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DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-1061
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Diagnostic ProcedureNBS005FG
1. CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK
1. Start engine and run it at idle.
2. Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst (manifold).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace.
2. CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK
Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace.
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![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-1062
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DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
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3. CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconne INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-1062
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DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
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3. CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconne](/manual-img/42/57023/w960_57023-2604.png)
EC-1062
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DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
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3. CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect corresponding air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 harness connector.
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check harness continuity between the following terminals.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
6. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
: Vehicle front 1. A/F sensor 1 (bank 2)
harness connector2. A/F sensor 1 (bank 1)
harness connector
A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal
Bank 1116
275
535
656
Bank 2176
277
557
658
Continuity should exist.
Bank 1 Bank 2
A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal
116176
275277
535557
656658
Continuity should not exist.
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![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-1063
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4. CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
1. Release fuel pressure to zero. Refer to EC-809, INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
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4. CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
1. Release fuel pressure to zero. Refer to EC-809,](/manual-img/42/57023/w960_57023-2605.png)
DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
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4. CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
1. Release fuel pressure to zero. Refer to EC-809, "
FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE" .
2. Install fuel pressure gauge and check fuel pressure. Refer to EC-809, "
FUEL PRESSURE CHECK" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 5.
5. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Fuel pump and circuit (Refer to EC-1427, "FUEL PUMP" .)
Fuel pressure regulator (Refer to EC-809, "FUEL PRESSURE CHECK" .)
>> Repair or replace.
6. CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT-II
1. Install all removed parts.
2. Check “MASS AIR FLOW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
With GST
1. Install all removed parts.
2. Check mass air flow sensor signal in Service $01 with GST.
OK or NG
OK (With CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 7.
OK (Without CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 8.
NG >> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or
grounds. Refer to EC-927, "
DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR" .
7. CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with
CONSULT-II.
3. Make sure that each circuit produces a momentary engine
speed drop.At idling: Approximately 350 kPa (3.57 kg/cm
2 , 51 psi)
2.0 - 6.0 gꞏm/sec: at idling
7.0 - 20.0 gꞏm/sec: at 2,500 rpm
2.0 - 6.0 gꞏm/sec: at idling
7.0 - 20.0 gꞏm/sec: at 2,500 rpm
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![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-1064
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DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
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OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> Perform trouble diagnosis for EC-1420, "
FUEL INJECTOR" .
8. INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-1064
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DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
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OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> Perform trouble diagnosis for EC-1420, "
FUEL INJECTOR" .
8.](/manual-img/42/57023/w960_57023-2606.png)
EC-1064
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DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
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OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> Perform trouble diagnosis for EC-1420, "
FUEL INJECTOR" .
8. CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR-I
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect harness connectors F52, F251 (bank 1) and F51, F271 (bank 2).
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between the following;
harness connector F52 terminal 5 and ground,
harness connector F51 terminal 5 and ground
with CONSULT-II or tester.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF.
6. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
7. Check harness continuity between the following terminals.
8. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Perform trouble diagnosis for EC-1420, "
FUEL INJECTOR" .
: Vehicle front 1. Harness connectors F51, F271 2. Harness connectors F52, F251
Voltage: Battery voltage
Cylinder Harness connector terminal ECM terminal
1 F52 terminal 3 23
3 F52 terminal 2 22
5 F52 terminal 1 21
7 F52 terminal 6 44
2 F51 terminal 3 42
4 F51 terminal 2 41
6 F51 terminal 1 40
8 F51 terminal 6 63
Continuity should exist.
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![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
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9. CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR-II
Provide battery voltage between INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
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9. CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR-II
Provide battery voltage between](/manual-img/42/57023/w960_57023-2607.png)
DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
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9. CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR-II
Provide battery voltage between the following terminals, and then
interrupt it. Listen to each fuel injector operating sound.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> Perform trouble diagnosis for EC-1420, "
FUEL INJECTOR" .
10. CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
1. Remove fuel tube assembly. Refer to EM-193, "
FUEL INJECTOR AND FUEL TUBE" .
Keep fuel hose and all fuel injectors connected to fuel tube.
2. Confirm that the engine is cooled down and there are no fire hazards near the vehicle.
3. Disconnect all fuel injector harness connectors.
4. Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.
5. Prepare pans or saucers under each fuel injectors.
6. Crank engine for about 3 seconds.
Make sure fuel does not drip from fuel injector.
OK or NG
OK (Does not drip.)>>GO TO 11.
NG (Drips.)>>Replace the fuel injectors from which fuel is dripping. Always replace O-ring with new one.
11 . CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-878, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Cylinder Harness connectorterminal
(+) (–)
1
F251 53
32
51
76
2
F271 53
42
61
86
Operating sound should exist.
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![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
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DTC P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTIONPFP:20905
On Board Diagnosis Logi INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
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DTC P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTIONPFP:20905
On Board Diagnosis Logi](/manual-img/42/57023/w960_57023-2655.png)
DTC P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
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DTC P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTIONPFP:20905
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS005GS
The ECM monitors the switching frequency ratio of air fuel ratio (A/F)
sensor 1 and heated oxygen sensor 2.
A three way catalyst (manifold) with high oxygen storage capacity
will indicate a low switching frequency of heated oxygen sensor 2.
As oxygen storage capacity decreases, the heated oxygen sensor 2
switching frequency will increase.
When the frequency ratio of A/F sensor 1 and heated oxygen sensor
2 approaches a specified limit value, the three way catalyst (mani-
fold) malfunction is diagnosed.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS005GT
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
TESTING CONDITION:
Do not hold engine speed for more than the specified minutes below.
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-II.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating tempera-
ture.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and
4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
5. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
6. Make sure that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates more than 70
C
(158
F).
If not, warm up engine and go to next step when “COOLAN
TEMP/S” indication reaches to 70
C (158F).
7. Open engine hood.
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DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0420
0420
(Bank 1)
Catalyst system effi-
ciency below threshold
Three way catalyst (manifold) does not oper-
ate properly.
Three way catalyst (manifold) does not have
enough oxygen storage capacity.
Three way catalyst (manifold)
Exhaust tube
Intake air leaks
Fuel injector
Fuel injector leaks
Spark plug
Improper ignition timing P0430
0430
(Bank 2)
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![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-1120
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DTC P0441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-1120
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DTC P0441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait](/manual-img/42/57023/w960_57023-2662.png)
EC-1120
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DTC P0441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and let it idle for at least 70 seconds.
4. Select “PURG FLOW P0441” of “EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode with CON-
SULT-II.
5. Touch “START”.
If “COMPLETED” is displayed, go to step 7.
6. When the following conditions are met, “TESTING” will be displayed on the CONSULT-II screen. Maintain
the conditions continuously until “TESTING” changes to “COMPLETED”. (It will take at least 35 seconds.)
If “TESTING” is not changed for a long time, retry from step 2.
7. Make sure that “OK” is displayed after touching “SELF-DIAG RESULTS”. If “NG” is displayed, refer to EC-
11 2 1 , "Diagnostic Procedure" .
Overall Function CheckNBS005GZ
Use this procedure to check the overall monitoring function of the EVAP control system purge flow monitoring.
During this check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
WITH GST
1. Lift up drive wheels.
2. Start engine (VDC switch OFF) and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and wait at least 70 seconds.
5. Set voltmeter probes to ECM terminals 32 (EVAP control system
pressure sensor signal) and ground.
6. Check EVAP control system pressure sensor value at idle speed
and note it.
7. Establish and maintain the following conditions for at least 1
minute.
8. Verify that EVAP control system pressure sensor value stays 0.1V less than the value at idle speed (mea-
sured at step 6) for at least 1 second.
Selector lever Suitable position
VHCL SPEED SE 32 - 120 km/h (20 - 75 MPH)
ENG SPEED 500 - 3,000 rpm
B/FUEL SCHDL 1.0 - 10.0 msec
COOLAN TEMP/S 70 - 100
C (158 - 212F)
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Air conditioner switch ON
Headlamp switch ON
Rear window defogger switch ON
Engine speed Approx. 3,000 rpm
Gear position Any position other than P, N or R
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![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-1124
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DTC P0442 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
DTC P0442 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEMPFP:14950
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS005H1
This diagnosis detects leaks in the EVAP purge INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-1124
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DTC P0442 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
DTC P0442 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEMPFP:14950
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS005H1
This diagnosis detects leaks in the EVAP purge](/manual-img/42/57023/w960_57023-2666.png)
EC-1124
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DTC P0442 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
DTC P0442 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEMPFP:14950
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS005H1
This diagnosis detects leaks in the EVAP purge line using engine intake manifold vacuum.
If pressure does not increase, the ECM will check for leaks in the line between the fuel tank and EVAP canister
purge volume control solenoid valve, under the following “Vacuum test” conditions.
The EVAP canister vent control valve is closed to shut the EVAP purge line off. The EVAP canister purge vol-
ume control solenoid valve will then be opened to depressurize the EVAP purge line using intake manifold
vacuum. After this occurs, the EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve will be closed.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0442
0442EVAP control system
small leak detected
(negative pressure)EVAP control s ystem has a leak, EVAP
control system does not operate prop-
erly.
Incorrect fuel tank vacuum relief valve
Incorrect fuel filler cap used
Fuel filler cap remains open or fails to close.
Foreign matter caught in fuel filler cap.
Leak is in line between intake manifold and
EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid
valve.
Foreign matter caught in EVAP canister vent
control valve.
EVAP canister or fuel tank leaks
EVAP purge line (pipe and rubber tube) leaks
EVAP purge line rubber tube bent
Loose or disconnected rubber tube
EVAP canister vent control valve and the circuit
EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid
valve and the circuit
Fuel tank temperature sensor
O-ring of EVAP canister vent control valve is
missing or damaged
EVAP canister is saturated with water
EVAP control system pressure sensor
Fuel level sensor and the circuit
Refueling EVAP vapor cut valve
ORVR system leaks
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