Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 00-7 Precautions:
Warning for Wheel (with tire) RemovalS7RS0B0000003
WARNING!
When removing any of these wheels installed
with wheel bolts, never remove all wheel
bolts at the same time. Leave at least 1 bolt
for each wheel as it is to prevent wheel from
dropping. When removing this remaining 1
bolt, hold wheel and tire so as not to allow
them to come off.
Warning for Handling Emergency Flat Tire
Repair Kit
S7RS0B0000004
WARNING!
If vehicle is equipped with Emergency Flat
Tire Repair Kit instead of spare tire, be sure
to observe “Precaution for Emergency Flat
Tire Repair Kit in Section 2D” when handling
Emergency Flat Tire Repair Kit and repairing
flat tire.
Otherwise, your health may be ruined or it
will be impossible to repair flat tire.
Precautions for Catalytic ConverterS7RS0B0000005
For vehicles equipped with a catalytic converter, use
only unleaded gasoline and be careful not to let a large
amount of unburned gasoline enter the converter or it
can be damaged.
• Conduct a spark jump test only when necessary, make it as short as possible, and do not open the
throttle.
• Conduct engine compression checks within the shortest possible time.
• Avoid situations which can result in engine misfire (e.g. starting the engine when the fuel tank is nearly
empty.)
Precautions for Installing Mobile
Communication Equipment
S7RS0B0000006
When installing mobile communication equipment such
as CB (Citizens-Band)-radi o or cellular-telephone, be
sure to observe the following precautions.
Failure to follow cautions may adversely affect electronic
control system.
• Keep the antenna as far away as possible from the vehicle’s electronic control unit.
• Keep the antenna feeder more than 20 cm (7.9 in.) away from electronic control unit and its wire
harnesses.
• Do not run the antenna feeder parallel with other wire harnesses.
• Confirm that the antenna and feeder are correctly adjusted.
Precaution for CAN Communication SystemS7RS0B0000007
• The loose (1) in the wire harnesses twist of the CAN lines except around the connector (3) should be within
100 mm (3.9 in.). Refer to the wiring diagram for the
CAN lines discrimination. Excessively-loosed lines
may be influenced by the electric noise.
• Do not connect terminals of the CAN line using a bypass wire (1). Otherwise, the CAN line may be
influenced by the electric noise.
33
2
2
1
I4JA01000002-01
1
I4JA01000003-01
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1-iv Table of Contents
Engine Lubrication System.....................1E-1
General Description ............................................. 1E-1
Engine Lubrication Description ........................... 1E-1
Diagnostic Information and Procedures ............ 1E-2 Oil Pressure Check ............................................. 1E-2
Repair Instructions ........... ................................... 1E-3
Heat Exchanger Components ............................. 1E-3
Heat Exchanger On-Vehicle Inspection .............. 1E-4
Heat Exchanger Removal and Installation .......... 1E-4
Oil Pan and Oil Pump Strainer Components....... 1E-5
Oil Pan and Oil Pump Strainer Removal and
Installation ......................................................... 1E-5
Oil Pan and Oil Pump Stra iner Cleaning ............. 1E-7
Oil Pump Components ........................................ 1E-8
Oil Pump Removal and Installation ..................... 1E-8
Oil Pump Disassembly and Reassembly ............ 1E-8
Oil Pump Inspection ............................................ 1E-9
Specifications .... ................................................. 1E-11
Tightening Torque Specifications ...................... 1E-11
Special Tools and Equipmen t ........................... 1E-11
Recommended Service Material ....................... 1E-11
Special Tool ...................................................... 1E-11
Engine Cooling System ..... ...................... 1F-1
General Description .......... ................................... 1F-1
Cooling System Descriptio n ................................ 1F-1
Coolant Description ............................................. 1F-1
Schematic and Routing Diagram ........................ 1F-2 Coolant Circulation .............................................. 1F-2
Diagnostic Information and Procedures ............ 1F-4 Engine Cooling Symptom Diagnosis ................... 1F-4
Repair Instructions ........... ................................... 1F-5
Cooling System Components.............................. 1F-5
Coolant Level Check ........................................... 1F-6
Engine Cooling System Inspection and Cleaning ............................................................ 1F-6
Cooling System Draining.. ................................... 1F-6
Cooling System Flush and Refill ......................... 1F-7
Cooling Water Pipes or Hoses Removal and Installation ......................................................... 1F-7
Thermostat Removal and In stallation.................. 1F-8
Thermostat Inspection......................................... 1F-8
Radiator Cooling Fan Motor On-Vehicle Inspection .......................................................... 1F-9
Radiator Cooling Fan Rela y Inspection............... 1F-9
Radiator Cooling Fan Removal and Installation ....................................................... 1F-10
Radiator On-Vehicle Inspection and Cleaning .. 1F-10
Radiator Removal and Inst allation .................... 1F-10
Water Pump Removal and In stallation .............. 1F-11
Water Pump Inspection ..................................... 1F-11
Specifications .... ................................................. 1F-12
Tightening Torque Specifications ...................... 1F-12
Special Tools and Equipmen t ........................... 1F-12
Recommended Service Material ....................... 1F-12
Fuel System ................... .......................... 1G-1
Precautions.......................................................... 1G-1 Precautions on Fuel System Service ................. 1G-1
General Description ............................................ 1G-1 Fuel System Description .................................... 1G-1
Fuel Delivery System Description ...................... 1G-1
Fuel Pump Description ....................................... 1G-2
Schematic and Routing Diagram ....................... 1G-2 Fuel Delivery System Diag ram........................... 1G-2
Diagnostic Information and Procedures ........... 1G-2 Fuel Pressure Inspection ................................... 1G-2
Fuel Cut Operation Inspection ........................... 1G-3
Repair Instructions ............ ................................. 1G-4
Fuel System Components .................................. 1G-4
Fuel Hose Disconnecting and Reconnecting ..... 1G-5
Fuel Pressure Relief Procedure ......................... 1G-7
Fuel Leakage Check Procedure......................... 1G-7
Fuel Lines On-Vehicle Inspection ...................... 1G-7
Fuel Pipe Removal and Installation.................... 1G-7
Fuel Injector On-Vehicle Inspection ................... 1G-8
Fuel Injector Removal and Installation ............... 1G-8
Fuel Injector Inspection ...................................... 1G-9
Fuel Filler Cap Inspection . ............................... 1G-10
Fuel Tank Inlet Valve Removal and Installation ...................................................... 1G-11
Fuel Tank Inlet Valve Inspection ...................... 1G-12
Fuel Tank Removal and Installation ................. 1G-12
Fuel Tank Inspection ........................................ 1G-13
Fuel Tank Purging Procedure .......................... 1G-14
Fuel Pump On-Vehicle Inspection.................... 1G-14
Fuel Pump Assembly Removal and Installation ...................................................... 1G-14
Main Fuel Level Sensor Removal and Installation ...................................................... 1G-15
Fuel Pump Inspection ...................................... 1G-16
Specifications ..................... ............................... 1G-16
Tightening Torque Specifications ..................... 1G-16
Special Tools and Equipmen t .......................... 1G-17
Special Tool ..................................................... 1G-17
Ignition System .............. .......................... 1H-1
General Description .............................................1H-1
Ignition System Construction ..............................1H-1
Schematic and Routing Diagram ........................1H-2 Ignition System Wiring Circuit Diagram...............1H-2
Component Location ............ ...............................1H-3
Ignition System Components Location................1H-3
Diagnostic Information and Procedures ............1H-4 Ignition System Symptom Diagnosis...................1H-4
Reference Waveform of Ignition System.............1H-4
Ignition System Check ........................................1H-4
Ignition Spark Test ..............................................1H-6
Repair Instructions ............ ..................................1H-6
High-Tension Cord Removal and Installation......1H-6
High-Tension Cord Inspection.............................1H-7
Spark Plug Removal and Installation ..................1H-7
Spark Plug Inspection .........................................1H-7
Ignition Coil Assembly (Including ignitor)
Removal and Installation ...................................1H-8
Ignition Coil Assembly (Including ignitor)
Inspection ..........................................................1H-8
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-88 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
DTC P0131 / P0132: O2 Sensor (HO2S) Circuit Low Voltage / High Voltage (Sensor-1)S7RS0B1104031
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
E23C37
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
BLK/WHT
WHT
11
GRN
3 9
E23-29
WHT
YEL
BLK/WHT
BLKC37-46
C37-10
C37-57
6
7
10
BLK
BLUWHT
BLK/RED
4
5
8
12
1
I6RS0C110006-03
1. Main fuse box
4. Junction block assembly 7. Heater 10. To HO2S-2
2. Shield wire 5. “IG COIL” fuse8. To HO2S-2 heater 11. Individual circuit fuse box No.1
3. Ignition switch 6. HO2S-19. ECM 12. “IG ACC” fuse
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
DTC P0131:
Maximum HO2S voltage is less than 0.6 V
(*2 driving cycle detection logic, monitoring once per driving cycle)
DTC P0132:
Minimum HO2S voltage is 0.3 V or more
(*2 driving cycle detection logic, monitoring once per driving cycle) • HO2S-1 circuit
•HO2S-1
• Fuel system
•ECM
• Fuel shortage
• Exhaust system
• Air intake system
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-92 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
DTC P0134: O2 Sensor (HO2S) Circuit No Activity Detected (Sensor-1)S7RS0B1104033
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC P0131 / P0132: O2 Sensor (HO2S) Circuit Low Voltage / High Voltage (Sensor-1)”
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
WARNING!
• When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic accident and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
• Road test should be carried out by 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.
NOTE
Check to make sure that following conditions ar e satisfied when using this “DTC Confirmation
Procedure”.
• Intake air temperature at engine start: –10 °C (14 ° F) to 80 °C (176 °F)
• Intake air temperature: –10 °C (14 °F) to 70 °C (158 °F)
• Engine Coolant temperature: 70 °C (158 °F) to 150 °C (302 ° F)
• Altitude (barometric pressure): 2400 m, 8000 ft or less (560 mmHg, 75 kPa or more)
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Start engine and warm up to normal operating temperature.
4) Drive vehicle at 40 mph (60 km/h) or higher. (engine speed: 2500 – 3000 r/min.)
5) Keep above vehicle speed for 6 min. or more. (Throt tle valve opening is kept constant in this step.)
6) Release accelerator pedal and with engine brake applied, keep vehicle coasting (with fuel cut for 3 sec. or more)
and then stop vehicle.
7) Check if DTC and pending DTC exist by using scan tool. If not, check if oxygen sensor monitoring test has been
completed by using scan tool. If not in both of above c hecks (i.e., no DTC and pending DTC and oxygen sensor
monitoring test not completed), check vehicle cond ition (environmental) and repeat Step 3) through 6).
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/ or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
HO2S voltage is higher than 0.6 V for more than 1 min
continuously after warming up engine or HO2S voltage is lower
than 0.3 V for more than 1 min continuously after warming up
engine.
(2 driving cycle detection logic) •HO2S-1
• HO2S-1 circuit
• Exhaust gas leakage
•ECM
• Air intake system
Step
Action YesNo
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed? Go to Step 2.
Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-94 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
DTC P0137 / P0138: O2 Sensor (HO2S) Circuit Low Voltage / High Voltage (Sensor-2)S7RS0B1104034
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
E23C37
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
BLK/WHT
WHT
11
GRN
3 9
E23-29
BRN
YEL
BLK/WHT
BLKC37-47
C37-11
C37-57
6
2
7
10
BLK
BLUWHT
RED/BLU
1
4
5
8
12
5V
I6RS0C110007-01
1. Main fuse box 4. Junction block assembly 7. Heater 10. To HO2S-1
2. Shield wire 5. “IG COIL” fuse8. To HO2S-1 heater 11. Individual circuit fuse box No.1
3. Ignition switch 6. HO2S-29. ECM 12. “IG ACC” fuse
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
DTC P0137:
HO2S-2 voltage is lower th an 0.4 V while engine is idling after driving with
high engine load (high speed) for specified time. And HO2S-2 max. voltage
minus HO2S-2 min. voltage is less than 0.1 V for 40 sec continuously.
(2 driving cycle detection logic)
DTC P0138:
HO2S-2 voltage is higher than 0.95 V while engine is idling after driving
with high engine load (high speed) for specified time. And HO2S-2 max.
voltage minus HO2S-2 min. voltage is less than 0.1 V for 40 sec
continuously.
(2 driving cycle detection logic) •HO2S-2
• HO2S-2 circuit
• Fuel system
•ECM
• Fuel shortage
• Exhaust system
• Air intake system
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-97
DTC P0140: O2 Sensor (HO2S) Circuit No Activity Detected (Sensor-2)S7RS0B1104035
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC P0137 / P0138: O2 Sensor (HO2S) Circuit Low Voltage / High Voltage (Sensor-2)”
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
WARNING!
• When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic accident and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
• Road test should be carried out by 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Start engine and warm up to normal operating temperature.
4) Increase vehicle speed to 60 – 80 km/h (37 – 50 mile/h) at 5th gear or D range.
5) Release accelerator pedal and with engine brake applied, ke ep vehicle coasting (with fuel cut for 4 sec. or more),
then stop vehicle and run engine at idle speed for 60 sec. or more.
6) Check DTC and pending DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/ or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
HO2S-2 voltage is higher than specified value after warming up engine
(circuit open).
(2 driving cycle detection logic) •HO2S-2
• HO2S-2 circuit
•ECM
• Exhaust gas leakage
• Air intake system
Step
Action YesNo
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed? Go to Step 2.
Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.
2 HO2S-2 ground check
1) Disconnect connector from HO 2S-2 with ignition switch
turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to HO2S-2 connector at “RED/BLU”, “BRN”, “YEL” and “BLK/WHT” wire
terminals.
3) If connections are OK, m easure resistance between
“YEL” wire terminal of HO2S-2 connector and engine
ground.
Is resistance less than 5
Ω? Go to Step 3. “YEL” wire is open or
high resistance circuit.
Poor “C37-57” terminal
connection. Faulty ECM
ground.
If they are OK,
substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-107
DTC P0327 / P0328: Knock Sensor 1 Circuit Low / HighS7RS0B1104040
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC by using scan tool.
3) Start engine and run it for 10 sec.
4) Check DTC by using scan tool. 11
Engine mechanical system check
1) Check engine mechanical parts or system which can
cause engine rough idle or poor performance.
• Engine compression (Refer to “Compression Check in Section 1D”.)
• Valve lash (Refer to “Valve Lash (Clearance) Inspection in Section 1D”.)
• Valve timing (Refer to “Timing Chain and Chain Tensioner Removal and Installation in Section 1D”.)
Are they in good condition? Check wire harness and
connection of ECM
ground, ignition system
and fuel injector for
intermittent open and
short.
Repair or replace
defective part.
Step
Action YesNo
E23 C37
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
1 2
REDC37-56
5 V
I4RS0A110031-01
1. Knock sensor
2. ECM
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
DTC P0327:
Voltage of knock sensor is less than 1.23 V for 0.5 seconds
continuously.
(1 driving cycle detection logic)
DTC P0328:
Voltage of knock sensor is 3.91 V or more for 0.5 seconds
continuously
(1 driving cycle detection logic) • Knock sensor circuit (open or short)
• Knock sensor
•ECM
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Wiring Systems: 9A-4
How to Read Connector Layout DiagramS7RS0B9101004
[A-1]: Harness symbol and corresponding harness name
A: Battery harness
B: A/C harness
C: Engine harness
D: Injector harness
E: Main harness, Oil pressure switch wire, Console wire
G: Instrument panel harness
J: Side door wire (Power window)
K: Interior light harness, Rear speaker wire, Roof wire
L: Floor harness, G sensor wire (Fuel pump harness)
M: Rear bumper harness
O: Rear end door harness
Q: Air bag/Pretensioner harness
R: (Fuel pump wire)
[A-2]: Connector Number
[B]: Ground point No.
12
11
[B] [B]
Connector code
[A-1] [A-2]L 36
L13 L15
R01
L14
L12
L11L10
L09 L36
R02
L24
L25
L33
L28
L20 L26 (TO O01)
{
L05
L16
L32
L19
L01 (TO G01)
L02 (TO E04)
L03 (TO E05)
L42
R05
R04
L07 (TO K02)
I2RH01910901-01