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![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE
EC-425
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4. CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VA INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE
EC-425
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4. CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VA](/manual-img/42/57023/w960_57023-1967.png)
DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE
EC-425
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4. CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OPERATION
With CONSULT-II
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine.
3. Perform “PURG VOL CONT/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with
CONSULT-II. Check that engine speed varies according to the
valve opening.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 5.
5. CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to EC-425, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.
6. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-165, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionNBS00502
EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
With CONSULT-II
Check air passage continuity of EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve under the following conditions.
Without CONSULT-II
Check air passage continuity of EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve under the following conditions.
PBIB1678E
Condition
(PURG VOL CONT/V value)Air passage continuity
between A and B
100% Yes
0% No
PBIB0149E
ConditionAir passage continuity
between A and B
12V direct current supply between
terminals 1 and 2Ye s
No supply No
PBIB0150E
Page 1976 of 5621
![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
EC-433
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5. Perform “VENT CONTROL/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode.
6. Check air passage INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
EC-433
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5. Perform “VENT CONTROL/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode.
6. Check air passage](/manual-img/42/57023/w960_57023-1975.png)
DTC P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
EC-433
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5. Perform “VENT CONTROL/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode.
6. Check air passage continuity and operation delay time.
Make sure new O-ring is installed properly.
Operation takes less than 1 second.
If NG, replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
If OK, go to next step.
7. Clean the air passage [portion (A) to (B)] of EVAP canister vent control valve using an air blower.
8. Perform step 6 again.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Remove EVAP canister vent control valve from EVAP canister.
2. Check portion (B) of EVAP canister vent control valve for being
rusted.
3. Check air passage continuity and operation delay time under the
following conditions.
Make sure new O-ring is installed properly.
Operation takes less than 1 second.
If NG, replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
If OK, go to next step.
4. Clean the air passage [portion (A) to (B)] of EVAP canister vent control valve using an air blower.
5. Perform step 3 again.
Condition VENT CONTROL/V Air passage continuity between A and B
ON No
OFF Yes
PBIB1679E
PBIB1033E
Condition Air passage continuity between (A) and (B)
12V direct current supply between
terminals (1) and (2)No
OFF Yes
PBIB1034E
Page 1980 of 5621
![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
EC-437
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal a INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
EC-437
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal a](/manual-img/42/57023/w960_57023-1979.png)
DTC P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
EC-437
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS0050G
1. CHECK RUBBER TUBE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect rubber tube connected to EVAP canister vent control
valve (1).
–Illustration shows the view from under the vehicle.
–: Vehicle front
–EVAP canister (2)
–EVAP control system pressure sensor (3)
3. Check the rubber tube for clogging.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Clean rubber tube using an air blower.
2. CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Refer to EC-438, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
3. CHECK IF EVAP CANISTER SATURATED WITH WATER
1. Remove EVAP canister with EVAP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor
attached.
2. Check if water will drain from the EVAP canister (1).
–EVAP canister vent control valve (2)
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 6.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
111 S BECM relay
(Self shut-off)[Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
A few seconds after turning ignition switch
OFF0 - 1.5V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
More than a few seconds after turning igni-
tion switch OFFBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
11 7 G R / LEVAP canister vent control
valve[Ignition switch: ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
11 9
120R
RPower supply for ECM[Ignition switch: ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
PBIB2702E
PBIB2731E
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![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
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5. Perform “VENT CONTROL/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode.
6. Check air passage INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
EC-439
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5. Perform “VENT CONTROL/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode.
6. Check air passage](/manual-img/42/57023/w960_57023-1981.png)
DTC P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
EC-439
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5. Perform “VENT CONTROL/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode.
6. Check air passage continuity and operation delay time.
Make sure new O-ring is installed properly.
Operation takes less than 1 second.
If NG, replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
If OK, go to next step.
7. Clean the air passage [portion (A) to (B)] of EVAP canister vent control valve using an air blower.
8. Perform step 6 again.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Remove EVAP canister vent control valve from EVAP canister.
2. Check portion (B) of EVAP canister vent control valve for being
rusted.
3. Check air passage continuity and operation delay time under the
following conditions.
Make sure new O-ring is installed properly.
Operation takes less than 1 second.
If NG, replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
If OK, go to next step.
4. Clean the air passage [portion (A) to (B)] of EVAP canister vent control valve using an air blower.
5. Perform step 3 again.
Condition VENT CONTROL/V Air passage continuity between A and B
ON No
OFF Yes
PBIB1679E
PBIB1033E
Condition Air passage continuity between (A) and (B)
12V direct current supply between
terminals (1) and (2)No
OFF Yes
PBIB1034E
Page 1985 of 5621
![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-442
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0451 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
2. CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR WATER
1. Disconnect EVAP control system INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-442
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0451 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
2. CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR WATER
1. Disconnect EVAP control system](/manual-img/42/57023/w960_57023-1984.png)
EC-442
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0451 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
2. CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR WATER
1. Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor (3) harness
connector.
–Illustration shows the view from under the vehicle.
–: Vehicle front
–EVAP canister vent control valve (1)
–EVAP canister (2)
2. Check sensor harness connector for water.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace harness connector.
3. CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-442, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
4. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-165, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
For Wiring Diagram, refer to EC-445, "
Wiring Diagram" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionNBS0050N
EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
1. Remove EVAP control system pressure sensor with its harness connector connected from EVAP canister.
Always replace O-ring with a new one.
2. Install a vacuum pump to EVAP control system pressure sensor.
3. Turn ignition switch ON and check output voltage between ECM
terminal 32 and ground under the following conditions.
CAUTION:
Always calibrate the vacuum pump gauge when using it.
Do not apply below -93.3 kPa (-700 mmHg, -27.56 inHg) or
pressure over 101.3 kPa (760 mmHg, 29.92 inHg).
4. If NG, replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.Water should not exist.
PBIB2702E
Applied vacuum kPa
(mmHg, inHg)Voltage V
Not applied 1.8 - 4.8
-26.7 (-200, -7.87) 2.1 to 2.5V lower than above value
PBIB1173E
Page 1989 of 5621
![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-446
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0452 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-446
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0452 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do](/manual-img/42/57023/w960_57023-1988.png)
EC-446
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0452 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS0050T
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-172, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
32 R/GEVAP control system pres-
sure sensor[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 1.8 - 4.8V
48 L/BSensor power supply
(EVAP control system pres-
sure sensor)[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5V
67 B/WSensor ground
(MAF sensor, IAT sensor,
ECT sensor, EVAP control
system pressure sensor,
PSP sensor, ASCD/ICC
steering switch, Battery cur-
rent sensor, Refrigerant
pressure sensor)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0V
1. Body ground M70 2. Body ground M16
PBIB2782E
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![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
EC-453
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each termina INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each termina](/manual-img/42/57023/w960_57023-1995.png)
DTC P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
EC-453
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS00510
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-172, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
32 R/GEVAP control system pres-
sure sensor[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 1.8 - 4.8V
48 L/BSensor power supply
(EVAP control system pres-
sure sensor)[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5V
67 B/WSensor ground
(MAF sensor, IAT sensor,
ECT sensor, EVAP control
system pressure sensor,
PSP sensor, ASCD/ICC
steering switch, Battery cur-
rent sensor, Refrigerant
pressure sensor)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0V
1. Body ground M70 2. Body ground M16
PBIB2782E
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![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P0456 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
EC-467
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CAUTION:
Use only a genuine NISSAN fuel filler cap as a replacement. If an incorrect fue INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P0456 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
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DTC P0456 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
EC-467
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CAUTION:
Use only a genuine NISSAN fuel filler cap as a replacement. If an incorrect fuel filler cap is used,
the MIL may come on.
If the fuel filler cap is not tightened properly, the MIL may come on.
Use only a genuine NISSAN rubber tube as a replacement.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS00516
NOTE:
If DTC P0456 is displayed with P0442, first perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0456.
After repair, make sure that the hoses and clips are installed properly.
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait
at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Open engine hood before conducting following procedure.
If any of following conditions are met just before the DTC confirmation procedure, leave the vehi-
cle for more than 1 hour.
–Fuel filler cap is removed.
–Fuel is refilled or drained.
–EVAP component parts is/are removed.
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-II.
2. Make sure the following conditions are met.
FUEL LEVEL SE: 0.25 - 1.4V
COOLAN TEMP/S: 0 - 32
C (32 - 90F)
FUEL T/TMP SE: 0 - 35
C (32 - 95F)
INT A/TEMP SE: More than 0
C (32F)
If NG, turn ignition switch OFF and leave the vehicle in a cool
place (soak the vehicle) or refilling/draining fuel until the output
voltage condition of the “FUEL LEVEL SE” meets within the
range above and leave the vehicle for more than 1 hour. Then
start from step 1).
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Select “EVAP V/S LEAK P0456/P1456” of “EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode
with CONSULT-II.
Follow the instruction displayed.
6. Make sure that “OK” is displayed.
If “NG” is displayed, refer to EC-469, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
NOTE:
If the engine speed cannot be maintained within the range displayed on CONSULT-II screen, go
to EC-77, "
Basic Inspection" .
PBIB2644E
PBIB0837E