ACS-8
[ICC]
DESCRIPTION
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
ABS actuator
and electric
unit (control
unit) VHCL SPEED SE
[km/h] or [mph] × Indicates vehicle speed calculated from wheel sensor by ICC unit through CAN commu-
nication (ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) transmits wheel speed sensor sig-
nal through CAN communication).
BCM WIPER SW
[OFF/LOW/HIGH] ×
Indicates wiper [OFF/LOW/HIGH] status (BCM transmits front wiper request signal
through CAN communication).
Brake pres-
sure sensor PRESS SENS
[bar] Indicates brake fluid pressure value calculated from signal voltage of pressure sensor.
Release
switch RELEASE SW NO
[ON/OFF] Indicates [ON/OFF] status as judged from release switch signal.
ON when brake is depressed.
OFF when brake is not depressed.
RELEASE SW NC
[ON/OFF] Indicates [ON/OFF] status as judged from release switch signal.
ON when brake is not depressed.
OFF when brake is depressed.
ICC brake
switch BRAKE SW
[ON/OFF] Indicates [ON/OFF] status as judged from ICC brake switch signal.
Stop lamp
switch STOP LAMP SW
[ON/OFF] Indicates [ON/OFF] status as judged from stop lamp switch signal.
Input
Data monitored
Item [unit] CAN Description
OutputData monitored
Item [unit] CAN Description
ICC warning
chime BUZZER O/P
[ON/OFF] ×
Indicates [ON/OFF] status of ICC warning chime output.
ICC brake hold
relay STP LMP DRIVE
[ON/OFF] Indicates [ON/OFF] status of brake hold relay drive output.
Output CONSULT-ll ICC
[ACTIVE TEST] Item CAN Description
Combination
meter ICC BUZZER 1
×Able to start ICC warning chime with a driving signal from ICC unit.
METER LAMP ×Able to turn ICC system display ON with a driving signal from ICC unit.
ICC brake hold
relay STOP LAMP Able to start ICC brake hold relay with a driving signal from ICC unit.
Booster sole-
noid BOOSTER SOL/V
3 Able to start booster solenoid with a driving signal from ICC unit.
DESCRIPTION ACS-9
[ICC]
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Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
Components DescriptionNKS003EL
CAN CommunicationNKS003EM
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tric control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN-H line, CAN-L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
CAN COMMUNICATION UNIT
Refer to LAN-32, "CAN Communication Unit" .
Component Vehicle-to-
vehicle
distance
control mode Conventional
(fixed speed) cruise
control mode Brake assist
(with pre-
view func- tion) Description
ICC unit ××× Operates electric throttle control actuator and brake
booster based on that sensor signals and CAN commu-
nication data, then controls vehicle distance.
ICC sensor ×× Irradiates laser beam, and receives reflected laser
beam to measure distance from preceding vehicle.
ECM ××× Transmits throttle position signal and ICC steering
switch signal to ICC unit through CAN communication.
ABS actuator and electric
unit (control unit) ×××
Transmits wheel speed sensor signal to ICC unit
through CAN communication.
Brake pressure sensor ×× Detects fluid pressure in master cylinder.
Brake booster ×× Adjusts brake fluid pressure, based on command from
ICC unit.
BCM × Transmit front wiper request signal to ICC unit through
CAN communication.
TCM ×× Transmits gear position signal and output shaft revolu-
tion signal to ICC unit through CAN communication.
Unified meter and A/C amp. ××× Receives ICC system display signal, ICC warning lamp
signal and buzzer output signal from ICC unit through
CAN communication.
ICC brake switch, stop
lamp switch ××× Transmit operating signal to ICC unit when touching
brake pedal. ICC unit cancels cruise system at driver's
brake operation.
ICC brake hold relay × Receives stop lamp driving signal from ICC unit, and
turns stop lamp ON.
Parking brake switch ×× The cruise system is cancelled when applied.
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS — GENERAL DESCRIPTION ACS-33
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Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
DATA MONITOR
Operation Procedure
1. Touch “DATA MONITOR” on “SELECT DIAG MODE” screen. Refer to GI-38, "
CONSULT-II Start Procedure" .
2. Touch any of “ECU INPUT SIGNALS”, “MAIN SIGNALS” and “SELECTION FROM MENU” on selection screen.
3. Touch “START”.
4. Display the data monitor.
5. If necessary, touch “COPY” in turn, and print data.
Monitored Item
× : Applicable
PKIB0112E
Monitored Item
[unit] ECU INPUT
SIGNALS MAIN
SIGNALS SELEC-
TION FROM MENU Description
VHCL SPEED SE
[km/h] or [mph] ××× Indicates vehicle speed calculated from ICC unit through CAN
communication [ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
transmits wheel speed sensor signal through CAN communica-
tion].
SET VHCL SPD
[km/h] or [mph] ××Indicates set vehicle speed memorized in ICC unit.
THRTL OPENING
[%] ××× Indicates throttle angle read from ICC unit through CAN commu-
nication (ECM transmits throttle angle through CAN communi-
cation).
ENGINE RPM
[rpm] ×× Indicates engine speed read from ICC unit through CAN com-
munication (ECM transmits engine speed through CAN commu-
nication).
DISTANCE ADJ
[SHOR/MID/LONG] ××× Indicates set distance memorized in ICC unit.
WIPER SW
[OFF/LOW/HIGH] ×× Indicates wiper [OFF/LOW/HIGH] status (BCM transmits front
wiper request signal through CAN communication).
MAIN SW
[ON/OFF] ××× Indicates [ON/OFF] status as judged from ICC steering switch
signal (ECM transmits ICC steering switch signal through CAN
communication).
SET/COAST SW
[ON/OFF] ××× Indicates [ON/OFF] status as judged from ICC steering switch
signal (ECM transmits ICC steering switch signal through CAN
communication).
CANCEL SW
[ON/OFF] ××× Indicates [ON/OFF] status as judged from ICC steering switch
signal (ECM transmits ICC steering switch signal through CAN
communication).
RESUME/ACC SW
[ON/OFF] ××× Indicates [ON/OFF] status as judged from ICC steering switch
signal (ECM transmits ICC steering switch signal through CAN
communication).
CRUISE OPE
[ON/OFF] ××
Indicates whether controlling or not (ON means “controlling”).
BRAKE SW
[ON/OFF] ××× Indicates [ON/OFF] status as judged from ICC brake switch sig-
nal.
STOP LAMP SW
[ON/OFF] ××× Indicates [ON/OFF] status as judged from stop lamp switch sig-
nal.
RELEASE SW NO
[ON/OFF] ×× Indicates [ON/OFF] status as judged from release switch signal.
ON when brake is depressed.
OFF when brake is not depressed.
ACS-34
[ICC]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS — GENERAL DESCRIPTION
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
RELEASE SW NC
[ON/OFF] ×× Indicates [ON/OFF] status as judged from release switch signal.
ON when brake is not depressed.
OFF when brake is depressed.
IDLE SW
[ON/OFF] ×× Indicates [ON/OFF] status of idle switch read from ICC unit
through CAN communication (ECM transmits ON/OFF status
through CAN communication).
GEAR
[1, 2, 3, 4, 5] ×× Indicates AT gear position read from ICC unit through CAN com-
munication (TCM transmits gear position through CAN commu-
nication).
BUZZER O/P
[ON/OFF] × Indicates [ON/OFF] status of ICC warning chime output.
ICC WARNING × NOTE:
This item is displayed, but cannot monitor.
VHCL SPD AT
[km/h] or [mph] × Indicates vehicle speed calculated from AT vehicle speed sen-
sor read from ICC unit through CAN communication (TCM
transmits AT vehicle speed sensor signal through CAN commu-
nication).
PRESS SENS
[bar] ×××
Indicates brake fluid pressure value calculated from signal volt-
age of pressure sensor.
PRESS SENS 2 ×× NOTE:
This item is displayed, but cannot monitor.
D RANGE SW
[ON/OFF] ×× Indicates [ON/OFF] status of “D” position read from ICC unit
through CAN communication (TCM transmits ON/OFF condition
of “D” position through CAN communication).
A/T OD OFF
[ON/OFF] × Indicates [ON/OFF] status of OD cancel output under control.
NP RANGE SW
[ON/OFF] ×× Indicates PNP switch signal read from ICC unit through CAN
communication (TCM transmits PNP switch signal through CAN
communication).
DISTANCE × NOTE:
This item is displayed, but cannot monitor.
RELATIVE SPD × NOTE:
This item is displayed, but cannot monitor.
STP LMP DRIVE
[ON/OFF] ××
Indicates [ON/OFF] status of brake hold relay drive output.
TURN SIGNAL ×× NOTE:
This item is displayed, but cannot monitor.
Monitored Item
[unit] ECU INPUT
SIGNALS MAIN
SIGNALS SELEC-
TION FROM MENU Description
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS — GENERAL DESCRIPTION ACS-39
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Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
SELF-DIAGNOSIS BY ICC SYSTEM DISPLAY WILL NOT RUN
Possible Irregular Condition
1. CHECK FUSES
Check that any of the fuses is blown.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> If fuse is blown, be sure to eliminate cause of malfunction before installing new fuse.
2. CHECK ICC SYSTEM DISPLAY
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check if all displays illuminate.
Do all displays illuminate?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 6.
PKIB4144E
Open or short lines Symptoms Malfunction causes
ICC unit power supply malfunction No voltage supply from ignition switch Fuse blown
Harness open
Harness shorted
Ground cable not connected Harness open Harness shorted
ICC steering switch malfunction No signal transmitted Harness open Harness shorted
Spiral cable open
Spiral cable shorted
Switch or ECM malfunction
CAN communication system malfunction Signal not transmitted Harness open Harness shorted
CAN communication outside the standard.
Combination meter system malfunction Indication not possible Indicator display malfunction ICC system display segments disappear.
ICC unit malfunction ICC unit internal malfunction.
Unit Power source Fuse No.
ICC unit Ignition switch (ON) 12
Battery 35
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS ACS-49
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Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
2. CHECK ICC STEERING SWITCH
Check ICC steering switch. Refer to ACS-73, "
ICC Steering Switch" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> 1. Replace ICC steering switch.
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
3. CHECK ICC STEERING SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM connector and spiral cable connector.
3. Check continuity between spiral cable harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Check continuity between spiral cable harness connector and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> 1. Repair harness between ECM and spiral cable.
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
4. CHECK SPIRAL CABLE
Check continuity between spiral cable connector terminals.
OK or NG
OK >> 1. Perform ECM self-diagnosis. 2. After repairing or replacing applicable item, erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then per-
form self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
NG >> 1. Replace spiral cable. 2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
Spiral cable
connector Terminal ECM connector Terminal Continuity
M15 33
M90 82
Ye s
34 99
PKIB4164E
Spiral cable
connector Terminal
Ground Continuity
M15 33
No
34
PKIB4165E
Spiral cable
connector TerminalSpiral cable
connector Terminal Continuity
M15 33
M203 14
Ye s
34 15
PKIB4166E
ACS-62
[ICC]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
2. CHECK ECM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT-II
1. Perform ECM self-diagnosis with CONSULT-II.
2. Check if malfunction is indicated.
Is malfunction indicated?
YES >> 1. Repair or replace applicable item. 2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
NO >> 1. Replace ICC unit. 2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
DTC 96 NP RANGENKS003FI
1. CHECK CONNECTOR ICC UNIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ICC unit connector, and connect them securely again.
3. Erase DTC and then perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
Is malfunction indicated?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Poor connector connection
1. Check connector. (Check connector housing for disconnected, loose, bent, and collapsed ter- minals. If any malfunction is detected, repair applicable part.)
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
2. CHECK NP RANGE SWITCH SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
With “DATA MONITOR”, check that “NP RANGE SW” operates normally. Refer to ACS-33, "
DATA MONITOR"
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 3.
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS ACS-63
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Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
3. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ICC UNIT AND TCM
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ICC unit connector and A/T assembly connector.
3. Check continuity between ICC unit harness connector and A/T assembly harness connector.
4. Check continuity between ICC unit harness connector and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> 1. Repair harness between ICC unit and A/T assembly.
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
4. CHECK TCM START SIGNAL CIRCUIT
Check TCM start signal. Refer to AT- 1 0 7 , "
DTC P0615 START SIGNAL CIRCUIT" .
OK or NG
OK >> 1. Replace ICC unit. 2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
NG >> 1. Repair or replace damaged parts.
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
5. CHECK SHIFT POSITION SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
With TCM diagnosis, check that shift operates normally. Refer to AT- 11 2 , "
DTC P0705 PARK/NEUTRAL
POSITION SWITCH" .
OK or NG
OK >> 1. Replace ICC unit.
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
NG >> 1. Perform TCM self-diagnosis. 2. After repairing or replacing applicable item, erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
ICC unit
connector TerminalA/T assembly
connector Terminal Continuity
M88 7 F44 9 Yes
ICC unit
connector Terminal
Ground Continuity
M88 7 No
PKIB1447E