ACS-30
[ICC]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - GENERAL DESCRIPTION
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Display Item List
Laser Beam Adjust
For details, refer to ACS-13, "LASER BEAM AIMING ADJUSTMENT" .
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
For details, refer to ACS-39, "Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart" .
DATA MONITOR
Operation Procedure
1. Touch “DATA MONITOR” on “SELECT DIAG MODE” screen.
2. Touch any of “MAIN SIGNALS” and “SELECTION FROM
MENU” on selection screen.
3. Touch “START”.
4. Display the data monitor.
5. Touch “COPY” to print data if necessary.
Monitored Item
: Applicable Cause of cancellation Description
OPERATING WIPER Windshield wipers were operated at HI or LO speed operation.
OPERATING ABS ABS function was operated.
OPERATING TCS TCS function was operated.
OPERATING VDC VDC function was operated.
OPE SW VOLT CIRC Outside the standard control switch input voltage was detected.
ECM CIRCUIT ECM did not permit ICC operation.
LASER SUN BEAM Intense light such as sunlight entered ICC sensor integrated unit light sensing part.
LASER TEMP Temperature around ICC sensor integrated unit became low.
OP SW DOUBLE TOUCH ICC steering switches were pressed at the same time.
WHL SPD ELEC NOISE Wheel speed sensor signal caught electromagnetic noise.
VDC/TCS OFF SW VDC OFF switch was pressed.
WHEEL SPD UNMATCH Wheel speed became different from A/T vehicle speed.
TIRE SLIP Wheel slipped.
IGN LOW VOLT Power supply voltage became low.
SNOW MODE SW Snow mode switch was pressed.
VHCL SPD DOWN Vehicle speed becomes 20 MPH (32 km/h for CANADA models) and under.
VHCL SPD UNMATCH Vehicle speed becomes unusual.
NO RECORD —
PKIB8365E
Monitored Item [unit]MAIN
SIGNALSSELEC-
TION FROM
MENUDescription
VHCL SPEED SE
[km/h] or [mph]
Indicates vehicle speed calculated from ICC sensor integrated unit through
CAN communication [ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) transmits
vehicle speed signal (wheel speed) through CAN communication].
SET VHCL SPD
[km/h] or [mph]
Indicates set vehicle speed memorized in ICC sensor integrated unit.
THRTL OPENING
[%]
Indicates throttle position read from ICC sensor integrated unit through CAN
communication (ECM transmits accelerator pedal position signal through
CAN communication).
AT-96
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
How to Erase Self-diagnostic Results
1. Touch “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” on “SELECT DIAG MODE”
screen.
2. Touch ”ERASE”. (The self-diagnostic results will be erased.)
DATA MONITOR MODE
Operation Procedure
1. Touch “DATA MONITOR” on “SELECT DIAG MODE” screen.
NOTE:
When malfunctions detected, CONSULT-II performs “REAL-
TIME DIAGNOSIS”. Also, any malfunction detected while in
this mode will be displayed at real time.
Display Items List
X: Standard, —: Not applicable, : Option
BCIA0031E
PCIA0061E
BCIA0031E
Monitored item (Unit)Monitor Item Selection
Remarks ECU
INPUT
SIGNALSMAIN SIG-
NALSSELEC-
TION
FROM
MENU
VHCL/S SEꞏA/T (km/h) X X Revolution sensor
VHCL/S SEꞏMTR (km/h) X —
ACCELE POSI (0.0/8) X — Accelerator pedal position signal
THROTTLE POSI (0.0/8) X XDegree of opening for accelerator recognized by
the TCM.
For fail-safe operation, the specific value used
for control is displayed.
CLSD THL POS (ON/OFF) X —
Signal input with CAN communications.
W/O THL POS (ON/OFF) X —
BRAKE SW (ON/OFF) X — Stop lamp switch
AT-100
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
CAN DIAGNOSTIC SUPPORT MONITOR MODE
Operation Procedure
1. Touch “CAN DAIG SUPPORT MNTR” on “SELECT DIAG
MODE” screen. Refer to LAN-20, "
CAN Diagnostic Support
Monitor" .
DTC WORK SUPPORT MODE
Operation Procedure
1. Touch “DTC WORK SUPPORT” on “SELECT DIAG MODE”
screen.
2. Touch select item menu.
3. Touch “START”.
BCIA0031E
BCIA0031E
SCIA0512E
SCIA5159E
AT-108
DTC P0615 START SIGNAL CIRCUIT
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
DTC P0615 START SIGNAL CIRCUITPFP:25230
DescriptionNCS001KP
TCM prohibits cranking other than at “P” or “N” position.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueNCS001KQ
On Board Diagnosis LogicNCS001KR
This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “P0615 STARTER RELAY/CIRC” with CONSULT-II or 14th judgement flicker
without CONSULT-II is detected when starter relay is switched ON other than at “P” or “N” position. (Or
when switched OFF at “P” or “N” position).
Possible CauseNCS001KS
Harness or connectors
(Starter relay and TCM circuit is open or shorted.)
Starter relay circuit
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNCS001KT
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “SELECTION FROM MENU” in “DATA MONITOR” mode
for “A/T” with CONSULT-II and check monitor “STARTER
RELAY” ON/OFF.
3. Start engine.
4. Drive vehicle for at least 2 consecutive seconds.
5. If DTC is detected, go to AT-110, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Item name Condition Display value
STARTER RELAYSelector lever in “N”, “P” positions. ON
Selector lever in “R”, “D” positions. OFF
BCIA0030E
AT-110
DTC P0615 START SIGNAL CIRCUIT
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
TCM terminals and data are reference value. Measured between each terminal and ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureNCS001KV
1. CHECK STARTER RELAY
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “SELECTION FROM MENU” in “DATA MONITOR” mode
for “A/T” with CONSULT-II and check monitor “STARTER
RELAY” ON/OFF.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Check voltage between the IPDM E/R connector and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN A/T ASSEMBLY HARNESS CONNECTOR AND IPDM E/R CONNEC-
TOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/T assembly harness connector and IPDM E/R connector.
3. Check continuity between A/T assembly harness connector and
IPDM E/R connector.
4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
Terminal Item Condition Data (Approx.)
9 Starter relaySelector lever in “N”, “P” positions. Battery voltage
Selector lever in “R”, “D” positions. 0V
Item name Condition Display value
STARTER RELAYSelector lever in “N”, “P” positions. ON
Selector lever in “R”, “D” positions. OFF
Item Connector Terminal Shift position Voltage (Approx.)
Starter
relayE9 53 Ground“N”, “P” Battery voltage
“R”, “D” 0V
PCIA0056E
SCIA2103E
Item Connector Terminal Continuity
A/T assembly harness con-
nectorF42 9
Ye s
IPDM E/R connector E9 53
SCIA5439E
DTC P0705 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH
AT-115
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
AT
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Diagnostic ProcedureNCS001L7
1. CHECK PNP SW CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “SELECTION FROM MENU” in “DATA MONITOR” mode
for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Check if correct selector lever position (N/P, R or D) is displayed
as selector lever is moved into each position.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to AT-180, "
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-
CUIT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following.
A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Item name Condition Display value
SLCT LVR POSISelector lever in “N”, “P” positions. N/P
Selector lever in “R” position. R
Selector lever in “D” position. D
PCIA0034E
AT-146
DTC P1731 A/T 1ST ENGINE BRAKING
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Diagnostic ProcedureNCS001N4
1. CHECK INPUT SIGNALS
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “SELECTION FROM MENU” in “DATA MONITOR” mode
for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Drive vehicle in the “M” position (1st gear), and confirm the ON/
OFF actuation of “ATF PRES SW 2” and “ON OFF SOL”.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to AT- 1 8 0 , "
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-
CUIT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following.
The A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connec-
tor.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to AT- 2 3 6 , "Control Valve With TCM and A/T Fluid
Temperature Sensor 2" .
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4. CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”. Refer to AT- 1 4 5 , "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 2.
Item name Condition Display value
ON OFF SOLLow coast brake engaged. Refer to AT- 2 1
. ON
Low coast brake disengaged. Refer to AT- 2 1
. OFF
ATF PRES
SW 2Low coast brake engaged. Refer to AT- 2 1
. ON
Low coast brake disengaged. Refer to AT- 2 1
. OFF
SCIA4670E
AT-150
DTC P1754 INPUT CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE FUNCTION
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II”.
Diagnostic ProcedureNCS001NG
1. CHECK INPUT SIGNALS
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “SELECTION FROM MENU” in “DATA MONITOR” mode
for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Drive vehicle in “D” position (3rd
4th gear), and confirm the
ON/OFF actuation of “ATF PRES SW 3” and electrical current
value of “I/C SOLENOID”.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to AT- 1 8 0 , "
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-
CUIT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following.
The A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connec-
tor.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to AT- 2 3 6 , "Control Valve With TCM and A/T Fluid
Temperature Sensor 2" .
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4. CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”. Refer to AT- 1 4 9 , "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 2.
Item name ConditionDisplay value
(Approx.)
I/C SOLENOIDInput clutch disengaged. Refer to AT- 2 1
. 0.6 - 0.8A
Input clutch engaged. Refer to AT- 2 1
. 0 - 0.05A
ATF PRES SW 3Input clutch engaged. Refer to AT- 2 1
. ON
Input clutch disengaged. Refer to AT- 2 1
. OFF
SCIA4795E