ACS-46
[ICC]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
13. CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect stop lamp switch connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between stop lamp switch harness connector and
ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 14.
NG >> 1. Repair or replace harness or fuse.
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system
again.
14. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN STOP LAMP SWITCH AND ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT
(CONTROL UNIT)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3. Check continuity between stop lamp switch harness connector
(A) and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness
connector (B).
4. Check continuity between stop lamp switch harness connector
(A) and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> 1. Perform “ABS” self-diagnosis. Refer to BRC-22, "CONSULT-II Functions (ABS)" .
2. After repairing or replacing applicable item, erase DTC and perform ICC system running test.
Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
NG >> 1. Repair or replace harness between stop lamp switch and ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit).
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system
again.
Te r m i n a l s
Voltage
(Approx.) (+)
(–)
Stop lamp switch
connectorTerminal
E124 3 Ground Battery voltage
PKIC0833E
AB
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E124 4 E30 30 Yes
A
GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
E124 4 No
PKIC0834E
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
ACS-53
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15. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ICC BRAKE HOLD RELAY AND ECM
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM connector.
3. Check continuity between ICC brake hold relay harness connec-
tor (A) and ECM harness connector (B).
4. Check continuity between ICC brake hold relay harness connec-
tor (A) and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 16.
NG >> 1. Repair harness between ICC brake hold relay and ECM.
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system
again.
16. CHECK ICC BRAKE HOLD RELAY
With CONSULT-II
1. Connect ECM connector and ICC brake hold relay.
2. Disconnect stop lamp switch connector.
3. Perform “ACTIVE TEST” (“STOP LAMP”) with CONSULT-II, and make sure that stop lamp is illuminated.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 17.
NG >> 1. Replace ICC brake hold relay.
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system
again.
17. CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH WITH ABS DATA MONITOR
With CONSULT-II
With “ABS” “DATA MONITOR”, check if “STOP LAMP SW” are operates normally.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 18.
NG >> GO TO 20.
18. PERFORM ECM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT-II
1. Perform “ENGINE”self-diagnosis. Refer to EC-133, "
CONSULT-II Function (ENGINE)" (for VQ35DE) or
EC-846, "
CONSULT-II Function (ENGINE)" (for VK45DE).
2. Check if malfunction is indicated.
Is malfunction indicated?
YES >> 1. Repair or replace applicable item.
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system
again.
NO >> GO TO 19.
AB
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E80 5 M71 101 Yes
A
GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
E80 5 No
PKIB9344E
ACS-54
[ICC]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
19. PERFORM ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT-II
1. Perform “ABS” self-diagnosis. Refer to BRC-22, "
CONSULT-II Functions (ABS)" .
2. Check if malfunction is indicated.
Is malfunction indicated?
YES >> 1. Repair or replace applicable item.
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system
again.
NO >> 1. Replace ICC sensor integrated unit, and adjust laser beam aiming.
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system
again.
20. CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH INSTALLATION AND ADJUSTMENT
Check stop lamp switch for proper installation, and adjust the switch if necessary. Refer to BR-6, "
BRAKE
PEDAL" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 21.
NG >> 1. Adjust stop lamp switch.
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system
again.
21. CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
Check stop lamp switch. Refer to ACS-68, "
ICC Brake Switch and Stop Lamp Switch" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 22.
NG >> 1. Replace stop lamp switch.
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system
again.
22. CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect stop lamp switch connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between stop lamp switch harness connector and
ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 23.
NG >> 1. Repair or replace harness or fuse.
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system
again.
Te r m i n a l s
Voltage
(Approx.) (+)
(–)
Stop lamp switch
connectorTerminal
E124 3 Ground Battery voltage
PKIC0833E
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
ACS-55
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23. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN STOP LAMP SWITCH AND ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT
(CONTROL UNIT)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3. Check continuity between stop lamp switch harness connector
(A) and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness
connector (B).
4. Check continuity between stop lamp switch harness connector
(A) and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> 1. Perform “ABS” self-diagnosis. Refer to BRC-22, "CONSULT-II Functions (ABS)" .
2. After repairing or replacing applicable item, erase DTC and perform ICC system running test.
Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
NG >> 1. Repair or replace harness between stop lamp switch and ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit).
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system
again.
DTC 14 ECM CIRCUITNKS004D8
1. PERFORM ICC SENSOR INTEGRATED UNIT SELF-DIAGNOSIS
1. Perform self-diagnosis.
2. Check if “CAN COMM CIRCUIT [U1000]” (DTC 100) other than “ECM CIRCUIT [C1A14]” (DTC 14) is indi-
cated in self-diagnosis item in the display.
Is it indicated?
YES >> 1. CAN communication inspection. Refer to ACS-60, "DTC 100 CAN COMM CIRCUIT" .
2. After repairing or replacing applicable item, erase DTC and perform ICC system running test.
Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. PERFORM ECM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT-II
1. Perform “ENGINE” self-diagnosis. Refer to EC-133, "
CONSULT-II Function (ENGINE)" (for VQ35DE) or
EC-846, "
CONSULT-II Function (ENGINE)" (for VK45DE).
2. Check if malfunction is indicated.
Is malfunction indicated?
YES >> 1. Repair or replace applicable item.
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system
again.
NO >> 1. Replace ICC sensor integrated unit, and adjust laser beam aiming.
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system
again.
AB
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E124 4 E30 30 Yes
A
GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
E124 4 No
PKIC0834E
ACS-56
[ICC]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
DTC 15 GEAR POSITIONNKS004D9
1. PERFORM ICC SENSOR INTEGRATED UNIT SELF-DIAGNOSIS
1. Perform self-diagnosis.
2. Check if “VHCL SPEED SE CIRC [C1A03]” (DTC 3), “ABS/TCS/VDC CIRC [C1A04]” (DTC 4) or “CAN
COMM CIRCUIT [U1000]” (DTC100) other than “GEAR POSITION [C1A15]” (DTC 15) is indicated in self-
diagnosis item in the display.
Is any indicated?
YES >> 1. Repair or replace applicable item. Refer to ACS-39, "Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart" .
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system
again.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
With “ICC” “DATA MONITOR”, check if “VHCL SPEED SE” operates normally.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> 1. Replace ICC sensor integrated unit, and adjust laser beam aiming.
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system
again.
3. CHECK SHIFT GEAR POSITION
Check if gear positions are correct in A/T.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4. CHECK TCM GEAR POSITION SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
With “A/T” “DATA MONITOR”, check if gear positions are correct.
OK or NG
OK >> 1. Replace ICC sensor integrated unit, and adjust laser beam aiming.
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system
again.
NG >> 1. Perform “A/T” self-diagnosis. Refer to AT- 9 0 , "
CONSULT-II Function (A/T)" .
2. After repairing or replacing applicable item, erase DTC and perform ICC system running test.
Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
5. CHECK TCM TURBINE REVOLUTION
With CONSULT-II
With TCM diagnosis, check if turbine revolution sensor is normal. Refer to AT- 11 7 , "
DTC P0717 TURBINE
REVOLUTION SENSOR" .
OK or NG
OK >> 1. Replace ICC sensor integrated unit, and adjust laser beam aiming.
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system
again.
NG >> 1. Perform “A/T” self-diagnosis. Refer to AT- 9 0 , "
CONSULT-II Function (A/T)" .
2. After repairing or replacing applicable item, erase DTC and perform ICC system running test.
Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
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DTC 26 ECD MODE MALFNKS004DF
1. PERFORM ICC SENSOR INTEGRATED UNIT SELF-DIAGNOSIS
1. Perform self-diagnosis.
2. Check if “CAN COMM CIRCUIT [U1000]” (DTC 100) other than “ECD MODE MALF [C1A26]” (DTC 26) is
indicated in self-diagnosis item in the display.
Is it indicated?
YES >> 1. CAN communication inspection. Refer to ACS-60, "DTC 100 CAN COMM CIRCUIT" .
2. After repairing or replacing applicable item, erase DTC and perform ICC system running test.
Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. PERFORM ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT-II
1. Perform “ABS” self-diagnosis. Refer to BRC-22, "
CONSULT-II Functions (ABS)" .
2. Check if malfunction is indicated.
Is malfunction indicated?
YES >> 1. Repair or replace applicable item.
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system
again.
NO >> 1. Replace ICC sensor integrated unit, and adjust laser beam aiming.
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system
again.
DTC 27 ECD PWR SUPLY CIRNKS004DG
1. PERFORM ICC SENSOR INTEGRATED UNIT SELF-DIAGNOSIS
1. Perform self-diagnosis.
2. Check if “CAN COMM CIRCUIT [U1000]” (DTC 100) other than “ECD PWR SUPLY CIR [C1A27]” (DTC
27) is indicated in self-diagnosis item in the display.
Is it indicated?
YES >> 1. CAN communication inspection. Refer to ACS-60, "DTC 100 CAN COMM CIRCUIT" .
2. After repairing or replacing applicable item, erase DTC and perform ICC system running test.
Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-II
Check ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply circuit. Refer to BRC-37, "
Inspection 4: ABS
Actuator and Electric Unit (Control Unit) Power Supply and Ground Circuit" .
OK or NG
OK >> 1. Perform “ABS” self-diagnosis. Refer to BRC-22, "CONSULT-II Functions (ABS)" .
2. After repairing or replacing applicable item, erase DTC and perform ICC system running test.
Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
NG >> 1. Repair or replace applicable item.
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system
again.
AT-36
A/T CONTROL SYSTEM
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Shift Change System Diagram
ASC (ADOPTIVE SHIFT CONTROL)
ASC automatically shifts or hold at the 3rd or 4th gear on certain roads (up/down slope and curve) and driving
condition.
When Driving on an Up/down Slope
ASC judges up/down slope according to the angle of accelerator pedal and vehicle speed. Holding gear at
the 3rd or 4th on an up-slope prevents shift hunting and controls the vehicle to gain maximum driving
force. On a down-slope, automatic shift-down to the 3rd or 4th gear controls to gain maximum engine
brake.
When Driving on a Curve
TCM receives side G sensor signal from ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Holding gear at the
3rd or 4th based on the signal prevents shift-up and kick-down and controls to drive smoothly.
SCIA6483E
SCIA6469E
A/T CONTROL SYSTEM
AT-37
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Lock-up ControlNCS001JU
The torque converter clutch piston in the torque converter is engaged to eliminate torque converter slip to
increase power transmission efficiency.
The torque converter clutch control valve operation is controlled by the torque converter clutch solenoid valve,
which is controlled by a signal from TCM, and the torque converter clutch control valve engages or releases
the torque converter clutch piston.
Lock-up operation condition table
TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH CONTROL VALVE CONTROL
Lock-up Control System Diagram
Lock-up Released
In the lock-up released state, the torque converter clutch control valve is set into the unlocked state by the
torque converter clutch solenoid and the lock-up apply pressure is drained.
In this way, the torque converter clutch piston is not coupled.
Lock-up Applied
In the lock-up applied state, the torque converter clutch control valve is set into the locked state by the
torque converter clutch solenoid and lock-up apply pressure is generated.
In this way, the torque converter clutch piston is pressed and coupled.
SMOOTH LOCK-UP CONTROL
When shifting from the lock-up released state to the lock-up applied state, the current output to the torque con-
verter clutch solenoid is controlled with the TCM. In this way, when shifting to the lock-up applied state, the
torque converter clutch is temporarily set to the half-clutched state to reduce the shock.
Half-clutched State
The current output from the TCM to the torque converter clutch solenoid is varied to steadily increase the
torque converter clutch solenoid pressure.
In this way, the lock-up apply pressure gradually rises and while the torque converter clutch piston is put
into half-clutched status, the torque converter clutch piston operating pressure is increased and the cou-
pling is completed smoothly.
Slip Lock-up Control
In the slip region, the torque converter clutch solenoid current is controlled with the TCM to put it into the
half-clutched state. This absorbs the engine torque fluctuation and lock-up operates from low speed.
This raises the fuel efficiency for 3rd, 4th and 5th gears at both low speed and when the accelerator has a
low degree of opening.
Selector lever “D” position “M” position
Gear position 5 4 3 5 4
Lock-up
––
Slip lock-up––
PCIA0014E