STC-4
[EPS]
PRECAUTIONS
Revision: June 20062007 Versa
Service Notice or Precautions for EPS SystemUGS0008F
CAUTION:
Check or confirm the following item when performing the trouble diagnosis.
Check any possible causes by interviewing the symptom and it’s condition from the customer if
any malfunction, such as EPS warning lamp turns ON, occurs.
Check if air pressure and size of tires are proper, the specified part is used for the steering wheel,
and control unit is genuine part.
Check if the connection of steering column assembly and steering gear assembly is proper (there
is not looseness of mounting bolts, damage of rods, boots or sealants, and leakage of grease,
etc).
Check if the wheel alignment is adjusted properly.
Check if there is any damage or modification to suspension or body resulting in increased weight
or altered ground clearance.
Check if installation conditions of each link and suspension are proper.
Check if the battery voltage is proper
Check connection conditions of each connector are proper.
Before connecting or disconnecting the EPS control unit
harness connector, turn ignition switch “OFF” and discon-
nect battery ground cable. Because battery voltage is
applied to EPS control unit even if ignition switch is turned
“OFF”.
When connecting or disconnecting pin connectors into or
from EPS control unit, take care not to damage pin termi-
nals (bend or break).
When connecting pin connectors, make sure that there are
no bends or breaks on EPS control unit pin terminal.
Before replacing EPS control unit, perform EPS control unit
input/output signal inspection and make sure whether EPS
control unit functions properly or not. Refer to STC-11,
"EPS Control Unit Input/Output Signal Reference Values" .
SEF 2 89 H
SEF 2 91 H
SDIA1848E
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
STC-7
[EPS]
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STC
Revision: June 20062007 Versa
TROUBLE DIAGNOSISPFP:00004
Fail-Safe FunctionUGS0008G
If any malfunction occurs in the system, and control unit detects the malfunction, EPS warning lamp on
combination meter turns ON to indicate system malfunction.
When EPS warning lamp is ON, enters a manual steering state. (Control turning force steering wheel
becomes heavy.)
How to Perform Trouble DiagnosisUGS00090
BASIC CONCEPT
To perform trouble diagnosis, it is the must to have understanding about vehicle systems (control and
mechanism) thoroughly.
It is also important to clarify customer complaints before starting
the inspection.
First of all, reproduce the symptoms, and understand them fully.
Ask customer about his/her complaints carefully. In some cases,
it will be necessary to check symptoms by driving vehicle with
customer.
CAUTION:
Customers are not professionals. It is dangerous to make
an easy guess like “maybe the customer means that...” or
“maybe the customer mentions this symptom”.
It is essential to check symptoms right from the beginning in
order to repair malfunctions completely.
For intermittent malfunctions, reproduce symptoms based on
interview with customer and past examples. Do not perform
inspection on ad hoc basis. Most intermittent malfunctions are
caused by poor contacts. In this case, it will be effective to shake
suspected harness or connector by hand. When repairing with-
out any symptom diagnosis, you cannot judge if malfunctions
has actually been eliminated.
PRECAUTIONS FOR TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Be sure to check the procedures of the trouble diagnosis in advance. Refer to STC-7, "How to Perform
Trouble Diagnosis" .
Always erase memory after completing trouble diagnosis. Refer to STC-13, "How to Erase Self-Diagnostic
Results" .
Checking continuity and voltage between units, be sure to check connector terminals for disconnection,
looseness, bend, or collapse. Repair or replace applicable part if any non-standard condition is detected.
Be careful not to forcibly extend any connector terminal if a circuit tester is used for the check.
Always confirm the general precautions. Refer to GI-4, "General Precautions" .
INTERVIEW
Complaints vary depending on the person. It is important to clar-
ify the customer's actual remarks.
Ask the customer about what symptoms occur under what con-
ditions. Use the information to reproduce the symptom of con-
firm by vehicle.
SEF 2 33 G
SEF 2 34 G
SEF 9 07 L
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYSTEM
STC-23
[EPS]
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Revision: June 20062007 Versa
DTC C1609 CAN VHCL SPEEDUGS0008O
CONSULT-II REFERENCE VALUE IN DATA MONITOR MODE
Data are reference value.
* : It is not a malfunction, though it might not be corresponding just after ignition switch is turned ON.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1. CHECK DTC WITH COMBINATION METER
Perform self-diagnosis with combination meter. Refer to DI-14, "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS" .
Is any malfunction detected by self-diagnosis?
YES >> Check the malfunctioning system.
NO-1 >> With ABS: GO TO 2.
NO-2 >> Without ABS: GO TO 3.
2. CHECK DTC WITH ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
Perform self-diagnosis with ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-20, "
SELF-DIAGNO-
SIS" .
Is any malfunction detected by self-diagnosis?
YES >> Check the malfunctioning system.
NO >> GO TO 4.
3. CHECK DTC WITH TRANSMISSON CONTROL MODULE (TCM)
Perform self-diagnosis with TCM. Refer to AT-82, "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" .
Is any malfunction detected by self-diagnosis?
YES >> Check the malfunctioning system.
NO >> GO TO 4.
4. CHECK EPS CONTROL UNIT
Check EPS control unit input/output signal. Refer to STC-11, "
EPS Control Unit Input/Output Signal Reference
Va lu e s" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Check EPS control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector. If
any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.
5. CHECK DTC
Perform the self-diagnosis, after driving the vehicle for a while.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Perform self-diagnosis with ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) and combination meter.
Refer to BRC-20, "
SELF-DIAGNOSIS" , DI-14, "SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS" .
Monitor item (Unit) Content Condition Display value
VEHICLE SPEED (km/h) or (mph) Vehicle speedVehicle stopped 0 km/h (0 mph)
While drivingApproximately equal to the indication on
speedometer (Inside of ±10%)
STC-24
[EPS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYSTEM
Revision: June 20062007 Versa
DTC C1610 CAN ENG RPMUGS0008P
CONSULT-II REFERENCE VALUE IN DATA MONITOR MODE
Data are reference value.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1. CHECK DTC WITH ECM
Perform self-diagnosis with ECM. Refer to EC-116, "
SELF-DIAG RESULTS MODE" .
Is any malfunction detected by self-diagnosis?
YES >> Check the malfunctioning system.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK EPS CONTROL UNIT
Check EPS control unit input/output signal. Refer to STC-11, "
EPS Control Unit Input/Output Signal Reference
Values" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Check EPS control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector. If
any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.
3. CHECK DTC
Perform the self-diagnosis, after driving a vehicle for a while.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Perform self-diagnosis with ECM again. Refer EC-116, "
SELF-DIAG RESULTS MODE" .
DTC U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUITUGS0008Q
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON” and start engine.
2. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “EPS” with CONSULT-II.
3. Perform the self-diagnosis.
Is the
“CAN COMM CIRCUIT [U1000]” displayed?
YES >> Print out CONSULT-II screen and go to LAN-47, "CAN
System Specification Chart" .
NO >>INSPECTION END
Monitor item (Unit) Content Condition Display value
ENGINE STATUS (RUN/STOP) Engine statusEngine stopped (Engine speed: Less than 400 rpm) STOP
Engine running (Engine speed: 400 rpm or more) RUN
SDIA1850E
LOW TIRE PRESSURE WARNING SYSTEM
WT-7
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LOW TIRE PRESSURE WARNING SYSTEMPFP:40300
System ComponentsEES002FF
System DescriptionEES002FG
BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM)
The BCM is shown with the glove box removed. The BCM reads the
air pressure signal received by the remote keyless entry receiver,
and controls the low tire pressure warning lamp as shown below. It
also has a self-diagnosis function to detect a system malfunction.
WEIA0185E
1. BCM
M18, M202. Transmitters 3. Tire pressure warning check connector
M39
4. Combination meter
M245. Remote keyless entry receiver
M23
Condition Low tire pressure warning lamp
System normal On for 1 second after ignition ON
Tire less than 193 kPa (2.0 kg/cm
2 , 28 psi)
[Flat tire]ON
Low tire pressure warning system malfunc-
tionAfter key ON, flashes once per sec-
ond for 1 minute, then stays ON
WEIA0187E
WT-8
LOW TIRE PRESSURE WARNING SYSTEM
Revision: June 20062007 Versa
TRANSMITTER
A sensor-transmitter integrated with a valve is installed in each
wheel, and transmits a detected air pressure signal in the form of a
radio wave. The radio signal is received by the remote keyless entry
receiver.
REMOTE KEYLESS ENTRY RECEIVER
The remote keyless entry receiver is shown with the glove box
removed. The remote keyless entry receiver receives the air pres-
sure signal transmitted by the transmitter in each wheel.
COMBINATION METER
The combination meter receives tire pressure status from the BCM
using CAN communication. When a low tire pressure condition is
sensed by the BCM, the combination meter low tire pressure warn-
ing lamp is activated.
WEIA0137E
WEIA0186E
LEIA0055E
WT-18
TROUBLE DIAGNOSES
Revision: June 20062007 Versa
Self-Diagnostic Results Mode
NOTE:
Before performing the self-diagnosis, be sure to register the ID or else the actual malfunction location may be different from that dis-
played on CONSULT-II.
Data Monitor Mode
NOTE:
Before performing the self-diagnosis, be sure to register the ID, or the actual malfunction location may be different from that displayed on
CONSULT-II.Diagnostic item
Diagnostic item is detected when ···Reference
page Program card UED06A or
earlierProgram card UED06B or later
FLAT - TIRE - FL [C1704]
FLAT - TIRE - FR [C1705]
FLAT - TIRE - RR [C1706]
FLAT - TIRE - RL [C1707]LOW - PRESSURE - FL [C1704]
LOW - PRESSURE - FR [C1705]
LOW - PRESSURE - RR [C1706]
LOW - PRESSURE - RL [C1707]FL tire pressure 193 kPa (2.0 kg/cm
2 , 28 psi) or less
FR tire pressure 193 kPa (2.0 kg/cm2 , 28 psi) or less
RR tire pressure 193 kPa (2.0 kg/cm2 , 28 psi) or less
RL tire pressure 193 kPa (2.0 kg/cm2 , 28 psi) or less—
[NO-DATA] - FL [C1708]
[NO-DATA] - FR [C1709]
[NO-DATA] - RR [C1710]
[NO-DATA] - RL [C1711]Data from FL transmitter cannot be received.
Data from FR transmitter cannot be received.
Data from RR transmitter cannot be received.
Data from RL transmitter cannot be received.WT-20
[CHECKSUM- ERR] - FL
[CHECKSUM- ERR] - FR
[CHECKSUM- ERR] - RR
[CHECKSUM- ERR] - RLChecksum data from FL transmitter is malfunctioning.
Checksum data from FR transmitter is malfunctioning.
Checksum data from RR transmitter is malfunctioning.
Checksum data from RL transmitter is malfunctioning.WT-20
[PRESSDATA- ERR] - FL
[PRESSDATA- ERR] - FR
[PRESSDATA- ERR] - RR
[PRESSDATA- ERR] - RLAir pressure data from FL transmitter is malfunctioning.
Air pressure data from FR transmitter is malfunctioning.
Air pressure data from RR transmitter is malfunctioning.
Air pressure data from RL transmitter is malfunctioning.WT-21
[CODE- ERR] - FL
[CODE- ERR] - FR
[CODE- ERR] - RR
[CODE- ERR] - RLFunction code data from FL transmitter is malfunctioning.
Function code data from FR transmitter is malfunctioning.
Function code data from RR transmitter is malfunctioning.
Function code data from RL transmitter is malfunctioning.WT-20
[BATT - VOLT - LOW] - FL
[BATT - VOLT - LOW] - FR
[BATT - VOLT - LOW] - RR
[BATT - VOLT - LOW] - RLBattery voltage of FL transmitter drops.
Battery voltage of FR transmitter drops.
Battery voltage of RR transmitter drops.
Battery voltage of RL transmitter drops.WT-20
VHCL_SPEED_SIG_ERR [C1729] Vehicle speed signal is in error.WT-22
MONITOR CONDITION SPECIFICATION
VHCL SPEED Drive vehicle. Vehicle speed (km/h or MPH)
AIR PRESS FL
AIR PRESS FR
AIR PRESS RR
AIR PRESS RL
Drive vehicle for a few minutes.
Tire pressure (kPa or psi) or
Ignition switch ON and activation tool
is transmitting activation signals.
ID REGST FL1
ID REGST FR1
ID REGST RR1
ID REGST RL1
Ignition switch ONRegistration ID: DONE
No registration ID: YET
WAR NIN G LAMPLow tire pressure warning lamp on: ON
Low tire pressure warning lamp off: OFF
BUZZERBuzzer in combination meter on: ON
Buzzer in combination meter off: OFF
WW-18
FRONT WIPER AND WASHER SYSTEM
Revision: June 20062007 Versa
1. CHECK FRONT WIPER STOP SIGNAL
With CONSULT-ll
Select “IPDM E/R” on CONSULT-II. With “DATA MONITOR”, make
sure that “WIP AUTO STOP” turns “ACT P” - “STOP P” linked with
wiper operation.
Without CONSULT-ll
GO TO 2.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PG-29, "Removal and
Installation of IPDM E/R" .
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK IPDM E/R
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between IPDM E/R connector E46 terminal 38
and ground while front wiper motor is stopped and while it is
operating.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PG-29, "Removal and Installation of IPDM E/R" .
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK FRONT WIPER AUTO STOP CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R connector E46 and wiper motor connector E1.
3. Check continuity between IPDM E/R connector (A) E46 terminal
38 and front wiper motor connector (B) E1 terminal 4.
4. Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector (A) and
Ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace front wiper motor. Refer to WW-25, "Removal and Installation of Front Wiper Drive
Assembly" .
NG >> Repair harness or connector.
PKIA7614E
Te r m i n a l
ConditionVo ltag e
(Approx.) (+)
(-)
IPDM E/R
connectorTerminal
E46 38 GroundWiper stopped 0V
Wiper operating Battery voltage
WKIA5491E
AB
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E46 38 E1 4 Yes
A
GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
E46 38 No
WKIA5492E