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EC-148Revision: June 2006
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
2007 Versa
10. CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-V
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E43.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 105 and IPDM E/R terminal 4.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 17.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
11 . CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-VI
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E43.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 32 and IPDM E/R terminal 7.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 13.
NG >> GO TO 12.
12. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E8, F8
Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
13. CHECK 20A FUSE
1. Disconnect 20A fuse from IPDM E/R.
2. Check 20A fuse.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 17.
NG >> Replace 20A fuse.Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
Page 1318 of 2896

POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
EC-149
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14. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Loosen and retighten ground screw on the body.
Refer to EC-150, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 15.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
15. CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 10, 11, 108 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 17.
NG >> GO TO 16.
16. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors F8, E8
Harness for open or short between ECM and ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
17. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-143, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
OK or NG
OK >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PG-28, "IPDM E/R Power/Ground Circuit Inspection" .
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
:Vehicle front
1. Body ground E24 2. Engine ground F9 3. Engine ground F16
4. Body ground E15
BBIA0698E
Continuity should exist.
Page 1320 of 2896

DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
EC-151
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DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINEPFP:23710
DescriptionUBS00QBX
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
On Board Diagnosis LogicUBS00QBY
*1: This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic (A/T, CVT).
The MIL will not light up for this self-diagnosis (M/T).
*2: The MIL will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureUBS00QBZ
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 3 seconds.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-153, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
nameDTC detecting condition Possible cause
U1000*
1
1000*1CAN communication
lineWhen ECM is not transmitting or receiving CAN
communication signal of OBD (emission related
diagnosis) for 2 seconds or more.Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)
U1001*
2
1001*2
When ECM is not transmitting or receiving CAN
communication signal other than OBD (emis-
sion-related diagnosis) for 2 seconds or more.
Page 1321 of 2896
EC-152Revision: June 2006
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
2007 Versa
Wiring DiagramUBS00QC0
BBWA2626E
Page 1323 of 2896

EC-154Revision: June 2006
DTC U1010 CAN COMMUNICATION
2007 Versa
DTC U1010 CAN COMMUNICATIONPFP:23710
DescriptionUBS00QC2
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
On Board Diagnosis LogicUBS00QC3
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic (A/T, CVT).
The MIL will not light up for this self-diagnosis (M/T).
DTC Confirmation ProcedureUBS00QC4
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-155, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
U1010
1010CAN communication busWhen detecting error during the initial diagno-
sis for CAN controller of each control unit.
ECM
SEF 0 58 Y
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DTC P0011 IVT CONTROL
EC-159
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6. CHECK TIMING CHAIN INSTALLATION
Check service records for any recent repairs that may cause timing chain misaligned.
Are there any service records that may cause timing chain misaligned?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> Check timing chain installation. Refer to EM-37, "TIMING CHAIN" .
No >> GO TO 7.
7. CHECK LUBRICATION CIRCUIT
Refer to EM-49, "
INSPECTION AFTER REMOVAL" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Clean lubrication line.
8. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-143, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
For Wiring Diagram, refer to EC-321, "
Wiring Diagram" for CKP sensor (POS) and EC-329, "Wiring Diagram"
for CMP sensor (PHASE).
>>INSPECTION END
Page 1331 of 2896
EC-162Revision: June 2006
DTC P0031, P0032 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
2007 Versa
Wiring DiagramUBS00QCH
BBWA2630E
Page 1333 of 2896

EC-164Revision: June 2006
DTC P0031, P0032 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
2007 Versa
2. CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 harness connector (1).
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
–Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 (2)
3. Check voltage between A/F sensor 1 terminal 4 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E8, F8
Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
4. CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 3 and A/F sensor 1 terminal 3.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5. CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
Refer to EC-165, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.
BBIA0699E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB3308E
Continuity should exist.