sensor
Is result satisfactory?Intermittent trouble or
faulty TCM.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”.
If OK, substitute a
known-good TCM and
recheck.Replace drive gear and/
or driven gear of output
shaft speed sensor. Step Action Yes No
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
When driving vehicle with 3rd or 4th gear in “D” range,
difference in revolution between engine and A/T input (input
shaft speed) is larger than specification although TCM
commanded TCC solenoid valve to turn ON.• Mechanical malfunction of TCC solenoid valve
• Malfunction of valve body assembly
• Fluid passage clogged or leaking
• Torque converter clutch malfunction
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
When driving vehicle with 2nd, 3rd or 4th gear in “D” range,
difference in revolution between engine and A/T input (input
shaft speed) is smaller than specification although TCM
commanded TCC solenoid valve to turn OFF.• Mechanical malfunction of TCC solenoid valve
• Malfunction of valve body assembly
• Fluid passage clogged or leaking
• Torque converter clutch malfunction

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5A-80 Automatic Transmission/Transaxle:
Reference waveform No. 5
Output shaft speed sensor (VSS) signal at vehicle speed
60 km/h (37 mile/h).
TCM Power and Ground Circuit CheckS6RW0D5104045
Wiring DiagramMeasurement
terminalCH1: “C07-25” to “C06-1”
Oscilloscope
settingCH1: 5 V/DIV
TIME: 20 ms/DIV
Measurement
condition• After warmed up to normal
operating temperature
• Drive vehicle at 60 km/h (37
mile/h).
I3RM0B510028-01
BLK
BLK
BLK
C06-1
C06-23
C06-6YEL/BLKYEL/BLU
LT GRN/BLK
+BB
C06-24WHT/RED1
23
6
24 231
C06C07
[A]
I6RW0B510019-01
1. TCM 3. Ignition switch
2. A/T relay [A]: Terminal arrangement of TCM connector (viewed from harness side)

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5A-90 Automatic Transmission/Transaxle:
3) Check that engine starts in “N” and “P” ranges but it
doesn’t start in “D”, “2”, “L” or “R” range. Also, check
that back-up lamp lights in “R” range.
If faulty condition cannot be corrected by adjustment,
disconnect transmission range sensor connector
and check that continuity exists as shown by moving
manual select lever.
Output Shaft Speed Sensor (VSS) Removal and
Installation
S6RW0D5106010
Removal
1) Disconnect negative cable at battery.
2) Disconnect output shaft speed sensor connector (2).
3) Remove output shaft speed sensor (VSS) (1) by
removing its bolt.
Installation
1) Apply A/T fluid to output shaft speed sensor O-ring.
2) Install output shaft speed sensor (VSS) (1) to A/T
case and tighten bolt to specified torque.
Tightening torque
Output shaft speed sensor (VSS) bolt (a): 13
N·m (1.3 kgf-m, 9.5 lb-ft)3) Connect output shaft speed sensor connector (2) to
output shaft speed sensor (VSS) (1).
4) Connect negative cable to battery.
Output Shaft Speed Sensor (VSS) InspectionS6RW0D5106011
1) Connect positive cable of 12 volt battery to “A”
terminal of sensor and ground cable to “C” terminal.
Then using voltmeter, check voltage between “B”
terminal and “C” terminal with output shaft speed
sensor (VSS) driven gear rotated.
If measured voltage (pulse signal) is not as
specified, replace sensor.
Output shaft speed sensor (VSS) output voltage
Pulse signal of alternating 0 – 1 V and 10 – 14 V
2) Check output shaft speed sensor (VSS) driven gear
(1) for wear.
Replace if necessary.
1 2
3
4
5
9
87
6
1
P
R
N
D
2
LTerminal No.
Sensor Position
23456789
I3RH0A510038-01
12I5RW0C510032-01
(a)
12
I5RW0C510033-01
I2RH0B510045-01
I2RH0B510046-01

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5A-98 Automatic Transmission/Transaxle:
Differential Side Oil Seal ReplacementS6RW0D5106023
1) Lift up vehicle and drain automatic transaxle fluid.
2) Remove drive shaft assembly and center shaft
referring to “Front Drive Shaft Assembly Removal
and Installation in Section 3A”.
3) Remove differential side oil seal (1) by using special
tool.
Special tool
(A): 09913–50121
4) Apply grease to new differential side oil seal lips.
: Grease 99000–25030 (SUZUKI Super Grease C)
5) Install new differential side oil seals (1) by using
special tool.
Special tool
(A): 09913–75510
(B): 09913–75810
Differential side oil seal installing depth
Right side “a”: 13.2 – 14.2 mm (0.52 – 0.56 in.)
Left side “b”: 3.8 – 4.8 mm (0.15 – 0.19 in.)
6) Insert drive shaft assembly and center shaft referring
to “Front Drive Shaft Assembly Removal and
Installation in Section 3A”.
7) Pour A/T fluid referring to “A/T Fluid Change”.
A/T Fluid Cooler Hoses ReplacementS6RW0D5106027
The rubber hoses for the A/T fluid cooler should be
checked at specified interval. If replacing them, be sure
to note the following.
• to replace clamps at the same time
• to insert hose as far as its limit mark
• to clamp clamps securely
[A]: Right side [B]: Left side
(A)
1I5RW0A520006-02
“a” “b”
(B)[B] [A]
1
(A)
I5RW0C510042-01
1. Inlet hose (Outlet from A/T fluid cooler)
2. Outlet hose (Inlet to A/T fluid cooler)
2
1I5RW0C510049-01

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5A-100 Automatic Transmission/Transaxle:
Automatic Transaxle Unit Dismounting and
Remounting
S6RW0D5106029
Dismounting
1) Take down transaxle with engine. For its procedure,
refer to “Engine Assembly Removal and Installation
in Section 1D”.
2) Remove transaxle housing lower plate (1).
3) Remove drive plate to torque converter bolts (1)
engage flat head rod or the like (2) with drive plate
ring gear.4) Remove starting motor.
5) Remove bolts and nut fastening engine and
transaxle, then detach transaxle from engine.WARNING!
Be sure to keep transaxle with torque
converter horizontal or facing up throughout
the work. Should it be tilted with torque
converter down, converter may fall off and
cause personal injury.
NOTE
When detaching transaxle from engine, move
it in parallel with crankshaft and use care so
as not to apply excessive force to drive plate
and torque converter.
1
I5RW0C510051-01
1
2I5RW0C510052-01
I5RW0C510053-01