EC-624
[VQ35DE]
DTC P2119 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
DTC P2119 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATORPFP:16119
Component DescriptionNBS0056H
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor, throttle position sensor, etc.
The throttle control motor is operated by the ECM and it opens and closes the throttle valve.
The throttle position sensor detects the throttle valve position, and the opening and closing speed of the throt-
tle valve and feeds the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM judges the current opening angle of the throttle
valve from these signals and the ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the throttle valve opening
angle properly in response to driving condition.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS0056I
This self-diagnosis has one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS0056J
NOTE:
Perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A AND B first. If the DTC cannot be confirmed, perform
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION C.
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait
at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A AND B
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Shift selector lever to D position and wait at least 3 seconds.
4. Shift selector lever to P position.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
6. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
7. Shift selector lever to D position and wait at least 3 seconds.
8. Shift selector lever to P position.
9. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds, and then turn
ON.
10. If DTC is detected, go to EC-625, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II” above.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P2119
2119Electric throttle control
actuatorA)Electric throttle control actuator does not func-
tion properly due to the return spring malfunc-
tion.
Electric throttle control actuator
B)Throttle valve opening angle in fail-safe mode is
not in specified range.
C) ECM detect the throttle valve is stuck open.
Detected items Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Malfunction AThe ECM controls the electric throttle actuator by regulating the throttle opening around the idle position.
The engine speed will not rise more than 2,000 rpm.
Malfunction B ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator by regulating the throttle opening to 20 degrees or less.
Malfunction CWhile the vehicle is driving, it slows down gradually by fuel cut. After the vehicle stops, the engine stalls.
The engine can restart in N or P position, and engine speed will not exceed 1,000 rpm or more.
SEF058Y
EC-626
[VQ35DE]
DTC P2122, P2123 APP SENSOR
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
DTC P2122, P2123 APP SENSORPFP:18002
Component DescriptionNBS0056L
The accelerator pedal position sensor is installed on the upper end
of the accelerator pedal assembly. The sensor detects the accelera-
tor position and sends a signal to the ECM.
Accelerator pedal position sensor has two sensors. These sensors
are a kind of potentiometers which transform the accelerator pedal
position into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM.
In addition, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of
the accelerator pedal and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The
ECM judges the current opening angle of the accelerator pedal from
these signals and controls the throttle control motor based on these
signals.
Idle position of the accelerator pedal is determined by the ECM
receiving the signal from the accelerator pedal position sensor. The ECM uses this signal for the engine oper-
ation such as fuel cut.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeNBS0056M
Specification data are reference values.
*: Accelerator pedal position sensor 2 signal is converted by ECM internally. Thus, it differs from ECM terminal voltage.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS0056N
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
NOTE:
If DTC P2122 or P2123 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643.
Refer to EC-499, "
DTC P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY" .
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
PBIB1741E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
ACCEL SEN 1
ACCEL SEN 2*
Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)Accelerator pedal: Fully released 0.4 - 1.1V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed 3.7 - 4.8V
CLSD THL POS
Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)Accelerator pedal: Fully released ON
Accelerator pedal: Slightly depressed OFF
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P2122
2122Accelerator pedal posi-
tion sensor 1 circuit low
inputAn excessively low voltage from the APP sen-
sor 1 is sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(APP sensor 1 circuit is open or
shorted.)
Accelerator pedal position sensor
(APP sensor 1) P2123
2123Accelerator pedal posi-
t io n s e n so r 1 ci rc u i t h i g h
inputAn excessively high voltage from the APP sen-
sor 1 is sent to ECM.
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in order for the idle position to be within +10
degrees.
The ECM regulates the opening speed of the throttle valve to be slower than the normal condition.
So, the acceleration will be poor.
EC-632
[VQ35DE]
DTC P2122, P2123 APP SENSOR
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
4. If NG, replace accelerator pedal assembly and go to next step.
5. Perform EC-95, "
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning" .
6. Perform EC-95, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
7. Perform EC-96, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
Removal and InstallationNBS0056S
ACCELERATOR PEDAL
Refer to ACC-3, "ACCELERATOR CONTROL SYSTEM" .
DTC P2127, P2128 APP SENSOR
EC-633
[VQ35DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
DTC P2127, P2128 APP SENSORPFP:18002
Component DescriptionNBS0056T
The accelerator pedal position sensor is installed on the upper end
of the accelerator pedal assembly. The sensor detects the accelera-
tor position and sends a signal to the ECM.
Accelerator pedal position sensor has two sensors. These sensors
are a kind of potentiometers which transform the accelerator pedal
position into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM.
In addition, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of
the accelerator pedal and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The
ECM judges the current opening angle of the accelerator pedal from
these signals and controls the throttle control motor based on these
signals.
Idle position of the accelerator pedal is determined by the ECM
receiving the signal from the accelerator pedal position sensor. The ECM uses this signal for the engine oper-
ation such as fuel cut.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeNBS0056U
Specification data are reference values.
*: Accelerator pedal position sensor 2 signal is converted by ECM internally. Thus, it differs from ECM terminal voltage.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS0056V
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
PBIB1741E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
ACCEL SEN 1
ACCEL SEN 2*
Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)Accelerator pedal: Fully released 0.4 - 1.1V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed 3.7 - 4.8V
CLSD THL POS
Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)Accelerator pedal: Fully released ON
Accelerator pedal: Slightly depressed OFF
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P2127
2127Accelerator pedal posi-
tion sensor 2 circuit low
inputAn excessively low voltage from the APP sen-
sor 2 is sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(APP sensor 2 circuit is open or
shorted.)
(TP sensor circuit is shorted.)
Accelerator pedal position sensor
(APP sensor 2)
Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1 and 2) P2128
2128Accelerator pedal posi-
tion sensor 2 circuit high
inputAn excessively high voltage from the APP sen-
sor 2 is sent to ECM.
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in order for the idle position to be within +10
degrees.
The ECM regulates the opening speed of the throttle valve to be slower than the normal condition.
So, the acceleration will be poor.
DTC P2127, P2128 APP SENSOR
EC-639
[VQ35DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
12. CHECK APP SENSOR
Refer to EC-639, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 14.
NG >> GO TO 13.
13. REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
1. Replace accelerator pedal assembly.
2. Perform EC-95, "
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning" .
3. Perform EC-95, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
4. Perform EC-96, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
>>INSPECTION END
14. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-165, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionNBS0056Z
ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminals 106 (APP sensor 1 sig-
nal), 98 (APP sensor 2 signal) and ground under the following
conditions.
4. If NG, replace accelerator pedal assembly and go to next step.
5. Perform EC-95, "
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning" .
6. Perform EC-95, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
7. Perform EC-96, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
Removal and InstallationNBS00570
ACCELERATOR PEDAL
Refer to ACC-3, "ACCELERATOR CONTROL SYSTEM" .
Terminal Accelerator pedal Voltage
106
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1)Fully released 0.4 - 1.1V
Fully depressed 3.7 - 4.8V
98
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2)Fully released 0.20 - 0.55V
Fully depressed 1.85 - 2.40V
MBIB0023E
EC-646
[VQ35DE]
DTC P2135 TP SENSOR
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Component InspectionNBS00577
THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Perform EC-95, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Set selector lever to D position.
5. Check voltage between ECM terminals 50 (TP sensor 1 signal),
69 (TP sensor 2 signal) and ground under the following condi-
tions.
6. If NG, replace electric throttle control actuator and go to the next
step.
7. Perform EC-95, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
8. Perform EC-96, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
Removal and InstallationNBS00578
ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
Refer to EM-19, "INTAKE MANIFOLD COLLECTOR" .
Terminal Accelerator pedal Voltage
50
(Throttle position sensor 1)Fully released More than 0.36V
Fully depressed Less than 4.75V
69
(Throttle position sensor 2)Fully released Less than 4.75V
Fully depressed More than 0.36V
PBIB1530E
DTC P2138 APP SENSOR
EC-647
[VQ35DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
DTC P2138 APP SENSORPFP:18002
Component DescriptionNBS00579
The accelerator pedal position sensor is installed on the upper end
of the accelerator pedal assembly. The sensor detects the accelera-
tor position and sends a signal to the ECM.
Accelerator pedal position sensor has two sensors. These sensors
are a kind of potentiometers which transform the accelerator pedal
position into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM.
In addition, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of
the accelerator pedal and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The
ECM judges the current opening angle of the accelerator pedal from
these signals and controls the throttle control motor based on these
signals.
Idle position of the accelerator pedal is determined by the ECM
receiving the signal from the accelerator pedal position sensor. The ECM uses this signal for the engine oper-
ation such as fuel cut.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeNBS0057A
Specification data are reference values.
*: Accelerator pedal position sensor 2 signal is converted by ECM internally. Thus, it differs from ECM terminal voltage.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS0057B
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
NOTE:
If DTC P2138 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to
EC-499, "
DTC P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY" .
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
PBIB1741E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
ACCEL SEN 1
ACCEL SEN 2*
Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)Accelerator pedal: Fully released 0.4 - 1.1V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed 3.7 - 4.8V
CLSD THL POS
Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)Accelerator pedal: Fully released ON
Accelerator pedal: Slightly depressed OFF
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P2138
2138Accelerator pedal posi-
tion sensor circuit
range/performanceRationally incorrect voltage is sent to ECM
compared with the signals from APP sensor 1
and APP sensor 2.
Harness or connector
(APP sensor 1 and 2 circuit is open or
shorted.)
(TP sensor circuit is shorted.)
Accelerator pedal position sensor
(APP sensor 1 and 2)
Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1 and 2)
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in order for the idle position to be within +10
degrees.
The ECM regulates the opening speed of the throttle valve to be slower than the normal condition.
So, the acceleration will be poor.
EC-654
[VQ35DE]
DTC P2138 APP SENSOR
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
15. REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
1. Replace accelerator pedal assembly.
2. Perform EC-95, "
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning" .
3. Perform EC-95, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
4. Perform EC-96, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
>>INSPECTION END
16. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-165, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionNBS0057F
ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminals 106 (APP sensor 1 sig-
nal), 98 (APP sensor 2 signal) and ground under the following
conditions.
4. If NG, replace accelerator pedal assembly and go to next step.
5. Perform EC-95, "
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning" .
6. Perform EC-95, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
7. Perform EC-96, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
Removal and InstallationNBS0057G
ACCELERATOR PEDAL
Refer to ACC-3, "ACCELERATOR CONTROL SYSTEM" .
Terminal Accelerator pedal Voltage
106
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1)Fully released 0.4 - 1.1V
Fully depressed 3.7 - 4.8V
98
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2)Fully released 0.20 - 0.55V
Fully depressed 1.85 - 2.40V
MBIB0023E